Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Fourth Edition of National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct (NCRBC) 2026 Concludes in New Delhi
Valedictory Session’s Keynote Address delivered by Hon'ble Justice Shri Abhay S. Oka calls for Strict Enforcement of Environmental Law on India's Path to Viksit Bharat
18 JUL 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the National Conference on Responsible Business Conduct (NCRBC) 2026, organised by the School of Business Environment (SBE) of the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, concluded recently in New Delhi.
The valedictory session featured Keynote Address by Hon'ble Justice Shri Abhay S. Oka, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India, address by Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director General and CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, and a Vote of Thanks by Professor Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs.
Delivering the Keynote Address, Hon'ble Justice Shri Abhay S. Oka, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India, opened his remarks by asserting that the right to live in a pollution-free environment is an intrinsic part of the fundamental right to life guaranteed under Article 21 of the Constitution of India. Hon’ble Justice Oka emphasised that the meaning of Viksit Bharat must itself be understood through the constitutional vision of India, particularly the Fundamental Rights, the Directive Principles of State Policy and the Fundamental Duties.
He observed, that development can be truly transformative only when it protects human dignity, advances social justice and safeguards the environment for present and future generations. Hon’ble Justice Oka traced the evolution of this jurisprudence to the enactment of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, which was brought into force in the aftermath of the Bhopal gas tragedy, one of the most devastating industrial disasters in the country's history. He observed that the tragedy had served as a turning point in India's environmental jurisprudence, compelling the state to institutionalise a comprehensive legal framework for environmental protection.
Hon’ble Justice Oka remarked that a nation's true progress cannot be measured by economic indicators alone, and that environmental well-being must be treated as an equally critical marker of national development. He called upon corporates, regulators and civil society to internalise the constitutional and legal obligation towards environmental protection, social equity and justice, rather than treating it as a discretionary or peripheral concern. Hon’ble Justice congratulated IICA for hosting a Conference to deliberate on the importance of responsible conduct by businesses which is aligned with the Constitutional ethos of social equity, and environmental protection.
Delivering the Valedictory Address, Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, DG and CEO, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, reflected on the two days of deliberations at NCRBC 2026, describing the conference as a significant milestone in India's journey towards ESG-led transformation for a Viksit Bharat. He stated that Environmental, Social and Governance considerations have evolved beyond a compliance checkbox to become a foundation for business resilience, effective risk management, investment attraction and sustainable innovation. Responsible business is ultimately driven by responsible individuals and courageous leadership, rather than by regulation alone. He noted that the conference had brought together regulators, policymakers, industry leaders and civil society on a shared platform to deliberate on the future of responsible business conduct in India. Reflecting on the breadth of discussions held over the two days, spanning board-level disclosures, climate finance, sector-specific guidelines, responsible value chains, MSME competitiveness and environmental reporting metrics, he said the conference had reaffirmed the interconnectedness of India's sustainability agenda across regulators, industry and civil society.
He emphasised that the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, through its School of Business Environment, remains committed to serving as a national knowledge and capacity-building hub for advancing responsible business conduct across India's corporate ecosystem. He noted that the insights and recommendations generated through the conference's High-Level Panels would inform the Institute's continuing policy research and capacity-building initiatives in the years ahead. He called upon India's businesses, regulators and civil society institutions to continue working in close partnership to strengthen the credibility, comparability and reliability of ESG disclosures.
He reaffirmed that India's responsible business conduct framework, rooted in the country's own philosophical and legislative traditions, should continue to evolve in step with global best practice while remaining anchored in India's specific developmental priorities. He observed that the growing participation of India's Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises in the ESG ecosystem would be central to ensuring that the benefits of responsible business conduct are inclusive and widely shared. He concluded by expressing appreciation for the active participation of all delegates, speakers and partner organisations over the two days.
Earlier in the day, the Conference featured five High-Level Panels addressing sectoral reporting, responsible value chains, MSME integration and environmental metrics. The first high-Level Panel discussion titled “Sector-Specific Guidelines for Strengthening ESG Integration,” featured Smt. Surabhi Gupta, Chief General Manager, SEBI, who noted that the BRSR framework was initially designed as a simple, sector-agnostic baseline, but must continue to evolve as materiality concerns and sector-specific data gaps emerge. She also highlighted SEBI’s ongoing efforts to strengthen the ESG ratings ecosystem through more granular data and sustained stakeholder engagement. Ms. Robin Hodess, Chief Executive Officer, Global Reporting Initiative, stressed the need to align India’s sectoral metrics with globally recognised standards to reduce the compliance burden on companies operating across jurisdictions.
The second Panel discussion titled “Responsible Value Chains across Global and Domestic Supply Networks,” examined the global move towards mandatory due diligence and the continuing gap between corporate commitments and implementation on human rights and labour standards. The panel emphasised capacity-building for MSME suppliers, partnership-based compliance and the growing role of technology and artificial intelligence in improving supply-chain traceability.
The third High-Level Panel of the day titled “Mainstreaming ESG in MSMEs for Competitive and Inclusive Growth,” opened with a keynote address by Shri Sivasubramanian Ramann, Chairperson, PFRDA. Shri Devendra Kumar Singh, Chairperson, Cooperative Election Authority, highlighted the potential of Udyam-linked data to support targeted policy interventions, while cautioning that policy design must reflect the predominance of micro enterprises. The representative of the Ministry of MSME underlined the need to combine compliance with a clear business case, supported by incentives for energy, water and waste management.
Then the fourth High-Level Panel titled “Beyond BRSR: Strengthening Sectoral ESG Adoption and Integration,” featured Shri Ajay Tyagi, Former Chairman, SEBI, who called for a gradual transition from a common reporting baseline to sector-specific frameworks developed through multi-stakeholder consultation. The panel also emphasised greater interoperability across global standards and a shift from backward-looking compliance reporting to forward-looking sustainability planning, supported by credible assurance. The last High-Level Panel titled, “Re-envisioning Environmental Metrics in ESG Reporting Frameworks,” brought together Dr. Ajay Mathur, Former Director General, International Solar Alliance; Dr. Virinder Sharma, Member (Technical), Commission for Air Quality Management; and Shri R.R. Rashmi, Former Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The panel examined measures to improve the rigour, reliability and comparability of environmental metrics within India’s sustainability reporting architecture.
Following the High-Level Panels, Professor Garima Dadhich, Head, School of Business Environment, Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, proposed the Vote of Thanks, expressing gratitude to the chief guest, DG & CEO IICA, eminent speakers, delegates, conference partner organisations and to the team of the School of Business Environment- Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs for their invaluable contributions in making NCRBC 2026 a landmark platform for advancing Responsible Business Conduct in India. She emphasised that the true success of the Conference would be reflected not merely in the deliberations held over two days, but in the collective actions and partnerships that emerge to accelerate ESG-led transformation and contribute towards the vision of a sustainable and globally competitive Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The valedictory session concluded with a cultural performance by "We Are One," an internationally acclaimed dance group of differently-abled artists, followed by the announcement of the winners of the conference hackathon.
With two days of substantive deliberations across the inaugural session and eight High-Level Panels, NCRBC 2026 brought together policymakers, regulators, industry leaders, professional bodies and international partners, reaffirming responsible business conduct as integral to India's journey toward becoming a developed, inclusive and ethically grounded nation by 2047.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑन रिस्पॉन्सिबल बिजनेस कंडक्ट (एनसीआरबीसी) 2026 का चौथा संस्करण पूरा हुआ
समापन सत्र में माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री अभय एस. ओका की ओर से दिए गए मुख्य भाषण में भारत के विकसित भारत के मार्ग पर पर्यावरण कानून के कड़े प्रवर्तन का आह्वान किया गया
18 JUL 2026 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संस्था, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट (एसबीई) की ओर से आयोजित नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑन रिस्पॉन्सिबल बिजनेस कंडक्ट (एनसीआरबीसी) 2026 के चौथे संस्करण का हाल ही में नई दिल्ली में समापन हुआ।
समापन सत्र में भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री अभय एस. ओका का मुख्य भाषण, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स के महानिदेशक और सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह का संबोधन और इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर गरिमा दाधीच का धन्यवाद ज्ञापन शामिल रहा।
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के पूर्व न्यायाधीश माननीय न्यायमूर्ति अभय एस. ओका ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत इस विषय से की कि प्रदूषण मुक्त वातावरण में रहने का अधिकार भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 21 के अंतर्गत प्रदत्त जीवन के मौलिक अधिकार का अभिन्न अंग है। माननीय न्यायमूर्ति ओका ने इस विषय पर बल दिया कि विकसित भारत का अर्थ भारत की संवैधानिक दृष्टि, विशेष रूप से मौलिक अधिकारों, राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांतों और मौलिक कर्तव्यों के संदर्भ में ही समझा जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि विकास तभी सही मायने में बदलाव लाने वाला हो सकता है, जब वह मानवीय गरिमा की रक्षा करे, सामाजिक न्याय को प्रोत्साहन दे और वर्तमान एवं भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करे। माननीय न्यायमूर्ति ओका ने इस न्यायशास्त्र के विकास को पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के अधिनियमन से जोड़ा, जिसे देश के इतिहास की सबसे विनाशकारी औद्योगिक आपदाओं में से एक, भोपाल गैस त्रासदी के बाद लागू किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस त्रासदी ने भारत के पर्यावरण न्यायशास्त्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ का काम किया, जिसने राज्य को पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए एक व्यापक कानूनी फ्रेमवर्क तैयार करने के लिए बाध्य किया।
माननीय न्यायमूर्ति ओका ने टिप्पणी की कि किसी राष्ट्र की वास्तविक प्रगति को केवल आर्थिक संकेतकों से नहीं मापा जा सकता, और पर्यावरणीय कल्याण को राष्ट्रीय विकास के एक समान तौर पर महत्वपूर्ण सूचक के रूप में माना जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने निगमों, नियामकों और नागरिक समाज से पर्यावरण संरक्षण, सामाजिक समानता और न्याय के प्रति संवैधानिक और कानूनी दायित्व को आत्मसात करने, न कि इसे विवेकाधीन या गौण चिंता का विषय मानने, का आह्वान किया। माननीय न्यायमूर्ति ने सामाजिक समानता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के संवैधानिक मूल्यों के अनुरूप व्यवसायों के जिम्मेदार आचरण के महत्व पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए आईआईसीए को बधाई दी।
समापन भाषण देते हुए, भारतीय कॉरपोरेट कार्य संस्थान के महानिदेशक व सीईओ श्री ज्ञानेश्वर कुमार सिंह ने एनसीआरबीसी 2026 में दो दिन तक चली चर्चाओं पर प्रकाश डाला और सम्मेलन को विकसित भारत के लिए ईएसजी-आधारित बदलाव की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक और शासन संबंधी विचार केवल अनुपालन की औपचारिकता से आगे बढ़कर व्यावसायिक तन्यकशीलता, प्रभावी जोखिम प्रबंधन, निवेश आकर्षण और संपोषित नवाचार का आधार बन गए हैं। जिम्मेदारी भरा व्यवसाय अंततः केवल नियमों से नहीं, बल्कि जिम्मेदार लोगों और साहसी नेतृत्व से संचालित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन ने नियामकों, नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों और नागरिक समाज को भारत में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण के भविष्य पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साझा मंच पर लाया है। दो दिनों में हुई चर्चाओं की व्यापकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, जिसमें बोर्ड-स्तरीय खुलासे, जलवायु वित्त, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश, जिम्मेदार मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं, एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और पर्यावरणीय रिपोर्टिंग मेट्रिक्स शामिल थे, उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन ने नियामकों, उद्योग और नागरिक समाज के बीच भारत के संपोषित विकास एजेंडे की परस्पर संबद्धता की पुष्टि की है।
उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स, अपने स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट के माध्यम से, भारत के कॉरपोरेट जगत में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान और क्षमता निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन के उच्च स्तरीय पैनलों के माध्यम से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशें आने वाले वर्ष में संस्थान के निरंतर नीति अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों को दिशा प्रदान करेंगी। उन्होंने भारत के व्यवसायों, नियामकों और नागरिक समाज संस्थानों से ईएसजी खुलासों की विश्वसनीयता, तुलनीयता और प्रामाणिकता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए घनिष्ठ साझेदारी में काम करना जारी रखने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि भारत का जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण फ्रेमवर्क, जो देश की दार्शनिक और विधायी परंपराओं पर आधारित है, वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप विकसित होता रहना चाहिए, साथ ही भारत की विशिष्ट विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं से भी जुड़ा रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ईएसजी इकोसिस्टम में भारत के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों की बढ़ती भागीदारी यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण होगी कि जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण के लाभ समावेशी और व्यापक रूप से साझा किए जाएं। उन्होंने दो दिनों के दौरान सभी प्रतिनिधियों, वक्ताओं और सहयोगी संगठनों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आभार जताते हुए अपना संबोधन समाप्त किया।
दिन की शुरुआत में, सम्मेलन में पांच उच्च-स्तरीय पैनलों ने क्षेत्रीय रिपोर्टिंग, जिम्मेदार मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं, एमएसएमई एकीकरण और पर्यावरणीय मापदंडों पर चर्चा की। “ईएसजी एकीकरण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश" शीर्षक से पहले उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल चर्चा में सेबी की मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्रीमती सुरभि गुप्ता ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बीआरएसआर फ्रेमवर्क शुरू में एक सरल, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट आधार रेखा के रूप में तैयार किया गया था, लेकिन जैसे-जैसे महत्वपूर्ण चिंताओं और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट डेटा की कमियों का पता चला, इसे विकसित करना आवश्यक हुआ। उन्होंने अधिक विस्तृत डेटा और निरंतर हितधारक सहभागिता के माध्यम से ईएसजी रेटिंग इकोसिस्टम को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सेबी के निरंतर प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। वैश्विक रिपोर्टिंग पहल की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुश्री रॉबिन होडेस ने विभिन्न क्षेत्राधिकारों में कार्यरत कंपनियों पर अनुपालन का बोझ कम करने के लिए भारत के क्षेत्रीय मापदंडों को वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त मानकों के साथ संरेखित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
“वैश्विक और घरेलू आपूर्ति नेटवर्क में जिम्मेदार मूल्य श्रृंखलाएं” शीर्षक से आयोजित दूसरी पैनल चर्चा में अनिवार्य उचित परिश्रम की दिशा में वैश्विक रुझान और मानवाधिकार एवं श्रम मानकों पर कंपनियों की प्रतिबद्धताओं और उनके कार्यान्वयन के बीच लगातार अंतर का विश्लेषण किया गया। पैनल ने एमएसएमई आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण, साझेदारी-आधारित अनुपालन और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की पता लगाने की क्षमता में सुधार लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
“प्रतिस्पर्धी और समावेशी विकास के लिए एमएसएमई में ईएसजी को मुख्यधारा में लाना” शीर्षक से आयोजित दिन के तीसरे उच्च स्तरीय पैनल का उद्घाटन पीएफआरडीए अध्यक्ष श्री शिवसुब्रमणियन रामन के प्रमुख भाषण से हुआ। सहकारी चुनाव प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री देवेंद्र कुमार सिंह ने लक्षित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों के सहयोग में उद्यम से जुड़े आंकड़ों की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला, साथ ही यह चेतावनी भी दी कि नीति निर्माण में सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की प्रधानता को प्रतिबिंबित किया जाना चाहिए। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि ने ऊर्जा, जल और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए प्रोत्साहनों द्वारा समर्थित एक स्पष्ट व्यावसायिक तर्क के साथ अनुपालन को संयोजित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
इसके बाद, "बीआरएसआर से अलग क्षेत्रीय ईएसजी अपनाने और एकीकरण को सुदृढ़ करना" शीर्षक से चौथे उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल में एसईबीआई पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री अजय त्यागी ने हिस्सा लिया, जिन्होंने एक सामान्य रिपोर्टिंग आधार रेखा से बहु-हितधारक परामर्श के माध्यम से विकसित क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट फ्रेमवर्क की ओर क्रमिक परिवर्तन का आह्वान किया। पैनल ने वैश्विक मानकों में अधिक अंतर-संचालनीयता और अतीत-उन्मुख अनुपालन रिपोर्टिंग से भविष्य-उन्मुख स्थिरता नियोजन की ओर बदलाव पर भी बल दिया, जो विश्वसनीय आश्वासन वाला हो। "ईएसजी रिपोर्टिंग फ्रेमवर्क में पर्यावरणीय मेट्रिक्स का पुनर्परिकल्पना" शीर्षक से अंतिम उच्च-स्तरीय पैनल में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के पूर्व महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय माथुर; वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग के सदस्य (तकनीकी) डॉ. वीरेंद्र शर्मा; और पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के पूर्व विशेष सचिव श्री आर.आर. रश्मी ने हिस्सा लिया। पैनल ने भारत की स्थिरता रिपोर्टिंग संरचना के भीतर पर्यावरणीय मेट्रिक्स की कठोरता, विश्वसनीयता और तुलनीयता में सुधार के उपायों की जांच की।
उच्च स्तरीय पैनल चर्चाओं के बाद, इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स के स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट की प्रमुख प्रोफेसर गरिमा दाधिच ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया। उन्होंने मुख्य अतिथि, महानिदेशक एवं सीईओ, आईआईसीए, प्रख्यात वक्ताओं, प्रतिनिधियों, सम्मेलन भागीदार संगठनों और स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस एनवायरनमेंट - इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स की टीम के प्रति आभार जताया, जिन्होंने एनसीआरबीसी 2026 को भारत में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक मंच बनाने में अमूल्य योगदान दिया। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि सम्मेलन की वास्तविक सफलता केवल दो दिनों तक चली चर्चाओं में ही नहीं, बल्कि ईएसजी-आधारित परिवर्तन को गति देने और 2047 तक एक संपोषित और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने के लिए उभरने वाली सामूहिक कार्रवाइयों और साझेदारियों में भी परिलक्षित होगी।
समापन सत्र का समापन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित दिव्यांग कलाकारों के नृत्य समूह "वी आर वन" की ओर से एक सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ, जिसके बाद सम्मेलन के हैकेथॉन के विजेताओं की घोषणा की गई।
उद्घाटन सत्र और आठ उच्च-स्तरीय पैनलों में दो दिनों तक चले सार्थक विचार-विमर्श के साथ, एनसीआरबीसी 2026 ने नीति निर्माताओं, नियामकों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, पेशेवर निकायों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों को एक साथ लाया, और 2047 तक एक विकसित, समावेशी और नैतिक रूप से सुदृढ़ राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक आचरण की पुष्टि की।