Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inspects indigenous and state-of-the-art technologies designed to further strengthen border security at the Jhumagachh BOP in Siliguri, West Bengal
Union Home Minister inspects a radio-based fence breach detection system, which instantly alerts troops by broadcasting a pre-recorded message whenever the border fence is tampered with
Union Home Minister lays foundation for BSF projects worth approximately ₹77 crore through virtual mode
Union Home Minister interacts with BSF personnel during the 'Prahari Sammelan'
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to making country's all the borders impregnable
The Modi government is establishing a quadrangular security grid to fortify the borders, based on the concept of 'smart borders'
Home Minister held a meeting on border-related issues in West Bengal
Shri Amit Shah also chaired a meeting regarding the full implementation of three new laws in West Bengal and the birth and death registration system in the state
18 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inspected indigenous and state-of-the-art technologies designed to further strengthen border security at the Jhumagachh Border Outpost (BOP) in Siliguri, West Bengal. Union Home Minister inspected a radio-based fence breach detection system, which instantly alerts personnel by broadcasting a pre-recorded message whenever the border fence is tampered with. He also laid the foundation for three BSF projects worth ₹47 crore virtually. Further, the Home Minister laid the foundation for the construction of a 4-kilometer-long border fence - at a cost of ₹30 crore - on land newly acquired for two border outposts in West Bengal through virtual mode. During 'Prahari Sammelan', the Union Home Minister interacted with BSF personnel. Several dignitaries, including the Chief Minister of West Bengal, Union Home Secretary, Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), and the Director General of the Border Security Force (BSF), were present on the occasion.
Union Home Minister inspected the infra-red alarm system installed to secure difficult terrains, such as areas with rivers and streams, or gaps in the border fencing; this system provides advance warning to the troops whenever the infrared beams are interrupted. Shri Amit Shah also reviewed the gate management system designed to facilitate safe and smooth movement for civilians and farmers along the India-Bangladesh border. He also visited a watchtower, participated in a tree plantation drive, and interacted with the troops during the 'Prahari Sammelan'.
Speaking during the event, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is committed to making the country's borders impregnable. The Modi government is establishing a quadrangular security grid to fortify the borders. He emphasized that the welfare of security personnel guarding the nation's borders and their families is a top priority for the Modi government. The government is working towards making the borders completely secure and preventing infiltration in border areas through the concept of 'Smart Borders'. He said that the quadrangular security grid will be implemented first at the grassroots level in West Bengal. Shri Shah said that pending infrastructure projects related to national security will be given priority and completed expeditiously.
In Siliguri, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah held a meeting on border-related issues in West Bengal. He also chaired a meeting regarding the full implementation of three new laws in West Bengal and the birth and death registration system in the state.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના સિલીગુડીમાં ઝુમાગાછ BOP ખાતે સરહદ સુરક્ષાને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે રચાયેલ સ્વદેશી અને અત્યાધુનિક તકનીકોનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ રેડિયો-આધારિત ફેન્સ બ્રીચ ડિટેક્શન સિસ્ટમનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું, જે જ્યારે પણ સરહદની વાડ સાથે છેડછાડ કરવામાં આવે ત્યારે પૂર્વ-રેકોર્ડ કરેલ સંદેશ પ્રસારિત કરીને સૈનિકોને તાત્કાલિક એલર્ટ કરે છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી આશરે ₹77 કરોડના બીએસએફ (BSF) પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ 'પ્રહરી સંમેલન' દરમિયાન BSFના જવાનો સાથે વાતચીત કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, ભારત સરકાર દેશની તમામ સરહદોને અભેદ્ય બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
મોદી સરકાર 'સ્માર્ટ બોર્ડર્સ' ના ખ્યાલ પર આધારિત, સરહદોને કિલ્લેબંધી કરવા માટે ચતુષ્કોણીય સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડ સ્થાપિત કરી રહી છે
દેશની સરહદોની રક્ષા કરતા સુરક્ષા જવાનો અને તેમના પરિવારોના કલ્યાણને મોદી સરકાર સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપે છે
18 JUL 2026 7:24PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના સિલીગુડીમાં ઝુમાગાછ બોર્ડર આઉટપોસ્ટ (BOP) ખાતે સરહદ સુરક્ષાને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે રચાયેલ સ્વદેશી અને અત્યાધુનિક તકનીકોનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ રેડિયો-આધારિત ફેન્સ બ્રીચ ડિટેક્શન સિસ્ટમનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું, જે જ્યારે પણ સરહદની વાડ સાથે છેડછાડ કરવામાં આવે ત્યારે પૂર્વ-રેકોર્ડ કરેલ સંદેશ પ્રસારિત કરીને કર્મચારીઓને તાત્કાલિક એલર્ટ કરે છે. તેમણે વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે ₹47 કરોડના ત્રણ બીએસએફ (BSF) પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કર્યો હતો. વધુમાં, ગૃહ મંત્રીએ વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં બે બોર્ડર આઉટપોસ્ટ માટે નવી હસ્તગત કરાયેલી જમીન પર - ₹30 કરોડના ખર્ચે - 4 કિલોમીટર લાંબી સરહદ વાડના નિર્માણનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો હતો. 'પ્રહરી સંમેલન' દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ બીએસએફ (BSF) ના જવાનો સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મુખ્ય મંત્રી અને બોર્ડર સિક્યુરિટી ફોર્સના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ નદીઓ અને નાળાઓ ધરાવતા વિસ્તારો અથવા સરહદની વાડમાં રહેલી જગ્યાઓ જેવા મુશ્કેલ પ્રદેશોને સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે સ્થાપિત ઇન્ફ્રા-રેડ એલાર્મ સિસ્ટમનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું; આ સિસ્ટમ જ્યારે પણ ઇન્ફ્રા-રેડ કિરણોમાં અવરોધ આવે ત્યારે સૈનિકોને આગોતરી ચેતવણી આપે છે. શ્રી અમિત શાહે ભારત-બાંગ્લાદેશ સરહદ પર નાગરિકો અને ખેડૂતો માટે સુરક્ષિત અને સુગમ અવરજવરની સુવિધા માટે રચાયેલ ગેટ મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. તેમણે વોચટાવરની મુલાકાત પણ લીધી હતી, વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાનમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને 'પ્રહરી સંમેલન' દરમિયાન સૈનિકો સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન બોલતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારત સરકાર દેશની સરહદોને અભેદ્ય બનાવવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. મોદી સરકાર સરહદોને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ચતુષ્કોણીય સુરક્ષા ગ્રીડ સ્થાપિત કરી રહી છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે દેશની સરહદોની રક્ષા કરતા સુરક્ષા જવાનો અને તેમના પરિવારોના કલ્યાણને મોદી સરકાર સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપે છે. સરકાર સરહદોને સંપૂર્ણપણે સુરક્ષિત કરવા અને 'સ્માર્ટ બોર્ડર્સ' ના ખ્યાલ દ્વારા સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં ઘૂસણખોરી રોકવા માટે કામ કરી રહી છે.