सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कोलकाता में अमूल बंगाल डेयरी परियोजना के अंतर्गत विश्व के सबसे बड़े दही उत्पादन संयंत्र का भूमि पूजन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में समृद्ध, सुरक्षित, शिक्षित और संस्कारित ‘सोनार बांग्ला’ का संकल्प धरातल पर उतारा जा रहा है
बंगाल में आज विश्व के सबसे बड़े दही उत्पादन प्लांट का भूमि पूजन हुआ, जहाँ 10 लाख लीटर दूध की प्रोसेसिंग होगी और 1.20 लाख दुग्ध उत्पादक पशुपालकों को इसका फायदा मिलेगा
शुभेंदु जी ने 30 एकड़ भूमि निःशुल्क अमूल को देकर इस बड़े प्लांट को धरातल पर उतारा है, जिससे पशुपालकों को दूध का ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा रेट मिलेगा
कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और गुजरात से बंगाल तक, बंगाल में बनी यह मिष्टी दही अब घर-घर में खाई जाएगी
यह सहकारिता की ही ताकत है कि अमूल का उपभोक्ता जो एक रुपया खर्च करता है, उसका 87 पैसा सीधे पशुपालकों के अकाउंट में जाता है
बंगाल में पशुओं की नस्ल सुधारने के लिए भी भारत सरकार की ओर से उपक्रम लगेगा, जहाँ सेक्स-सॉर्टेड सीमन की भी व्यवस्था होगी
सहकारिता मंत्रालय की 70 से अधिक किसान कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का लाभ छह महीने के भीतर बंगाल के किसानों तक पहुँचाया जाएगा
‘सारथी’ कॉन्सेप्ट के तहत बंगाल की टैक्सियों का भारत टैक्सी के साथ MoU हुआ है, जिससे हर सारथी अपनी गाड़ी और भारत टैक्सी दोनों का मालिक होगा
बंगाल में भरपूर पानी और उपजाऊ भूमि है — अगले 15 साल में हर पशुपालक के घर 25% अधिक दूध देने वाली नस्ल के कम से कम दो पशु आएँगे
19 JUL 2026 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के विजन और ‘श्वेत क्रांति 2.0’ के लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज कोलकाता के न्यू टाउन कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आयोजित समारोह में अमूल बंगाल डेयरी परियोजना के अंतर्गत विश्व के सबसे बड़े दही उत्पादन संयंत्र का भूमि पूजन किया। इस अवसर पर पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी, गुजरात विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री शंकरभाई चौधरी, पश्चिम बंगाल के सहकारिता मंत्री श्री स्वपन दासगुप्ता, राज्य के वित्त मंत्री श्री तापस रॉय, उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य मंत्री डॉ. कल्याण चक्रवर्ती, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं उद्यानिकी मंत्री श्री शरद्वत मुखर्जी, पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार अग्रवाल और अमूल डेयरी के अध्यक्ष श्री अशोक चौधरी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति तथा सहकारी क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बंगाल विधानसभा चुनाव में विजय के बाद वे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की ओर से मिष्टी दही के साथ बंगालवासियों का मुँह मीठा कराने के लिए आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बंगाल की जनता ने जो परिवर्तन किया है, वह आजादी के बाद राज्य में हुए सभी विधानसभा चुनावों से अलग और ऐतिहासिक परिवर्तन है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल एक ऐसा राज्य रहा है, जिसने देश के लगभग प्रत्येक क्षेत्र को प्रेरणा दी है। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में पश्चिम बंगाल कई दशकों तक पूरे देश से आगे रहा। आजादी की लड़ाई में भी बंगाल ने एक से बढ़कर एक सेनानी दिए। धर्म, भक्ति और संकीर्तन के क्षेत्र में चैतन्य महाप्रभु, स्वामी विवेकानंद, रामकृष्ण परमहंस और महर्षि अरविंद ने अद्भुत परंपरा स्थापित की। देशभक्ति और समर्पण की बात आती है तो नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस और खुदीराम बोस जैसे महान स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के माध्यम से बंगाल ने बलिदान देने में कभी पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी बंगाल में गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर को विश्व स्तर पर सम्मान मिला, आचार्य जगदीश चंद्र बोस ने महान वैज्ञानिक उपलब्धियाँ हासिल कीं और बंकिमचंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय ने ‘आनंदमठ’ में ‘वंदे मातरम्’ की रचना करके सांस्कृतिक राष्ट्रवाद को नई दिशा दी। उन्होंने कहा कि दुर्भाग्य से यह बंगाल लंबे समय तक विदेशी विचारधारा से प्रभावित रहा और उससे मुक्त होने के बाद विचारधारा-विहीनता, भ्रष्टाचार तथा अपराध के चंगुल में फँस गया। इसके कारण गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ टैगोर द्वारा देखा गया ‘सोनार बांग्ला’ का सपना धीरे-धीरे धूमिल होता चला गया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की अपील और दस वर्षों के संघर्ष के बाद, वर्ष 2016 से 2026 तक की यात्रा के पश्चात, श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी के नेतृत्व में ‘सोनार बांग्ला’ का आंदोलन एक बार फिर पुनर्जीवित हुआ है। उन्होंने पश्चिम बंगाल की जनता को भरोसा दिलाया कि जनता से किए गए प्रत्येक वादे और ‘सोनार बांग्ला’ के जिस संकल्प को सामने रखा गया था, उसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में धरातल पर उतारने का कार्य प्रारंभ हो चुका है। यह संकल्प एक समृद्ध, शिक्षित, सुरक्षित और संस्कारित पश्चिम बंगाल के निर्माण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन पश्चिम बंगाल के किसानों और पशुपालकों के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। अमूल ने यहाँ विश्व के सबसे बड़े दही उत्पादन संयंत्र का भूमि पूजन किया है। परियोजना के प्रथम चरण में प्रतिदिन 10 लाख लीटर दूध का प्रसंस्करण किया जाएगा और लगभग 1 लाख 20 हजार छोटे दुग्ध उत्पादकों एवं पशुपालकों को इसका लाभ मिलेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने पूर्व में भी राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री से आग्रह किया था कि यदि अमूल को 15-15 एकड़ के दो भूखंड उपलब्ध करा दिए जाएँ, तो पूरे पूर्वी भारत के दुग्ध उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन की व्यवस्था पश्चिम बंगाल से संचालित की जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले इस प्रस्ताव को यह कहकर अस्वीकार कर दिया जाता था कि गुजरात को पश्चिम बंगाल में प्रवेश नहीं करने दिया जाएगा, जबकि यह परियोजना गुजरात के लिए नहीं, बल्कि पश्चिम बंगाल के पशुपालकों और दुग्ध उत्पादकों के कल्याण के लिए थी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अब राज्य में परिवर्तन स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है। उनके आग्रह पर मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी ने अमूल फेडरेशन को 30 एकड़ भूमि निःशुल्क उपलब्ध कराने का निर्णय लिया। इस निर्णय से पश्चिम बंगाल में लगभग 100 बड़े निवेशों के आगमन का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है। इससे लगभग ढाई लाख पशुपालकों को उनके दूध का अधिकतम मूल्य दिलाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और गुजरात से बंगाल तक अमूल बंगाल डेयरी परियोजना में बनने वाला मिष्टी दही घर-घर में खाया जाएगा और देशभर के लोग पश्चिम बंगाल को अपना आशीर्वाद देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता आंदोलन में देश के लोगों को संगठित करने, उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाने और समृद्धि से जोड़ने की अपार क्षमता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने अमूल का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि इतने बड़े स्तर पर कार्य कर रही अमूल आज विश्व की नंबर-1 सहकारी संस्था बन चुकी है। अमूल के साथ 36 लाख महिलाएँ जुड़ी हुई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहकारिता की शक्ति और उसकी आर्थिक क्षमता का सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज 18,600 से अधिक ग्रामीण दुग्ध सहकारी समितियाँ अमूल के साथ जुड़ी हुई हैं और देश के लगभग प्रत्येक राज्य में अमूल के उत्पाद पहुँच रहे हैं। उन्होंने अमूल के उत्पादों का उपयोग करने वाले प्रत्येक नागरिक से कहा कि जब कोई उपभोक्ता अमूल के उत्पादों पर 100 रुपये खर्च करता है, तो उसमें से लगभग 87 रुपये सीधे किसान और पशुपालक के पास पहुँचते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह पैसा किसी उद्योगपति अथवा बड़े कारोबारी के पास नहीं जाता। अमूल के कुल कारोबार का लगभग 87 प्रतिशत हिस्सा पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ सीधे पशुपालकों के बैंक खातों में जमा होता है। यही सहकारिता का वास्तविक मॉडल है, जिसमें उत्पादन करने वाले व्यक्ति को ही व्यवसाय का सर्वाधिक लाभ प्राप्त होता है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी से अमूल और सहकारी डेयरी क्षेत्र के विस्तार के लिए अतिरिक्त भूमि उपलब्ध कराने का आग्रह किया है। भारत सरकार की ओर से पश्चिम बंगाल में पशुओं की नस्ल सुधार के लिए एक बड़ा केंद्र स्थापित किया जाएगा। इससे दुग्ध उत्पादकों को अधिक दूध देने वाली उन्नत नस्लों के पशु उपलब्ध हो सकेंगे। इसके साथ ही राज्य में Sex-Sorted Semen की व्यवस्था भी की जाएगी, जिससे दुधारू पशुओं की संख्या बढ़ाने और डेयरी उत्पादकता में सुधार करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता आंदोलन के माध्यम से बंगाल के किसानों को समृद्ध बनाने के उद्देश्य से उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी को एक पत्र लिखा था। मुख्यमंत्री की कार्य करने की गति देखकर वे स्वयं भी आश्चर्यचकित रह गए। उनका ई-मेल शाम को पहुँचा और उसी दिन रात नौ बजे तक पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार ने एक Liaison Officer नियुक्त करके उत्तर भेज दिया कि यह अधिकारी सहकारिता मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय करेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किसानों के कल्याण से जुड़ी 70 से अधिक योजनाओं का दायित्व सहकारिता मंत्रालय को सौंपा है। मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी द्वारा बनाई गई प्रभावी समन्वय व्यवस्था के कारण इन सभी योजनाओं का लाभ अगले छह महीने के भीतर पश्चिम बंगाल के किसानों तक पहुँचाया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज राज्य के सहकारी समितियों के रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय का पूर्ण कंप्यूटरीकरण भी किया गया है। यह कार्य लंबे समय से लंबित था, लेकिन नई सरकार ने इसे केवल नौ सप्ताह में पूरा कर दिया। अब सहकारी संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधि अपने मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से ही रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय की सेवाओं का लाभ प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। इससे सहकारी क्षेत्र के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, दक्षता और गति बढ़ेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान 10 सहकारी गोदामों का शिलान्यास और कुल 1,400 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाले गोदामों का उद्घाटन भी किया गया। इन गोदामों से किसानों और सहकारी संस्थाओं को अपनी उपज के सुरक्षित भंडारण की सुविधा मिलेगी तथा मजबूरी में कम कीमत पर उपज बेचने की समस्या को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज पश्चिम बंगाल में एक और महत्वपूर्ण नई शुरुआत हुई है। वर्तमान में कई निजी एग्रीगेटर कंपनियों द्वारा टैक्सी चालकों का शोषण किया जाता है। केन्द्र सरकार ने ‘भारत टैक्सी’ के माध्यम से ‘सार्थी’ की अवधारणा शुरू की है। इस व्यवस्था में वाहन चालक केवल ड्राइवर नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि अपनी गाड़ी के साथ-साथ कंपनी का भी मालिक और हिस्सेदार होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल की टैक्सियों को ‘भारत टैक्सी’ से जोड़ने के लिए आज समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इससे पश्चिम बंगाल का कोई भी सारथी केवल चालक नहीं रहेगा, बल्कि वह कंपनी का हिस्सेदार बनेगा और कंपनी द्वारा अर्जित लाभ का हिस्सा सीधे उसके बैंक खाते में पहुँचेगा। यह व्यवस्था टैक्सी चालकों को सम्मान, स्वामित्व और आर्थिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में कृषि और पशुपालन की अपार संभावनाएँ मौजूद हैं। गुजरात के कई क्षेत्रों में एक समय सिंचाई और पेयजल के लिए 1,200 फीट नीचे से पानी निकालना पड़ता था, जबकि पश्चिम बंगाल पर माँ गंगा की विशेष कृपा है। यहाँ अधिकांश स्थानों पर 100 से 200 फीट की गहराई में ही पर्याप्त जल उपलब्ध हो जाता है। राज्य के पास उपजाऊ भूमि है और पशुपालन के विस्तार की असीम संभावनाएँ हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दुर्भाग्य से पहले इन संभावनाओं का पूरा उपयोग नहीं किया गया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी की ओर से पश्चिम बंगाल के सभी पशुपालकों को विश्वास दिलाया कि आने वाले 15 वर्षों में राज्य के प्रत्येक परिवार के पास कम-से-कम दो दुधारू पशु उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में कार्य किया जाएगा और इन पशुओं के दूध की खरीद डेयरी सहकारी संस्थाओं के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुपालकों को ऐसी उन्नत नस्लों के पशु उपलब्ध कराए जाएँगे, जिनसे वर्तमान की तुलना में कम-से-कम 25 प्रतिशत अधिक दूध प्राप्त हो सकेगा। इससे ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए पशुपालन नियमित और भरोसेमंद आय का स्रोत बनेगा तथा पश्चिम बंगाल में एक नई श्वेत क्रांति का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वे पिछले तीन दिनों से पश्चिम बंगाल में हैं। इस दौरान घुसपैठ-मुक्त बंगाल के निर्माण, नई घुसपैठ रोकने, कानून-व्यवस्था में सुधार करने तथा माताओं और बहनों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी की कार्यशैली और कार्य करने की गति को निकट से देखा है और उन्हें विश्वास है कि पश्चिम बंगाल को दोबारा खड़ा होने में अधिक समय नहीं लगेगा। उन्होंने राज्य की जनता को आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार उनकी सभी अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करेगी और गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ ठाकुर के ‘सोनार बांग्ला’ के स्वप्न को साकार करने का कार्य अवश्य पूरा किया जाएगा।
अमूल द्वारा पश्चिम बंगाल के हावड़ा फूड पार्क में लगभग 700 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से अमूल बंगाल डेयरी परियोजना स्थापित की जा रही है। परियोजना के पूर्ण रूप से परिचालित होने पर यहाँ प्रतिदिन लगभग 30 लाख लीटर दूध का प्रसंस्करण किया जा सकेगा। संयंत्र में प्रतिदिन लगभग 1,000 मीट्रिक टन, अर्थात 10 लाख किलोग्राम दही एवं अन्य कल्चर्ड डेयरी उत्पादों के उत्पादन की क्षमता होगी। इस क्षमता के साथ यह विश्व का सबसे बड़ा दही उत्पादन संयंत्र होगा। परियोजना की प्रतिदिन की प्रस्तावित उत्पादन क्षमता में 10 लाख लीटर पैकेज्ड दूध, दो लाख लीटर UHT दूध, एक लाख लीटर आइसक्रीम, 20 मीट्रिक टन पनीर, 10 मीट्रिक टन घी और 10 मीट्रिक टन मिठाइयों का उत्पादन शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, संयंत्र में प्रतिदिन लगभग 2.5 लाख पैक फ्लेवर्ड मिल्क का उत्पादन भी किया जा सकेगा। अमूल बंगाल डेयरी परियोजना से पश्चिम बंगाल के दुग्ध क्षेत्र में आधुनिक प्रसंस्करण, मूल्य संवर्धन, शीत शृंखला और विपणन सुविधाओं का विस्तार होगा। इससे दुग्ध उत्पादक किसानों और पशुपालकों को उनके उत्पाद के लिए एक बेहतर, पारदर्शी और स्थायी बाजार उपलब्ध होगा तथा उनकी आय बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी। यह परियोजना पश्चिम बंगाल में डेयरी सहकारिता को सुदृढ़ करने, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में रोजगार और आय के नए अवसर उत्पन्न करने तथा राज्य में श्वेत क्रांति के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performs Bhoomi Pujan for the world’s largest curd manufacturing plant under the Amul Bengal Dairy Project in Kolkata
Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, the resolve to build a prosperous, secure, educated and culturally enriched “Sonar Bangla” is being translated into action
Bhoomi Pujan for the world’s largest curd manufacturing plant held in Bengal today; the plant will process 10 lakh litres of milk and benefit 1.20 lakh milk-producing livestock rearers
By providing 30 acres of land to Amul free of cost, Shri Suvendu Adhikari has enabled this major plant to become a reality and will help livestock rearers secure the highest possible price for their milk
From Kashmir to Kanyakumari and Gujarat to Bengal, the mishti doi made in Bengal will now be enjoyed in households across the country
Such is the strength of cooperation that for every rupee spent by an Amul consumer, 87 paise goes directly into the accounts of livestock rearers
The Government of India will also establish an initiative for animal breed improvement in Bengal, with a Sex-Sorted Semen facility
Benefits of more than 70 farmer-welfare schemes of the Ministry of Cooperation will reach Bengal’s farmers within six months
Under the “Sarathi” concept, an MoU has been signed to connect Bengal’s taxis with Bharat Taxi, enabling every Sarathi to become an owner of both the vehicle and Bharat Taxi
Bengal has abundant water and fertile land — over the next 15 years, every livestock-rearing household will have at least two animals of breeds yielding 25 per cent more milk
19 JUL 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Advancing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and the goal of “White Revolution 2.0”, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today performed the Bhoomi Pujan for the world’s largest curd manufacturing plant under the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at a ceremony held at the New Town Convention Centre in Kolkata. West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly Shri Shankarbhai Chaudhary, West Bengal Minister of Cooperation Shri Swapan Dasgupta, State Finance Minister Shri Tapas Roy, Minister of Industry and Commerce Dr Kalyan Chakraborty, Minister of Food Processing and Horticulture Shri Sharadwat Mukherjee, Chief Secretary of West Bengal Shri Manoj Kumar Agrawal, Chairman of Amul Dairy Shri Ashok Chaudhary, several dignitaries and representatives of the cooperative sector were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that following the victory in the Bengal Assembly elections, he had come on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to sweeten the occasion for the people of Bengal with mishti doi. He said that the change brought about by the people of Bengal was distinct from, and historic in comparison with, all Assembly elections held in the State since Independence.
Shri Amit Shah said that West Bengal has been a State that inspired almost every sphere of national life. For several decades, West Bengal remained ahead of the rest of the country in education. Bengal also produced one great freedom fighter after another during the freedom struggle. In the spheres of faith, devotion and sankirtan, Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, Swami Vivekananda, Ramakrishna Paramahansa and Maharshi Aurobindo established an extraordinary tradition. When it came to patriotism and dedication, Bengal, through great freedom fighters such as Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and Khudiram Bose, never hesitated to make the supreme sacrifice.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that it was in this Bengal that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore earned global recognition, Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose achieved major scientific breakthroughs, and Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay gave a new direction to cultural nationalism by composing “Vande Mataram” in “Anandamath”. He said that, unfortunately, Bengal remained influenced by a foreign ideology for a long period and, after emerging from it, became trapped in an ideological vacuum, corruption and crime. As a result, the dream of “Sonar Bangla” envisioned by Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore gradually faded.
Shri Amit Shah said that following Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s appeal and a decade-long struggle, and after the journey from 2016 to 2026, the movement for “Sonar Bangla” has once again been revived under the leadership of Shri Suvendu Adhikari. He assured the people of West Bengal that work has begun, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, to translate into reality every promise made to the people and the resolve for “Sonar Bangla” placed before them. This resolve will pave the way for building a prosperous, educated, secure and culturally enriched West Bengal.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today marks an extremely important day for the farmers and livestock rearers of West Bengal. Amul has performed the Bhoomi Pujan for the world’s largest curd manufacturing plant here. In the first phase of the project, 10 lakh litres of milk will be processed every day, benefiting around 1.20 lakh small milk producers and livestock rearers.
Shri Amit Shah said that he had earlier requested the State Chief Minister that if two plots of 15 acres each were provided to Amul, the entire system for milk production, processing and marketing for eastern India could be operated from West Bengal. He said that the proposal was earlier rejected on the ground that Gujarat would not be allowed to enter West Bengal, even though the project was not for Gujarat but for the welfare of West Bengal’s livestock rearers and milk producers.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the change in the State is now clearly visible. At his request, Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari decided to provide 30 acres of land free of cost to the Amul Federation. This decision has paved the way for nearly 100 major investments to come to West Bengal. It will also help secure the highest possible price for the milk supplied by around 2.5 lakh livestock rearers.
Shri Amit Shah expressed confidence that from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Gujarat to Bengal, the mishti doi produced at the Amul Bengal Dairy Project would be consumed in households across the country, and people nationwide would bless West Bengal. He said that the cooperative movement has immense capacity to organise people, economically empower them and connect them with prosperity.
Citing Amul as an example, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the organisation, which is operating on such a large scale, has today become the world’s No. 1 cooperative institution. As many as 36 lakh women are associated with Amul. He said that this is the greatest example of the strength of cooperation and its economic potential.
Shri Amit Shah said that more than 18,600 rural dairy cooperative societies are currently associated with Amul, and Amul products reach almost every State in the country. Addressing every citizen who uses Amul products, he said that when a consumer spends Rs 100 on an Amul product, around Rs 87 goes directly to the farmer and livestock rearer.
He said that this money does not go to an industrialist or a large business house. Nearly 87 per cent of Amul’s total turnover is deposited directly and transparently into the bank accounts of livestock rearers. This is the true cooperative model, under which the person who produces the product receives the largest share of the business benefit.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that he had requested Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari to provide additional land for the expansion of Amul and the cooperative dairy sector. The Government of India will establish a major centre for animal breed improvement in West Bengal. This will enable milk producers to access improved breeds of animals with higher milk yields. A Sex-Sorted Semen facility will also be established in the State, helping increase the number of milch animals and improve dairy productivity.
Shri Amit Shah said that, with the objective of bringing prosperity to Bengal’s farmers through the cooperative movement, he had written a letter to Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari. He said that he himself was surprised by the Chief Minister’s speed of execution. His email was received in the evening, and by 9 p.m. the same day, the West Bengal Government had appointed a Liaison Officer and responded that the officer would coordinate with the Ministry of Cooperation.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has entrusted the Ministry of Cooperation with more than 70 schemes related to farmers’ welfare. Owing to the effective coordination mechanism created by Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, the benefits of all these schemes will reach the farmers of West Bengal within the next six months.
Shri Amit Shah said that the office of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies in the State has also been fully computerised today. The work had remained pending for a long time, but the new government completed it in just nine weeks. Representatives of cooperative institutions will now be able to access the services of the Registrar’s office through their mobile phones. This will enhance transparency, accountability, efficiency and speed in the functioning of the cooperative sector.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that during the programme, foundation stones were laid for 10 cooperative warehouses and warehouses with a total capacity of 1,400 metric tonnes were also inaugurated. These warehouses will provide farmers and cooperative institutions with facilities for the safe storage of their produce and help reduce distress sales at low prices.
Shri Amit Shah said that another significant new beginning has been made in West Bengal today. At present, taxi drivers are exploited by several private aggregator companies. Through “Bharat Taxi”, the Central Government has introduced the concept of the “Sarathi”. Under this arrangement, a vehicle operator will not remain merely a driver, but will also be an owner and shareholder of both the vehicle and the company. He said that a Memorandum of Understanding was signed today to connect West Bengal’s taxis with “Bharat Taxi”. As a result, no Sarathi in West Bengal will remain merely a driver; each will become a shareholder in the company, and a share of the profits earned by the company will be transferred directly to his bank account. This arrangement will provide taxi drivers with dignity, ownership and economic security.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that West Bengal possesses immense potential in agriculture and animal husbandry. In several parts of Gujarat, water once had to be drawn from a depth of 1,200 feet for irrigation and drinking purposes, whereas West Bengal enjoys the special blessings of Maa Ganga. In most places here, adequate water is available at a depth of just 100 to 200 feet. The State has fertile land and limitless potential for the expansion of animal husbandry.
Shri Amit Shah said that, unfortunately, these possibilities were not fully utilised earlier. On behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari, he assured all livestock rearers in West Bengal that efforts would be made over the next 15 years to ensure that every family in the State has at least two milch animals and that the milk produced by these animals is procured through dairy cooperative institutions. He said that livestock rearers would be provided improved breeds of animals capable of producing at least 25 per cent more milk than at present. This will make animal husbandry a regular and reliable source of income for rural families and pave the way for a new White Revolution in West Bengal.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that he had been in West Bengal for the past three days. During this period, several important steps had been taken to make Bengal infiltration-free, prevent fresh infiltration, improve law and order, and ensure the safety of mothers and sisters. Shri Amit Shah said that he had closely observed Chief Minister Shri Suvendu Adhikari’s working style and speed of execution and was confident that it would not take long for West Bengal to regain its strength. He assured the people of the State that the government would fulfil all their expectations and would certainly accomplish the task of realising Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore’s dream of “Sonar Bangla”.
Amul is establishing the Amul Bengal Dairy Project at the Howrah Food Park in West Bengal with an investment of approximately Rs 700 crore. Once fully operational, the project will be capable of processing around 30 lakh litres of milk per day. The plant will have the capacity to produce approximately 1,000 metric tonnes, or 10 lakh kilograms, of curd and other cultured dairy products every day. With this capacity, it will be the world’s largest curd manufacturing plant. The project’s proposed daily production capacity includes 10 lakh litres of packaged milk, two lakh litres of UHT milk, one lakh litres of ice cream, 20 metric tonnes of paneer, 10 metric tonnes of ghee and 10 metric tonnes of sweets. In addition, the plant will be capable of producing around 2.5 lakh packs of flavoured milk every day. The Amul Bengal Dairy Project will expand modern processing, value addition, cold-chain and marketing facilities in West Bengal’s dairy sector. It will provide milk-producing farmers and livestock rearers with a better, transparent and stable market for their produce and help increase their incomes. The project will play an important role in strengthening dairy cooperatives in West Bengal, creating new employment and income opportunities in the rural economy, and ushering in a new chapter of the White Revolution in the State.