Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles loss of lives due to a mishap in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
18 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister expressed grief over the loss of lives due to mishap at a fireworks factory in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Shri Modi stated that the local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected.
Shri Modi also announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
Extremely saddened to hear about the loss of lives due to a mishap at a fireworks factory in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. My thoughts are with the bereaved families in this hour of grief. Praying for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is providing all possible assistance to those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
गुजरातच्या अहमदाबादमध्ये झालेल्या अपघातातील जीवितहानीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांकडून शोक व्यक्त
पंतप्रधानांनी पीएमएनआरएफमधून जाहीर केली सानुग्रह मदत
18 JUL 2026 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
गुजरातच्या अहमदाबाद येथील फटाक्यांच्या कारखान्यात झालेल्या दुर्घटनेमधील जीवितहानीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी दुःख व्यक्त केले. मोदी म्हणाले की स्थानिक प्रशासन पीडितांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करत आहे.
मोदी यांनी पीएमएनआरएफतर्फे प्रत्येक मृताच्या कुटुंबीयांना 2 लाख रुपयांची आणि जखमींना 50,000 रुपयांची सानुग्रह मदत जाहीर केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी X वर पोस्ट केले:
गुजरातच्या अहमदाबाद येथील फटाक्यांच्या कारखान्यातील अपघातात जीवितहानी झाल्याचे ऐकून अत्यंत दुःख झाले. या दुःखद प्रसंगी माझ्या संवेदना शोकाकुल कुटुंबांसोबत आहेत. जखमींच्या शीघ्र आरोग्यासाठी प्रार्थना. स्थानिक प्रशासन पीडितांना सर्वतोपरी मदत करत आहे.
प्रत्येक मृताच्या कुटुंबीयांना पीएमएनआरएफकडून 2 लाख रुपयांची सानुग्रह मदत दिली जाईल. जखमींना 50,000 रुपये दिले जातील: पंतप्रधान @narendramodi