Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to a mishap in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives due to mishap at a fireworks factory in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Shri Modi stated that the local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected.
Shri Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Extremely saddened to hear about the loss of lives due to a mishap at a fireworks factory in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में हुए हादसे के कारण हुई जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
18 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के अहमदाबाद स्थित एक पटाखा फैक्ट्री में हुए हादसे के कारण हुई जनहानि पर गहरा दुख व्यक्त किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि स्थानीय प्रशासन प्रभावित लोगों को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने यह भी घोषणा की कि प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये तथा प्रत्येक घायल को 50 हजार रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि प्रदान की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म एक्स पर लिखा:
"गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में एक पटाखा फैक्ट्री में हुए हादसे में लोगों की मृत्यु का समाचार अत्यंत दुखद है। दुख की इस घड़ी में मेरी संवेदनाएं शोक संतप्त परिवारों के साथ हैं। मैं घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना करता हूं। स्थानीय प्रशासन प्रभावित लोगों को हरसंभव सहायता उपलब्ध करा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजनों को 2 लाख रुपये तथा प्रत्येक घायल को 50 हजार रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी।" – प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी