Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to a mishap in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives due to mishap at a fireworks factory in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Shri Modi stated that the local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected.
Shri Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Extremely saddened to hear about the loss of lives due to a mishap at a fireworks factory in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے شہر احمدآباد میں پیش آئے حادثے میں جانی اتلاف پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم این آر ایف سے مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا
18 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے شہر احمدآباد میں پٹاخوں کی ایک فیکٹری میں پیش آئے حادثے میں جانی اتلاف پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مقامی انتظامیہ متاثرین کو تمام تر ممکنہ امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے ہلاک ہونے والے ہر ایک شخص کے لواحقین کو پی ایم این آر ایف سے 2 لاکھ روپے اور مجروحین کے لیے 50000 روپے کی مالی امداد کا بھی اعلان کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ ساجھا کی:
گجرات کے شہر احمدآباد میں واقع پٹاخوں کی ایک فیکٹری میں پیش آئے حادثے میں جانی اتلاف کی خبرسن کر غمزدہ ہوں۔ غم کی اس گھڑی میں میرے خیالات و احساسات سوگوار کنبوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ مجروحین کی جلد ازجلد صحتیابی کے لیے دعا گو ہوں۔ مقامی انتظامیہ متاثرین کو تمام تر ممکنہ امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
ہلاک ہونے والے ہر شخص کے لواحقین کو پی ایم این آر ایف سے دو لاکھ روپے اور مجروحین کو 50000 روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی: وزیر اعظم @narendramodi