Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
From Banana Farms to Makhana Markets: The Highway Set to Power Bihar’s Agricultural Heartland
19 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Before dawn breaks over the fertile plains of Bihar, trucks loaded with bunches of bananas leave the farms of Khagaria, while sacks of makhana begin their journey from ponds and processing centres of Purnea, one of the country’s biggest makhana hubs. For years, traffic congestion and seasonal disruptions have often slowed the journey of these highly-valued crops. For a crop as perishable as banana, where every hour matters, faster and more reliable connectivity can help minimise spoilage, preserve quality and improve market realisations for farmers. The proposed upgradation of the Khagaria–Purnea section of NH-31 and NH-231 to a four-lane highway by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, recently approved by Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), seeks to address these longstanding challenges.
The upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea Section of NH-31 and NH-231 to 4-lane standard in Bihar at a cost of Rs.3936.05 crore is more of an investment in the people whose livelihoods depend on getting Bihar’s bananas and makhana to market efficiently, helping strengthen the economic backbone of the state’s agricultural heartland. In a region where a few hours can make a difference to the quality and value of agricultural produce, the upgradation of highways is poised to become more than a transport project.
Building Flood-Resilient Infrastructure in Bihar
Eastern Bihar’s transport network has historically been vulnerable to flooding, particularly in areas influenced by the Kosi and Ganga river systems. Seasonal flooding often affects road connectivity, slowing the movement of people and goods and increasing travel uncertainty for local communities.
The four-laning of the Khagaria–Purnea section is expected to incorporate engineering interventions aimed at enhancing the highway’s resilience against recurring flood-related challenges. By improving road geometry, strengthening pavement structures and integrating modern drainage systems, the project is designed to support more reliable transportation throughout the year.
Connecting Seemanchal to Opportunity
The Seemanchal region has long faced developmental challenges linked to limited connectivity. Districts such as Khagaria, Katihar and neighbouring areas often experience longer travel times to administrative, educational and economic hubs compared to many other parts of the state.
The upgraded corridor holds the potential to significantly improve regional mobility by reducing travel time between key destinations. Journeys that currently take around 3.5 to 4 hours are expected to be completed in approximately 1.5 to 2 hours once the corridor becomes operational.
Strengthening Eastern India’s Interstate Links
Beyond its importance for Bihar, the Khagaria–Purnea corridor holds strategic value for interstate connectivity across eastern India.
The upgraded highway will strengthen road links between Bihar and neighbouring West Bengal while improving access to Jharkhand through the broader National Highway network.
Tackling Traffic Chaos
The proposed upgradation of the Khagaria-Purnea section of NH-31 and NH-231 addresses longstanding bottlenecks, including insufficient geometric features, sharp curves and congestion through densely populated urban and semi-urban stretches across Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar and Purnia districts. The Khagaria-Purnea project will upgrade the critical two-lane corridor to four lanes, strengthening connectivity across Bihar’s Seemanchal region and linking Khagaria, Bhagalpur, Katihar and Purnea with Patna, West Bengal and Jharkhand.
Linking Key Economic and Logistics Hubs
The upgraded corridor will strengthen connectivity to several of Bihar’s key economic, social and logistics hubs. By linking five PM Gati Shakti Economic Nodes, including one textile cluster, two mega food parks and two fishing and seafood parks, along with 11 logistics nodes comprising four major railway stations, one airport, four National Highways and two State Highways, the project will significantly enhance multimodal integration across the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کیلے کے کھیتوں سے مکھانے کی منڈیوں تک: وہ شاہراہ جو بہار کے زرعی مرکز کو نئی رفتار دے گی
19 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے زرخیز میدانوں میں طلوعِ آفتاب سے پہلے ہی کھگڑیا کے کیلے کے باغات سے کیلے سے لدے ٹرک روانہ ہو جاتے ہیں، جبکہ ملک کے سب سے بڑے مکھانہ مراکز میں شمار ہونے والے پورنیہ کے تالابوں اور پراسیسنگ مراکز سے مکھانے کی بوریاں اپنی منزل کی جانب سفر شروع کرتی ہیں۔ کئی برسوں سے ٹریفک کی بھیڑ اور موسمی رکاوٹیں ان قیمتی زرعی اجناس کی نقل و حمل کو متاثر کرتی رہی ہیں۔ کیلے جیسی جلد خراب ہونے والی فصل کے لیے، جہاں ہر لمحہ قیمتی ہوتا ہے، تیز رفتار اور قابلِ اعتماد رابطہ خراب ہونے کے امکانات کم کرنے، معیار برقرار رکھنے اور کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمت دلانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہی دیرینہ مسائل کے حل کے لیے وزارتِ سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہیں نے قومی شاہراہ نمبر 31 اور قومی شاہراہ نمبر 231 کے کھگڑیا–پورنیہ حصے کو چار گلیارے شاہراہ میں تبدیل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جسے حال ہی میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے منظوری دی ہے۔
3,936.05 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بہار میں کھگڑیا–پورنیہ حصے کو چار گلیارہ معیار کے مطابق ترقی دینا محض ایک سڑک کی تعمیر نہیں، بلکہ ان لاکھوں افراد کے مستقبل میں سرمایہ کاری ہے جن کا روزگار بہار کے کیلے اور مکھانے کو بروقت منڈیوں تک پہنچانے پر منحصر ہے۔ اس منصوبے سے ریاست کے زرعی خطے کی معاشی بنیاد مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔ ایسے علاقے میں، جہاں چند گھنٹوں کی تاخیر بھی زرعی پیداوار کے معیار اور قیمت پر اثر انداز ہو سکتی ہے، شاہراہوں کی یہ ترقی صرف ایک نقل و حمل کا منصوبہ نہیں بلکہ زرعی معیشت کے لیے ایک اہم سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگی۔
بہار میں سیلاب سے محفوظ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر
مشرقی بہار کا نقل و حمل کا نظام طویل عرصے سے سیلاب کے خطرات سے دوچار رہا ہے، خصوصاً ان علاقوں میں جو کوسی اور گنگا کے دریائی نظام کے زیرِ اثر ہیں۔ موسمی سیلاب اکثر سڑکوں کے رابطے کو متاثر کرتے ہیں، جس سے لوگوں اور اشیا کی آمدورفت سست پڑ جاتی ہے اور مقامی آبادی کے لیے سفر غیر یقینی بن جاتا ہے۔
کھگڑیا–پورنیہ شاہراہ کو 4لین بنانے کے منصوبے میں ایسے جدید انجینئرنگ اقدامات شامل کیے جائیں گے جن کا مقصد شاہراہ کو بار بار آنے والے سیلابی خطرات کے مقابلے میں زیادہ مضبوط اور پائیدار بنانا ہے۔ سڑک کے ڈیزائن میں بہتری، فرش کی مضبوطی اور جدید نکاسیٔ آب کے نظام کی تنصیب کے ذریعے یہ منصوبہ سال بھر محفوظ، ہموار اور قابلِ اعتماد آمدورفت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
سیمانچل کو ترقی کے مواقع سے جوڑنا
سیمانچل کا خطہ طویل عرصے سے محدود رابطہ سہولتوں کے باعث ترقیاتی چیلنجوں سے دوچار رہا ہے۔ کھگڑیا، کٹیہار اور ان سے ملحق اضلاع کے لوگوں کو ریاست کے بیشتر دیگر علاقوں کے مقابلے میں انتظامی، تعلیمی اور معاشی مراکز تک پہنچنے میں زیادہ وقت درکار ہوتا ہے۔
اس شاہراہ کی ترقی کے بعد خطے میں آمدورفت نمایاں طور پر بہتر ہونے کی توقع ہے، کیونکہ اہم مقامات کے درمیان سفر کا دورانیہ کافی کم ہو جائے گا۔ جو سفر اس وقت تقریباً ساڑھے تین سے چار گھنٹے میں طے ہوتا ہے، وہ اس راہداری کے مکمل طور پر فعال ہونے کے بعد تقریباً ڈیڑھ سے دو گھنٹے میں مکمل کیا جا سکے گا۔
مشرقی بھارت کے بین الریاستی رابطوں کو مضبوط بنانا
بہار کے لیے اہمیت کے علاوہ کھگڑیا–پورنیہ راہداری مشرقی بھارت میں مختلف ریاستوں کے درمیان رابطوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لحاظ سے بھی تزویراتی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔
یہ ترقی یافتہ شاہراہ بہار اور پڑوسی ریاست مغربی بنگال کے درمیان سڑک رابطے کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی، جبکہ قومی شاہراہوں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے جھارکھنڈ تک رسائی بھی بہتر بنائے گی۔
ٹریفک کی بے ترتیبی پر قابو پانا
قومی شاہراہ نمبر 31 اور قومی شاہراہ نمبر 231 کے کھگڑیا–پورنیہ حصے کو 4لین بنانے کا منصوبہ اُن دیرینہ مسائل کے حل کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جن میں سڑک کی نامناسب ساخت، تیز موڑ اور کھگڑیا، بھاگلپور، کٹیہار اور پورنیہ اضلاع کے گنجان آباد شہری اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں ٹریفک کا شدید دباؤ شامل ہے۔
اس منصوبے کے تحت موجودہ اہم 2لین شاہراہ کو 4لین شاہراہ میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا، جس سے بہار کے سیمانچل خطے میں رابطہ مزید مضبوط ہوگا اور کھگڑیا، بھاگلپور، کٹیہار اور پورنیہ کو پٹنہ، مغربی بنگال اور جھارکھنڈ سے بہتر انداز میں جوڑا جا سکے گا۔
اہم معاشی اور لاجسٹک مراکز کو باہم مربوط کرنا
ترقی یافتہ راہداری بہار کے متعدد اہم معاشی، سماجی اور لاجسٹک مراکز کے درمیان رابطے کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گی۔ اس منصوبے کے ذریعے پردھان منتری گتی شکتی کے تحت قائم پانچ معاشی مراکزجن میں ایک ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر، دو میگا فوڈ پارک اور دو ماہی پروری و سمندری غذائی پارک شامل ہیں—کو 11 لاجسٹک مراکز سے جوڑا جائے گا، جن میں چار بڑے ریلوے اسٹیشن، ایک ہوائی اڈہ، چار قومی شاہراہیں اور دو ریاستی شاہراہیں شامل ہیں۔ اس سے پورے خطے میں مختلف ذرائعٔ نقل و حمل کے باہمی ربط اور ہم آہنگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔