Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian students on winning Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad
19 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team of Debadatta Priyadarshi, Harshit Singhal, Kabeer Chhillar and Sandeep Kuchi for securing four Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad, marking India's best-ever performance at the prestigious global competition. Shri Modi remarked that the team's brilliance, dedication and passion for science have made the entire nation proud, and it will also motivate countless young minds to study and excel in chemistry.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
India’s Yuva Shakti continues to make a mark globally!
Congratulations to our team of Debadatta Priyadarshi, Harshit Singhal, Kabeer Chhillar and Sandeep Kuchi for winning Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad. This was India’s best performance at this prestigious platform.
Their brilliance, dedication and passion for science have made the entire nation proud. It will also motivate countless young minds to study and excel in chemistry.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 58મા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કેમિસ્ટ્રી ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રકો જીતવા બદલ ભારતીય વિદ્યાર્થીઓને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
19 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​58મા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કેમિસ્ટ્રી ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં ચાર સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રક (ગોલ્ડ મેડલ) મેળવવા બદલ દેબદત્ત પ્રિયદર્શી, હર્ષિત સિંઘલ, કબીર છિલ્લર અને સંદીપ કુચીની ભારતીય ટીમને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા છે, જે આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધામાં ભારતનું અત્યાર સુધીનું સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન છે. શ્રી મોદીએ નોંધ્યું કે ટીમની પ્રતિભા, સમર્પણ અને વિજ્ઞાન પ્રત્યેના જુસ્સાએ સમગ્ર દેશને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે, અને તે અસંખ્ય યુવા માનસોને રસાયણશાસ્ત્ર (કેમિસ્ટ્રી) નો અભ્યાસ કરવા અને તેમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા મેળવવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ભારતની યુવા શક્તિ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ડંકો વગાડવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે!
58મા ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કેમિસ્ટ્રી ઓલિમ્પિયાડમાં સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રકો જીતવા બદલ દેબદત્ત પ્રિયદર્શી, હર્ષિત સિંઘલ, કબીર છિલ્લર અને સંદીપ કુચીની અમારી ટીમને ખૂબ ખૂબ અભિનંદન. આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ભારતનું આ સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન હતું.
તેમની પ્રતિભા, સમર્પણ અને વિજ્ઞાન પ્રત્યેના જુસ્સાએ સમગ્ર દેશને ગૌરવ અપાવ્યું છે. તે અસંખ્ય યુવા માનસોને રસાયણશાસ્ત્રનો અભ્યાસ કરવા અને તેમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા મેળવવા માટે પણ પ્રેરણા આપશે."