Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the first phase of the 'Museum of Word' in Kolkata
Today, this Museum of Words is giving concrete shape to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's resolve for the cultural renaissance of the nation
This Museum of Words will serve as a powerful medium to carry the journey of India's languages, culture, and cultural renaissance to future generations
Language is shaped by words, words are shaped by emotions, and culture is shaped by language, without understanding this journey, the cultural renaissance of India cannot be complete
We have never shied away from innovation and have always embraced all that is noble and auspicious, that is why, despite countless challenges and assaults, our cultural journey stands as steadfast as the Himalayas
The Museum of Words should be expanded to encompass digital technologies and Artificial Intelligence, enabling Indian languages to evolve in line with the technologies of the future
This Museum of Words chronicles the entire journey of language—from Omkar to grammar, the Shruti and Smriti traditions, palm-leaf manuscripts, stone inscriptions, and the printing press, all the way to Artificial Intelligence
This museum is an innovative initiative to preserve India's multilingual consciousness, knowledge traditions, and collective memory through visual, auditory, and immersive experiences
This museum has accomplished the significant task of transforming the invisible word into a visual, auditory, tactile, and immersive experience
Bengal has long been a global beacon of India's cultural consciousness, time has now come for it to once again assume the role of guiding the world
Let us resolve to build a Viksit Bharat by 2047 and restore India's position as a Vishwa Guru, drawing strength from our words, our culture, and our self-confidence
Our resolve for language should be that every family becomes the first school of learning, every university emerges as a centre of original thought, every language is empowered with digital and AI capabil
19 JUL 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the first phase of the 'Museum of Word' in Kolkata, the capital of West Bengal. On the occasion, West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Finance Minister Shri Swapan Dasgupta, Union Home Secretary, Union Culture Secretary, Director Intelligence Bureau (IB), and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is a momentous day for the languages and culture of the entire nation. Today, this Museum of Words is giving concrete shape to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji's resolve for the cultural renaissance of the nation. Shri Shah said that the expression of the culture of any nation or region is impossible without language, and language itself cannot exist without words born out of human emotions and expression. He said that unless future generations understand that language is formed by words, words emerge from emotions, culture is shaped through language, and culture finds its expression through language, the cultural renaissance of the country cannot be achieved. Shri Shah expressed confidence that this Museum of Words would serve as a powerful medium for carrying the journey of India's languages, culture, and cultural renaissance to future generations.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Museum of Word beautifully depicts the entire journey of the composition of Panini's grammar. He said that the Rigveda states that noble and auspicious thoughts should continue to come to us from all directions—thoughts that are never suppressed, never obstructed, and on the basis of which we should shape and advance our social life. Shri Shah said that narrow-mindedness can never arise in our civilization because there is no place for narrowness in the very foundation of Indian thought. He added that whenever we perform Bhoomi Pujan or recite the Shanti Mantra, we pray for peace not only for humanity but also for animals, plants, and the entire universe. Therefore, he said, narrow-mindedness can never be a symbol of Indian culture.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Museum of Word will educate future generations about India's languages and culture for generations to come, introduce them to the country's rich cultural heritage, and also guide them in the way of life rooted in that heritage. He said that India has never imposed restrictions on ideas or thought. Shri Shah noted that the museum traces the entire journey of the written word—from the sacred Omkar to the origin of words and the development of grammar; from the Shrutis and Smritis to manuscripts and inscriptions; and from the printing press to the modern era. Union Home Minister said that the Museum of Words should be expanded to encompass digital technologies and Artificial Intelligence (AI), enabling Indian languages to evolve in line with the technologies of the future. He said that India has never shied away from innovation and has always embraced all that is noble and auspicious. That is why, despite countless challenges and assaults, the nation's cultural journey stands as steadfast as the Himalayas. He further said that the Museum of Words is an innovative initiative to preserve India's multilingual consciousness, knowledge traditions, and collective memory through visual, auditory, and immersive experiences.
Union Home Minister said that West Bengal is home to many museums, and he is confident that the Museum of Word will establish a prominent place for itself in a very short time. He said that every seeker of language and words who visits the museum will certainly leave with valuable knowledge and inspiration. Shri Shah said that introducing future generations to the science of words and linguistics was an extremely subtle and challenging task, but the Ministry of Culture has accomplished it successfully. He remarked that while words themselves cannot be confined, the Museum of Word has successfully captured and presented the science behind them. He said that words can be heard, spoken, lived, and passed on to future generations, and the Museum of Word will play a vital role in preserving and transmitting this legacy. Shri Amit Shah further said that through the Museum of Word, the Ministry of Culture has transformed India's intangible heritage into an experience that is visible, audible, tangible, and immersive.
Union Home Minister said that when the Museum of Word poses the question of what the world's first spoken word might have been, and the answer Omkar appears, one is naturally inclined to feel that Omkar was indeed the world's first word. He said that listening to a mother's lullabies in one's own language instantly evokes memories of one's mother. Shri Shah added that the museum houses a wide range of artefacts and manuscripts that offer a tangible and immersive experience to visitors. He said that the museum preserves numerous dialects, languages, and the folk traditions of every region of the country, narrating India's cultural journey through the medium of words. It also showcases inscriptions, copper plates, Bhojpatra manuscripts, handwritten manuscripts, and a rich collection of printed books. Union Home Minister said that after the journey from digital text to audio archives, the next milestone is to take this legacy into the era of Artificial Intelligence (AI).
Shri Amit Shah said that every gallery of the Museum of Word has been designed in a highly scientific manner. He said that the orientation space begins with the origin of language and attempts to explain its evolution through myths, lullabies, and sensory experiences. Shri Shah said that every individual has a deep emotional bond with their mother tongue. He emphasized that this attachment to one's mother tongue should become an integral part of one's character.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that linguistics is a science that has evolved naturally. He noted that while language is scientific in nature, it has developed in response to human needs. Languages have evolved organically over time, and it is this natural evolution that has led to their widespread acceptance in society. Shri Amit Shah said that numerous great personalities, poets, and writers have contributed to preserving and enriching every language of the country. To honour their invaluable contributions, a dedicated gallery has been created in the Museum of Word. Union Home Minister said that the future of the country does not depend on how crowded its colleges and universities are. Rather, it depends on how many young people and adolescents visit its libraries. He appealed to the youth to make libraries an integral part of shaping their personality and intellectual growth.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that West Bengal has long been a global beacon of India's civilizational consciousness. He said that there was a prolonged period during which attempts were made to detach Bengal from India's cultural consciousness, and that narrow and foreign ideologies diminished Bengal's ability to contribute to the nation and the world. Shri Shah said that Bengal is the land of Maharshi Aurobindo, Swami Vivekananda, Ramakrishna Paramahansa, and Chaitanya Mahaprabhu. He added that Bengal has also produced some of the country's finest scientists, eminent litterateurs, and one of India's greatest revolutionaries, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. He noted that Bengal had traditionally remained decades ahead of the rest of the country, guiding the nation with its intellectual and cultural leadership. Expressing confidence in Bengal's future, Shri Amit Shah said that the intellectual beacon of India's civilizational consciousness would once again awaken the world with its full strength. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Shri Suvendu Adhikari, the ongoing transformation in Bengal gives him confidence that the state will soon re-emerge as a radiant beacon of Indian consciousness. Union Home Minister further said that India cannot be fully understood without studying Maharshi Aurobindo. He noted that Maharshi Aurobindo interpreted India's past, explained its present, and envisioned its future for the coming generations. Quoting Maharshi Aurobindo, Shri Shah said that one day Bharat Mata would undoubtedly reclaim her place as the Vishwa Guru and strive to offer her very best to humanity.
Shri Amit Shah urged the younger generation to understand the power of words and language, refine their pronunciation, and internalize the principles of grammar to make their expression more effective and impactful. He said that doing so would greatly enhance their acceptance, credibility, and influence in society.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the entire nation is celebrating the 150th anniversary of Vande Mataram, and it is particularly significant that the Museum of Word is being inaugurated at such a historic moment. He said that when one stands on the stage and listens to the complete rendition of Vande Mataram, one truly realizes the depth of devotion and reverence that every citizen should have for Bharat Mata. Shri Shah remarked that despite the profound message embodied in the song, the country remained unaware of its full significance for nearly 76–77 years after Independence. He expressed satisfaction that today, Vande Mataram is sung in its entirety in schools across the country, describing it as a matter of great joy
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred Classical Language status on Bengali in 2024. He also noted that the nation recently commemorated the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee. Shri Shah said that it was Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee who had invited Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore to deliver the convocation address in Bengali at the University of Calcutta. He noted that during British rule, this was the first time that a convocation address had been delivered in an Indian language at any university in the country. He said that today, Bengal is once again moving steadily towards becoming 'Sonar Bangla'.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that while human beings often believe they created language, he believes that it is language that has shaped humanity. He said that a person truly becomes human when emotions are awakened, and it is language that awakens those emotions. The foundation of every language lies in words—especially the words of one's own language—and the Museum of Word will play an important role in preserving and promoting this legacy. Shri Shah said that five principles are crucial for the preservation and development of languages. First, the language spoken within the family should become a child's first school. Second, a child's education should begin in the mother's tongue. Third, schools and universities should become centres of original thinking, because only then can society make meaningful contributions to innovation and creativity. He said that universities should lead the way in fostering original thought. He also emphasized that every Indian language should be made digitally and AI-enabled, thereby extending its vitality and relevance for another thousand years. Union Home Minister said that libraries and museums should not remain confined to their physical buildings. Instead, efforts should be made to ensure that the values, knowledge, and emotions they embody reach the country's youth and adolescents through dedicated outreach campaigns. Shri Amit Shah further urged every young person to learn at least one other Indian language alongside their mother tongue. He said that this would help not only in preserving one's own mother tongue but also in ensuring the long-term vitality of all Indian languages. He added that if governments, the education system, and, above all, the people of the country embrace and promote these five principles, it would make a significant contribution to the preservation, promotion, and service of India's languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that from the soil of Bengal, regarded as a beacon of Indian culture, the nation should resolve to strengthen its culture through the power of words. He said that a strong culture will inspire self-confidence, and with that self-confidence, India will realize the vision of a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047 and fulfill its aspiration of re-establishing Bharat Mata as the Vishwa Guru. Shri Shah said that the Museum of Word will serve as the foundation for realizing this vision.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹیو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کولکتہ میں'میوزیم آف ورڈ' کے پہلے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا
آج میوزیم آف ورلڈ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے قوم کی ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کے عزم کو ٹھوس شکل دے رہا ہے
یہ میوزیم ہندوستان کی زبانوں، ثقافت اور ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کے سفر کو آنے والی نسلوں تک لے جانے کے لیے ایک طاقتور ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا
زبان الفاظ سے بنتی ہے، الفاظ جذبات سے بنتے ہیں اور ثقافت زبان سے بنتی ہے، اس سفر کو سمجھے بغیر ہندوستان کی ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ مکمل نہیں ہو سکتی
ہم کبھی اختراع سے پیچھے نہیں ہٹے اور ہمیشہ ہر وہ چیز قبول کی ہے ، یہی وجہ ہے کہ لاتعداد چیلنجوں اور رکاوٹوں کے باوجود ہمارا ثقافتی سفر ہمالیہ کی طرح ثابت قدم ہے
میوزیم آف ورلڈ کو ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اور مصنوعی ذہانت کو شامل کرنے کے لیے وسعت دی جانی چاہیے، جس سے ہندوستانی زبانوں کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے مطابق تیار کیا جا سکے
یہ میوزیم آف ورڈز یعنی الفاظ کا عجائب گھر، زبان کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کے پورے سفر کی داستان سناتا ہے،جس میں اونکار سے لے کر قواعدِ زبان (گرامر)، شروتی اور اسمرتی کی قدیم روایات، تاڑ کے پتوں پر لکھی گئی تحریریں، پتھروں کے کتبے، پرنٹنگ پریس اور اب مصنوعی ذہانت تک کا پورا ارتقا شامل ہے
یہ میوزیم بصری، سمعی اور عمیق تجربات کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے کثیر لسانی شعور، علمی روایات اور اجتماعی یاد کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے ایک اختراعی اقدام ہے
اس میوزیم نے غیر مرئی لفظ کو بصری، سمعی، اسپرش اور عمیق تجربے میں تبدیل کرنے کا اہم کام انجام دیا ہے
بنگال طویل عرصے سے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی شعور کا عالمی مینار رہا ہے، اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ ایک بار پھر دنیا کی رہنمائی کا کردار ادا کرے
آئیے ہم 2047 تک ایک وکست بھارت بنانے کا عزم کریں اور اپنے الفاظ، اپنی ثقافت اور اپنے خود اعتمادی سے طاقت حاصل کرتے ہوئے، وشو گرو کے طور پر ہندوستان کی مقام کو بحال کرنے کا عہد کریں
زبان کے لیے ہمارا عزم یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ ہر خاندان سیکھنے کا پہلا درس گاہ بنے، ہر یونیورسٹی اصل فکر کا مرکز بن کر ابھرے، ہر زبان ڈیجیٹل اور مصنوعی ذہانت صلاحیتوں سے بااختیار ہو
19 JUL 2026 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹو کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج مغربی بنگال کی راجدھانی کولکتہ میں 'میوزیم آف ورڈ' کے پہلے مرحلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مغربی بنگال کے وزیر اعلیٰ سویندو ادھیکاری، وزیر خزانہ جناب سواپن داس گپتا، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری، مرکزی ثقافتی سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) اور کئی دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج کا دن ملک کی زبانوں اور ثقافتوں کے لیے ایک اہم دن ہے۔ یہ شبد سنگرہالیہ ملک کی ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی بھی ملک یا ریاست کی ثقافت کا اظہار زبان کے بغیر ناممکن ہے اور جذبات سے جنم لینے والے الفاظ کے بغیر زبان نہیں بن سکتی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک ہماری آنے والی نسلیں یہ نہیں سمجھیں گی کہ زبان الفاظ سے بنتی ہے، الفاظ جذبات سے جنم لیتے ہیں، زبان ثقافت تخلیق کرتی ہے اور ثقافت کا اظہار نہیں ہوتا، اس ملک کی ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ ممکن نہیں ہو گی۔ جناب شاہ نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ 'شبد سنگرہالیہ' ملک کی زبانوں، ثقافت اور ثقافتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کے سفر کو آنے والی نسلوں تک پہنچانے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بن جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شبد سنگرہالیہ میں پانینی کی گرامر کے پورے کردار کو خوبصورتی سے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رِگ وید میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہمارے پاس ہر طرف سے فلاح و بہبود کے خیالات آتے رہیں، جنہیں کسی کے ذریعہ دبایا نہیں جانا چاہئے، جس میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں بن سکتا، اور ہمیں ان خیالات کی بنیاد پر اپنی سماجی زندگی کو آگے بڑھانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم میں کوئی تنگ نظری پیدا نہیں ہو سکتی کیونکہ خود ہمارے نظام فکر میں کوئی تنگ نظری نہیں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جب ہم بھومی پوجن کرتے ہیں اور شانتی منتر کا جاپ کرتے ہیں، تو ہم جانوروں، پودوں اور پوری کائنات میں امن کی دعا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تنگ نظری کبھی بھی ہندوستانی ثقافت کی علامت نہیں بن سکتی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شبد سنگرہالیہ ہماری زبانوں اور ثقافت کو ہمیشہ کے لیے آنے والی نسلوں کو سکھائے گا، انھیں ہماری ثقافت سے متعارف کرائے گا اور انھیں جینے کا طریقہ سکھائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے کبھی نظریات پر نظر نہیں رکھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اومکار سے الفاظ کی تشکیل اور گرامر کی تخلیق سے شروتی اسمرتی تک، مخطوطات اور نوشتہ جات سے پرنٹنگ مشین تک – یہ پورا میوزیم الفاظ کے سفر کو بیان کرتا ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ شبد سنگرہالیہ کو ڈیجیٹل اور اے آئی تک پھیلاتے ہوئے ہندوستانی زبانوں کو مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق تیار کیا جانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے جدت سے کبھی پیچھے نہیں ہٹے اور ہر اچھی چیز کو اپنایا ہے، یہی وجہ ہے کہ کئی ناکامیوں کے باوجود ہمارا ثقافتی سفر ہمالیہ کی طرح مضبوطی سے کھڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شبد سنگرہالیہ ہندوستان کے کثیر لسانی شعور، علمی روایت اور عوامی یادداشت کو بصری، صوتی اور تجرباتی شکلوں میں محفوظ رکھنے کی ایک اختراعی کوشش ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بنگال میں کئی طرح کے سنگراہالیہ ہیں اور انہیں یقین ہے کہ شبد سنگرہالیہ بہت ہی کم وقت میں اپنا مقام قائم کر لے گا۔ یہاں آنے والے لفظوں کے متلاشی اس سے ضرور کچھ نہ کچھ حاصل کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ الفاظ اور الفاظ کی سائنس کو اگلی نسل تک متعارف کرانا ایک نازک اور مشکل کام تھا لیکن وزارت ثقافت نے اسے پورا کر دیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ الفاظ کو کوئی نہیں باندھ سکتا، لیکن اس میوزیم نے الفاظ کی سائنس کو باندھ دیا ہے۔ الفاظ سنے، بولے، جیے، اور اگلی نسل تک منتقل کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ شبد سنگرہالیہ یہ کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شبد سنگرہالیہ کے ذریعے ثقافت کی وزارت نے غیر مرئی ورثے کو مرئی، قابل سماعت، اسپرش اور تجرباتی بنانے کا کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ میوزیم میں جب کہا جاتا ہے کہ دنیامیں سب سے پہلا لفظ کون سا بولا گیا ہوگا اور جب اومکار سامنے آتا ہے تو ہمیں بھی لگتا ہے کہ اومکار ہی دنیا کا سب سے پہلا لفظ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم اپنی زبان میں اپنی ماں کی لوری سنتے ہیں تو وہ ہمیں اپنی ماں کی یاد دلاتی ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ میوزیم میں مختلف قسم کے نمونے اور مخطوطات رکھے گئے ہیں جو کہ قابل توجہ اور تجرباتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میوزیم میں ملک کی بہت سی بولیوں، زبانوں اور ہر علاقے کی لوک ثقافت کو محفوظ کیا گیا ہے، جو ہمارے ثقافتی سفر کو الفاظ کے ذریعے بیان کرتا ہے۔ یہاں بہت سے نوشتہ جات، تانبے کی تختیاں، برچ کی چھال کے مسودات اور بہت سی مطبوعہ کتابیں موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکسٹ اور آڈیو ریکارڈنگ کے بعد اب ہمیں اے آئی کا سفر مکمل کرنا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ میوزیم میں ہر ایک گیلری کو انتہائی سائنسی انداز میں بنایا گیا ہے۔ واقفیت کی جگہ زبان کی ابتدا سے شروع ہوتی ہے۔ زبان کے ارتقاء کو افسانوں، لوریوں اور حسی تجربات کے ذریعے سمجھانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر انسان کو اپنی مادری زبان سے لگاؤ ​​ہوتا ہے۔ ہمیں اس تعلق کو اپنے کردار کا حصہ بنانا چاہیے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور کو آپریٹو جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ لسانیات ایک ایسی سائنس ہے جو قدرتی طور پر تیار ہوئی ہے۔ زبان یقیناً سائنسی ہے، لیکن یہ ضرورت کی بنیاد پر تیار ہوئی۔ زبانیں بہت فطری طور پر نشوونما پاتی ہیں، اسی لیے انہیں معاشرے میں قبول کیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کی ہر زبان کو زندہ رکھنے میں بہت سے عظیم شخصیات ، شاعروں اور ادیبوں نے اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔ میوزیم میں گیلری ان کے اعزاز کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس ملک کا مستقبل اس کے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں طلباء کی تعداد پر منحصر نہیں ہے۔ اس ملک کے مستقبل کا انحصار نوجوانوں اور نوعمروں کی تعداد پر ہے جو اس کی لائبریریوں کا دورہ کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ لائبریری کو اپنی شخصیت کی تشکیل کے لیے استعمال کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بنگال مجموعی طور پر بھارتی شعور کا ایک عالمی مینارِ نور رہا ہے۔ ایک طویل دور ایسا بھی آیا جب ہمارے بھارتی ثقافتی شعور کو بنگال سے الگ کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ محدود اور غیر ملکی نظریات نے ملک اور دنیا میں بنگال کے تعاون کی صلاحیت کو کمزور کر دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنگال میں مہارشی اربندو، سوامی وویکانند اور رام کرشن پرمہنس جیسے عظیم رہنما پیدا ہوئے اور یہیں چیتنیہ مہاپربھو بھی ہوئے ۔ بنگال نے ہی ملک کو بہترین سائنسداں، ادیب اور سب سے بڑے انقلابی نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس دیے۔ بنگال ہمیشہ ملک سے پانچ دہائیاں آگے رہ کر قوم کی رہنمائی کرتا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارتی شعور کا یہ فکری مینارِ نور ایک بار پھر اپنی پوری طاقت کے ساتھ پوری دنیا کے شعور کو بیدار کرنے کا کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی جی اور شبھیندو جی کی قیادت میں بنگال میں آنے والی تبدیلی کی بدولت انہیں پورا یقین ہے کہ بنگال دیکھتے ہی دیکھتے بھارتی شعور کا ایک روشن مینار بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہارشی اربندو کو پڑھے بغیر ہم بھارت کو نہیں سمجھ سکتے۔ مہارشی اربندو نے بھارت کے ماضی اور حال کو لکھا اور اس کے مستقبل کی بھی نشاندہی کر کے اسے نئی نسل کے سامنے پیش کیا۔ مہارشی اربندو کا ہی فرمان ہے کہ ایک دن بھارت ماتا یقیناً دوبارہ 'وشو گرو' کے عہدے پر فائز ہوگی اور پوری دنیا کو اپنا بہتردینے کی کوشش کرے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے نوجوان نسل پر زور دیا کہ وہ الفاظ اور زبان کو سمجھیں، صحیح تلفظ کریں اور اپنے تاثرات کو موثر بنانے کے لیے گرامر کو ضم کریں۔ اس سے معاشرے میں نوجوانوں کی قبولیت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج پورا ملک 'وندے ماترم' کی 150 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے اور ایسے تاریخی موقع پر اس 'شبد سنگراہالیہ' یعنی الفاظ کے عجائب گھر کا افتتاح ہو رہا ہے۔ اسٹیج پر کھڑے ہو کر جب ہم مکمل وندے ماترم گیت سنتے ہیں، تب ہمیں اندازہ ہوتا ہے کہ بھارت ماتا کے لیے ہمارے دل میں کیا جذبہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتنے بڑے احساس اور شعور سے آزادی کے 76-77 سال تک ملک محروم رہا۔ یہ انتہائی خوش آئند بات ہے کہ آج ہر اسکول میں پورا وندے ماترم گایا جاتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2024 میں بنگالی کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش بھی حال ہی میں منائی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شیاما پرساد مکھرجی تھے جنہوں نے شاعر گرو ٹیگور کو کولکتہ یونیورسٹی میں بنگالی زبان میں کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ برطانوی دور حکومت میں ہندوستان کی کسی بھی یونیورسٹی میں یہ پہلا موقع تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بنگال ایک بار پھر 'سونار بنگلہ' بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ انسان سمجھتا ہے کہ زبان کو اس نے بنایا ہے، لیکن ان کا ماننا ہے کہ زبان نے انسان کو بنایا ہے۔ کوئی بھی شخص تب انسان بنتا ہے جب اس کے اندر احساس اور جذبہ بیدار ہوتا ہے، اور زبان ہی اس جذبے کو بیدار کرتی ہے۔ زبان کی بنیاد لفظ اور اپنی زبان کے الفاظ ہیں۔ 'شبد سنگراہالیہ' ان ہی الفاظ کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زبان کے لیے پانچ اصول (سوتر) بہت اہم ہیں۔ ان میں یہ شامل ہے کہ - خاندان کی زبان ہی پہلی درسگاہ بنے، بچے کی تعلیم ماں کی زبان (مادری زبان) میں ہو، اور اسکول و یونیورسٹیاں بنیادی اور تخلیقی سوچ کا مرکز بنیں، تب ہی ہم نئی تخلیقات میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بنیادی اور اچھوتی سوچ کی شروعات یونیورسٹیوں کو کرنی چاہیے۔ ہر بھارتی زبان کو ڈیجیٹل اور مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحیتوں سے لیس کر کے انہیں ایک ہزار سال کی اضافی زندگی دینے کی کوشش ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ لائبریریاں اور میوزیم صرف عمارتوں تک محدود نہ رہیں، بلکہ ان کے اندر کے جذبات اور پیغامات نوجوانوں اور بچوں تک پہنچیں، اور اس کے لیے باقاعدہ مہم چلائی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر نوجوان اپنی مادری زبان کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک اور بھارتی زبان ضرور سیکھے۔ اس طرح ہم نہ صرف اپنی مادری زبان کو بلکہ بھارت کی تمام زبانوں کو طویل عمر دینے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر حکومتیں، تعلیمی نظام اور خاص طور پر ملک کے عوام ان پانچوں باتوں پر عمل کریں، تو یہ زبانوں کی خدمت میں ایک بہت بڑا تعاون ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی ثقافت کا مینارِ نور مانی جانے والی بنگال کی اس سرزمین سے ہمیں یہ عزم کرنا چاہیے کہ ہم لفظوں کے ذریعے اپنی ثقافت کو طاقت دیں گے۔ ثقافت سے ہم اپنا خود اعتمادی جگائیں گے، اور اسی خود اعتمادی کی بدولت 2047 تک 'وکست بھارت' یعنی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان بنا کر بھارت ماتا کو 'وشو گرو' بنانے کا اپنا خواب پورا کریں گے۔ یہ 'شبد سنگراہا لیہ' اس عظیم مقصد کی بنیاد بنے گا۔