Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA Facilitates First Export of 24 Tonnes Frozen French Fries from Uttarakhand to Iraq
Frozen French Fries Export Expands Global Market Opportunities for Value-Added Agricultural Products from Uttarakhand
20 JUL 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, has facilitated the first export of 24 Tonnes of Frozen French Fries from Kashipur in Udham Singh Nagar district of Uttarakhand to Iraq. Exported by Virun Global Trade Pvt. Ltd., the consignment marks a significant milestone in promoting value-added agricultural exports from Uttarakhand while strengthening India's processed food export basket.
The exporter expressed confidence that the quality of the product would lead to repeat orders and long-term business relationships in international markets, creating sustained export opportunities for the company and the region. APEDA has supported the exporter in participating in leading international trade exhibitions, including SIAL, Gulfood, IndusFood and World Food India, enabling greater market outreach and buyer engagement.
India continues to strengthen its position as a global supplier of processed agricultural products. During 2025-26, India's exports of processed vegetables reached USD 932.25 million, comprising 7,26,874.70 MT. Of this, value-added potato products accounted for exports of 277,108.51 MT valued at USD 289.40 million. Processed fruits and vegetables together contributed nearly 10 per cent of APEDA's scheduled exports during the year.
Chairman, APEDA, Shri Abhishek Dev stated that logistics costs continue to influence the competitiveness of exports from landlocked states such as Uttarakhand. He said APEDA is working closely with the Government of Uttarakhand on the formulation and implementation of the State Agri Export Policy, including provisions for transport assistance to improve export competitiveness and facilitate greater market access for exporters.
The expanding processed food industry in Uttarakhand is creating stronger market opportunities across the agricultural value chain by generating sustained demand for quality raw produce, promoting value addition at source and encouraging greater participation in export-oriented supply chains. Such initiatives are expected to enhance farmers' incomes through improved market access while boosting the state's processed food exports.
APEDA continues to work closely with State Governments, exporters, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), processors and other stakeholders to strengthen export infrastructure, facilitate access to global markets and promote value-added agricultural exports from India.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਇਰਾਕ ਨੂੰ 24 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਫ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਫ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਵੈਲਿਉ-ਐਡਿਡ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 24 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਫ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਫ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ
20 JUL 2026 1:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਐਂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਏਪੀਡਾ) ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਉੱਧਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀਪੁਰ ਤੋਂ ਇਰਾਕ ਨੂੰ 24 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਫ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਫ੍ਰੈਂਚ ਫ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵੀਰੁਨ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਹ ਖੇਪ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਵੈਲਿਉ-ਐਡਿਡ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਆਰਡਰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਆਈਏਐੱਲ, ਗਲਫੂਡ, ਇੰਡਸਫੂਡ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਲਡ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮੇਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 2025-26 ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 932.25 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 7,26,874.70 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਵੈਲਿਉ-ਐਡਿਡ ਆਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 277, 108.51 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 289.40 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਏਪੀਡਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਭਿਸ਼ੇਕ ਦੇਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਰਗੇ ਭੂਮੀਗਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ‘ਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਗੁੱਣਵਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮੰਗ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਸਰੋਤ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਉ-ਐਡਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ-ਮੁਖੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲੜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵੈਲਿਉ ਚੈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਫੂਡ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਏਪੀਡਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਆਲਮੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੈਲਿਉ-ਐਡਿਡ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ. ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ (ਐੱਫਪੀਓ), ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।