Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
FRAMEWORK FOR INDICES
MoSPI is the nodal Ministry for monitoring National Indicator Framework for Sustainable Development Goals
The Indicators along with data generated through various official statistical surveys support evidence-based policy formulation
20 JUL 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) compiles various indices such as Estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), the monthly Consumer Price Index (CPI), and the monthly Index of Industrial Production (IIP). MoSPI also disseminates a wide range of official statistics and administrative data through household surveys on key socio-economic indicators such as labour force, social consumption, health, and education, which are conducted at regular intervals. These surveys provide evidence on various dimensions of social and economic development that are relevant to assessing the quality of life.
Further, MoSPI is the nodal Ministry for monitoring the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), which includes indicators covering health, education, gender equality, environmental sustainability and other aspects related to citizens’ well-being. These indicators, along with data generated through various official statistical surveys, support evidence-based policy formulation and enable assessment of progress towards improving the overall well-being of citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
اشاریوں کا فریم ورک
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے لیے قومی اشاریہ جاتی فریم ورک کی نگرانی کے لیے ایم اوایس پی آئی )نوڈل وزارت ہے
اشاریے، مختلف سرکاری شماریاتی سروے کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ مل کر، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں معاون ثابت ہوتے ہیں
20 JUL 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی)مختلف اشاریے مرتب کرتی ہے، جن میں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے تخمینے، ماہانہ صارف قیمت اشاریہ (سی پی آئی ) اور صنعتی پیداوار کا ماہانہ اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) شامل ہیں۔ وزارت باقاعدہ وقفوں سے کیے جانے والے گھریلو سرویےکے ذریعے لیبر فورس، سماجی استعمال، صحت اور تعلیم جیسے اہم سماجی و معاشی اشاریوں سے متعلق سرکاری اعداد و شمار اور انتظامی معلومات بھی جاری کرتی ہے۔یہ سروےسماجی اور معاشی ترقی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے متعلق ایسے شواہد فراہم کرتے ہیں جو معیار زندگی کا جائزہ لینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں ،ایم او ایس پی آئی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی )کے لیے نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) کی نگرانی کرنے والی مرکزی وزارت ہے۔ اس فریم ورک میں صحت، تعلیم، صنفی مساوات، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق دیگر شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے اشاریے شامل ہیں۔یہ اشاریے، مختلف سرکاری شماریاتی سروے سے حاصل ہونے والے اعداد و شمار کے ساتھ مل کر، شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں معاون ثابت ہوتے ہیں اور شہریوں کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود میں بہتری کے لیے ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کی ۔