PIB Backgrounder
Catch the Rain: A Renewed National Call for Water Conservation
19 JUL 2026 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
In the 135th episode of Mann Ki Baat on 28 June 2026, the Hon’ble Prime Minister called upon citizens to save every drop of rain and ensure that the momentum of water conservation continues across the country. Responding to this call, a focused nationwide campaign was undertaken from 4 July to 4 August 2026 to intensify rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, restoration of traditional water bodies, plantation activities, and public participation.
“Catch the Rain -Through this mission, we have to collectively save every drop of rainwater. My special appeal to save every single drop of rainwater collectively.” ~ Hon’ble PM. Shri. Narendra Modi
Tasks we have to perform:
• Adopt Rain Water Harvesting system in every home, society & workplace.
• Install Recharge Pit & Shaft at appropriate places & repair the unused borewells to enable groundwater recharge.
• Restore Baolis, Wells and Traditional Water Bodies and make them usable.
• Enhance Water Retention capacity by removing silt from ponds and water reservoirs in your vicinity for maximum Monsoon water conservation.
• Ensure maximum tree plantation to enhance green coverage in water retention areas.
Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari 1.0 (6 September 2024)
To further strengthen community participation in water conservation, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari launched on 6th September 2024 in Surat, Gujarat, graced by Hon’ble Prime Minister virtually, reflecting his unwavering resolve to make water conservation a national priority.
Guided by the principles of Community, CSR, and Cost (3Cs), the initiative mobilized community participation, institutional support, Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) contributions, and convergence with ongoing government schemes to accelerate water conservation efforts. The initiative focuses on constructing low-cost groundwater recharge and water storage structures, revival of defunct borewells, and adoption of scientifically designed, locally appropriate solutions through a Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Society approach.
Implemented from 1 April 2024 to 31 May 2025, JSJB 1.0 surpassed its target of constructing at least 10 lakh groundwater recharge structures, with more than 27 lakh artificial recharge structures reported across the country.
Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari 2.0 (2025)
Building on the success, JSJB 2.0 was launched on 1 June 2025 with a special focus on accelerating groundwater recharge in Over-Exploited and Critical districts through low-cost, hyper-local interventions.
Against the target of constructing at least one crore groundwater recharge structures by 31 May 2026, more than 1.5 crore structures have been reported nationwide, exceeding the target by over 50 percent. These reported structures are presently undergoing physical verification and field validation.
Recognizing outstanding contributions under JSJB 1.0, the Government honoured exemplary performers during the 6th National Water Awards held in November 2025.
Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Catch the Rain (2026)
Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari: Catch the Rain (JSJB: CTR) was launched on 1st June 2026 enhancing the scope of the Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB) initiative and simultaneously integrating it with the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign.
With renewed emphasis on rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, water storage, and community participation, the campaign aims to transform every rainfall event into an opportunity for water conservation. It promotes locally appropriate, low-cost interventions and strengthens climate resilience through sustainable water management.
The campaign leverages convergence with several Central and State Government schemes, including:
• Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission – Gramin (VB-G RAM-G)
• Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) under PMKSY
• Repair, Renovation and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies under PMKSY
• CAMPA
• Finance Commission Grants
• State Government Schemes
At its core, JSJB: CTR is driven by Jan Bhagidari, mobilizing Panchayati Raj Institutions, Urban Local Bodies, women's groups, youth, educational institutions, civil society organizations, and local communities to actively participate in water conservation efforts.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR)
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on World Water Day (22 March 2021) with the theme “Catch the Rain, where it falls, when it falls.”
The campaign builds on the success of the Jal Shakti Abhiyan 2019, which was implemented in 1,592 water-stressed blocks across 256 districts and promoted rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, watershed development, rejuvenation of water bodies, and afforestation through a Jan Andolan approach. Since then, the campaign has been implemented annually with evolving themes and focus areas.
2021 – Catch the Rain, Where It Falls, When It Falls
• Rainwater harvesting and water conservation
• Geo-tagging of water bodies
• Scientific water conservation planning
• Jal Shakti Kendras and awareness activities
2022 – Expanding Water Conservation Activities
• Restoration of traditional water bodies
• Groundwater recharge and watershed development
• Wetland and river rejuvenation
• Spring-shed development and catchment protection
2023 – Source Sustainability for Drinking Water
• Focus on 150 water-stressed districts
• Strengthening drinking water sources
• Groundwater recharge and source sustainability
• Field monitoring and community participation
2024 – Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti
• Women-led water conservation initiatives
• Desilting and cleaning of water bodies
• Revival of abandoned borewells for recharge
• Afforestation and rejuvenation of local water resources
Women-led initiatives across the country demonstrated how community leadership can strengthen water security. Their contributions continue to be recognized through the Swachh Sujal Shakti Samman, celebrating exemplary efforts in water conservation, sanitation, and hygiene.
Jal Shakti Kendras (JSKs)
A key institutional component of the campaign is the establishment of Jal Shakti Kendras (JSKs) in districts across the country. These centres serve as knowledge and facilitation hubs for water conservation. They disseminate information on water harvesting techniques, provide technical guidance to local communities and district administrations, and support planning and implementation of water conservation activities.
From Rainwater Harvesting to Rural Resilience
Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, water conservation has emerged as a national priority and a people’s movement. Through initiatives such as the Catch the Rain and Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari, the Government has successfully transformed water conservation from a sectoral programme into a nationwide Jan Andolan driven by community participation, scientific planning, and convergence of resources.
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat, sustained efforts in rainwater harvesting, groundwater recharge, restoration of water bodies, and efficient water use will remain critical for strengthening agriculture, supporting rural livelihoods, enhancing climate resilience, and securing water resources for future generations.
By promoting scientific planning, local ownership, and collective action, the campaign is creating resilient water assets across rural India. As climate variability and water demand continue to increase, conserving every drop of rainwater remains essential for ensuring water security. It will further strengthen agriculture and support sustainable rural development.
The Prime Minister’s consistent emphasis on conserving every drop of water, reflected in platforms such as Mann Ki Baat, has inspired citizens, institutions, and governments at all levels to work collectively towards water security.
Reference:
Ministry of Jal Shakti
Click here to see pdf

PIB Backgrounder
‘ক্যাচ দ্য রেন’: জল সংরক্ষণে পুনরায় রাষ্ট্রীয় আহ্বান
19 JUL 2026 8:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
২০২৬ সালের ২৮ জুন ‘মন কি বাত’-এর ১৩৫তম পর্বে মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের মানুষকে বৃষ্টির প্রতিটি ফোঁটা জল সংরক্ষণের আহ্বান জানান। তাঁর এই আহ্বানের পর ২০২৬ সালের ৪ জুলাই থেকে ৪ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ, ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ভাণ্ডার পুনরুদ্ধার, প্রাচীন জলাশয়ের সংস্কার, বৃক্ষরোপণ এবং জনঅংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে বিশেষ অভিযান শুরু হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ক্যাচ দ্য রেন অভিযানের মাধ্যমে আমাদের সবাইকে বৃষ্টির প্রতিটি ফোঁটা জল সংরক্ষণ করতে হবে। আসুন, আমরা সকলে মিলে এই কাজে অংশ নিই।”
আমাদের করণীয়
- প্রতিটি বাড়ি, আবাসন ও কর্মস্থলে বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলুন।
- উপযুক্ত স্থানে রিচার্জ পিট ও রিচার্জ শ্যাফট তৈরি করুন এবং অকেজো নলকূপ মেরামত করে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ভাণ্ডার পুনরুদ্ধারে ব্যবহার করুন।
- বাওলি, কুয়ো ও প্রাচীন জলাশয় সংস্কার করে আবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তুলুন।
- পুকুর ও জলাধারের পলি অপসারণ করে বর্ষার জল ধরে রাখার ক্ষমতা বাড়ান।
- জলধারণ এলাকায় বেশি করে গাছ লাগান।
জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি ১.০
জল সংরক্ষণে মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ আরও বাড়াতে ২০২৪ সালের ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর গুজরাটের সুরাটে জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি ১.০ শুরু হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচির উদ্বোধন করেন।
গোষ্ঠী , কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা (সিএসআর) এবং স্বল্প ব্যয় - এই তিনটি ভিত্তিকে সামনে রেখে কর্মসূচিটি বাস্তবায়িত হয়। এর লক্ষ্য ছিল জনঅংশগ্রহণ, সরকারি প্রকল্প এবং সিএসআরের সমন্বয়ে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ভাণ্ডার পুনরুদ্ধার, জল সংরক্ষণ এবং জলধারণের ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা।
২০২৪ সালের ১ এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২৫ সালের ৩১ মে পর্যন্ত চলা এই কর্মসূচিতে ১০ লক্ষ জল পুনর্ভরণ কাঠামো তৈরির লক্ষ্য ছাড়িয়ে দেশজুড়ে ২৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি কৃত্রিম জল পুনর্ভরণ কাঠামো নির্মিত হয়েছে।
জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি ২.০ (২০২৫)
২০২৫-এর ১ জুন থেকে শুরু হওয়া জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি ২.০-এর মূল লক্ষ্য ছিল স্বল্প ব্যয়ে স্থানীয় উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে অতিরিক্ত ও সংকটপূর্ণ এলাকায় ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ভাণ্ডার পুনরুদ্ধার।
এবছর ৩১ মে-এর মধ্যে ১ কোটি জল পুনর্ভরণ কাঠামো তৈরির লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছিল। এর পরিবর্তে দেশজুড়ে ১ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশি কাঠামো নির্মাণের তথ্য পাওয়া গেছে। বর্তমানে এগুলির সরেজমিনে যাচাই চলছে।
জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি ১.০-এ উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসাবে ২০২৫ সালের নভেম্বর মাসে অনুষ্ঠিত ষষ্ঠ জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার-এ বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তি ও সংস্থাকে সম্মান জানানো হয়।
জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি : ক্যাচ দ্য রেন (২০২৬)
এবছর ১ জুন-এ শুরু হওয়া জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি: ক্যাচ দ্য রেন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি এবং জল শক্তি অভিযান: ক্যাচ দ্য রেন-কে একসঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচিতে বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ, ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ভাণ্ডার পুনরুদ্ধার, জল সঞ্চয় এবং জনঅংশগ্রহণের উপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্থানীয় প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী স্বল্প ব্যয়ের উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ এবং সুস্থায়ী জল ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে জল সংরক্ষণে উৎসাহ দেওয়াই এর লক্ষ্য।
এই কর্মসূচি বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় করে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে -
- বিকশিত ভারত - গ্যারান্টি ফর রোজগার অ্যান্ড আজীবিকা মিশন - গ্রামীণ (VB-G RAM-G)
- প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সঞ্চয় যোজনা (পিএমকেএসওয়াই)-এর পার ড্রপ মোর ক্রপ
- পিএমকেএসওয়াই-এর জলাশয় সংস্কার, পুনর্নবীকরণ ও পুনরুদ্ধার (RRR)
- ক্যাম্পা (CAMPA)
- অর্থ কমিশনের অনুদান
- বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের প্রকল্প
পঞ্চায়েত, পুরসভা, মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী, যুবসমাজ, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থা এবং স্থানীয় মানুষের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণই এই কর্মসূচির মূল ভিত্তি।
জল শক্তি অভিযান : ক্যাচ দ্য রেন (JSA : CTR)
২০২১ সালের ২২ মার্চ, বিশ্ব জল দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘যেখানে বৃষ্টি, সেখানে বৃষ্টির সময়ই জল সংরক্ষণ’ এই মূল বার্তা নিয়ে জল শক্তি অভিযান: ক্যাচ দ্য রেন শুরু করেন।
২০১৯ সালের জল শক্তি অভিযান-এর সাফল্যের ভিত্তিতে এই কর্মসূচি গড়ে উঠেছে। বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ, ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ভাণ্ডার পুনরুদ্ধার, জলাধার উন্নয়ন, জলাশয়ের পুনরুজ্জীবন এবং বৃক্ষরোপণে জনঅংশগ্রহণ বাড়ানোই এই অভিযানের প্রধান লক্ষ্য। এরপর থেকে প্রতিবছর নতুন লক্ষ্য ও কর্মপরিকল্পনা নিয়ে এই কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
জল শক্তি অভিযান: ক্যাচ দ্য রেন - বছরভিত্তিক কর্মসূচি
২০২১ - যেখানে বৃষ্টি, সেখানেই বৃষ্টির সময় জল সংরক্ষণ
- বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ
- জলাশয়ের জিও-ট্যাগিং
- বৈজ্ঞানিক পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে জল সংরক্ষণ
- জল শক্তি কেন্দ্র গঠন ও জনসচেতনতা কর্মসূচি
২০২২ - জল সংরক্ষণ কর্মসূচির সম্প্রসারণ
- প্রাচীন জলাশয়ের সংস্কার
- ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ভাণ্ডার পুনরুদ্ধার ও জলাধার উন্নয়ন
- জলাভূমি ও নদীর পুনরুজ্জীবন
- ঝরনাভিত্তিক জলাধার উন্নয়ন ও উৎস সংরক্ষণ
২০২৩ - পানীয় জলের উৎস সংরক্ষণ
- মোট ১৫০টি জলসংকটপূর্ণ জেলায় বিশেষ উদ্যোগ
- পানীয় জলের উৎস শক্তিশালী করা
- ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ভাণ্ডার পুনরুদ্ধার
- সরেজমিনে পর্যবেক্ষণ ও জনঅংশগ্রহণ
২০২৪ - নারী শক্তি থেকে জল শক্তি
- মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে জল সংরক্ষণ
- জলাশয় পরিষ্কার ও পলি অপসারণ
- পরিত্যক্ত নলকূপ পুনরুজ্জীবিত করে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ভাণ্ডার পুনরুদ্ধার
- বৃক্ষরোপণ ও স্থানীয় জলসম্পদের পুনরুজ্জীবন
দেশজুড়ে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে গৃহীত এই উদ্যোগগুলি জল সংরক্ষণে জনঅংশগ্রহণকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে। জল সংরক্ষণ, পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও স্বাস্থ্যবিধিতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদানের স্বীকৃতি হিসাবে তাঁদের স্বচ্ছ সুজল শক্তি সম্মান প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।
জল শক্তি কেন্দ্র (JSK)
দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন জেলায় জল শক্তি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি জল সংরক্ষণে তথ্য, পরামর্শ ও কারিগরি সহায়তা প্রদান করে। বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ, পরিকল্পনা প্রণয়ন এবং বিভিন্ন জল সংরক্ষণ কর্মসূচি বাস্তবায়নে জেলা প্রশাসন ও স্থানীয় মানুষকে সহায়তা করে।
বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ থেকে গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নের পথে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে জল সংরক্ষণ আজ জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকারে পরিণত হয়েছে এবং একটি জনআন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। ‘ক্যাচ দ্য রেন’ এবং ‘জল সঞ্চয় জন ভাগীদারি’-র মতো উদ্যোগের সাহায্যে জন-অংশগ্রহণ, বৈজ্ঞানিক পরিকল্পনা এবং বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সমন্বয়ে জল সংরক্ষণকে দেশব্যাপী আন্দোলনের রূপ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে বৃষ্টির জল সংরক্ষণ, ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ভাণ্ডার পুনরজ্জীবন, জলাশয়ের পুনরুজ্জীবন এবং জলের সঠিক ব্যবহার অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এতে কৃষি, গ্রামীণ জীবিকা, জলবায়ু মোকাবিলার সক্ষমতা এবং আগামী প্রজন্মের জন্য জল সংরক্ষণ আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
বৈজ্ঞানিক পরিকল্পনা, স্থানীয় মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ এবং সম্মিলিত উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ এলাকায় দীর্ঘস্থায়ী জলসম্পদ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। জলবায়ুর পরিবর্তন এবং জলের চাহিদা বাড়ার এই সময়কালে বৃষ্টির প্রতিটি ফোঁটা জল সংরক্ষণই জল নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার অন্যতম প্রধান উপায়। এটি কৃষি ও সুস্থায়ী গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রাখবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘মন কি বাত’-সহj বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানে বারবার বৃষ্টির প্রতিটি ফোঁটা জল সংরক্ষণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তাঁর এই আহ্বান দেশের মানুষ, বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সরকারের সব স্তরে জল সংরক্ষণের কর্মকান্ডে একযোগে কাজ করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Jal Shakti
Click here to see pdf