Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian students on winning Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad
19 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team of Debadatta Priyadarshi, Harshit Singhal, Kabeer Chhillar and Sandeep Kuchi for securing four Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad, marking India's best-ever performance at the prestigious global competition. Shri Modi remarked that the team's brilliance, dedication and passion for science have made the entire nation proud, and it will also motivate countless young minds to study and excel in chemistry.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
India’s Yuva Shakti continues to make a mark globally!
Congratulations to our team of Debadatta Priyadarshi, Harshit Singhal, Kabeer Chhillar and Sandeep Kuchi for winning Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad. This was India’s best performance at this prestigious platform.
Their brilliance, dedication and passion for science have made the entire nation proud. It will also motivate countless young minds to study and excel in chemistry.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 58ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਮਿਸਟਰੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
19 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਬਦੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਿਯਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਹਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਿੰਘਲ, ਕਬੀਰ ਛਿੱਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਕੁਚੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ 58ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਮਿਸਟਰੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਲਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਨੂਨ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਮਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ!
58ਵੇਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੈਮਿਸਟਰੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਆਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਨ ਤਗਮੇ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਬਦੱਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਿਯਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਹਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਿੰਘਲ, ਕਬੀਰ ਛਿੱਲਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਦੀਪ ਕੁਚੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ। ਇਸ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਲਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਨੂਨ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਮਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।