Department of Space
India established as a Serious Global Space Power with Vikram-1 Success; Dr. Jitendra Singh Says, the Historic Mission Vindicates PM Modi’s Landmark Space Reforms
"For India, the sky is no longer the limit": Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister congratulates Skyroot Aerospace, ISRO and IN-SPACe as India’s first privately developed orbital launch vehicle successfully reaches orbit from Sriharikota
Vikram-1 Mission Strengthens India's Position in the Global Commercial Market: Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The successful launch of Vikram-1, India's first privately developed orbital launch vehicle, marks India's emergence as a serious global player in the rapidly expanding global space economy and stands as a powerful vindication of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's landmark decision to open the country's space sector to private participation, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, said today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh witnessed the successful launch of Mission Aagaman at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota, where Skyroot Aerospace successfully placed Vikram-1 into its designated Low Earth Orbit, becoming the first Indian private company to achieve an orbital launch from Indian soil. The mission marks a defining milestone in India's space journey and demonstrates the growing strength of the country's public-private partnership model, enabled by the collaborative efforts of the Department of Space, ISRO, IN-SPACe and India's vibrant start-up ecosystem.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the Skyroot Aerospace team on the historic achievement, describing it as a proud milestone for India's expanding space ecosystem and a reflection of the country's growing scientific capability, entrepreneurial spirit and innovation-driven development.
Congratulating Skyroot Aerospace founders Pawan Kumar Chandana and Bharath Daka, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that had Prime Minister Narendra Modi not taken the bold decision to open India's space sector to private enterprise, the country would not have witnessed this historic achievement. He said the reforms have unlocked the immense potential of Indian innovators, providing them access to national space infrastructure and creating an ecosystem where world-class technologies can now be conceived, developed and launched entirely from India.
The Minister also congratulated IN-SPACe, ISRO and the Department of Space for creating a seamless public-private partnership framework that has transformed India's space ecosystem. He said the success of Vikram-1 reflects how visionary policymaking, scientific excellence and entrepreneurial talent can together produce globally competitive technological achievements.
Recalling his long association with the Skyroot team, Dr. Jitendra Singh said he had closely followed the journey of the company's founders from the very beginning and had always admired their technological confidence, creativity and innovative approach. He said today's success is the outcome of years of perseverance, scientific excellence and the determination of India's young entrepreneurs to build globally competitive space technologies.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said Vikram-1 has demonstrated an exceptional level of technological maturity for a maiden orbital mission. Unlike many first launches across the world that carry only dummy masses, Vikram-1 carried experimental payloads designed to validate advanced technologies in orbit. The mission also flew customer payloads and technology demonstrations from Indian and international partners, reflecting the growing confidence of the global space community in India's commercial launch capabilities.
The Minister said India's space ecosystem has undergone a remarkable transformation since the landmark reforms introduced in 2020. From having virtually no private launch ecosystem a few years ago, India today has over 400 space start-ups, its first space unicorn, and a space economy approaching USD 9 billion, with a national vision of expanding it to nearly USD 44 billion over the next decade. He said the success of Vikram-1 demonstrates how policy reforms can accelerate innovation, create globally competitive enterprises and position India among the world's leading space-faring nations.
Built and developed entirely in India, Vikram-1 is the country's first privately developed orbital launch vehicle with the capability to place up to 350 kilograms into Low Earth Orbit. Standing approximately 22 metres tall, the launch vehicle incorporates several indigenous technological breakthroughs, including India's first all-carbon composite orbital rocket, a 100 per cent 3D-printed liquid engine powering its Orbital Adjustment Module, advanced ultra-low-shock pneumatic separation systems and one of the country's longest monolithic carbon-composite rocket stages. The successful mission validated critical propulsion, avionics, telemetry, navigation and flight-control systems, laying a strong foundation for future commercial orbital launch services from India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the successful launch of Vikram-1 is far more than the success of a single mission. It marks the arrival of a new era in which Indian innovation, supported by bold policy reforms and strong public-private collaboration, will increasingly shape the future of the global space economy. He said the mission reinforces India's position as a trusted, reliable and technologically advanced partner in the international space sector.
"For India, the sky is no longer the limit," Dr. Jitendra Singh said.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
بھارت وکرم-1 کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک سیریس گلوبل اسپیس پاور کے طور پر قائم، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ تاریخی مشن وزیر اعظم مودی کی اہم خلائی اصلاحات کی توثیق کرتا ہے
’’بھارت کے لیے اب آسمان بھی حد نہیں ہے‘‘ : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر نے اسکائی روٹ ایرواسپیس، اسرو اور ان-اسپیس کو مبارکباد دی کیونکہ بھارت کا پہلا نجی طور پر تیار کردہ مداروی لانچ وہیکل سری ہری کوٹا سے کامیابی کے ساتھ مدار میں پہنچا
وکرم-1 مشن عالمی تجارتی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلا محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت کے پہلے نجی طور پر تیار کردہ مداروی لانچ وہیکل وکرم-1 کی کامیاب لانچنگ تیزی سے توسیع پذیر عالمی خلائی معیشت میں ایک سنجیدہ عالمی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ملک کے ابھرنے کی علامت ہے اور یہ ملک کے خلائی شعبے کو نجی شراکت داری کے لیے کھولنے سے متعلق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تاریخی فیصلے کی ایک مضبوط توثیق ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سری ہری کوٹا واقع ستیش دھون اسپیس سینٹرمیں مشن آگمن کے کامیاب لانچ کا مشاہدہ کیا، جہاں اسکائی روٹ ایرواسپیس نے وکرم-1 کو اس کے مقررہ لو ارتھ آربٹ میں کامیابی کے ساتھ پہنچایا۔ اس طرح یہ ہندوستانی سرزمین سے مداروی لانچ حاصل کرنے والی پہلی ہندوستانی نجی کمپنی بن گئی۔ یہ مشن ہندوستان کے خلائی سفر میں ایک شاندار سنگ میل ہے اور خلائی محکمے، اسرو، ان-اسپیس اور بھارت کے متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے چلنے والے سرکاری نجی شراکت داری ماڈل کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس تاریخی حصولیابی پر اسکائی روٹ ایرواسپیس کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اسے بھارت کے توسیع پذیر اسپیس ایکو سسٹم کے لیے ایک قابل فخر سنگ میل اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی سائنسی صلاحیت، کاروباری جذبے اور اختراع پر مبنی ترقی کا عکاس قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسکائی روٹ ایرواسپیس کے بانیوں پون کمار چندنا اور بھرت ڈاکا کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی ملک کے خلائی شعبے کو نجی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے کھولنے کا جرات مندانہ فیصلہ نہ کرتے تو ملک اس تاریخی حصولیابی کا گواہ نہ بنتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اصلاحات نے ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے ، انہیں قومی خلائی انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی فراہم کی ہے اور ایک ایسا نظام بنایا ہے جہاں عالمی معیار کی ٹیکنالوجیز اب مکمل طور پر بھارت سے تیار کی جا سکتی ہیں اور انہیں لانچ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ان-اسپیس، اسرو اور خلائی محکمے کو بھی ایک ہموار سرکاری، نجی شراکت داری فریم ورک بنانے پر مبارکباد دی جس نے ملک کے اسپیس ایکو سسٹم کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکرم-1 کی کامیابی اس بات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح بصیرت افروز پالیسی سازی، سائنسی عمدگی اور کاروباری ٹیلنٹ مل کر عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی تکنیکی حصولیابیاں پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اسکائی روٹ ٹیم کے ساتھ اپنی طویل وابستگی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے شروع ہی سے کمپنی کے بانیان کے سفر کا قریب سے مشاہدہ کیا ہے اور وہ ہمیشہ ان کے تکنیکی اعتماد، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعی طریق کار کے مداح رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی کامیابی برسوں کی استقامت، سائنسی عمدگی اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی خلائی ٹیکنالوجیز بنانے سے متعلق بھارت کے نوجوان کاروباریوں کے عزم کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وکرم-1 نے اپنے اولین مداروی مشن کے لیے تکنیکی پختگی کی ایک غیر معمولی سطح کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں بہت سے پہلے لانچوں کے برعکس جو صرف نقلی یا ڈمی ماس لے کر جاتے ہیں، وکرم-1 تجرباتی پے لوڈز لے کر گیا جو مدار میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی توثیق کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے تھے۔ اس مشن نے ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے کسٹمر پے لوڈز اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مظاہروں کو بھی پرواز دی، جو بھارت کی تجارتی لانچنگ صلاحیتوں پر عالمی خلائی برادری کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاس ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2020 میں متعارف کرائی گئی تاریخی اصلاحات کے بعد سے بھارت کے اسپیس ایکو سسٹم میں ایک قابل ذکر تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ چند سال پہلے تک جہاں نجی لانچ کا کوئی ایکو سسٹم موجود نہیں تھا، آج ملک میں 400 سے زیادہ اسپیس اسٹارٹ اپس، اس کا پہلا خلائی یونیکورن اور تقریباً 9 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی خلائی معیشت موجود ہے، جس کا قومی ویژن اگلی دہائی کے دوران اسے تقریباً 44 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وکرم-1 کی کامیابی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ کس طرح پالیسی اصلاحات اختراعات کو تیز کر سکتی ہیں، عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ادارے بنا سکتی ہیں اور بھارت کو دنیا کے سرکردہ خلائی ممالک میں شامل کر سکتی ہیں۔
بھارت میں مکمل طور پر تیار کردہ وکرم-1 ملک کا پہلا نجی طور پر تیار کردہ مداروی لانچ وہیکل ہے جو لو ارتھ آربٹ میں 350 کلوگرام تک وزن لے جانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ تقریباً 22 میٹر اونچا یہ لانچ وہیکل کئی دیسی تکنیکی حصولیابیوں پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں بھارت کا پہلا آل کاربن کمپوزٹ آربٹل راکٹ، اس کے آربٹل ایڈجسٹمنٹ ماڈیول کو تقویت فراہم کرنے والا 100 فیصد تھری ڈی پرنٹڈ مائع انجن، ایڈوانسڈ الٹرا لو شاک نیومیٹک سیپریشن سسٹم اور ملک کے طویل ترین مونو لیتھک کاربن کمپوزٹ راکٹ مرحلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس کامیاب مشن نے اہم پروپلشن، ایوی اونکس، ٹیلی میٹری، نیویگیشن اور فلائٹ کنٹرول سسٹم کی توثیق کی، جس نے بھارت سے مستقبل کی تجارتی مداروی لانچ خدمات کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وکرم-1 کی کامیاب لانچنگ کسی ایک مشن کی کامیابی سے کہیں بڑھ کر ہے۔ یہ ایک نئے دور کی شروعات ہے جس میں ہندوستانی اختراع، جسے جرات مندانہ پالیسی اصلاحات اور مضبوط پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کی حمایت حاصل ہے، عالمی خلائی معیشت کے مستقبل کو تیزی سے تشکیل دے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشن بین الاقوامی خلائی شعبے میں ایک قابل اعتماد اور تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ شراکت دار کی حیثیت سے بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ’’ ہندوستان کے لیے اب آسمان بھی حد نہیں ہے‘‘۔