Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister's vision of one lakh young leaders is being realised through MY Bharat: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
'Without Samvaad, there can be no Samadhaan': MoS Raksha Khadse highlights role of Chintan Shivir
Fourth Chintan Shivir under the theme 'Viksit Yuva For Viksit Bharat' begins in Lucknow
18 JUL 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat) commenced the Chintan Shivir at Indira Gandhi Pratishthan, Lucknow, under the theme "विकसित युवा बनाएगा विकसित भारत (Viksit Yuva for Viksit Bharat)." The two-day Chintan Shivir, fourth of its kind has brought together senior officials of the Department, MY Bharat, MY Bharat National Service Scheme (NSS), District Youth Officers, Regional Directors and field functionaries from across the Central Region to deliberate on strategies for building an empowered, future-ready youth ecosystem that will accelerate India's journey towards the nation's development journey. Through structured discussions, exchange of best practices and collaborative policymaking, the Shivir seeks to strengthen grassroots implementation and evolve an actionable roadmap for youth development.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, in the presence of Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports; Shri Girish Chandra Yadav, Minister of Sports & Youth Welfare, Government of Uttar Pradesh; Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil, Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; Shri Shiv Ratan, Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs; and senior officers of MY Bharat and NSS.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said the objective of organising the Chintan Shivir across regions was to create a culture of dialogue, collaboration and shared learning among officers working at the grassroots. "Chintan means the collection of ideas. We have organised this Shivir to facilitate Samvaad because without dialogue there can be no clarity, and without clarity there can be no effective implementation," he said.
Describing MY Bharat as the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said the platform has been established to nurture a generation of capable young leaders who will lead India towards Viksit Bharat @2047. Referring to the Prime Minister's vision of developing one lakh young leaders from every section of society, he said MY Bharat seeks to connect youth with leadership, character building and nation-building. He urged District Youth Officers and NSS functionaries to work with Kartavya Bhav and Seva, aligned with the Panch Pran, and called upon them to view themselves as facilitators of youth empowerment. "Do not see your work merely as employment. Your responsibility is to enlighten and empower the youth of this country. When we work as service providers rather than authorities, the outcomes are always better," he said.
Calling for greater grassroots outreach, the Union Minister urged officers to intensify the ongoing MY Bharat registration drive till 15 August by reaching schools, colleges, universities and local communities. "Take MY Bharat to every young citizen. Connect every eligible youth with the platform and transform this registration drive into a nationwide movement through your commitment and grassroots engagement," he said.
Marking a major step in expanding the reach of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD), Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that the initiative will now include State-level editions alongside the National Dialogue. He said the expanded framework will enable greater participation of young leaders in the journey towards Viksit Bharat @2047.
Addressing the Shivir, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse said MY Bharat, with over two crore registrations, has emerged as the country's largest youth platform, reflecting the growing commitment of young people towards nation-building. She said the Chintan Shivir initiative has institutionalised dialogue-driven governance by providing officers from different States a platform to share field experiences, discuss implementation challenges and collectively develop practical solutions. "Without Samvaad, there can be no Samadhaan. The best solutions emerge from the experiences of our officers working on the ground," she said.
The Minister of State reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to strengthening grassroots youth engagement through close Centre-State collaboration. Referring to the Viksit Vibrant Village Programme, she said it had reinforced the spirit of national integration and service among youth volunteers. "If we all work together with one vision, we will fulfil the Sankalp of Viksit Bharat. The Ministry will continue to support every officer in taking youth initiatives to the last mile," she added.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Girish Chandra Yadav said the Chintan Shivir was much more than an administrative exercise and represented a collective commitment towards shaping the future of the nation through empowered youth. Describing MY Bharat as a movement of innovation, patriotism and youth leadership, he said it would play a pivotal role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. "When youth are awakened, not only plans and institutions change—the nation changes itself," he said, urging officers to transform every Gram Panchayat, block and educational institution into centres of youth leadership and community action. He also called for the replication of successful grassroots initiatives in areas such as environmental protection, digital literacy, disaster management, cleanliness and women safety across States.
Welcoming the officials, Dr. Pallavi Jain Govil described the fourth Chintan Shivir as an important step towards making departmental deliberations more outcome-oriented. She said the Department is strengthening convergence between MY Bharat and NSS, improving institutional mechanisms and promoting meaningful youth engagement beyond registrations. "Registration alone is not our destination. The real objective is to build stronger platforms for nation-building, experiential learning and meaningful youth engagement," she said.
Following the inaugural session, the Chintan Shivir progressed into thematic deliberations centred on the day's theme, "Samvaad Se Samadhaan" with technical sessions including presentations on the MY Bharat Portal, digital youth onboarding and engagement, the MY Bharat–NSS fund flow mechanism, interdepartmental convergence, and the Annual Action Plan 2026–27, providing a platform for officers to exchange field experiences and collaboratively identify actionable solutions. Best practices in experiential learning, volunteer mobilisation, Youth Clubs and programme implementation were presented by Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh, enabling participants to learn from successful models and explore their replication across States.
Dr. Priyanka Shukla, Chief Executive Officer, MY Bharat also highlighted the officials about the ongoing “Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat” campaign. Three-tier level cultural competitions will be organised to culminate at National Youth Summit in Delhi promoting awareness, sensitising parents and building Nasha Mukt Bharat.
The first day concluded with a synthesis of the key deliberations and the formation of thematic working groups to further refine recommendations for presentation on the second day of the Chintan Shivir. The discussions reinforced the Department's commitment to fostering a culture of collaborative, outcome-oriented governance and strengthening the MY Bharat ecosystem to realise the vision of "Viksit Yuva For Viksit Bharat."

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे एक लाख तरुण नेते घडवण्याचे स्वप्न 'माय भारत'च्या माध्यमातून साकार होत आहे: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
'संवादाशिवाय समाधान नाही': चिंतन शिबिरात राज्यमंत्री संरक्षण खडसे यांचे वक्तव्य
18 JUL 2026 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या युवा व्यवहार विभागाने, 'मेरा युवा भारत' (माय भारत) च्या माध्यमातून, लखनौ येथील इंदिरा गांधी प्रतिष्ठानमध्ये "विकसित युवा बनवेल विकसित भारत (विकसित युवा फॉर विकसित भारत)" या संकल्पनेवर आधारित दोन दिवसीय चिंतन शिबिराचा प्रारंभ केला. अशा प्रकारचे हे चौथे चिंतन शिबिर आहे. राष्ट्रीय विकासाच्या प्रवासाला गती देणारी एक सक्षम आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज युवा परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या धोरणांवर विचारविनिमय करण्यासाठी युवा व्यवहार विभाग, माय भारत, माय भारत राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस) यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच जिल्हा युवा अधिकारी, प्रादेशिक संचालक आणि मध्य विभागातील क्षेत्रीय कार्यकर्ते या शिबिरात एकत्र जमले आहेत.
शिबिराच्या उद्घाटन सत्रात केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार, क्रीडा आणि कामगार, रोजगार मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया, युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा निखिल खडसे तसेच माय भारत आणि एनएसएसचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
विविध विभागांमध्ये चिंतन शिबिर आयोजित करण्यामागील उद्देश म्हणजे तळागाळात काम करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये संवाद, सहकार्य आणि सामायिक शिक्षणाची संस्कृती निर्माण करणे असल्याचे शिबिरात प्रमुख भाषण देताना मनसुख मांडविया यांनी सांगितले. "चिंतन म्हणजे विचारांचा संग्रह. संवादाला चालना देण्यासाठी आम्ही हे शिबिर आयोजित केले आहे, कारण संवादाशिवाय स्पष्टता येऊ शकत नाही आणि स्पष्टतेशिवाय प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी होऊ शकत नाही," असेही ते म्हणाले.
माय भारत हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न असल्याचे मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी सांगितले. विकसित भारत @2047 या उद्दिष्टाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी देशाचे नेतृत्व करू शकणाऱ्या सक्षम युवा नेतृत्वाची पिढी घडवण्यासाठी हे व्यासपीठ स्थापन करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. समाजाच्या प्रत्येक घटकातून एक लाख युवा नेतृत्व घडवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेचा उल्लेख करताना, माय भारत हे युवकांना नेतृत्व, चारित्र्य-घडण आणि राष्ट्रनिर्मितीच्या कार्यात गुंतवत असल्याचेही डॉ. मांडविया यांनी सांगितले.
जिल्हा युवा अधिकारी आणि राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना पदाधिकाऱ्यांनी कर्तव्यभाव आणि सेवा या भावनेने, पंचप्राण या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगतपणे काम करावे आणि स्वतःची भूमिका युवकांच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी मार्गदर्शकाची असल्याचे समजावे, असे आवाहन डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी केले. आपल्या कामाकडे केवळ नोकरी म्हणून पाहू नका, या देशातील युवकांना योग्य दिशा देणे आणि त्यांचे सक्षमी
करण करणे ही तुमची जबाबदारी आहे. अधिकारी म्हणून नव्हे, तर सेवाभावाने काम केल्यास त्याचे परिणाम नेहमीच अधिक चांगले मिळतात, असे ते म्हणाले.
तळागाळापर्यंत अधिक व्यापक संपर्क करतांनाच, जिल्हा युवा अधिकाऱ्यांनी 15 ऑगस्टपर्यंत सुरू असलेली माय भारत नोंदणी मोहीम अधिक वेगाने राबविण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. यासाठी शाळा, महाविद्यालये, विद्यापीठे आणि स्थानिक समुदायांपर्यंत पोहोचावे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पात्र असलेल्या प्रत्येक युवकांपर्यंत माय भारतचा विस्तार करा, त्यांना या व्यासपीठाशी जोडा आणि आपल्या बांधिलकीच्या भावनेतून तसेच तळागाळातील सक्रिय सहभागाच्या माध्यमातून या नोंदणी मोहिमेचे देशव्यापी लोकचळवळीत रूपांतर करा, असे ते म्हणाले.
दोन कोटींहून अधिक नोंदणीसह माय भारत हे देशातील सर्वांत मोठे युवा व्यासपीठ बनले असून, राष्ट्रनिर्मितीप्रति युवकांची वाढती बांधिलकी त्यातून दिसून येते, असे केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा राज्यमंत्री रक्षा खडसे म्हणाल्या. वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांतील अधिकाऱ्यांना तळागाळातील कामाचे अनुभव एकमेकांशी सामायिक करण्यासाठी, अंमलबजावणीतील अडचणींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि त्यावर एकत्रितपणे व्यावहारिक उपाय शोधण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देत, चिंतन शिबिर या उपक्रमाने संवादाच्या माध्यमातून प्रशासन अधिक प्रभावी करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. संवादाशिवाय समाधान होऊ शकत नाही. तळागाळात काम करणाऱ्या आपल्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या अनुभवांतूनच सर्वोत्तम उपाय मिळतात, असे खडसे यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र आणि राज्यांच्या समन्वयातून तळागाळातील युवकांचा सहभाग अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय कटिबद्ध असल्याचा खडसे यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. विकसित व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कार्यक्रमाचा उल्लेख करत त्या म्हणाल्या की, या कार्यक्रमामुळे युवा स्वयंसेवकांमध्ये राष्ट्रीय एकात्मता आणि सेवेची भावना अधिक दृढ झाली आहे. आपण सर्वांनी एकाच ध्येयाने एकत्र काम केले, तर विकसित भारताचा संकल्प निश्चितपणे पूर्ण करू. युवकांशी संबंधित उपक्रम तळागाळातील प्रत्येक लाभार्थ्यापर्यंत पोहोचविण्यासाठी मंत्रालय प्रत्येक अधिकाऱ्याला सातत्याने सहकार्य करत राहील, असेही त्या म्हणाल्या.