Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE EX PITCH BLACK 2026 AT DARWIN, AUSTRALIA
19 JUL 2026 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) starts Ex Pitch Black 2026 tomorrow at the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) Base Darwin. Scheduled from 20 July 26 to 07 August 26, Exercise Pitch Black is the RAAF's premier biennial multinational air combat exercise. The exercise derives its name from its emphasis on night flying over the vast un-populated areas of northern Australia. In the exercise's 45-year long history, this edition features large quantum of participating forces, bringing together military personnel for complex Large Force Employment and multinational air combat operations.
The IAF contingent comprises of highly skilled Air Warriors including pilots, engineers, technicians, controllers and other subject matter experts. The contingent will operate the Rafale multirole fighter aircraft, supported by the C-17 Globemaster-Ill and the IL-78 Air-to-Air Refueling aircraft in combat support roles. The exercise will provide the participating forces with a valuable opportunity to enhance interoperability, strengthen force integration and exchange operational best practices towards a collaborative conduct of operations in the global scenarios.
Exercise Pitch Black 26 provides an excellent opportunity to validate expeditionary air operations over extended distances, enhance multinational interoperability and strengthen professional partnerships across the Indo-Pacific region. The exercise will enable participating air forces to operate in a realistic and challenging_ multinational environment, fostering greater operational synergy and mutual understanding. The IAF has previously participated in the 2018, 2022 and 2024 editions of the exercise, reaffirming its commitment to strengthening defence cooperation and regional security.
(1)1B53.jpeg)
(1)3SJT.jpeg)
(2)8EP6.jpeg)
(2)L6AO.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் டார்வினில் இரவுநேரப் பயிற்சி 2026-ல் இந்திய விமானப்படை பங்கேற்கிறது
19 JUL 2026 11:43AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படை தனது 'இரவுநேரப் பயிற்சி 2026-ஐ' டார்வினில் உள்ள ராயல் ஆஸ்திரேலிய விமானப்படை தளத்தில் நாளை (20.07.2026) தொடங்குகிறது. ராயல் ஆஸ்திரேலிய விமானப்படையுடன் 2026, ஆகஸ்ட் 07 நடைபெறவுள்ள இந்தப் பயிற்சி, இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறும் முதன்மையான பன்னாட்டு வான்வழிப் போர் பயிற்சியாகும். வடக்கு ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் பரந்துபட்ட, மக்கள் வசிக்காத பகுதிகளில் இரவு நேரப் பறத்தலுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதால், இந்தப் பயிற்சிக்கு பிட்ச் பிளாக் என்ற பெயர் வந்தது. இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் 45 ஆண்டுகால வரலாற்றில், இந்த முறை பெருமளவிலான படைகள் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளன.
இந்திய விமானப்படைப் பிரிவில் விமானிகள், பொறியாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள், துறைசார் நிபுணர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட உயர் திறன்கொண்ட விமான வீரர்கள் உள்ளனர். இந்தக் குழு, வானிலிருந்து எரிபொருள் நிரப்பும் சி-17 குளோப்மாஸ்டர்-III மற்றும் ஐஎல்-78 விமானங்களின் ஆதரவுடன் போர் சார்ந்த பணிகளில் ரஃபேல் பல்திறன் போர் விமானத்தை இயக்கும். பங்கேற்கும் படைகளுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், படை ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், உலகளாவிய சூழல்களில் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறைகளைப் பரிமாறிக்கொள்ளவும் மதிப்புமிக்க வாய்ப்பை இந்தப் பயிற்சி வழங்கும்.
இந்திய விமானப்படை இதற்கு முன்னர் 2018, 2022 மற்றும் 2024-ம் ஆண்டுகளில் நடைபெற்ற பயிற்சிகளில் பங்கேற்று, பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பிலும் பிராந்திய பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும் தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286254&reg=3&lang=1