Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to perform Bhoomi Pujan of the world’s largest curd production plant in Kolkata on 19 July
Amul Bengal Dairy Project, involving an investment of approximately ₹700 crore, will process 30 lakh litres of milk and produce 10 lakh kilograms of curd and other cultured dairy products per day
More than 1.25 lakh milk-producing farmers in West Bengal, including over 30,000 women milk producers, will benefit from the project
Shri Amit Shah to launch the e-RCS portal and inaugurate and lay the foundation stones of warehouses under the world’s largest grain storage programme
MoU to be signed between Bharat Taxi and the Department of Information Technology and Electronics of the State Government for the expansion of mobility services in West Bengal
18 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Taking forward the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and the objectives of White Revolution 2.0, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will perform the Bhoomi Pujan of the world’s largest curd production plant under the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the New Town Convention Centre in Kolkata on 19 July 2026. Chief Minister of West Bengal Shri Suvendu Adhikari, along with several dignitaries and representatives of the cooperative sector, will be present on the occasion.
Amul is setting up the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the Howrah Food Park in West Bengal with an investment of approximately ₹700 crore. Upon completion, the project will have the capacity to process around 30 lakh litres of milk per day. The plant will have the capacity to produce approximately 1,000 metric tonnes, equivalent to 10 lakh kilograms, of curd and other cultured dairy products every day.
The project’s proposed daily production capacity includes the packaging of 10 lakh litres of milk, processing of two lakh litres of UHT milk, production of one lakh litres of ice cream, 20 metric tonnes of paneer, 10 metric tonnes of ghee and 10 metric tonnes of sweets. In addition, the plant will also be able to produce approximately 2.5 lakh packs of flavoured milk every day.
Amul’s cooperative movement is continuously expanding in West Bengal. At present, more than 1.25 lakh milk-producing farmers in the State are associated with Amul’s cooperative network. These include more than 30,000 women milk producers. With the cooperation of these farmers, approximately nine lakh litres of milk is being procured every day in the State.
The Amul Bengal Dairy Project will expand modern processing, value addition and marketing facilities in West Bengal’s dairy sector. It will provide milk-producing farmers with access to a better and sustainable market for their produce and help enhance their incomes. By strengthening dairy cooperatives in the State, the project will mark the beginning of a new chapter of the White Revolution in Bengal.
During the programme, a Memorandum of Understanding will also be exchanged between Bharat Taxi and the Department of Information Technology and Electronics—DoIT&E, Government of West Bengal, for the operation and expansion of mobility services in the State.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will present a registration certificate to one of the more than 200 newly constituted Dairy Cooperative Societies in West Bengal under White Revolution 2.0. He will also symbolically present a registration certificate to one of the 11 newly registered Multipurpose Rural Cooperative Societies in the State.
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the e-RCS portal, developed under the project for computerisation of the office of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies in West Bengal. The portal will help make registration and other administrative processes relating to cooperative societies digital, transparent and more accessible.
During the programme, Shri Amit Shah will lay the foundation stones of 14 storage warehouses with a total storage capacity of 1,400 metric tonnes across 10 districts. These warehouses will be constructed at an estimated cost of ₹5.98 crore. In addition, he will inaugurate two warehouses, each having a capacity of 100 metric tonnes, constructed in South 24 Parganas and Cooch Behar at a total cost of ₹73.61 lakh.
These initiatives will give fresh impetus to dairy cooperatives, rural storage infrastructure, digital cooperative administration and member-based mobility services in West Bengal, while expanding economic opportunities for farmers, milk producers and rural cooperative institutions.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 19 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਦਹੀਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅਮੂਲ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 30 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਲਚਰਡ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ 1.25 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਈ-ਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਟੈਕਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
18 JUL 2026 7:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 'ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ' ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ‘ਚਿੱਟੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ’ 2.0 ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 19 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਊ ਟਾਊਨ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਮੂਲ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਦਹੀਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਭੂਮੀ ਪੂਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਅਮੂਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਫੂਡ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਲਗਭਗ ₹700 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅਮੂਲ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਇੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 1,000 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (10 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ) ਦਹੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਲਚਰਡ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਪੈਕਿੰਗ, 2 ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਯੂਐੱਚਟੀ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ, 1ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਆਈਸ ਕਰੀਮ, 20 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਪਨੀਰ, 10 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਘਿਓ ਅਤੇ 10 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਮਿਠਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪਲਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਭਗ 2.5 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਕ ਫਲੇਵਰਡ ਦੁੱਧ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮੂਲ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 1.25 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਮੂਲ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਨੌਂ ਲੱਖ ਲੀਟਰ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਮੂਲ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ, ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। । ਇਹ ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿੱਟੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਟੈਕਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਆਈਟੀਐਂਡਈ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐਮਓਯੂ) ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਚਿੱਟੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ 2.0 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਈਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਈ-ਆਰਸੀਐਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 10 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1,400 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ 14 ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਗਭਗ ₹5.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਹ ਦੱਖਣੀ 24-ਪਰਗਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਚ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ₹73.61 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ 100 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਗੋਦਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ,ਦੁੱਧ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।