Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya Holds 4th Convocation; 121 Students Graduate Across B.Tech. and MBA Programmes
GSV Confers First-Ever Honorary Ph.D. on E. Sreedharan for Outstanding Contributions to India's Transportation and Infrastructure
"Movement, Momentum and Mission are Essential for Viksit Bharat": Sh. Rammohan Naidu
19 JUL 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Convocation of Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) was held on 17 July 2026, with Hon. Civil Aviation Minister of India Sh. Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu as the Chief Guest and distinguished guests Sh. E. Sreedharan (popularly known as the Metro Man of India, Former MD, Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.), Dr Hemang Joshi (MP, Vadodara), Rajmata of Baroda Her Highness Shubhanginiraje Gaekwad, Sh. Samir Kumar Sinha (Secretary, Civil Aviation, Govt of India) and Sh. Sukaran Singh (CEO & MD, Tata Advanced Systems Limited).
A total of 121 students were awarded their degrees related to B.Tech., and MBA programs of study. For the first time, the university awarded an MBA degree in Metro Rail Management as well. On the occasion, GSV conferred its First-ever Ph.D. Degree on ‘Honoris Causa’ basis, to Shri E. Sreedharan for his outstanding contributions to the field of transportation and infrastructure in the country.
Gold Medals for academic excellence across various branches of study were given to Vivek Yadav, Sandeep Patel, Abhinandan Gupta, Rishav Tripathi and Suresh Sengundarmudliyar. The Outstanding Project award 2026 was given to Durgesh Kumar and Sandeep Patel, while the Best Graduating Student award of 2026 was conferred to Vivek Kumar.
Delivering the Convocation address as the Chief Guest, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu focussed on 'Three Ms': Movement, Momentum, and Mission - which represent direction, speed, and purpose respectively. He highlighted the country’s progress in the transportation sector and in particular in the aviation sector, PM Gati Shakti etc. He emphasised the role the Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) sector would play in creating opportunities for youth in this country. He praised the Aircraft Maintenance Engineering curriculum developed within 4 months of the Directorate General of Civil Aviation’s (DGCA’s) partnership with GSV and extended the Ministry of Civil Aviation's absolute support to GSV. He strongly complimented the University's Industry-driven approach as a benchmark template for the entire higher education sector.
Dr. E. Sreedharan graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour, and emphasised the importance of continuous learning and to have a value system consisting of punctuality, integrity and professional competency along with a right attitude to succeed in life. He encouraged the young audience to give back to the society and country and for that they must possess a good character and health.
Dr. Hemang Joshi, the Vadodara MP, said it couldn’t have been a better coincidence for students to have their degrees awarded on the same day as India has launched its first indigenously developed Hydrogen-Train by Hon’ble PM. He praised the university’s 100% placement record and asked students to make the most of this degree earned, for this is not a destination but only a milestone in their journey.
Her Highness Shubhanginiraje Gaekwad strongly advised the graduating students to remain “rooted in values” and sensitive to sustainable development, while Shri Sukaran Singh highlighted the need for robust testing ecosystems and supportive regulations, highlighting Tata's aerospace and defence manufacturing initiatives, and encouraged graduates to "be the transformation" by embracing challenges and driving innovation. The GSV Vice Chancellor Prof. Manoj Choudhary presented the progress report of the University.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, a Central University under the Ministry of Railways and headed by Chancellor Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw (Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology), was established through an Act of Parliament on 06 Dec 2022 and is currently offering Bachelors, Masters and Doctoral level programs in Rail Engineering, Aviation Engineering & Operations, Maritime Engineering, Logistics and Supply Chain Management, Metro Rail Management, Ports & Shipping Logistics and Road & Highway Engineering etc., covering the entire transportation infrastructure and logistics sector. Besides the regular academic programs, GSV has a very big focus on executive training of officers across Railways (probationers as well as serving officers), Defence Forces (Army, Air Force, Navy) and Civil Services on domains of its specialization.
Aligning itself with National Education Policy 2020, GSV follows a demand-driven curriculum with a vision to be an “Industry-driven and Innovation-led” university to prepare superior human resources and research for the country's development. With a mission to be “focal point” of the entire ecosystem, GSV has worked on collaborations with leading institutions and industries across the world for industry-oriented curriculum, experiential learning, knowledge sharing and internships that helps prepare job-ready graduates. The university is acting as a central nodal agency for capacity building and training for PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, having already trained more than 2.4 Lakh Officers through its curated course.

ریلوے کی وزارت
گتی شکتی وشوودیالیہ کا چوتھا تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب؛ بی ٹیک اور ایم بی اے پروگراموں کے 121 طلبہ فارغ التحصیل
جی ایس وی نے بھارت کی ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور انفراسٹرکچر میں نمایاں خدمات پر ای سری دھرن کو پہلی بار اعزازی پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری تفویض کی
"وِکست بھارت کے لیے موومنٹ ، مومینٹم اور مشن ضروری ہیں": جناب رام موہن نائیڈو
19 JUL 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
گتی شکتی وشوودیالیہ (جی ایس وی) کی چوتھی تقسیمِ اسناد کی تقریب 17 جولائی 2026 کو منعقد ہوئی، جس میں بھارت کے شہری ہوابازی کے معزز وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی۔ دیگر معزز مہمانوں میں جناب ای سری دھرن (جنہیں بھارت کے 'میٹرو مین' کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے اور جو دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے سابق ایم ڈی ہیں)، ڈاکٹر ہیمانگ جوشی (ایم پی، وڈودرا)، بڑودہ کی راج ماتا محترمہ شبھانگنی راجے گائیکواڑ، جناب سمیر کمار سنہا (سکریٹری، شہری ہوابازی، حکومتِ ہند) اور جناب سوکرن سنگھ (سی ای او اور ایم ڈی، ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹمز لمیٹڈ) شامل تھے۔
اس تقریب میں بی ٹیک اور ایم بی اے پروگراموں سے وابستہ کل 121 طلبہ کو ڈگریاں دی گئیں۔ یونیورسٹی نے پہلی بار 'میٹرو ریل مینجمنٹ' میں ایم بی اے کی ڈگری بھی جاری کی۔ اس موقع پر، جی ایس وی نے ملک میں ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور انفراسٹرکچر کے شعبے میں شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں، جناب ای سری دھرن کو پہلی مرتبہ اعزازی پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگری سے بھی نوازا۔
مختلف شعبہ ہائے تعلیم میں تعلیمی مہارت اور بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر وویک یادو، سندیپ پٹیل، ابھینندن گپتا، رشبھ ترپاٹھی اور سریش سینگوندرمدلیار کو گولڈ میڈل (طلائی تمغے) دیے گئے۔ سال 2026 کا 'آؤٹ اسٹینڈنگ پروجیکٹ' (نمایاں ترین پروجیکٹ) ایوارڈ درگیش کمار اور سندیپ پٹیل کو دیا گیا، جبکہ سال 2026 کا 'بیسٹ گریجویٹنگ اسٹوڈنٹ' (بہترین فارغ التحصیل طالب علم) ایوارڈ وویک کمار کو تفویض کیا گیا۔
مہمانِ خصوصی کی حیثیت سے کاتقریب تقسیم اسناد کا خطبہ دیتے ہوئے جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے 'تھری ایمز' یعنی موومنٹ (تحریک)، مومینٹم (رفتار) اور مشن (مقصد) پر توجہ مرکوز کی جو بالترتیب سمت، رفتار اور مقصد کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے اور خاص طور پر ہوا بازی کے شعبے، پی ایم گتی شکتی وغیرہ میں ملک کی ترقی کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مینٹیننس، ریپیئر اور اوورہال (ایم آر او) کا شعبہ اس ملک میں نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے سول ایوی ایشن کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) کی جی ایس وی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے 4 ماہ کے اندر تیار کردہ ایئر کرافٹ مینٹیننس انجینئرنگ کے نصاب کی تعریف کی اور جی ایس وی کے لیے وزارتِ شہری ہوابازی کی جانب سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے انڈسٹری پر مبنی (صنعت پر مرکوز) اندازِ فکر کی پرزور تعریف کی اور اسے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے پورے شعبے کے لیے ایک بہترین نمونہ قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر ای سری دھرن نے معزز مہمان کی حیثیت سے تقریب کو رونق بخشی اور مسلسل سیکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زندگی میں کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے لیے صحیح طرزِ عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ وقت کی پابندی، دیانت داری اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت پر مشتمل اخلاقی نظام کو اپنانے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے نوجوان سامعین کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ معاشرے اور ملک کی خدمت کریں (ملک کو کچھ واپس لوٹائیں) اور اس کے لیے ان کا اچھے کردار اور صحت کا مالک ہونا ضروری ہے۔
وڈودرا کے ایم پی، ڈاکٹر ہیمانگ جوشی نے کہا کہ طلبہ کے لیے اس سے بہتر اتفاق نہیں ہو سکتا کہ انہیں اسی دن ڈگریاں دی جا رہی ہیں جس دن معزز وزیراعظم کے ہاتھوں بھارت کی پہلی مقامی سطح پر تیار کردہ ہائیڈروجن ٹرین کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کے 100 فیصد پلیسمنٹ (روزگار کی فراہمی) کے ریکارڈ کی تعریف کی اور طلبہ سے کہا کہ وہ اس حاصل کردہ ڈگری کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں، کیونکہ یہ کوئی آخری منزل نہیں بلکہ ان کے سفر کا صرف ایک اہم پڑاؤ ہے۔
بڑودہ کی راج ماتا محترمہ شبھانگنی راجے گائیکواڑ نے فارغ التحصیل طلبہ کو سختی سے نصیحت کی کہ وہ "اخلاقی اقدار سے جڑے رہیں" اور پائیدار ترقی (سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ) کے تئیں حساس رہیں، جبکہ جناب سوکرن سنگھ نے مضبوط ٹیسٹنگ ایکو سسٹم اور معاون قوانین کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ٹاٹا کے ایرو اسپیس اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا اور گریجویٹس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ چیلنجوں کو قبول کرتے ہوئے اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دے کر "تبدیلی کا پیش خیمہ بنیں"۔ جی ایس وی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر منوج چودھری نے یونیورسٹی کی ترقیاتی رپورٹ پیش کی۔
گتی شکتی وشوودیالیہ، جو وزارتِ ریلوے کے تحت ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی ہے اور جس کی سربراہی چانسلر جناب اشونی ویشنو (ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر) کر رہے ہیں، 6 دسمبر 2022 کو پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ کے ذریعے قائم کی گئی تھی۔ یہ یونیورسٹی فی الحال ریل انجینئرنگ، ایوی ایشن انجینئرنگ اور آپریشنز، میری ٹائم انجینئرنگ، لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ، میٹرو ریل مینجمنٹ، پورٹس اور شپنگ لاجسٹکس اور روڈ اینڈ ہائی وے انجینئرنگ وغیرہ میں بیچلر، ماسٹرز اور ڈاکٹریٹ کی سطح کے پروگرام پیش کر رہی ہے، جو پورے ٹرانسپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ باقاعدہ تعلیمی پروگراموں کے علاوہ، جی ایس وی اپنی مہارت کے شعبوں میں ریلوے کے افسران (زیر تربیت افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ حاضر سروس افسران)، دفاعی افواج (آرمی، ایئر فورس، نیوی) اور سول سروسز کے افسران کی ایگزیکٹو ٹریننگ (اعلیٰ سطحی تربیت) پر بھی بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 سے ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہوئے، جی ایس وی مارکیٹ کی طلب پر مبنی نصاب اپناتی ہے، جس کا وژن ایک ایسی یونیورسٹی بننا ہے جو "صنعت سے ہم آہنگ اور جدت طرازی پر مبنی" ہو تاکہ ملک کی ترقی کے لیے بہترین انسانی وسائل اور تحقیق تیار کی جا سکے۔ پورے ایکو سسٹم کا "مرکزی نقطہ" بننے کے مشن کے ساتھ، جی ایس وی نے صنعت پر مبنی نصاب، عملی طور پر سیکھنے کے عمل (تجرباتی تعلیم)، علم کے تبادلے اور انٹرن شپس کے لیے دنیا بھر کے معروف اداروں اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے، جو گریجویٹس کو ملازمت کے لیے فوری طور پر تیار کرنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔ یہ یونیورسٹی 'پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان' کے لیے صلاحیتوں میں اضافے اور تربیت فراہم کرنے والی مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے اور اپنے تیار کردہ کورس کے ذریعے اب تک 2.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ افسران کو تربیت دے چکی ہے۔