Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Indian students on winning Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad
19 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated the Indian team of Debadatta Priyadarshi, Harshit Singhal, Kabeer Chhillar and Sandeep Kuchi for securing four Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad, marking India's best-ever performance at the prestigious global competition. Shri Modi remarked that the team's brilliance, dedication and passion for science have made the entire nation proud, and it will also motivate countless young minds to study and excel in chemistry.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
India’s Yuva Shakti continues to make a mark globally!
Congratulations to our team of Debadatta Priyadarshi, Harshit Singhal, Kabeer Chhillar and Sandeep Kuchi for winning Gold Medals at the 58th International Chemistry Olympiad. This was India’s best performance at this prestigious platform.
Their brilliance, dedication and passion for science have made the entire nation proud. It will also motivate countless young minds to study and excel in chemistry.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
58వ అంతర్జాతీయ కెమిస్ట్రీ ఒలింపియాడ్‌లో స్వర్ణ పతకాలు సాధించిన భారతీయ విద్యార్థులను అభినందించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
19 JUL 2026 7:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక 58వ అంతర్జాతీయ రసాయన శాస్త్ర ఒలింపియాడ్‌లో భారత బృందం నాలుగు స్వర్ణ పతకాలను సాధించింది. ఈ ప్రపంచస్థాయి పోటీలో భారత్ తరపున అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన చేసిన దేబదత్త ప్రియదర్శి, హర్షిత్ సింఘాల్, కబీర్ చిల్లర్, సందీప్ కుచిలతో కూడిన భారత బృందాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు అభినందించారు. ఈ బృందం ప్రతిభ, అంకితభావం, విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రం పట్ల ఉన్న వారి అభిరుచి యావత్ దేశానికి గర్వకారణమన్నారు. ఇది అనేక మంది యువత రసాయన శాస్త్రాన్ని అభ్యసించి, అందులో రాణించడానికి స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుందని శ్రీ మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
‘ఎక్స్’ వేదికగా శ్రీ మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
భారత యువశక్తి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా తనదైన ముద్ర వేస్తూనే ఉంది!
58వ అంతర్జాతీయ కెమిస్ట్రీ ఒలింపియాడ్‌లో స్వర్ణ పతకాలు సాధించిన దేబదత్త ప్రియదర్శి, హర్షిత్ సింఘాల్, కబీర్ చిల్లర్, సందీప్ కుచిల బృందానికి అభినందనలు. ఈ ప్రతిష్ఠాత్మక వేదికపై భారత్ సాధించిన అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన ఇది.
వారి ప్రతిభ, అంకితభావం, విజ్ఞానశాస్త్రం పట్ల ఉన్న వారికున్న అభిరుచి యావత్ దేశానికి గర్వకారణం. రసాయన శాస్త్రాన్ని అభ్యసించి, అందులో రాణించడానికి ఇది మరింత మందికి స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుంది.