Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MONITORING OF INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT
Project-wise details of all ongoing infrastructure projects are available in the Flash Report published by the Ministry on the website
Regular coordination with stakeholders through monthly review meetings and other communications contribute to evidence-based monitoring
20 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is mandated to monitor the status of Ongoing Central Sector Infrastructure Projects costing Rs. 150 crore and above through online portal/ web monitoring system “Project Assessment Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation-Building (PAIMANA)”. All line Ministries/ Departments/ Implementing Agencies regularly update the information of projects on PAIMANA portal via APIs (Application Programming Interfaces) and data entry mode.
Accordingly, the project-wise details of all ongoing infrastructure projects are available in the Flash Report published by this Ministry on the website https://paimana-proj.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage
The key features of the PAIMANA portal include: Rich Data analytics/ Output Oriented Reports, Customizable Dashboards/ reports to facilitate the apex level monitoring.
The reasons for time and cost overruns are project-specific, depending on a variety of technical, financial and administrative factors and differ from project to project. However, as reported by the project implementing agencies on portal, the main reasons for delay in the projects are: Land Acquisition issues, Forest/ Wildlife/ Environmental clearances, Law and Order issues, Utility Shifting, Delay in Civil Work and others.
All stakeholders (Infrastructure Line Ministries/ Departments) are regularly being apprised of their project execution on the basis of data analytics available on PAIMANA, for any required intervention in managing the project execution at their end. Further, regular coordination with stakeholders through monthly review meetings and other communications contribute to the evidence-based monitoring. In addition to, the login credentials providing access to the customized dashboards are already shared with all Line Ministries/ Departments, thereby giving them direct access to the portal for review of the project progress.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசு துறைகளின் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களின் செயலாக்கம் குறித்துக் கண்காணிக்கப்படுகிறது
20 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் ரூ.150 கோடி மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட மதிப்பிலான மத்திய அரசு துறைகளின் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களின் நிலைக் குறித்து, நாட்டின் கட்டமைப்பிற்கான உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டு கண்காணிப்பு, பகுப்பாய்வு முறை (பைமனா) மூலம் இணையதளம் வாயிலாக கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், அமலாக்க முகமைகள் ஆகியவை பைமனா இணையதளத்தில் திட்டங்கள் குறித்த அவ்வப்போதைய தகவல்களை பதிவேற்றம் செய்கின்றன.
அதனடிப்படையில் அனைத்து உள்கட்டமைப்புக் குறித்த விவரங்கள் https://paimana-proj.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage என்ற இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்படும் புதிய அறிக்கையில் கிடைக்கும் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் கால அளவு, செலவு அதிகரிப்பதற்கான காரணங்கள் ஆகியவை ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்திற்கும் மாறுபடுகின்றன. பல்வேறு தொழில்நுட்பம், நிதி, நிர்வாக காரணிகள் ஆகியவற்றை இது சார்ந்ததாகும். எனினும் திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்தும் முகமைகள், திட்டங்களின் தாமதத்திற்கு பல்வேறு காரணங்கள் உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளன. நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல் தொடர்பான விவரங்கள், வனம் / வனவிலங்கு / சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி பெறுவதில் உள்ள சிக்கல்கள், சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு விவகாரங்கள், பயன்பாட்டு வசதிகளை இடமாற்றம் செய்தல் கட்டுமானம் மற்றும் இதர பணிகளில் தாமதம் ஆகியவை காரணங்களாகும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286550&reg=3&lang=1