Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MONITORING OF INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT
Project-wise details of all ongoing infrastructure projects are available in the Flash Report published by the Ministry on the website
Regular coordination with stakeholders through monthly review meetings and other communications contribute to evidence-based monitoring
20 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is mandated to monitor the status of Ongoing Central Sector Infrastructure Projects costing Rs. 150 crore and above through online portal/ web monitoring system “Project Assessment Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation-Building (PAIMANA)”. All line Ministries/ Departments/ Implementing Agencies regularly update the information of projects on PAIMANA portal via APIs (Application Programming Interfaces) and data entry mode.
Accordingly, the project-wise details of all ongoing infrastructure projects are available in the Flash Report published by this Ministry on the website https://paimana-proj.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage
The key features of the PAIMANA portal include: Rich Data analytics/ Output Oriented Reports, Customizable Dashboards/ reports to facilitate the apex level monitoring.
The reasons for time and cost overruns are project-specific, depending on a variety of technical, financial and administrative factors and differ from project to project. However, as reported by the project implementing agencies on portal, the main reasons for delay in the projects are: Land Acquisition issues, Forest/ Wildlife/ Environmental clearances, Law and Order issues, Utility Shifting, Delay in Civil Work and others.
All stakeholders (Infrastructure Line Ministries/ Departments) are regularly being apprised of their project execution on the basis of data analytics available on PAIMANA, for any required intervention in managing the project execution at their end. Further, regular coordination with stakeholders through monthly review meetings and other communications contribute to the evidence-based monitoring. In addition to, the login credentials providing access to the customized dashboards are already shared with all Line Ministries/ Departments, thereby giving them direct access to the portal for review of the project progress.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ کی نگرانی
وزارت کی طرف سے ویب سائٹ پر شائع کی گئی تمام جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی پروجیکٹ وار تفصیلات فلیش رپورٹ میں دستیاب ہیں
شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ماہانہ جائزہ میٹنگز اور دیگر مواصلاتی وسائل کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ ہم آہنگی ثبوت پر مبنی نگرانی میں معاون ہے
20 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزارت منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نےآج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کو150 کروڑ روپئے اور اس سے زیادہ کی لاگت والے مرکزی سیکٹر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی حالت کی نگرانی کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ یہ کام آن لائن پورٹل/ویب مانیٹرنگ سسٹم ’’پروجیکٹ اسسمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر مانیٹرنگ اینڈ اینالیٹکس فار نیشن بلڈنگ(پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے)‘‘کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ وزارتیں/محکمے/عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں باقاعدگی سے اے پی آئی (ایپلی کیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس)اور ڈیٹا انٹری موڈ کے ذریعے پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے پورٹل پر پروجیکٹ کی معلومات کو اپ ڈیٹ کرتی ہیں۔
اسی مناسبت سےتمام جاری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تفصیلی رپورٹ وزارت کی طرف سے ویب سائٹ https://paimana-proj.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage پر شائع کردہ "فلیش رپورٹ" میں دستیاب ہے۔
پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات میں تفصیلی ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس/آؤٹ پٹ پر مبنی رپورٹس اور اعلیٰ سطحی نگرانی کی سہولت کے لیے حسب ضرورت ڈیش بورڈز/رپورٹس شامل ہیں۔
وقت اور لاگت میں اضافے کی وجوہات پروجیکٹ سے دوسرے پروجیکٹ میں مختلف ہوتی ہیں اور اس کا انحصار متعدد تکنیکی، مالی اور انتظامی عوامل پر ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم جیسا کہ پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے پورٹل پر معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہے۔پروجیکٹ میں تاخیر کی بنیادی وجوہات زمین کے حصول کے مسائل، جنگلات/جنگلی حیات/ماحولیاتی منظوری، امن و امان کے مسائل، یوٹیلیٹی شفٹنگ (جیسے بجلی/پانی کی لائنوں کو ہٹانا)، سول ورکس میں تاخیراور دیگر ہیں۔
تمام شراکت داروں(انفراسٹرکچر لائن وزارتوں/محکموں) کو پی اے آئی ایم اے این اے پر دستیاب ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کی بنیاد پر ان کے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں باقاعدگی سے آگاہ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔تاکہ ان کی طرف سے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کے انتظام میں کسی بھی مطلوبہ مداخلت کی جا سکے ۔ مزید برآں ماہانہ جائزہ میٹنگوں اور دیگر مواصلات کے ذریعہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ ہم آہنگی شواہد پر مبنی نگرانی میں معاون ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ڈیش بورڈز تک رسائی فراہم کرنے والے لاگ ان کی اسناد پہلے ہی تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ شیئر کی جاتی ہیں۔جس سے انہیں پروجیکٹ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے پورٹل تک براہ راست رسائی حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔