Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
No Change in ALMM Policy; Centre Provides Extended Relief Window for Select Solar Projects up to December 2026
Ministry of New & Renewable Energy Extends Limited Exemption from ALMM List-II for Net-Metering and Open Access RE Projects till 31st December 2026
18 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (M/o N&RE) has decided that while there will be no change in the policy of Government of India in respect of implementation of Approved List of Models & Manufacturers (ALMM) List-II for solar PV cells, and no blanket extension in applicability of ALMM List-II for solar power projects will be provided, however, a limited window is being provided for Net-metering projects and Open Access RE power projects, whereby such projects can now commission with exemption of ALMM List-II (for solar PV cells), till 31st December 2026. Earlier this dispensation for the limited segment of Net-metering projects and Open Access renewable power projects, was available till 31st May 2026.
This step will also help the standalone solar PV module manufacturers by providing them protection of investments already made, in the form of inventories, through additional demand creation. This will also provide them sufficient time before they could effectively increase their sourcing of solar cells from ALMM List-II enlisted solar cell manufacturers, as the solar cell capacity in ALMM List-II continues to rise steadily.
The decision is a result of detailed deliberations with various stakeholders of the solar industry, to ensure a smooth transition to ALMM List-II (for solar PV cells), for the Net-metering projects and Open Access renewable power projects.
Solar PV manufacturing remains a significant focus of the Government’s efforts. The Government is committed to making India self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) in solar PV manufacturing and establishing India as a major player in the global value chain.
A copy of the MNRE’s O.M. No. 283/53/2026-GRID SOLAR dated 18.07.2026 in this regard can be accessed from MNRE’s website [https://mnre.gov.in]

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एएलएमएम नीति में कोई बदलाव नहीं, केंद्र ने चुनिंदा सौर परियोजनाओं के लिए दिसंबर 2026 तक राहत अवधि बढ़ाई
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने नेट-मीटरिंग और ओपन एक्सेस नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए एएलएमएम सूची-II से सीमित छूट को 31 दिसंबर 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया है
18 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने निर्णय लिया है कि सौर पीवी सेल के लिए अनुमोदित मॉडल एवं निर्माता सूची (एएलएमएम) सूची-II के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में भारत सरकार की नीति में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं होगा और सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए एएलएमएम सूची-II की प्रयोज्यता में कोई व्यापक विस्तार प्रदान नहीं किया जाएगा। हालांकि नेट-मीटरिंग परियोजनाओं और ओपन एक्सेस नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए एक सीमित अवधि प्रदान की जा रही है जिसके अंतर्गत ऐसी परियोजनाएं 31 दिसंबर 2026 तक एएलएमएम सूची-II (सौर पीवी सेल के लिए) से छूट के साथ चालू हो सकती हैं। इससे पहले नेट-मीटरिंग परियोजनाओं और ओपन एक्सेस नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के सीमित खंड के लिए यह छूट 31 मई 2026 तक उपलब्ध थी
यह कदम स्वतंत्र सौर पीवी मॉड्यूल निर्माताओं को भी अतिरिक्त मांग पैदा करके इन्वेंट्री के रूप में किए गए निवेश की सुरक्षा प्रदान करके उनकी मदद करेगा। इससे उन्हें एएलएमएम सूची-II में सूचीबद्ध सौर सेल निर्माताओं से सौर सेल की सोर्सिंग को प्रभावी ढंग से बढ़ाने से पहले पर्याप्त समय भी मिलेगा, क्योंकि एएलएमएम सूची-II में सौर सेल क्षमता लगातार बढ़ रही है।
यह निर्णय सौर उद्योग के विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के परिणामस्वरूप लिया गया है ताकि नेट-मीटरिंग परियोजनाओं और ओपन एक्सेस नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए एएलएमएम सूची-II (सौर पीवी सेल के लिए) में सुचारू बदलाव सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों का उत्पादन सरकार के प्रयासों का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बना हुआ है। सरकार सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के उत्पादन में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारत को एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस संबंध में एमएनआरई के दिनांक 18.07.2026 के ओएम संख्या 283/53/2026-ग्रिड सोलर की एक प्रति एमएनआरई की वेबसाइट [https://mnre.gov.in] से प्राप्त की जा सकती है।