Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Addresses India–Estonia Business Forum in Tallinn; Calls for Deeper Trade, Investment and Technology Partnership
Shri Piyush Goyal Highlights India's Growth Story and Investment Opportunities
18 JUL 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, today addressed the India–Estonia Business Forum in Tallinn during his official visit to Estonia, calling for deeper collaboration in trade, investment, innovation and technology. The Forum brought together senior government representatives, industry leaders and business delegations from both countries to explore new avenues for strengthening bilateral economic cooperation.
The Forum commenced with welcome remarks by H.E. Mr. Margus Tsahkna, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Estonia, followed by the inaugural address by Shri Piyush Goyal. In his address, the Minister highlighted India's remarkable economic transformation over the past two decades and underscored its emergence as one of the world's fastest-growing major economies. He emphasised that India's strong growth trajectory, expanding manufacturing base, vibrant innovation ecosystem and progressive reforms present significant opportunities for global businesses and investors.
Senior Estonian government officials presented an overview of Estonia's business ecosystem, digital governance and innovation-led growth model. Representatives of Indian industry shared their perspectives on India's economic progress, growing investment potential and opportunities for enhanced business collaboration between the two countries.
The Business Forum provided a platform for businesses from India and Estonia to engage in discussions on expanding bilateral trade, promoting investment, fostering innovation-driven partnerships and identifying opportunities for collaboration in emerging sectors, including digital technologies, start-ups and advanced manufacturing. The networking sessions enabled direct interactions between industry leaders and stakeholders from both countries.
The day's engagements concluded with a networking reception hosted by the Ambassador of India to Estonia, providing an opportunity for business leaders and stakeholders to further strengthen commercial linkages and deepen business-to-business and people-to-people ties between India and Estonia.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने तालिन में भारत-एस्टोनिया बिजनेस फोरम को संबोधित किया; व्यापार, निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में गहरी साझेदारी का आह्वान किया
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की विकास गाथा और निवेश के अवसरों का उल्लेख किया
18 JUL 2026 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज एस्टोनिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान तालिन में आयोजित भारत-एस्टोनिया बिजनेस फोरम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने व्यापार, निवेश, नवाचार व प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ बनाने का आह्वान किया। इस अवसर पर दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों और व्यापारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने भाग लिया तथा द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक सहयोग को नई दिशा देने के अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस बिजनेस फोरम का शुभारंभ एस्टोनिया के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम श्री मार्गुस त्साहकना के स्वागत भाषण से हुआ, जिसके बाद केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्घाटन संबोधन दिया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने पिछले दो दशकों में भारत की उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक प्रगति का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत आज दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की सशक्त आर्थिक वृद्धि, विस्तृत विनिर्माण आधार, सशक्त नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और प्रगतिशील सुधार वैश्विक उद्योगों एवं निवेशकों के लिए व्यापक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
एस्टोनिया सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अपने देश के व्यावसायिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, डिजिटल शासन व्यवस्था और नवाचार आधारित विकास मॉडल की जानकारी साझा की। वहीं, भारतीय उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति, बढ़ते निवेश अवसरों तथा भारत और एस्टोनिया के बीच व्यापारिक एवं औद्योगिक सहयोग को विस्तार देने की संभावनाओं पर अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए।
भारत-एस्टोनिया व्यापार मंच ने दोनों देशों के उद्योग जगत को आपसी हित के विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया। चर्चा के प्रमुख विषयों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देना, निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना, नवाचार आधारित साझेदारियों को मजबूत करना और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, स्टार्टअप तथा उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए अवसर तलाशना शामिल था। नेटवर्किंग सत्र ने दोनों देशों के उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों एवं अन्य हितधारकों के बीच प्रत्यक्ष संवाद और सहयोग को भी बढ़ावा दिया।
दिनभर के कार्यक्रमों का समापन एस्टोनिया में भारत के राजदूत द्वारा आयोजित एक नेटवर्किंग स्वागत समारोह के साथ हुआ। इस अवसर पर दोनों देशों के उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों व अन्य हितधारकों को भारत एवं एस्टोनिया के बीच वाणिज्यिक संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने, व्यावसायिक साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देने तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच आपसी सहयोग को विस्तार देने का अवसर प्राप्त हुआ।