Rajya Sabha Secretariat
TEXT OF THE OBITUARY REFERENCES MADE BY THE HON'BLE CHAIRMAN IN THE HOUSE TODAY
20 JUL 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
CHAIRMAN: Hon'ble Members, it is with profound sorrow that I refer to the passing away of Shriman Balbir K. Punj Ji, Shriman Swapan Sadhan Bose Ji, Shriman Rangasayee Ramakrishna Ji, Shriman H. Hanumanthappa Ji, former Members of this House and His Highness Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al-Thani, Father Amir of the State of Qatar.
Shriman Balbir K. Punj Ji, passed away on the 18th of April, 2026 at the age of 76. He was a Member of the Rajya Sabha representing the State of Uttar Pradesh, from 2000 to 2006 and Odisha, from 2008 to 2014.
Born on the 2nd of October, 1949 at Lalowal in Gurdaspur District of Punjab, Shriman Balbir Punj Ji was an eminent journalist, author, thinker and public intellectual.
He began his professional career in journalism and earned recognition for his incisive writings and analytical commentary on issues of national importance. Shriman Balbir Punj Ji also authored widely acclaimed books, reflecting his deep interest in India's civilisational heritage, public policy and national affairs.
He also served as the Chairman of the National Commission for Youth under the Government of India.
In the passing away of Shriman Balbir K. Punj Ji, the country has lost an eminent parliamentarian, a distinguished journalist and an accomplished author.
Shriman Swapan Sadhan Bose Ji passed away on the 12th of May, 2026, at the age of 78 years. He served as a Member of the Rajya Sabha representing the State of West Bengal from 2005 to 2011.
Born on the 23rd of January, 1948, at Howrah in West Bengal, Shriman Bose Ji earned widespread recognition for his distinguished contribution to the promotion and development of football and sports administration in the country.
Popularly known as 'Tutu Bose', Shriman Bose Ji was associated with the historic Mohun Bagan Athletic Club for over three decades and also served as its President. His visionary leadership, and unwavering commitment to the cause of sports earned him immense respect across the sporting fraternity. He also served as a Member of the FIFA Club Task Force, representing Indian football in international sporting forums.
In his passing, the country has lost an eminent sports administrator, an able parliamentarian, and a devoted public figure.
Shriman Rangasayee Ramakrishna Ji passed away on the 4th of June, 2026, at the age of 92 years. He served as a Member of the Rajya Sabha representing the State of Karnataka from 2012 to 2018.
Born on the 15th of March, 1934 at Chidambaram in Cuddalore District of Tamil Nadu, Shriman Ramakrishna Ji had a distinguished career in public service spanning several decades.
A member of the Indian Administrative Service (Rajasthan Cadre:1957), he held various important positions in the Government of Rajasthan and Government of India. He was also connected with the Economic Commission for Europe in Geneva and was a consultant to GATT and UNCTAD. Later, he assumed the office of Secretary General of the Association of Synthetic Fibre Industries.
In the passing away of Shriman Rangasayee Ramakrishna Ji, the country has lost a dedicated public servant and an accomplished parliamentarian.
Shriman H. Hanumanthappa Ji passed away on the 12th of July, 2026, at the age of 94 years. He served as a Member of the Rajya Sabha representing the State of Karnataka for three consecutive terms during 1982 to 2000.
Born on the 13th May, 1932, at Guddada Rangavvanna Hally village in the Chitradurga District of Karnataka, Shriman Hanumanthappa Ji actively participated in the Indian National Movement during his student days and remained associated with constructive social work throughout his public life.
An advocate by profession, he served in several important capacities, including as the Chairman of the Railway Service Commission, Bengaluru, and the National Commission for Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
During his long public career, he worked tirelessly for rural development, irrigation, farmers' welfare and the promotion of village industries.
In the passing away of Shriman H. Hanumanthappa Ji, the country has lost an eminent parliamentarian, a dedicated social worker and a public servant par excellence.
Hon'ble Members, I also refer with profound sorrow to the passing away of His Highness Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al-Thani, Father Amir of the State of Qatar.
His Highness Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al-Thani, passed away on the 12th of July, 2026 at the age of 74. He served as the Amir of the State of Qatar for 18 years from June 1995 to June 2013.
He was a visionary leader who laid the foundation of modern Qatar and took it to great heights of development and prosperity. He also played a pivotal role in nurturing India-Qatar relations.
The House joins the bereaved family, the Government, and the people of the State of Qatar in mourning the passing away of His Highness Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al-Thani.
We deeply mourn the passing away of Shriman Balbir K. Punj Ji, Shriman Swapan Sadhan Bose Ji, Shriman Rangasayee Ramakrishna Ji, Shriman H. Hanumanthappa Ji and His Highness Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al-Thani.
I request Members to rise in their places and observe silence as a mark of respect to the memory of the departed.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
आज सदन में सभापति द्वारा दिए गए श्रद्धांजलि संदेश के संदर्भ
20 JUL 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
सभापति: माननीय सदस्यो, मुझे अत्यंत दुख हो रहा है कि मैं श्रीमान बलबीर के. पुंज जी, श्रीमान स्वपन साधन बोस जी, श्रीमान रंगासायी रामकृष्ण जी, श्रीमान एच. हनुमंथप्पा जी, इस सदन के पूर्व सदस्यों और कतर राज्य के फादर अमीर महामहिम शेख हमद बिन खलीफा अल-थानी के निधन के बारे में बता रहा हूं।
श्रीमान बलबीर के. पुंज जी का 18 अप्रैल, 2026 को 76 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया। वे 2000 से 2006 तक उत्तर प्रदेश और 2008 से 2014 तक ओडिशा राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए राज्यसभा के सदस्य थे।
श्रीमान बलबीर पुंज जी का जन्म 2 अक्टूबर, 1949 को पंजाब के गुरदासपुर जिले के लालोवाल में हुआ था। वे एक प्रख्यात पत्रकार, लेखक, विचारक और सार्वजनिक बुद्धिजीवी थे।
उन्होंने पत्रकारिता में अपना पेशेवर करियर शुरू किया और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर अपने जबरदस्त लेखन और विश्लेषणात्मक टिप्पणी के लिए ख्याति अर्जित की। श्रीमान बलबीर पुंज जी ने कई प्रशंसित पुस्तकें भी लिखीं, जो भारत की सभ्यतागत विरासत, सार्वजनिक नीति और राष्ट्रीय मामलों में उनकी गहरी रुचि को दर्शाती हैं।
उन्होंने भारत सरकार के तहत राष्ट्रीय युवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष के रूप में भी कार्य किया।
श्रीमान बलबीर के. पुंज जी के निधन से देश ने एक प्रख्यात सांसद, एक प्रतिष्ठित पत्रकार और एक निपुण लेखक को खो दिया है।
श्रीमान स्वप्न साधन बोस जी का देहांत 12 मई, 2026 को 78 वर्ष की आयु में हो गया। उन्होंने 2005 से 2011 तक पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए राज्यसभा के सदस्य के रूप में कार्य किया।
पश्चिम बंगाल के हावड़ा में 23 जनवरी, 1948 को जन्मे श्रीमान बोस जी ने देश में फुटबॉल और खेल प्रशासन के प्रचार तथा विकास में अपने विशिष्ट योगदान के लिए व्यापक मान्यता प्राप्त की।
'टूटू बोस' के नाम से प्रसिद्ध श्रीमान बोस जी तीन दशकों से अधिक समय तक ऐतिहासिक मोहन बागान एथलेटिक क्लब से जुड़े रहे और इसके अध्यक्ष भी रहे। उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और खेल के प्रति अटूट समर्पण ने उन्हें खेल जगत में अपार सम्मान दिलाया। उन्होंने फीफा क्लब टास्क फोर्स के सदस्य के रूप में भी कार्य किया और अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल मंचों पर भारतीय फुटबॉल का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
उनके निधन से देश ने एक प्रख्यात खेल प्रशासक, एक सक्षम सांसद और एक समर्पित सार्वजनिक व्यक्तित्व को खो दिया है।
श्रीमान रंगासाई रामकृष्ण जी का 4 जून, 2026 को 92 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया। उन्होंने 2012 से 2018 तक कर्नाटक राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए राज्यसभा के सदस्य के रूप में कार्य किया।
श्रीमान रामकृष्ण जी का जन्म 15 मार्च, 1934 को तमिलनाडु के कुड्डालोर जिले के चिदंबरम में हुआ था और उन्होंने कई दशकों तक सार्वजनिक सेवा में एक विशिष्ट करियर बनाया।
भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (राजस्थान कैडर: 1957) के सदस्य के रूप में, उन्होंने राजस्थान सरकार और भारत सरकार में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया। वे जिनेवा स्थित इकनॉमिक कमिशन फॉर यूरोप से भी जुड़े रहे और जीएटीटी एवं यूएनसीटीएडी के सलाहकार भी रहे। बाद में, उन्होंने सिंथेटिक फाइबर उद्योग संघ के महासचिव का पदभार संभाला।
श्रीमान रंगसाई रामकृष्ण जी के निधन से देश ने एक समर्पित लोक सेवक और एक कुशल सांसद को खो दिया है।
श्रीमान एच. हनुमंथप्पा जी का 12 जुलाई, 2026 को 94 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया। उन्होंने 1982 से 2000 तक लगातार तीन कार्यकालों के लिए कर्नाटक राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए राज्यसभा के सदस्य के रूप में कार्य किया।
श्रीमान हनुमंथप्पा जी का जन्म 13 मई, 1932 को कर्नाटक के चित्रदुर्ग जिले के गुड्डाडा रंगवन्ना हल्ली गांव में हुआ था। उन्होंने अपने छात्र जीवन के दौरान भारतीय राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और अपने पूरे सार्वजनिक जीवन में रचनात्मक सामाजिक कार्यों से जुड़े रहे।
पेशे से वकील, उन्होंने रेलवे सेवा आयोग, बेंगलुरु के अध्यक्ष और राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग के अध्यक्ष सहित कई महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया।
अपने लंबे सार्वजनिक जीवन के दौरान, उन्होंने ग्रामीण विकास, सिंचाई, किसानों के कल्याण और ग्रामोद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अथक प्रयास किए।
श्रीमान एच. हनुमंथप्पा जी के निधन से देश ने एक प्रख्यात सांसद, एक समर्पित सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता और एक उत्कृष्ट लोक सेवक को खो दिया है।
माननीय सदस्यो, मैं कतर राज्य के फादर अमीर महामहिम शेख हमद बिन खलीफा अल-थानी के निधन पर भी गहरा शोक व्यक्त करता हूं।
महामहिम शेख हमद बिन खलीफा अल-थानी का 12 जुलाई, 2026 को 74 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया। उन्होंने जून 1995 से जून 2013 तक 18 वर्षों तक कतर राज्य के अमीर के रूप में सेवा की।
वे एक दूरदर्शी नेता थे जिन्होंने आधुनिक कतर की नींव रखी और उसे विकास तथा समृद्धि की नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचाया। उन्होंने भारत-कतर संबंधों को पोषित करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
संसद, महामहिम शेख हमद बिन खलीफा अल-थानी के निधन पर शोक संतप्त परिवार, सरकार और कतर राज्य की जनता के साथ शोक व्यक्त करती है।
हम श्रीमान बलबीर के. पुंज जी, श्रीमान स्वपन साधन बोस जी, श्रीमान रंगासायी रामकृष्ण जी, श्रीमान एच. हनुमंथप्पा जी और महामहिम शेख हमद बिन खलीफा अल-थानी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त करते हैं।
मैं सभी सदस्यों से अनुरोध करता हूं कि वे अपने-अपने स्थानों पर खड़े हो जाएं और दिवंगत आत्मा की स्मृति में सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में मौन धारण करें।