Department of Atomic Energy
Indian Team won 1 Gold and 3 Silver Medals at the 37th International Biology Olympiad 2026 in Vilnius, Lithuania
19 JUL 2026 1:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 19th July 2026
India performed very well at the 37th International Biology Olympiad (IBO) 2026 held in Vilnius, Lithuania from 12 July to 19 July 2026, with all 4 students winning medals – 1 Gold and 3 Silver.
The medallists were:
Bhavyaa Gunwal (GOLD) from Mahendragarh, Haryana
Soumil Maity (SILVER) from Howrah, West Bengal
Nishit Kalani (SILVER) from Pali, Rajasthan
Anmol Kumar (SILVER) from Mansa, Punjab
The team was accompanied by two leaders: Prof. Rekha Vartak (Retd. HBCSE-TIFR, Mumbai) and Dr. Anupama Ronad (HBCSE-TIFR), and two Scientific Observers: Dr. Ranjithsinh Devkar (M. S. University, Baroda) and Dr. Siddhesh Ghag (UM-DAE Centre of Excellence in Basic Sciences, Mumabi).
There were 307 students from 78 countries in this year's IBO. In all 31 gold, 61 silver, and 91 bronze medals were awarded.
The IBO 2026 examinations pushed the boundaries of secondary school biology through grueling exams expertly designed by the Vilnius University Life Sciences Centre. The practical examinations, lasting six hours in total, required students to tackle complex, hands-on experimental tasks across four highly specialized domains. In the Molecular Biology & Biochemistry lab, students performed restriction digestion and agarose gel analysis of plasmids alongside a biochemical enzyme assay. The Animal Physiology lab had them evaluate the pharmacokinetics of aspirin and quantify breakdown of the product in simulated blood samples using an in-house developed app and light box colorimeter. The Animal Morphology & Systematics lab required competitors to analyze the systematics of insect specimens for classification, which included precise mouth-part dissections. Finally, the Plant Computational Biology lab introduced cutting-edge digital analysis, tasking students with utilizing ImageJ software to evaluate plant root lengths, perform high-dimensionality macrophenotype analysis of distinct plant ecotypes, and conduct complex transcriptome analysis.
Complementing the practical section was an equally intense six-hour theoretical examination divided into two separate three-hour sessions. The theory portion featured 100 highly challenging test items that relied heavily on real-world research data and field study analysis. Rather than testing simple recall, these questions evaluated advanced problem-solving skills across the core biological sciences, including Cell & Molecular Biology, Plant & Animal Sciences, Genetics & Evolution, Ecology, Ethology, and Biosystematics.
We congratulate all the Indian students, and the rest of the Indian delegation for this excellent performance. The teachers and mentors from across the country and the Biology Olympiad cell of HBCSE deserve appreciation for training the students during the orientation and pre-departure camps at HBCSE. We thank the National Steering Committee, all the teacher organisations and the funding agencies of the Govt. of India for their continued strong support of the Olympiad programme.
This was India's 26th appearance at the IBO. Of the 104 students so far, 17 have received gold medals, 69 silver, 17 bronze, and 1 honourable mentions. In the last ten years, the gold and silver strike rates have been 25% and 68%, respectively.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
لتھوانیا کے شہر ولنیئس میں منعقدہ حیاتیات کے 37ویں بین الاقوامی اولمپیاڈ 2026 میں ہندوستانی ٹیم نےایک طلائی اور 3 چاندی کے تمغے جیتے
19 JUL 2026 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 19 جولائی 2026
لتھوانیا کے شہر ولنیئس میں 12 سے 19 جولائی 2026 تک منعقد ہونے والے 37ویں بین الاقوامی حیاتیات اولمپیاڈ (آئی بی او) 2026 میں ہندوستان نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے اپنے تمام چار طلبہ کے ذریعے ایک طلائی اور تین چاندی کے تمغے حاصل کیے۔
تمغہ جیتنے والے طلبہ میں بھاویا گنوال (مہندر گڑھ، ہریانہ) نے طلائی تمغہ، جبکہ سومل مائیتی (ہاوڑہ، مغربی بنگال)، نشیت کلانی (پالی، راجستھان) اور انمول کمار (مانسا، پنجاب) نے چاندی کے تمغے اپنے نام کیے۔
ہندوستانی ٹیم کے ساتھ ٹیم لیڈر کے طور پر پروفیسر ریکھا ورتک (ریٹائرڈ، ایچ بی سی ایس ای-ٹی آئی ایف آر، ممبئی) اور ڈاکٹر انوپما روناد (ایچ بی سی ایس ای-ٹی آئی ایف آر) موجود تھیں، جبکہ سائنسی مبصرین میں ڈاکٹر رنجیت سنگھ دیوکر (ایم ایس یونیورسٹی، بڑودہ) اور ڈاکٹر سدھیش گھاگ (یو ایم-ڈی اے ای سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس اِن بیسک سائنسز، ممبئی) شامل تھے۔
اس سال کے اولمپیاڈ میں 78 ممالک کے 307 طلبہ نے حصہ لیا۔ مقابلے میں مجموعی طور پر 31 طلائی، 61 چاندی اور 91 کانسی کے تمغے دیے گئے۔
مقابلے کے عملی امتحانات ولنیئس یونیورسٹی لائف سائنسز سینٹر کی جانب سے تیار کیے گئے اور ان میں حیاتیات کے مختلف جدید شعبوں سے متعلق نہایت مشکل تجرباتی سوالات شامل تھے۔ چھ گھنٹے پر مشتمل عملی امتحان میں طلبہ نے مالیکیولر بایولوجی اور بایو کیمسٹری، حیوانی فعلیات، حیوانی ساخت و درجہ بندی، اور نباتاتی کمپیوٹیشنل بایولوجی کے شعبوں میں پیچیدہ تجربات انجام دیے۔
مالیکیولر بایولوجی و بایو کیمسٹری کے حصے میں پلازمڈز پر رسٹرکشن ڈائجیشن، ایگروز جیل تجزیہ اور حیاتی کیمیائی خامروں (انزائمز) کا تجزیہ شامل تھا۔ حیوانی فعلیات کے امتحان میں طلبہ نے اسپرین کی فارماکوکائنیٹکس کا مطالعہ کیا اور مصنوعی خون کے نمونوں میں دوا کے ٹوٹنے سے بننے والے اجزا کی مقدار کا جائزہ ایک خصوصی ایپ اور لائٹ باکس کلوریمیٹر کی مدد سے لیا۔
حیوانی ساخت و درجہ بندی کے مرحلے میں حشرات کے نمونوں کی درجہ بندی اور ان کے منہ کے اعضا کی باریک تشریح کرنا شامل تھا، جبکہ نباتاتی کمپیوٹیشنل بایولوجی میں طلبہ نے امیج جے سافٹ ویئر کی مدد سے پودوں کی جڑوں کی لمبائی، مختلف نباتاتی اقسام کی میکروفینوٹائپ خصوصیات اور ٹرانسکرپٹوم کے پیچیدہ تجزیے انجام دیے۔
عملی امتحان کے ساتھ ساتھ چھ گھنٹے پر مشتمل نظری امتحان بھی تین، تین گھنٹے کے دو مراحل میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس میں 100 انتہائی مشکل سوالات شامل تھے، جن کی بنیاد حقیقی تحقیقی اعداد و شمار اور فیلڈ اسٹڈی پر رکھی گئی تھی۔ سوالات میں محض معلومات یاد رکھنے کے بجائے سیل اور مالیکیولر بایولوجی، نباتات و حیوانات، جینیات و ارتقا، ماحولیات، حیوانی رویہ (ایتھولوجی) اور حیاتیاتی درجہ بندی جیسے شعبوں میں تجزیاتی اور مسئلہ حل کرنے کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
ہندوستانی وفد کی اس کامیابی پر تمام طلبہ، ٹیم لیڈروں، اساتذہ، رہنماؤں اور ایچ بی سی ایس ای کے حیاتیات اولمپیاڈ سیل کو مبارکباد دی گئی ہے، جنہوں نے اورینٹیشن اور روانگی سے قبل تربیتی کیمپوں میں طلبہ کی رہنمائی کی۔ اس کے علاوہ قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی، مختلف تدریسی تنظیموں اور حکومت ہند کے مالی معاون اداروں کا بھی مسلسل تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کیا گیا۔
یہ بین الاقوامی حیاتیات اولمپیاڈ میں ہندوستان کی 26ویں شرکت تھی۔ اب تک ملک کے 104 طلبہ اس مقابلے میں حصہ لے چکے ہیں، جن میں 17 نے طلائی، 69 نے چاندی، 17 نے کانسی کے تمغے حاصل کیے، جبکہ ایک طالب علم کا اعزازی طور پرذکر کیا گیا۔ گزشتہ دس برسوں کے دوران ہندوستان کی طلائی تمغہ حاصل کرنے کی شرح 25 فیصد اور چاندی کے تمغوں کی شرح 68 فیصد رہی ہے۔