संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आज सरकार और राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं की बैठक हुई
बैठक में 40 राजनीतिक दलों के 58 नेताओं ने भाग लिया
19 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आज (19 जुलाई, 2026) नई दिल्ली स्थित संसद भवन परिसर में राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ आगामी मानसून सत्र 2026 से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। यह बैठक संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू द्वारा बुलाई गई थी। बैठक में राज्यसभा के सदन प्रमुख और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा, विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और संसदीय कार्य एवं सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन भी उपस्थित थे। कुल मिलाकर, बैठक में मंत्रियों सहित 40 राजनीतिक दलों के 58 नेताओं ने भाग लिया।
प्रारंभ में, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी करते हुए बैठक में उपस्थित सभी नेताओं का स्वागत किया। इसके बाद संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने बैठक का संचालन किया। उन्होंने नेताओं को सूचित किया कि संसद का मानसून सत्र, 2026 सोमवार, 20 जुलाई, 2026 से प्रारंभ होगा और सरकारी कामकाज की आवश्यकतानुसार यह सत्र गुरुवार, 13 अगस्त, 2026 को समाप्त हो सकता है। यह सत्र 25 दिनों की अवधि में कुल 19 बैठकों का आयोजन करेगा।
श्री रिजिजू ने आगे कहा कि आगामी मानसून सत्र के लिए विधायी कार्यसूची संसद के दोनों सचिवालयों द्वारा 16 जुलाई, 2026 को बुलेटिन भाग-II में पहले ही प्रकाशित की जा चुकी है।
उन्होंने संसद के सुचारू संचालन के लिए सभी नेताओं से सहयोग का अनुरोध किया और कहा कि सरकार संसद के दोनों सदनों की कार्यप्रणाली के अनुसार किसी भी अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर सदन में चर्चा करने के लिए तैयार है। विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं ने संसद के आगामी मानसून सत्र के दौरान उठाए जाने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए और सरकार को सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने नेताओं द्वारा उठाए गए सभी मुद्दों पर ध्यान दिया और बैठक में उपस्थित होने, अपने विचार व्यक्त करने और सक्रिय एवं प्रभावी भागीदारी के लिए सभी नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया।
अंत में, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैठक में उपस्थित होने, अपने विचार व्यक्त करने और सक्रिय एवं प्रभावी भागीदारी के लिए सभी नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Leaders of Political Parties held today
58 Leaders from 40 Political Parties attended Meeting
19 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting has been held under the Chairmanship of Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence with Leaders of political parties today (19th July, 2026) in Parliament House Complex, New Delhi to discuss issues relating to ensuing Monsoon Session of Parliament, 2026. The meeting was called by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, who is also Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law & Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs and Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. In total, the meeting was attended by 58 Leaders from 40 political parties including Ministers.
At the outset, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence made introductory remarks and welcomed all the Leaders attending the meeting and thereafter, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs conducted the meeting. He informed the leaders that the Monsoon Session, 2026 of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 20th July, 2026 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Thursday, the 13th August, 2026. The Session will provide a total of 19 sittings spread over a period of 25 days.
Shri Rijiju further stated that Legislative Business for the ensuing Monsoon Session has already been published in Bulletin Part-II by both the Secretariats of Parliament on 16th July, 2026.
He requested all the Leaders for their cooperation for the smooth functioning of Parliament and stated that the Government is ready to discuss any other important issues on the floors of the Houses as permitted under the Rules of Procedure of both the Houses of Parliament. Leaders of different political parties expressed their views on various issues likely to be raised by them during the forthcoming Monsoon Session of Parliament and assured the Government to provide co-operation. The Minister of Parliamentary Affairs took note of all issues raised by the Leaders and thanked all the Leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.
In last, Shri Rajnath Singh thanked all the leaders for attending the meeting, expressing their views and for their active and effective participation.