Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to perform Bhoomi Pujan of the world’s largest curd production plant in Kolkata on 19 July
Amul Bengal Dairy Project, involving an investment of approximately ₹700 crore, will process 30 lakh litres of milk and produce 10 lakh kilograms of curd and other cultured dairy products per day
More than 1.25 lakh milk-producing farmers in West Bengal, including over 30,000 women milk producers, will benefit from the project
Shri Amit Shah to launch the e-RCS portal and inaugurate and lay the foundation stones of warehouses under the world’s largest grain storage programme
MoU to be signed between Bharat Taxi and the Department of Information Technology and Electronics of the State Government for the expansion of mobility services in West Bengal
18 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and the objectives of White Revolution 2.0, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform the Bhoomi Pujan of the world’s largest curd production plant under the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the New Town Convention Centre in Kolkata on 19 July 2026. Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari, along with several dignitaries and representatives of the cooperative sector, will be present on the occasion.
Amul is setting up the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the Howrah Food Park in West Bengal with an investment of approximately ₹700 crore. Upon completion, the project will have the capacity to process around 30 lakh litres of milk per day. The plant will have the capacity to produce approximately 1,000 metric tonnes, equivalent to 10 lakh kilograms, of curd and other cultured dairy products every day.
The project’s proposed daily production capacity includes the packaging of 10 lakh litres of milk, processing of two lakh litres of UHT milk, production of one lakh litres of ice cream, 20 metric tonnes of paneer, 10 metric tonnes of ghee and 10 metric tonnes of sweets. In addition, the plant will also be able to produce approximately 2.5 lakh packs of flavoured milk every day.
Amul’s cooperative movement is continuously expanding in West Bengal. At present, more than 1.25 lakh milk-producing farmers in the State are associated with Amul’s cooperative network. These include more than 30,000 women milk producers. With the cooperation of these farmers, approximately nine lakh litres of milk is being procured every day in the State.
The Amul Bengal Dairy Project will expand modern processing, value addition and marketing facilities in West Bengal’s dairy sector. It will provide milk-producing farmers with access to a better and sustainable market for their produce and help enhance their incomes. By strengthening dairy cooperatives in the State, the project will mark the beginning of a new chapter of the White Revolution in Bengal.
During the programme, a Memorandum of Understanding will also be exchanged between Bharat Taxi and the Department of Information Technology and Electronics—DoIT&E, Government of West Bengal, for the operation and expansion of mobility services in the State.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will present a registration certificate to one of the more than 200 newly constituted Dairy Cooperative Societies in West Bengal under White Revolution 2.0. He will also symbolically present a registration certificate to one of the 11 newly registered Multipurpose Rural Cooperative Societies in the State.
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the e-RCS portal, developed under the project for computerisation of the office of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies in West Bengal. The portal will help make registration and other administrative processes relating to cooperative societies digital, transparent and more accessible.
During the programme, Shri Amit Shah will lay the foundation stones of 14 storage warehouses with a total storage capacity of 1,400 metric tonnes across 10 districts. These warehouses will be constructed at an estimated cost of ₹5.98 crore. In addition, he will inaugurate two warehouses, each having a capacity of 100 metric tonnes, constructed in South 24 Parganas and Cooch Behar at a total cost of ₹73.61 lakh.
These initiatives will give fresh impetus to dairy cooperatives, rural storage infrastructure, digital cooperative administration and member-based mobility services in West Bengal, while expanding economic opportunities for farmers, milk producers and rural cooperative institutions.

ক'অপাৰেশ্বন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ১৯ জুলাইত কলকাতাত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ দৈ উৎপাদন কাৰখানাৰ ভূমি পূজন কৰিব
প্ৰায় ৭০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগৰে আমুল বেংগল দুগ্ধ প্ৰকল্পই প্ৰতিদিনে ৩০ লাখ লিটাৰ গাখীৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰিব আৰু ১০ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম দৈ আৰু অন্যান্য দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰী উৎপাদন কৰিব
পশ্চিম বংগৰ ১.২৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকাৰী কৃষক, যাৰ ভিতৰত ৩০,০০০ মহিলা দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকাৰীও আছে, এই প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰা উপকৃত হ'ব
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ই-আৰচিএছ প'ৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰিব আৰু বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শস্য সংৰক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত গুদামৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
পশ্চিম বংগত গতিশীলতা সেৱাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত টেক্সি আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ বিভাগৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হ'ব
18 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘সহকাৰ ছে সমৃদ্ধি’ ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু শ্বেত বিপ্লৱৰ উদ্দেশ্যসমূহক আগুৱাই লৈ গৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৯ জুলাইত কলকাতাৰ নিউ টাউন কনভেনশ্যন চেণ্টাৰত আমুল বেংগল দুগ্ধ প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ দৈ উৎপাদন কাৰখানাৰ ভূমি পূজন কৰিব। পশ্চিম বংগৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুভেন্দু অধিকাৰীৰ লগতে কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি আৰু সমবায় খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিনিধি এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব।
আমুলে পশ্চিম বংগৰ হাওৰা ফুড পাৰ্কত প্ৰায় ৭০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰে আমুল বেংগল দুগ্ধ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰিছে। সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পাছত, প্ৰকল্পটোৰ প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ৩০ লাখ লিটাৰ গাখীৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা থাকিব। এই প্ৰকল্পটোৰ প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম দৈ আৰু অন্যান্য দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ সমতুল্য ১,০০০ মেট্ৰিক টন উৎপাদন কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা থাকিব।
প্ৰকল্পটোৰ প্ৰস্তাৱিত দৈনিক উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাত ১০ লাখ লিটাৰ গাখীৰৰ পেকেজিং, দুই লাখ লিটাৰ ইউএইচটি গাখীৰৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, এক লাখ লিটাৰ আইচক্ৰীম, ২০ মেট্ৰিক টন পনিৰ, ১০ মেট্ৰিক টন ঘিউ আৰু ১০ মেট্ৰিক টন মিঠাইৰ উৎপাদন অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ২.৫ লাখ পেকেট সোৱাদযুক্ত গাখীৰ উৎপাদন কৰিব পাৰিব।
পশ্চিম বংগত আমুলৰ সমবায় আন্দোলন নিৰন্তৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হৈ আছে। বৰ্তমান, ৰাজ্যখনৰ ১.২৫ লাখৰো অধিক দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকাৰী কৃষক আমুলৰ সমবায় নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত ৩০,০০০ কৈও অধিক মহিলা দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকাৰী আছে। এই কৃষকসকলৰ সহযোগিতাত ৰাজ্যখনত প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ৯ লাখ লিটাৰ গাখীৰ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয়।
আমুল বেংগল দুগ্ধ প্ৰকল্পই পশ্চিম বংগৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডত আধুনিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, মূল্য সংযোজন আৰু বিপণন সুবিধা সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিব। ই দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকাৰী কৃষকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে এক উন্নত আৰু বহনক্ষম বজাৰৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব। ৰাজ্যখনত দুগ্ধ সমবায়সমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰি এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে বংগত শ্বেত বিপ্লৱৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ আৰম্ভণি চিহ্নিত কৰিব।
কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত, ৰাজ্যখনত চলাচল সেৱাৰ সঞ্চালন আৰু সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে ভাৰত টেক্সি আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ চৰকাৰৰ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি তথা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ বিভাগ-ডি অ’ আই টি এণ্ড ই-ৰ মাজত এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰও বিনিময় কৰা হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে শ্বেত বিপ্লৱ ২.০ৰ অধীনত পশ্চিম বংগত নতুনকৈ গঠন হোৱা ২০০ ৰো অধিক দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতিৰ এখনলৈ পঞ্জীয়নৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনৰ নতুনকৈ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা ১১ টা বহুমুখী গ্ৰাম্য সমবায় সমিতিৰ ভিতৰত এটালৈ প্ৰতীকীভাৱে পঞ্জীয়নৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰও প্ৰদান কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে পশ্চিম বংগৰ সমবায় সমিতিৰ পঞ্জীয়কৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ কম্পিউটাৰীকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰকল্পটোৰ অধীনত বিকশিত ই-আৰচিএছ প "ৰ্টেলটোও মুকলি কৰিব। এই প 'ৰ্টেলে সমবায় সমিতিৰ সৈতে জড়িত পঞ্জীয়ন আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰশাসনিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক ডিজিটেল, স্বচ্ছ আৰু অধিক সুগম কৰি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব।
কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ১০ খন জিলাত মুঠ ১,৪০০ মেট্ৰিক টন সংৰক্ষণ ক্ষমতাৰ ১৪ টা সংৰক্ষণ গুদামৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব। এই গুদামসমূহ আনুমানিক ৫.৯৮ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, তেওঁ দক্ষিণ ২৪ পৰগনা আৰু কোচ বিহাৰত মুঠ ৭৩.৬১ লাখ টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ১০০ মেট্ৰিক টন সামৰ্থ্যৰ দুটা গুদাম উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে কৃষক, দুগ্ধ উৎপাদক আৰু গ্ৰাম্য সমবায় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ বাবে অৰ্থনৈতিক সুযোগ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰাৰ লগতে পশ্চিম বংগত দুগ্ধ সমবায়, গ্ৰাম্য সংৰক্ষণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ডিজিটেল সমবায় প্ৰশাসন আৰু সদস্য-আধাৰিত গতিশীলতা সেৱাসমূহক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।