Ministry of Steel
Shri Vivek Nishant Nath takes charge as Director (Commercial), NMDC
18 JUL 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Vivek Nishant Nath assumed charge as Director (Commercial) of NMDC Limited, India's largest iron ore producer. With over three decades of experience in the metal and mining sector, Shri Vivek Nishant Nath brings extensive experience in sales and marketing, international commercial operations, procurement, logistics and supply chain management.
Shri Nath began his professional career with NMDC in 1992 and served the Company for nearly fifteen years in various commercial roles, gaining extensive experience in domestic iron ore sales and marketing. He subsequently held key positions in Essar Steel Limited and ArcelorMittal Nippon Steel India before joining Odisha Mining Corporation Limited (OMC) as General Manager (Sales & Marketing) in 2021. He was subsequently promoted as Chief General Manager (Sales & Marketing) in 2024 at OMC, where he headed the sales and marketing functions of iron ore, chrome ore, manganese ore, bauxite, limestone and ferrochrome.
During his tenure at OMC, the company recorded significant growth in iron ore sales and revenue. He played a key role in introducing customer-centric initiatives, transparent pricing mechanisms, digital systems and logistics reforms to improve commercial operations. Under his leadership, OMC's iron ore sales increased from 12.33 million tonnes in FY21 to 38.26 million tonnes in FY26. His unwavering dedication to the sector is evident through his scholarly contributions, having authored over 11 research papers on pertinent industry topics. Mr. Nath's expertise is sought after in national and international forums, where he has been invited as keynote speaker and guest lectures at esteemed platforms such as SGX, Fastmarkets, Mysteel, SMM, IMARC, Metal Junction, Metalogic and Steelmint.
He holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree in International Business from Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, Pune. He has also completed the Management Development Programme in Business Administration and Management from the Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Indore. His experience across NMDC, leading private steel companies and Odisha Mining Corporation will be instrumental in strengthening NMDC's commercial operations, enhancing customer engagement and supporting the Company's vision of becoming a 100 million tonne iron ore mining company.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب وویک نشانت ناتھ نے این ایم ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (کمرشل) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
18 JUL 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی سب سے بڑی خام آہن کی کمپنی این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ میں جناب وویک نشانت ناتھ نے ڈائریکٹر (کمرشیل) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ دھات اور کان کنی کے شعبے میں تین دہائیوں سے زائد تجربے کے حامل جناب ناتھ کو فروخت و بازاریابی، بین الاقوامی تجارتی سرگرمیوں، خریداری، لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کا وسیع تجربہ حاصل ہے۔
جناب ناتھ نے 1992 میں این ایم ڈی سی سے اپنے پیشہ ورانہ کریئر کا آغاز کیا اور تقریباً پندرہ برس تک کمپنی میں مختلف تجارتی ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں، جہاں انہوں نے ملکی سطح پر آہنی خام کی فروخت اور بازاریابی کے شعبے میں نمایاں تجربہ حاصل کیا۔ بعد ازاں انہوں نے ایسار اسٹیل لمیٹڈ اور آرسیلور مِتل نپون اسٹیل انڈیا میں اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ سال 2021 میں وہ اوڈیشہ مائننگ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (او ایم سی) میں جنرل منیجر (سیلز اینڈ مارکیٹنگ) مقرر ہوئے اور 2024 میں چیف جنرل منیجر (سیلز اینڈ مارکیٹنگ) کے عہدے پر ترقی پائی، جہاں انہوں نے آہنی خام، کروم اور، مینگنیز اور، باکسائٹ، چونا پتھر اور فیرو کروم کی فروخت و بازاریابی کی قیادت کی۔
او ایم سی میں ان کی مدتِ کار کے دوران کمپنی کی آہنی خام کی فروخت اور آمدنی میں نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے صارف مرکوز اقدامات، شفاف قیمتوں کے نظام، ڈیجیٹل طریقۂ کار اور لاجسٹکس اصلاحات متعارف کرا کے تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو مزید مؤثر بنایا۔ ان کی قیادت میں او ایم سی کی آہنی خام کی فروخت مالی سال 2021 میں 12.33 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2026 میں 38.26 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی۔
صنعتی شعبے میں ان کی خدمات کا اندازہ اس بات سے بھی لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ وہ متعلقہ موضوعات پر 11 سے زائد تحقیقی مقالے تحریر کر چکے ہیں۔ وہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی فورمز پر کلیدی مقرر اور مہمان مقرر کی حیثیت سے بھی مدعو کیے جاتے رہے ہیں، جن میں ایس جی ایکس، فاسٹ مارکیٹس، مائی اسٹیل، ایس ایم ایم، آئی ایم اے آر سی، میٹل جنکشن، میٹالوجک اور اسٹیل منٹ جیسے ادارے شامل ہیں۔
جناب ناتھ نے سمبایوسس سینٹر فار مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز، پونے سے بین الاقوامی کاروبار میں ایم بی اے کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم)، اندور سے بزنس ایڈمنسٹریشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ میں مینجمنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام بھی مکمل کیا ہے۔
این ایم ڈی سی، نجی اسٹیل کمپنیوں اور اوڈیشہ مائننگ کارپوریشن میں ان کا وسیع تجربہ این ایم ڈی سی کی تجارتی سرگرمیوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے، صارفین سے روابط بہتر کرنے اور کمپنی کو 100 ملین ٹن خام آہن پیدا کرنے والی کان کنی کمپنی بنانے کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔