Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian students on winning Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad
19 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team of Debadatta Priyadarshi, Harshit Singhal, Kabeer Chhillar and Sandeep Kuchi for securing four Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad, marking India's best-ever performance at the prestigious global competition. Shri Modi remarked that the team's brilliance, dedication and passion for science have made the entire nation proud, and it will also motivate countless young minds to study and excel in chemistry.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
India’s Yuva Shakti continues to make a mark globally!
Congratulations to our team of Debadatta Priyadarshi, Harshit Singhal, Kabeer Chhillar and Sandeep Kuchi for winning Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad. This was India’s best performance at this prestigious platform.
Their brilliance, dedication and passion for science have made the entire nation proud. It will also motivate countless young minds to study and excel in chemistry.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৫৮তম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কেমিস্ট্রি অলিম্পিয়াডে স্বর্ণপদক জয়ী ভারতীয় ছাত্রদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন
19 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জুলাই, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ৫৮তম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কেমিস্ট্রি অলিম্পিয়াডে চারটি স্বর্ণপদক জয়ী ভারতীয় দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। আন্তর্জাতিক মর্যাদা সম্পন্ন এই প্রতিযোগিতায় এযাবৎ ভারতের এটাই সেরা প্রদর্শন। ভারতীয় দলে ছিলেন দেবদত্ত প্রিয়দর্শী, হর্ষিত সিংঘল, কবীর চিল্লার এবং সন্দীপ কুচি। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, বিজ্ঞানের জন্য এই দলের মেধা, নিষ্ঠা এবং অনুরাগ সমগ্র দেশকে গর্বিত করেছে এবং এই সাফল্য রসায়ন বিদ্যা পড়তে এবং উৎকর্ষ লাভ করতে অগণিত তরুণকে অনুপ্রাণিতও করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স-এ পোস্ট করেছেন:
ভারতের যুবা শক্তি সারা বিশ্বে ছাপ রেখে চলেছে!
দেবদত্ত প্রিয়দর্শী, হর্ষিত সিংঘল, কবীর চিল্লার এবং সন্দীপ কুচির ভারতীয় দল ৫৮তম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কেমিস্ট্রি অলিম্পিয়াডে স্বর্ণপদক জেতায় তাঁদের ধন্যবাদ জানাই। এই সম্মানজনক মঞ্চে এটাই ভারতের সেরা প্রদর্শন।
তাদের মেধা, নিষ্ঠা এবং বিজ্ঞানের প্রতি অনুরাগ সমগ্র দেশকে গর্বিত করেছে। এটি রসায়ন বিদ্যা পাঠে এবং উৎকর্ষ অর্জনে অগণিত তরুণ মনকে অনুপ্রাণিতও করে যাবে। বিস্তারিত দেখতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2078789820764340523?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2078789820764340523%7Ctwgr%5Ea48ac52c2b92bf43bd6174c96244331b2c4bf132%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2286345reg%3D3lang%3D1