Department of Atomic Energy
Indian Team won 1 Gold and 3 Silver Medals at the 37th International Biology Olympiad 2026 in Vilnius, Lithuania
19 JUL 2026 1:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19th July 2026
India performed very well at the 37th International Biology Olympiad (IBO) 2026 held in Vilnius, Lithuania from 12 July to 19 July 2026, with all 4 students winning medals – 1 Gold and 3 Silver.
The medallists were:
Bhavyaa Gunwal (GOLD) from Mahendragarh, Haryana
Soumil Maity (SILVER) from Howrah, West Bengal
Nishit Kalani (SILVER) from Pali, Rajasthan
Anmol Kumar (SILVER) from Mansa, Punjab
The team was accompanied by two leaders: Prof. Rekha Vartak (Retd. HBCSE-TIFR, Mumbai) and Dr. Anupama Ronad (HBCSE-TIFR), and two Scientific Observers: Dr. Ranjithsinh Devkar (M. S. University, Baroda) and Dr. Siddhesh Ghag (UM-DAE Centre of Excellence in Basic Sciences, Mumabi).
There were 307 students from 78 countries in this year's IBO. In all 31 gold, 61 silver, and 91 bronze medals were awarded.
The IBO 2026 examinations pushed the boundaries of secondary school biology through grueling exams expertly designed by the Vilnius University Life Sciences Centre. The practical examinations, lasting six hours in total, required students to tackle complex, hands-on experimental tasks across four highly specialized domains. In the Molecular Biology & Biochemistry lab, students performed restriction digestion and agarose gel analysis of plasmids alongside a biochemical enzyme assay. The Animal Physiology lab had them evaluate the pharmacokinetics of aspirin and quantify breakdown of the product in simulated blood samples using an in-house developed app and light box colorimeter. The Animal Morphology & Systematics lab required competitors to analyze the systematics of insect specimens for classification, which included precise mouth-part dissections. Finally, the Plant Computational Biology lab introduced cutting-edge digital analysis, tasking students with utilizing ImageJ software to evaluate plant root lengths, perform high-dimensionality macrophenotype analysis of distinct plant ecotypes, and conduct complex transcriptome analysis.
Complementing the practical section was an equally intense six-hour theoretical examination divided into two separate three-hour sessions. The theory portion featured 100 highly challenging test items that relied heavily on real-world research data and field study analysis. Rather than testing simple recall, these questions evaluated advanced problem-solving skills across the core biological sciences, including Cell & Molecular Biology, Plant & Animal Sciences, Genetics & Evolution, Ecology, Ethology, and Biosystematics.
We congratulate all the Indian students, and the rest of the Indian delegation for this excellent performance. The teachers and mentors from across the country and the Biology Olympiad cell of HBCSE deserve appreciation for training the students during the orientation and pre-departure camps at HBCSE. We thank the National Steering Committee, all the teacher organisations and the funding agencies of the Govt. of India for their continued strong support of the Olympiad programme.
This was India's 26th appearance at the IBO. Of the 104 students so far, 17 have received gold medals, 69 silver, 17 bronze, and 1 honourable mentions. In the last ten years, the gold and silver strike rates have been 25% and 68%, respectively.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भारतीय टीम ने लिथुआनिया के विलनियस में आयोजित 37वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय जीवविज्ञान ओलम्पियाड (आईबीओ )2026 में 1 स्वर्ण और 3 रजत पदक जीते
19 JUL 2026 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
लिथुआनिया के विलनियस में 12 जुलाई से 19 जुलाई 2026 तक आयोजित 37वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय जीवविज्ञान ओलम्पियाड (आईबीओ ) में भारत का प्रदर्शन बहुत अच्छा रहा, जहाँ टीम के सभी 4 छात्रों ने पदक जीते 1 स्वर्ण और 3 रजत।
पदक विजेता छात्र निम्न हैं:
भव्या गुंवाल (स्वर्ण) — महेन्द्रगढ़, हरियाणा
सौमिल मैटि (रजत) — हावड़ा, पश्चिम बंगाल
निशित कलानी (रजत) — पाली, राजस्थान
अनमोल कुमार (रजत) — मंसा, पंजाब
टीम के साथ दो नेता उपस्थित थे: प्रो. रेखा वर्तक (सेवानिवृत्त, HBCSE‑TIFR, मुंबई) और डॉ. अनुपमा रोनाड (HBCSE‑TIFR), तथा दो वैज्ञानिक पर्यवेक्षक: डॉ. रंजीतसिंह देवकार (एम. एस. यूनिवर्सिटी, बारोडा) और डॉ. सिद्धेश घाग (UM‑DAE बेसिक साइंसेज़ सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, मुंबई)
इस वर्ष के अंतरराष्ट्रीय जीवविज्ञान ओलम्पियाड में 78 देशों के कुल 307 छात्रों ने भाग लेकर प्रतिस्पर्धा की। कुल मिलाकर ओलंपियाड 31 स्वर्ण, 61 रजत और 91 कांस्य पदक वितरित किए गए।
आईबीओ 2026 की परीक्षाओं ने माध्यमिक विद्यालय के जीवविज्ञान की सीमाओं को चुनौती दी — इन्हें विलनियस विश्वविद्यालय लाइफ साइंसेस सेंटर द्वारा तैयार जटिल प्रश्नों और व्यावहारिक कार्यों के माध्यम से डिज़ाइन किया गया था। व्यावहारिक परीक्षाएँ कुल छह घंटे लंबी थीं और छात्रों को चार अत्यधिक विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में जटिल, हस्तचालित प्रयोगात्मक कार्य करने को कहा गया। मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलोजी और बायोकेमिस्ट्री प्रयोगशाला में छात्रों ने प्लास्मिड्स के रेस्ट्रिक्शन डिजेशन और एगरोज़ जेल विश्लेषण के साथ-साथ बायोकेमिकल एंजाइम के परीक्षण किए।
एनिमल फिजियोलॉजी लैब में छात्रों ने एस्पिरिन की फार्माकोकाइनेटिक्स का आकलन किया और सिम्युलेटेड रक्त नमूनों में उत्पाद के क्षरण को एक इन‑हाउस विकसित ऐप और लाइट बॉक्स कलरिमीटर का उपयोग करके मात्रानुसार मापा।
एनिमल मॉर्फोलॉजी और सिस्टेमैटिक्स लैब में प्रतियोगियों को कीट नमूनों की सिस्टेमैटिक्स का विश्लेषण कर उसका वर्गीकरण करना था, जिसमें सटीक मुँह‑भागों के डिसेक्शन शामिल थे। अंततः प्लांट कम्प्यूटेशनल बायोलॉजी लैब ने अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल विश्लेषण पेश किया, जिसमें छात्रों को इमेज जे (ImageJ) सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग कर पौधे की जड़ लंबाई मापनी थी, विभिन्न प्लांट इकोटाइप्स के उच्च‑आयामी मैक्रोफेनोटाइप विश्लेषण करना था, और जटिल ट्राँस्क्रिप्टोम विश्लेषण करना था।
व्यावहारिक भाग के पूरक के रूप में समान रूप से तीव्र छह घंटे की सैद्धांतिक परीक्षा भी हुई, जो दो अलग‑अलगर तीन‑घंटे के सत्रों में विभाजित थी।
सिद्धांत खंड में 100 अत्यंत चुनौतीपूर्ण प्रश्न थे जो वास्तविक‑विश्व अनुसंधान डेटा और फील्ड स्टडी विश्लेषण पर आधारित थे। ये प्रश्न सरल याददाश्त की जाँच करने के बजाय कोशिका और आणविक जीवविज्ञान, वनस्पति और प्राणी विज्ञान, आनुवंशिकी और विकासवाद, पारिस्थितिकी, व्यवहारशास्त्र और जैव‑सिस्टेमैटिक्स सहित मुख्य जैविक विज्ञानों में उन्नत समस्या‑समाधन कौशल का मूल्यांकन करते थे।
विभाग की तरफ से जारी विज्ञप्ति में कहा गया हम सभी भारतीय छात्रों और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को इस उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई देते हैं। देशभर के शिक्षकों और HBCSE के बायोलॉजी ओलम्पियाड सेल को छात्र‑प्रशिक्षण, ओरिएंटेशन और HBCSE में प्री‑डिपार्चर कैम्प के दौरान प्रशिक्षण के लिए काफी सराहना के पात्र है। आगे कहा गया कि हम नेशनल स्टीयरिंग कमिटी, सभी शिक्षक संगठनों और भारत सरकार के वित्तपोषण एजेंसियों के निरंतर मजबूत समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद देते हैं।
यह आईबीओ (IBO ) में भारत की 26वीं उपस्थिति थी।
अब तक कुल 104 भारतीय छात्र भाग ले चुके हैं, जिनमें से 17 ने स्वर्ण, 69 ने रजत, 17 ने कांस्य और 1 को सम्माननीय उल्लेख मिला है। पिछले दस वर्षों में स्वर्ण और रजत हेतु सफलता‑दर क्रमशः 25% और 68% रही है।