Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to perform Bhoomi Pujan of the world’s largest curd production plant in Kolkata on 19 July
Amul Bengal Dairy Project, involving an investment of approximately ₹700 crore, will process 30 lakh litres of milk and produce 10 lakh kilograms of curd and other cultured dairy products per day
More than 1.25 lakh milk-producing farmers in West Bengal, including over 30,000 women milk producers, will benefit from the project
Shri Amit Shah to launch the e-RCS portal and inaugurate and lay the foundation stones of warehouses under the world’s largest grain storage programme
MoU to be signed between Bharat Taxi and the Department of Information Technology and Electronics of the State Government for the expansion of mobility services in West Bengal
18 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and the objectives of White Revolution 2.0, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform the Bhoomi Pujan of the world’s largest curd production plant under the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the New Town Convention Centre in Kolkata on 19 July 2026. Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari, along with several dignitaries and representatives of the cooperative sector, will be present on the occasion.
Amul is setting up the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the Howrah Food Park in West Bengal with an investment of approximately ₹700 crore. Upon completion, the project will have the capacity to process around 30 lakh litres of milk per day. The plant will have the capacity to produce approximately 1,000 metric tonnes, equivalent to 10 lakh kilograms, of curd and other cultured dairy products every day.
The project’s proposed daily production capacity includes the packaging of 10 lakh litres of milk, processing of two lakh litres of UHT milk, production of one lakh litres of ice cream, 20 metric tonnes of paneer, 10 metric tonnes of ghee and 10 metric tonnes of sweets. In addition, the plant will also be able to produce approximately 2.5 lakh packs of flavoured milk every day.
Amul’s cooperative movement is continuously expanding in West Bengal. At present, more than 1.25 lakh milk-producing farmers in the State are associated with Amul’s cooperative network. These include more than 30,000 women milk producers. With the cooperation of these farmers, approximately nine lakh litres of milk is being procured every day in the State.
The Amul Bengal Dairy Project will expand modern processing, value addition and marketing facilities in West Bengal’s dairy sector. It will provide milk-producing farmers with access to a better and sustainable market for their produce and help enhance their incomes. By strengthening dairy cooperatives in the State, the project will mark the beginning of a new chapter of the White Revolution in Bengal.
During the programme, a Memorandum of Understanding will also be exchanged between Bharat Taxi and the Department of Information Technology and Electronics—DoIT&E, Government of West Bengal, for the operation and expansion of mobility services in the State.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will present a registration certificate to one of the more than 200 newly constituted Dairy Cooperative Societies in West Bengal under White Revolution 2.0. He will also symbolically present a registration certificate to one of the 11 newly registered Multipurpose Rural Cooperative Societies in the State.
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the e-RCS portal, developed under the project for computerisation of the office of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies in West Bengal. The portal will help make registration and other administrative processes relating to cooperative societies digital, transparent and more accessible.
During the programme, Shri Amit Shah will lay the foundation stones of 14 storage warehouses with a total storage capacity of 1,400 metric tonnes across 10 districts. These warehouses will be constructed at an estimated cost of ₹5.98 crore. In addition, he will inaugurate two warehouses, each having a capacity of 100 metric tonnes, constructed in South 24 Parganas and Cooch Behar at a total cost of ₹73.61 lakh.
These initiatives will give fresh impetus to dairy cooperatives, rural storage infrastructure, digital cooperative administration and member-based mobility services in West Bengal, while expanding economic opportunities for farmers, milk producers and rural cooperative institutions.

সহযোগ মন্ত্রক
আগামীকাল কলকাতায় বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম দই উৎপাদন কারখানার ভূমিপূজা করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
18 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৮ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর "সহকার সে সমৃদ্ধি"-র দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এবং হোয়াইট রেভলিউশন ২.০-এর লক্ষ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায়মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ১৯ জুলাই ২০২৬ কলকাতার নিউ টাউন কনভেনশন সেন্টারে আমুল বেঙ্গল ডেয়ারি প্রকল্পের অধীনে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম দই উৎপাদন কারখানার ভূমিপূজা করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারী, বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ এবং সমবায় ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
আমুল পশ্চিমবঙ্গের হাওড়া ফুড পার্কে প্রায় ৭০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে আমুল বেঙ্গল ডেয়ারি প্রকল্প গড়ে তুলছে। প্রকল্পটি সম্পূর্ণ হলে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ৩০ লক্ষ লিটার দুধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণের ক্ষমতা অর্জিত হবে। এছাড়া প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১,০০০ মেট্রিক টন, অর্থাৎ ১০ লক্ষ কিলোগ্রাম দই এবং অন্যান্য দুগ্ধজাত পণ্য উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতাও থাকবে।
প্রকল্পটির প্রস্তাবিত দৈনিক উৎপাদনের মধ্যে রয়েছে ১০ লক্ষ লিটার দুধ প্যাকেজিং, ২ লক্ষ লিটার ইউএইচটি দুধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, ১ লক্ষ লিটার আইসক্রিম উৎপাদন, ২০ মেট্রিক টন পনির, ১০ মেট্রিক টন ঘি এবং ১০ মেট্রিক টন মিষ্টি উৎপাদন। এছাড়াও, প্রতিদিন প্রায় ২.৫ লক্ষ প্যাকেট বিভিন্ন স্বাদের দুধ উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতাও ।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে আমুলের সমবায় আন্দোলন ধারাবাহিকভাবে সম্প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। বর্তমানে রাজ্যের ১.২৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি দুধ উৎপাদনকারী আমুলের সমবায় শৃঙ্খলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তাঁদের মধ্যে ৩০ হাজারেরও বেশি মহিলা । এদের সহযোগিতায় বর্তমানে রাজ্যে প্রতিদিন প্রায় ৯ লক্ষ লিটার দুধ সংগ্রহ করা হচ্ছে।
আমুল বেঙ্গল ডেয়ারি প্রকল্প পশ্চিমবঙ্গের দুগ্ধ শিল্পে আধুনিক প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, মূল্য সংযোজন এবং বিপণন সুবিধার সম্প্রসারণ ঘটাবে। এর ফলে দুধ ব্যবসায়ীরা তাঁদের পণ্যের জন্য আরও উন্নত এবং স্থায়ী বাজার পাবেন। তাঁদের আয়ও বাড়বে। একই সঙ্গে রাজ্যে দুগ্ধ সমবায়কে আরও শক্তিশালী করে এই প্রকল্প বাংলায় হোয়াইট রেভলিউশনের নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা পরিচালনা ও সম্প্রসারণের উদ্দেশ্যে ভারত ট্যাক্সি এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারের তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ও ইলেকট্রনিক্স দপ্তরের মধ্যে একটি সমঝোতা স্মারক বিনিময় করা হবে।
হোয়াইট রেভলিউশন ২.০-এর আওতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গে নবগঠিত ২০০টিরও বেশি দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতির মধ্যে একটি সমিতিকে শ্রী শাহ রেজিষ্ট্রেশন সার্টিফিকেট প্রদান করবেন। পাশাপাশি, রাজ্যে সদ্য নিবন্ধিত ১১টি বহুমুখী গ্রামীণ সমবায় সমিতির মধ্যে একটি সমিতিকেও প্রতীকী রেজিষ্ট্রেশন সার্টিফিকেট প্রদান করবেন।
শ্রী শাহ পশ্চিমবঙ্গে সমবায় সমিতির নিবন্ধকের দপ্তরের কম্পিউটারাইজেশন প্রকল্পের আওতায় তৈরি ই-আরসিএস পোর্টাল-এরও উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে সমবায় সমিতির নিবন্ধন এবং অন্যান্য প্রশাসনিক প্রক্রিয়া ডিজিটাল ভাবে আরও স্বচ্ছ ও সুলভ হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি ১০টি জেলার বিভিন্ন স্থানে মোট ১,৪০০ মেট্রিক টন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ১৪টি গুদামঘরের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরও স্থাপন করবেন। এগুলি নির্মাণে আনুমানিক ৫.৯৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হবে। এছাড়া, দক্ষিণ ২৪ পরগনা এবং কোচবিহারে নির্মিত ১০০ মেট্রিক টন ক্ষমতার দুটি গুদামঘরের উদ্বোধন করবেন, যার মোট নির্মাণ ব্যয় ৭৩.৬১ লক্ষ টাকা।
এই উদ্যোগগুলি পশ্চিমবঙ্গে দুগ্ধ সমবায়, গ্রামীণ সংরক্ষণ পরিকাঠামো, ডিজিটাল সমবায় প্রশাসন এবং সদস্যভিত্তিক পরিবহণ পরিষেবাকে নতুন গতি দেবে। একই সঙ্গে কৃষক, দুধ উৎপাদক এবং গ্রামীণ সমবায় প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগের আরও বিস্তার ঘটাবে।