Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE EX PITCH BLACK 2026 AT DARWIN, AUSTRALIA
19 JUL 2026 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) starts Ex Pitch Black 2026 tomorrow at the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base Darwin. Scheduled from 20 July 26 to 07 August 26, Exercise Pitch Black is the RAAF's premier biennial multinational air combat exercise. The exercise derives its name from its emphasis on night flying over the vast un-populated areas of northern Australia. In the exercise's 45-year long history, this edition features large quantum of participating forces, bringing together military personnel for complex Large Force Employment and multinational air combat operations.
The IAF contingent comprises of highly skilled Air Warriors including pilots, engineers, technicians, controllers and other subject matter experts. The contingent will operate the Rafale multirole fighter aircraft, supported by the C-17 Globemaster-Ill and the IL-78 Air-to-Air Refueling aircraft in combat support roles. The exercise will provide the participating forces with a valuable opportunity to enhance interoperability, strengthen force integration and exchange operational best practices towards a collaborative conduct of operations in the global scenarios.
Exercise Pitch Black 26 provides an excellent opportunity to validate expeditionary air operations over extended distances, enhance multinational interoperability and strengthen professional partnerships across the Indo-Pacific region. The exercise will enable participating air forces to operate in a realistic and challenging_ multinational environment, fostering greater operational synergy and mutual understanding. The IAF has previously participated in the 2018, 2022 and 2024 editions of the exercise, reaffirming its commitment to strengthening defence cooperation and regional security.
(1)1B53.jpeg)
(1)3SJT.jpeg)
(2)8EP6.jpeg)
(2)L6AO.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آسٹریلیا کے شہر ڈارون میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی مشق ’ایکس پچ بلیک 2026‘ کا آغاز
19 JUL 2026 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) اتوار سے آسٹریلیا کی رائل آسٹریلین ایئر فورس (آر اے اے ایف) کے ڈارون فضائی اڈے پر منعقد ہونے والی کثیر ملکی فضائی مشق 'پچ بلیک 2026' میں حصہ لے گی۔ یہ مشق 20 جولائی سے 7 اگست 2026 تک جاری رہے گی۔
'پچ بلیک' آر اے اے ایف کی دو سالہ بنیاد پر منعقد ہونے والی اہم کثیر ملکی فضائی جنگی مشق ہے۔ اس کا نام شمالی آسٹریلیا کے وسیع غیر آباد علاقوں میں رات کے وقت فضائی کارروائیوں پر خصوصی توجہ کی وجہ سے رکھا گیا ہے۔ 45 سالہ تاریخ میں اس مرتبہ سب سے زیادہ ممالک اور فوجی دستے شریک ہو رہے ہیں، جو بڑے پیمانے پر مشترکہ فضائی کارروائیوں اور کثیر ملکی جنگی مشقوں میں حصہ لیں گے۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے دستے میں ماہر پائلٹ، انجینئر، تکنیکی ماہرین، کنٹرولرز اور دیگر شعبوں کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ یہ دستہ رافیل کثیر المقاصد لڑاکا طیاروں کے ساتھ حصہ لے گا، جبکہ سی-17 گلوب ماسٹر-III اور آئی ایل-78 فضائی ایندھن بھرنے والے طیارے جنگی معاونت کے فرائض انجام دیں گے۔
یہ مشق شریک فضائی افواج کو باہمی اشتراک، مشترکہ کارروائیوں کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے، مختلف افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی منظرنامے کے مطابق آپریشنل تجربات اور بہترین عملی طریقوں کے تبادلے کا اہم موقع فراہم کرے گی۔
پچ بلیک 2026 طویل فاصلے تک فضائی کارروائیوں کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لینے، کثیر ملکی ہم آہنگی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور ہند۔بحرالکاہل خطے میں پیشہ ورانہ دفاعی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کا بھی ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ اس مشق کے ذریعے شریک فضائی افواج حقیقت سے قریب اور سخت چیلنجوں سے بھرے کثیر ملکی ماحول میں مشترکہ کارروائیوں کی مشق کریں گی، جس سے باہمی اعتماد، ہم آہنگی اور آپریشنل صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ اس سے قبل 2018، 2022 اور 2024 میں بھی اس مشق میں حصہ لے چکی ہے، جو دفاعی تعاون اور علاقائی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے اس کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
(1)1B53.jpeg)
(1)3SJT.jpeg)
(2)8EP6.jpeg)
(2)L6AO.jpeg)