Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to perform Bhoomi Pujan of the world’s largest curd production plant in Kolkata on 19 July
Amul Bengal Dairy Project, involving an investment of approximately ₹700 crore, will process 30 lakh litres of milk and produce 10 lakh kilograms of curd and other cultured dairy products per day
More than 1.25 lakh milk-producing farmers in West Bengal, including over 30,000 women milk producers, will benefit from the project
Shri Amit Shah to launch the e-RCS portal and inaugurate and lay the foundation stones of warehouses under the world’s largest grain storage programme
MoU to be signed between Bharat Taxi and the Department of Information Technology and Electronics of the State Government for the expansion of mobility services in West Bengal
18 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and the objectives of White Revolution 2.0, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform the Bhoomi Pujan of the world’s largest curd production plant under the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the New Town Convention Centre in Kolkata on 19 July 2026. Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari, along with several dignitaries and representatives of the cooperative sector, will be present on the occasion.
Amul is setting up the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the Howrah Food Park in West Bengal with an investment of approximately ₹700 crore. Upon completion, the project will have the capacity to process around 30 lakh litres of milk per day. The plant will have the capacity to produce approximately 1,000 metric tonnes, equivalent to 10 lakh kilograms, of curd and other cultured dairy products every day.
The project’s proposed daily production capacity includes the packaging of 10 lakh litres of milk, processing of two lakh litres of UHT milk, production of one lakh litres of ice cream, 20 metric tonnes of paneer, 10 metric tonnes of ghee and 10 metric tonnes of sweets. In addition, the plant will also be able to produce approximately 2.5 lakh packs of flavoured milk every day.
Amul’s cooperative movement is continuously expanding in West Bengal. At present, more than 1.25 lakh milk-producing farmers in the State are associated with Amul’s cooperative network. These include more than 30,000 women milk producers. With the cooperation of these farmers, approximately nine lakh litres of milk is being procured every day in the State.
The Amul Bengal Dairy Project will expand modern processing, value addition and marketing facilities in West Bengal’s dairy sector. It will provide milk-producing farmers with access to a better and sustainable market for their produce and help enhance their incomes. By strengthening dairy cooperatives in the State, the project will mark the beginning of a new chapter of the White Revolution in Bengal.
During the programme, a Memorandum of Understanding will also be exchanged between Bharat Taxi and the Department of Information Technology and Electronics—DoIT&E, Government of West Bengal, for the operation and expansion of mobility services in the State.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will present a registration certificate to one of the more than 200 newly constituted Dairy Cooperative Societies in West Bengal under White Revolution 2.0. He will also symbolically present a registration certificate to one of the 11 newly registered Multipurpose Rural Cooperative Societies in the State.
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the e-RCS portal, developed under the project for computerisation of the office of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies in West Bengal. The portal will help make registration and other administrative processes relating to cooperative societies digital, transparent and more accessible.
During the programme, Shri Amit Shah will lay the foundation stones of 14 storage warehouses with a total storage capacity of 1,400 metric tonnes across 10 districts. These warehouses will be constructed at an estimated cost of ₹5.98 crore. In addition, he will inaugurate two warehouses, each having a capacity of 100 metric tonnes, constructed in South 24 Parganas and Cooch Behar at a total cost of ₹73.61 lakh.
These initiatives will give fresh impetus to dairy cooperatives, rural storage infrastructure, digital cooperative administration and member-based mobility services in West Bengal, while expanding economic opportunities for farmers, milk producers and rural cooperative institutions.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر امت شاہ 19 جولائی کو کولکاتا میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے دہی کے پروڈکشن پلانٹ کا بھومی پوجن کریں گے
امول بنگال ڈیری پروجیکٹ، جس میں تقریباً 700 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے، روزانہ 30 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ کی پروسیسنگ کرے گا اور ہر روز 10 لاکھ کلوگرام دہی اور دیگر کلچرڈ ڈیری پروڈکٹس تیار کرے گا
مغربی بنگال کے 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسان، جن میں 30,000 سے زائد خواتین کسان شامل ہیں، اس پروجیکٹ سے مستفید ہوں گے
جناب امت شاہ ای-آر سی ایس پورٹل کا آغاز کریں گے اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ اندوزی کے پروگرام کے تحت گوداموں کا افتتاح اور سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے
مغربی بنگال میں موبیلیٹی خدمات کی توسیع کے لیے 'بھارت ٹیکسی' اور ریاستی حکومت کے اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی اور الیکٹرانکس کے محکمے کے مابین مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے جائیں گے
18 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے وژن اور 'سفید انقلاب 2.0' کے اہداف کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 19 جولائی 2026 کو کولکاتا کے نیو ٹاؤن کنونشن سینٹر میں 'امول بنگال ڈیری پروجیکٹ' کے تحت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے دہی کے پروڈکشن پلانٹ کا بھومی پوجن کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سویندو ادھیکاری کے ساتھ کئی معززین اور کوآپریٹو شعبے کے نمائندے موجود ہوں گے۔
امول مغربی بنگال کے ہاوڑہ فوڈ پارک میں تقریباً 700 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے 'امول بنگال ڈیری پروجیکٹ' قائم کر رہا ہے۔ تکمیل کے بعد، اس پروجیکٹ میں روزانہ تقریباً 30 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ پروسیس کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوگی۔ اس پلانٹ میں ہر روز تقریباً 1,000 میٹرک ٹن دہی اور دیگر کلچرڈ ڈیری پروڈکٹس تیار کرنے کی گنجائش ہوگی۔
پروجیکٹ کی مجوزه روزانہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں 10 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ کی پیکیجنگ، دو لاکھ لیٹر یو ایچ ٹی دودھ کی پروسیسنگ، ایک لاکھ لیٹر آئس کریم، 20 میٹرک ٹن پنیر، 10 میٹرک ٹن گھی اور 10 میٹرک ٹن مٹھائیوں کی پیداوار شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ پلانٹ ہر روز فلیورڈ ملک (ذائقہ دار دودھ) کے تقریباً 2.5 لاکھ پیکٹ تیار کرنے کے قابل بھی ہوگا۔
مغربی بنگال میں امول کی کوآپریٹو تحریک مسلسل پھیل رہی ہے۔ اس وقت ریاست میں 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسان امول کے کوآپریٹو نیٹ ورک سے وابستہ ہیں۔ ان میں 30,000 سے زائد خواتین دودھ پیدا کرنے والی کسان شامل ہیں۔ ان کسانوں کے تعاون سے ریاست میں روزانہ تقریباً نو لاکھ لیٹر دودھ حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
امول بنگال ڈیری پروجیکٹ مغربی بنگال کے ڈیری سیکٹر میں جدید پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ کی سہولیات کو وسعت دے گا۔ یہ دودھ پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کے لیے ایک بہتر اور پائیدار مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا اور ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔ ریاست میں ڈیری کوآپریٹوز کو مضبوط بنا کر، یہ پروجیکٹ بنگال میں سفید انقلاب کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ثابت ہوگا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، ریاست میں موبیلیٹی خدمات کے آپریشن اور توسیع کے لیے 'بھارت ٹیکسی' اور حکومتِ مغربی بنگال کے محکمہ برائے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ الیکٹرانکس کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت کا تبادلہ بھی کیا جائے گا۔
امورِ داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ 'سفید انقلاب 2.0' کے تحت مغربی بنگال میں حال ہی میں تشکیل دی گئی 200 سے زائد نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں سے ایک سوسائٹی کو رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کریں گے۔ وہ علامتی طور پر ریاست کی 11 نو رجسٹرڈ کثیر المقاصد دیہی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں سے بھی ایک کو رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ دیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ ای-آر سی ایس پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کریں گے، جسے مغربی بنگال میں رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے دفتر کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں سے متعلق رجسٹریشن اور دیگر انتظامی عمل کو ڈیجیٹل، شفاف اور زیادہ قابلِ رسائی بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
پروگرام کے دوران، جناب امت شاہ 10 اضلاع میں 1,400 میٹرک ٹن کی مجموعی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی گنجائش والے 14 اسٹوریج گوداموں کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ ان گوداموں کو تقریباً 5.98 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، وہ ساؤتھ 24 پرگنہ اور کوچ بہار میں مجموعی طور پر 73.61 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے دو گوداموں کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے، جن میں سے ہر ایک کی گنجائش 100 میٹرک ٹن ہے۔
یہ پہل قدمیاں مغربی بنگال میں ڈیری کوآپریٹوز، دیہی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ڈیجیٹل کوآپریٹو انتظامیہ اور ممبر پر مبنی موبیلیٹی خدمات کو ایک نئی جلا بخشیں گے، جبکہ کسانوں، دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں اور دیہی کوآپریٹو اداروں کے لیے معاشی مواقع کو وسعت دیں گے۔