Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of 24 Tonnes Frozen French Fries from Uttarakhand to Iraq
Frozen French Fries Export Expands Global Market Opportunities for Value-Added Agricultural Products from Uttarakhand
20 JUL 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first export of 24 Tonnes of Frozen French Fries from Kashipur in Udham Singh Nagar district of Uttarakhand to Iraq. Exported by Virun Global Trade Pvt. Ltd., the consignment marks a significant milestone in promoting value-added agricultural exports from Uttarakhand while strengthening India's processed food export basket.
The exporter expressed confidence that the quality of the product would lead to repeat orders and long-term business relationships in international markets, creating sustained export opportunities for the company and the region. APEDA has supported the exporter in participating in leading international trade exhibitions, including SIAL, Gulfood, IndusFood and World Food India, enabling greater market outreach and buyer engagement.
India continues to strengthen its position as a global supplier of processed agricultural products. During 2025-26, India's exports of processed vegetables reached USD 932.25 million, comprising 7,26,874.70 MT. Of this, value-added potato products accounted for exports of 277,108.51 MT valued at USD 289.40 million. Processed fruits and vegetables together contributed nearly 10 per cent of APEDA's scheduled exports during the year.
Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev stated that logistics costs continue to influence the competitiveness of exports from landlocked states such as Uttarakhand. He said APEDA is working closely with the Government of Uttarakhand on the formulation and implementation of the State Agri Export Policy, including provisions for transport assistance to improve export competitiveness and facilitate greater market access for exporters.
The expanding processed food industry in Uttarakhand is creating stronger market opportunities across the agricultural value chain by generating sustained demand for quality raw produce, promoting value addition at source and encouraging greater participation in export-oriented supply chains. Such initiatives are expected to enhance farmers' incomes through improved market access while boosting the state's processed food exports.
APEDA continues to work closely with State Governments, exporters, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), processors and other stakeholders to strengthen export infrastructure, facilitate access to global markets and promote value-added agricultural exports from India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एपीडा ने उत्तराखंड से इराक़ के लिए 24 टन फ्रोजन फ्रेंच फ्राइज के पहले निर्यात को सुगम बनाया
फ्रोजन फ्रेंच फ्राइज के निर्यात से उत्तराखंड के मूल्य-वर्धित कृषि उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक बाजार के नए अवसर खुले
20 JUL 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने उत्तराखंड के उधम सिंह नगर जिले के काशीपुर से इराक को 24 टन फ्रोजन फ्रेंच फ्राइज़ के पहले निर्यात में सहायता प्रदान की है। वीरुन ग्लोबल ट्रेड प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्यात की गई यह खेप उत्तराखंड से मूल्यवर्धित कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
निर्यातक ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद से बार-बार ऑर्डर मिलेंगे और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में दीर्घकालिक व्यापारिक संबंध स्थापित होंगे, जिससे कंपनी और क्षेत्र के लिए निर्यात के निरंतर अवसर पैदा होंगे। एपीडा ने निर्यातक को सियाल, गल्फूड, इंडसफूड और वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया सहित प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेने में सहयोग दिया है, जिससे बाजार तक व्यापक पहुंच और खरीदारों के साथ बेहतर जुड़ाव संभव हुआ है।
भारत प्रसंस्कृत कृषि उत्पादों के वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को लगातार सुदृढ कर रहा है। 2025-26 के दौरान, प्रसंस्कृत सब्जियों का भारत का निर्यात 932.25 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच गया, जिसमें 7,26,874.70 एमटी उत्पाद शामिल थे। इसमें से, मूल्यवर्धित आलू उत्पादों का निर्यात 277,108.51 एमटी था, जिसका मूल्य 289.40 मिलियन डॉलर था। प्रसंस्कृत फलों और सब्जियों ने मिलकर वर्ष के दौरान एपीडा के निर्धारित निर्यात में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया।
एपीडा अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड जैसे भू-आबद्ध राज्यों से निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत का लगातार प्रभाव पड़ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि एपीडा निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार लाने और निर्यातकों के लिए अधिक बाजार पहुंच को सुगम बनाने के उद्देश्य से परिवहन सहायता प्रावधानों सहित राज्य कृषि निर्यात नीति के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन पर उत्तराखंड सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
उत्तराखंड में प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उद्योग का विस्तार गुणवत्तापूर्ण कच्चे उत्पादों की निरंतर मांग सृजित करके, स्रोत स्तर पर मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा देकर और निर्यात-उन्मुख आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में अधिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करके कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला में मजबूत बाजार अवसर पैदा कर रहा है। ऐसी पहलों से और बेहतर बाजार पहुंच के माध्यम से किसानों की आय में वृद्धि होने के साथ-साथ राज्य के प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात को भी बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
एपीडा निर्यात अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने, वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने और भारत से मूल्यवर्धित कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, निर्यातकों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ), प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर मिलकर काम कर रहा है।