Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Holds 4th Convocation; 121 Students Graduate Across B.Tech. and MBA Programmes
GSV Confers First-Ever Honorary Ph.D. on E. Sreedharan for Outstanding Contributions to India's Transportation and Infrastructure
"Movement, Momentum and Mission are Essential for Viksit Bharat": Sh. Rammohan Naidu
19 JUL 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) was held on 17 July 2026, with Hon. Civil Aviation Minister of India Sh. Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu as the Chief Guest and distinguished guests Sh. E. Sreedharan (popularly known as the Metro Man of India, Former MD, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.), Dr Hemang Joshi (MP, Vadodara), Rajmata of Baroda Her Highness Shubhanginiraje Gaekwad, Sh. Samir Kumar Sinha (Secretary, Civil Aviation, Govt of India) and Sh. Sukaran Singh (CEO & MD, Tata Advanced Systems Limited).
A total of 121 students were awarded their degrees related to B.Tech., and MBA programs of study. For the first time, the university awarded an MBA degree in Metro Rail Management as well. On the occasion, GSV conferred its First-ever Ph.D. Degree on ‘Honoris Causa’ basis, to Shri E. Sreedharan for his outstanding contributions to the field of transportation and infrastructure in the country.
Gold Medals for academic excellence across various branches of study were given to Vivek Yadav, Sandeep Patel, Abhinandan Gupta, Rishav Tripathi and Suresh Sengundarmudliyar. The Outstanding Project award 2026 was given to Durgesh Kumar and Sandeep Patel, while the Best Graduating Student award of 2026 was conferred to Vivek Kumar.
Delivering the Convocation address as the Chief Guest, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu focussed on 'Three Ms': Movement, Momentum, and Mission - which represent direction, speed, and purpose respectively. He highlighted the country’s progress in the transportation sector and in particular in the aviation sector, PM Gati Shakti etc. He emphasised the role the Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) sector would play in creating opportunities for youth in this country. He praised the Aircraft Maintenance Engineering curriculum developed within 4 months of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation’s (DGCA’s) partnership with GSV and extended the Ministry of Civil Aviation's absolute support to GSV. He strongly complimented the University's Industry-driven approach as a benchmark template for the entire higher education sector.
Dr. E. Sreedharan graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour, and emphasised the importance of continuous learning and to have a value system consisting of punctuality, integrity and professional competency along with a right attitude to succeed in life. He encouraged the young audience to give back to the society and country and for that they must possess a good character and health.
Dr. Hemang Joshi, the Vadodara MP, said it couldn’t have been a better coincidence for students to have their degrees awarded on the same day as India has launched its first indigenously developed Hydrogen-Train by Hon’ble PM. He praised the university’s 100% placement record and asked students to make the most of this degree earned, for this is not a destination but only a milestone in their journey.
Her Highness Shubhanginiraje Gaekwad strongly advised the graduating students to remain “rooted in values” and sensitive to sustainable development, while Shri Sukaran Singh highlighted the need for robust testing ecosystems and supportive regulations, highlighting Tata's aerospace and defence manufacturing initiatives, and encouraged graduates to "be the transformation" by embracing challenges and driving innovation. The GSV Vice Chancellor Prof. Manoj Choudhary presented the progress report of the University.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a Central University under the Ministry of Railways and headed by Chancellor Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw (Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology), was established through an Act of Parliament on 06 Dec 2022 and is currently offering Bachelors, Masters and Doctoral level programs in Rail Engineering, Aviation Engineering & Operations, Maritime Engineering, Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Metro Rail Management, Ports & Shipping Logistics and Road & Highway Engineering etc., covering the entire transportation infrastructure and logistics sector. Besides the regular academic programs, GSV has a very big focus on executive training of officers across Railways (probationers as well as serving officers), Defence Forces (Army, Air Force, Navy) and Civil Services on domains of its specialization.
Aligning itself with National Education Policy 2020, GSV follows a demand-driven curriculum with a vision to be an “Industry-driven and Innovation-led” university to prepare superior human resources and research for the country's development. With a mission to be “focal point” of the entire ecosystem, GSV has worked on collaborations with leading institutions and industries across the world for industry-oriented curriculum, experiential learning, knowledge sharing and internships that helps prepare job-ready graduates. The university is acting as a central nodal agency for capacity building and training for PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, having already trained more than 2.4 Lakh Officers through its curated course.

रेल मंत्रालय
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय में चौथा दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित। 121 छात्रों ने बी.टेक. और एमबीए कार्यक्रम से स्नातक किया
भारत के परिवहन और अवसंरचना में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए जीएसवी ने ई. श्रीधरन को पहली बार मानद पीएचडी की उपाधि प्रदान की
श्री राममोहन नायडू ने कहा विकसित भारत के लिए गति, संवेग और मिशन जरूरी
19 JUL 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) का चौथा दीक्षांत समारोह 17 जुलाई 2026 को आयोजित किया गया। इस समारोह में भारत के माननीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राम मोहन नायडू मुख्य अतिथि थे जबकि विशिष्ट अतिथियों में श्री ई. श्रीधरन (भारत के मेट्रो मैन के रूप में लोकप्रिय, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल निगम लिमिटेड के पूर्व निदेशक), डॉ. हेमांग जोशी (सांसद, वडोदरा), बड़ौदा की राजमाता महामहिम शुभांगिनीराजे गायकवाड़, श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा (सचिव, नागरिक उड्डयन, भारत सरकार) और श्री सुकरण सिंह (सीईओ एवं निदेशक, टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड) शामिल थे।
121 छात्रों को बी.टेक और एमबीए कार्यक्रमों से संबंधित डिग्रियां प्रदान की गईं। विश्वविद्यालय ने पहली बार मेट्रो रेल प्रबंधन में भी एमबीए की डिग्री प्रदान की। इस अवसर पर, जीएसवी ने देश में परिवहन और अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए श्री ई. श्रीधरन को मानद पीएचडी की उपाधि से सम्मानित किया।
विभिन्न अध्ययन शाखाओं में अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए विवेक यादव, संदीप पटेल, अभिनंदन गुप्ता, ऋषभ त्रिपाठी और सुरेश सेंगुंदरमुदलियार को स्वर्ण पदक प्रदान किए गए। श्री दुर्गेश कुमार और श्री संदीप पटेल को वर्ष 2026 के लिए उत्कृष्ट परियोजना पुरस्कार दिया गया जबकि वर्ष 2026 के सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्नातक छात्र का पुरस्कार विवेक कुमार को प्रदान किया गया।
दीक्षांत समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपने संबोधन में श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने 'तीन एम' पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया: गति, संवेग और मिशन - जो क्रमशः दिशा, गति और उद्देश्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने परिवहन क्षेत्र और विशेष रूप से विमानन क्षेत्र में देश की प्रगति, पीएम गति शक्ति आदि पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने देश में युवाओं के लिए अवसर सृजित करने में रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल (एमआरओ) क्षेत्र की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) और जीएसवी की साझेदारी के चार महीनों के भीतर विकसित विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियरिंग पाठ्यक्रम की प्रशंसा की और जीएसवी को नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के उद्योग-प्रेरित दृष्टिकोण की व्यापक रूप से सराहना करते हुए इसे संपूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए एक आदर्श मॉडल बताया।
डॉ. ई. श्रीधरन ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई और निरंतर सीखने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने जीवन में सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए समय की पाबंदी, ईमानदारी और पेशेवर दक्षता के साथ-साथ सही दृष्टिकोण रखने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने उपस्थित युवाओं को समाज और देश के प्रति अपना योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि इसके लिए उन्हें अच्छे चरित्र और स्वास्थ्य का होना आवश्यक है।
वडोदरा के सांसद डॉ. हेमांग जोशी ने कहा कि इससे बेहतर संयोग और क्या हो सकता था कि जिस दिन भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित पहली हाइड्रोजन ट्रेन का शुभारंभ किया गया उसी दिन छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की जा रही है। उन्होंने विश्वविद्यालय के 100% रोजगार देने के रिकॉर्ड की सराहना की और छात्रों से इस डिग्री का भरपूर लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि यह कोई मंजिल नहीं बल्कि उनकी यात्रा का एक पड़ाव मात्र है।
महामहिम शुभांगिनीराजे गायकवाड़ ने स्नातक छात्रों को मूल्यों पर दृढ़ रहने और सतत विकास के प्रति संवेदनशील रहने की सलाह दी। वहीं श्री सुकरण सिंह ने मजबूत परीक्षण प्रणालियों और सहायक नियमों की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए टाटा की एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा विनिर्माण पहलों का उल्लेख किया और स्नातकों को चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए परिवर्तन का सूत्रधार बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। जीएसवी के कुलपति प्रोफेसर मनोज चौधरी ने विश्वविद्यालय की प्रगति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की।
रेल मंत्रालय के अधीन एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा 6 दिसंबर 2022 में की गई थी। कुलाधिपति श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव (केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री) इसके अध्यक्ष हैं। वर्तमान में यह विश्वविद्यालय रेल अभियांत्रिकी, विमानन अभियांत्रिकी एवं संचालन, समुद्री अभियांत्रिकी, रसद एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन, मेट्रो रेल प्रबंधन, बंदरगाह एवं जहाजरानी रसद एवं सड़क एवं राजमार्ग अभियांत्रिकी आदि क्षेत्रों में स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट स्तर के कार्यक्रम प्रदान कर रहा है जो संपूर्ण परिवहन अवसंरचना और रसद क्षेत्र को कवर करते हैं। नियमित शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों के अलावा, जीएसवी रेल (परिवीक्षाधीन और सेवारत अधिकारी दोनों), रक्षा बलों (सेना, वायु सेना, नौसेना) और सिविल सेवाओं के अधिकारियों को उनकी विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्रों में कार्यकारी प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने पर विशेष ध्यान देता है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप, जीएसवी मांग-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम का अनुसरण करता है और इसका उद्देश्य देश के विकास के लिए उत्कृष्ट मानव संसाधन और अनुसंधान तैयार करने हेतु एक "उद्योग-संचालित और नवाचार-आधारित" विश्वविद्यालय बनना है। जीएसवी ने संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का केंद्र बिंदु बनने के मिशन के साथ, उद्योग-उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रम, अनुभवात्मक शिक्षा, ज्ञान साझाकरण और इंटर्नशिप के लिए विश्व भर के अग्रणी संस्थानों और उद्योगों के साथ सहयोग किया है। इससे रोजगार के लिए तैयार स्नातकों को तैयार करने में मदद मिलती है। विश्वविद्यालय प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण हेतु एक केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है और अपने विशेष पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से पहले ही 24 लाख से अधिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित कर चुका है।