Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Statistical Office under Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has taken several measures to modernise official statistical system through greater use of digital technologies
Administrative datasets are being increasingly integrated with sample surveys for preparation of sampling frames and selection of survey samples
MoSPI has developed the Statistical Quality Assessment Framework based on the United Nations National Quality Assurance Framework, 2019 to strengthen quality assurance in official statistics
To promote standardisation of metadata, National Metadata Structure (NMDS 2.0) has been developed and shared with Ministries/Departments and States/UTs with the objective that data and information are uniformly represented
20 JUL 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), has taken several measures to modernise the official statistical system through greater use of digital technologies. Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) has been adopted for data collection in surveys using handheld devices with in-built validation checks. Survey operations are supported through centralized servers, real-time monitoring dashboards, GPS tagging of surveyed households and secure electronic transmission of data. Various stages of the survey process, including sample selection, field monitoring, survey administration, validation and data processing, have also been automated. These measures have improved data quality by enabling validation at the point of data collection, reduced the time required for data processing and facilitated faster dissemination of survey results. Administrative records are also being increasingly used in statistical operations, while geospatial technologies are leveraged, wherever feasible, to strengthen survey planning and monitoring.
Administrative datasets are being increasingly integrated with sample surveys for preparation of sampling frames and selection of survey samples. For instance, the GSTN database is used as the sampling frame for the Annual Survey of Incorporated Services Sector Enterprises (ASISSE), while the Census 2011 village directory is used for the rural sector under the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE). The Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) uses administrative records maintained by the Chief Inspector of Factories and other statutory registration authorities for preparation of its survey frame. Similarly, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs database is used for preparing the survey frame for the Forward Looking Survey of Private Corporate Sector CAPEX Investment Intentions. The use of these administrative datasets has strengthened sampling frames, improved survey efficiency and contributed to the timely compilation of official statistics.
MoSPI has developed the Statistical Quality Assessment Framework (SQAF), based on the United Nations National Quality Assurance Framework (UN NQAF), 2019, to strengthen quality assurance in official statistics. The SQAF provides a comprehensive framework covering all aspects to ensure adherence to United Nations Fundamental Principles of Official Statistics (UNFPOS) including aspects to infuse greater efficiency, reliability and accountability. To promote standardisation of metadata, the National Metadata Structure (NMDS 2.0) has been developed and shared with Ministries/Departments and States/UTs with the objective that data and information are uniformly represented, provide clarity on the data sources, collection methods and enhance discoverability of datasets. A Metadata Web Portal (MWP) has also been launched for hosting metadata, and Ministries/Departments and States/UTs have been advised to disseminate datasets along with their metadata. Further, a Compendium of Datasets and Registries, covering 287 datasets of 43 Ministries/Departments, has been published to improve discoverability and facilitate wider use of official datasets.
MoSPI has taken several steps to enhance public access and dissemination of official statistics. An Advance Release Calendar (ARC) is available on MoSPI website indicating the schedule for release of major statistical publications, thereby promoting transparency and predictability in dissemination. The eSankhyiki Portal serves as a single platform for dissemination of official statistics and currently hosts 29 statistical products, 913 datasets and over 137 million records, supported by APIs, data visualisations and metadata. The Microdata Portal has been revamped to provide access to anonymised unit-level data of more than 189 socio-economic surveys. The Ministry has also modernised its website with AI-enabled features and interactive dashboards and launched the GoIStat Mobile App to facilitate easier access to official statistics. In addition, reports, bulletins, factsheets and unit-level data are disseminated through the Ministry's website. Official statistics are further disseminated through multiple communication platforms such as newspapers, television, radio, digital and social media, podcasts on Sansad TV, exhibitions, collaboration with MyGov, explanatory videos, infographics and other multimedia content to maximize outreach and strengthen public engagement.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय ने डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के माध्यम से आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं
नमूनों का प्रारूप तैयार करने और सर्वेक्षण नमूनों के चयन के लिए प्रशासनिक डेटासेट का नमूना सर्वेक्षणों के साथ तेजी से एकीकरण
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को मजबूत करने के लिए, संयुक्त राष्ट्र राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन ढांचा, 2019 पर आधारित सांख्यिकीय गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन ढांचा विकसित किया गया
डेटा और सूचनाओं का एक समान प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने और मेटाडेटा के मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विकसित राष्ट्रीय मेटाडेटा संरचना (एनएमडीएस 2.0) को मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया गया
20 JUL 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय ने डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के माध्यम से आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी प्रणाली के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। सर्वेक्षणों में डेटा संग्रह के लिए कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यूइंग (सीएपीआई) को अपनाया गया है, जिसमें अंतर्निहित सत्यापन जांच वाले हैंडहेल्ड उपकरणों का उपयोग किया जाता है। सर्वेक्षण कार्यों को केंद्रीकृत सर्वरों, तत्‍क्षण निगरानी डैशबोर्ड, सर्वेक्षण किए गए घरों की जीपीएस टैगिंग और डेटा के सुरक्षित इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रसारण के माध्यम से सुगम बनाया गया है। नमूनों के चयन, क्षेत्र निगरानी, ​​सर्वेक्षण प्रशासन, सत्यापन और डेटा प्रसंस्करण सहित सर्वेक्षण प्रक्रिया के विभिन्न चरणों को भी स्वचालित बनाया गया है। इन उपायों से डेटा संग्रह के समय सत्यापन को सक्षम बनाकर डेटा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है, डेटा प्रसंस्करण के लिए आवश्यक समय कम हुआ है और सर्वेक्षण परिणामों का तेजी से प्रसार सुगम हुआ है। सांख्यिकी कार्यों में प्रशासनिक अभिलेखों का भी तेजी से उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जबकि सर्वेक्षण योजना और निगरानी को मजबूत करने के लिए जहां भी संभव हो, भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाया जा रहा है।
नमूनों का प्रारूप तैयार करने और सर्वेक्षण नमूनों के चयन के लिए प्रशासनिक डेटासेट को नमूना सर्वेक्षणों के साथ तेजी से एकीकृत किया जा रहा है। उदाहरण के लिए, निगमित सेवा क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआईएसएसई) के लिए जीएसटीएन डेटाबेस को नमूना फ्रेम के रूप में उपयोग किया जाता है, जबकि गैर-निगमित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसयूएसई) के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लिए वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना की ग्राम निर्देशिका का उपयोग किया जाता है। उद्योग वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) अपने सर्वेक्षण फ्रेम को तैयार करने के लिए मुख्य कारखाना निरीक्षक और अन्य वैधानिक पंजीकरण प्राधिकरणों द्वारा रखे गए प्रशासनिक अभिलेखों का उपयोग करता है। इसी प्रकार, निजी निगम क्षेत्र के पूंजीगत व्यय निवेश के भविष्योन्मुखी सर्वेक्षण के लिए सर्वेक्षण फ्रेम तैयार करने हेतु कार्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के डेटाबेस का उपयोग किया जाता है। इन प्रशासनिक डेटासेट के उपयोग से नमूना फ्रेम मजबूत हुए हैं, सर्वेक्षण की दक्षता में सुधार हुआ है और आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के समय पर संकलन में योगदान मिला है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन को मजबूत करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन ढांचा (यूएन एनक्‍यूएएफ), 2019 पर आधारित सांख्यिकीय गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन ढांचा (एसक्‍यूएएफ) विकसित किया है। एसक्‍यूएएफ एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करता है और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों (यूएनएफपीओएस) के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी पहलुओं को शामिल करता है, जिसमें अधिक दक्षता, विश्वसनीयता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने वाले पहलू भी शामिल हैं। मेटाडेटा के मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय मेटाडेटा संरचना विकसित की गई है और इसे मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य डेटा और सूचनाओं को समान रूप से प्रस्तुत करना, डेटा स्रोतों और संग्रह विधियों पर स्पष्टता प्रदान करना और डेटासेट की खोज क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। मेटाडेटा के लिए एक मेटाडेटा वेब पोर्टल (एमडब्‍ल्‍यूपी) का भी शुभारंभ किया गया है और मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को डेटासेट को उनके मेटाडेटा के साथ प्रसारित करने का परामर्श दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आधिकारिक डेटासेट की खोज क्षमता में सुधार करने और उनके व्यापक उपयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए 43 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के 287 डेटासेट को कवर करने वाला डेटासेट और रजिस्ट्रियों का एक संकलन प्रकाशित किया गया है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय ने आधिकारिक आंकड़ों की सार्वजनिक पहुंच और प्रसार को बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर एक अग्रिम रिलीज कैलेंडर (एआरसी) उपलब्ध है जो प्रमुख सांख्यिकीय के प्रकाशन की समय-सारणी को दर्शाता है, जिससे प्रसार में पारदर्शिता और पूर्वानुमान को बढ़ावा मिलता है। ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के प्रसार के लिए एक एकल मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है और वर्तमान में इसमें 29 सांख्यिकीय उत्पाद, 913 डेटासेट और 137 मिलियन से अधिक रिकॉर्ड उपलब्ध हैं, जो एपीआई, डेटा विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन और मेटाडेटा द्वारा समर्थित हैं। माइक्रोडाटा पोर्टल को 189 से अधिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणों के अनाम इकाई-स्तरीय डेटा तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए नया रूप दिया गया है। मंत्रालय ने अपनी वेबसाइट को एआई-सक्षम सुविधाओं और इंटरैक्टिव डैशबोर्ड के साथ आधुनिक बनाया है और आधिकारिक आंकड़ों तक आसान पहुंच के लिए GoIStat मोबाइल ऐप शुरू किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, रिपोर्ट, बुलेटिन, फैक्टशीट और इकाई-स्तरीय डेटा मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट के माध्यम से प्रसारित किए जाते हैं। आधिकारिक आंकड़ों को समाचार पत्रों, टेलीविजन, रेडियो, डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया, संसद टीवी पर पॉडकास्ट, प्रदर्शनियों, माईगव के साथ सहयोग, व्याख्यात्मक वीडियो, इन्फोग्राफिक्स और अन्य मल्टीमीडिया सामग्री जैसे कई संचार प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से प्रसारित किया जाता है ताकि अधिकतम पहुंच से सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को मजबूत किया जा सके।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।