Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
MONITORING OF INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT
Project-wise details of all ongoing infrastructure projects are available in the Flash Report published by the Ministry on the website
Regular coordination with stakeholders through monthly review meetings and other communications contribute to evidence-based monitoring
20 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is mandated to monitor the status of Ongoing Central Sector Infrastructure Projects costing Rs. 150 crore and above through online portal/ web monitoring system “Project Assessment Infrastructure Monitoring and Analytics for Nation-Building (PAIMANA)”. All line Ministries/ Departments/ Implementing Agencies regularly update the information of projects on PAIMANA portal via APIs (Application Programming Interfaces) and data entry mode.
Accordingly, the project-wise details of all ongoing infrastructure projects are available in the Flash Report published by this Ministry on the website https://paimana-proj.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage
The key features of the PAIMANA portal include: Rich Data analytics/ Output Oriented Reports, Customizable Dashboards/ reports to facilitate the apex level monitoring.
The reasons for time and cost overruns are project-specific, depending on a variety of technical, financial and administrative factors and differ from project to project. However, as reported by the project implementing agencies on portal, the main reasons for delay in the projects are: Land Acquisition issues, Forest/ Wildlife/ Environmental clearances, Law and Order issues, Utility Shifting, Delay in Civil Work and others.
All stakeholders (Infrastructure Line Ministries/ Departments) are regularly being apprised of their project execution on the basis of data analytics available on PAIMANA, for any required intervention in managing the project execution at their end. Further, regular coordination with stakeholders through monthly review meetings and other communications contribute to the evidence-based monitoring. In addition to, the login credentials providing access to the customized dashboards are already shared with all Line Ministries/ Departments, thereby giving them direct access to the portal for review of the project progress.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
ढांचागत परियोजनाओं की निगरानी
मंत्रालय द्वारा वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशित फ्लैश रिपोर्ट में सभी मौजूदा ढ़ांचागत परियोजनाओं का विवरण उपलब्ध
मासिक समीक्षा बैठकों और अन्य संचार माध्यमों द्वारा हितधारकों के साथ नियमित समन्वय से साक्ष्य-आधारित निगरानी में योगदान
20 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में बताया कि सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय को 150 करोड़ रुपये और उससे अधिक लागत वाली जारी केंद्रीय परियोजनाओं की स्थिति की निगरानी का काम सौंपा गया है। यह निगरानी ऑनलाइन पोर्टल/वेब मॉनिटरिंग प्रणाली प्रोजेक्ट असेसमेंट, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मॉनिटरिंग एंड एनालिटिक्स फॉर नेशन-बिल्डिंग-पैमाना द्वारा की जाती है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य अधिक लागत वाली अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में देरी और लागत वृद्धि को रोकना तथा पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करना है। सभी संबंधित मंत्रालय/विभाग/कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां एप्लिकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस और डेटा एंट्री मोड द्वारा पैमाना पोर्टल पर परियोजनाओं की जानकारी नियमित रूप से अपडेट करते हैं।
इसी के अनुसार, सभी मौजूदा ढांचागत परियोजनाओं का परियोजना-वार विवरण वेबसाइट https://paimana-proj.mospi.gov.in/ReportPage पर मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रकाशित फ्लैश रिपोर्ट में उपलब्ध है।
पैमाना पोर्टल की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में डेटा विश्लेषण/आउटपुट रिपोर्ट, शीर्ष स्तर की निगरानी सुगमता के लिए अनुकूल डैशबोर्ड/रिपोर्ट शामिल हैं।
परियोजना-विशिष्ट के कारण समय और लागत में देरी होती है। यह विभिन्न तकनीकी, वित्तीय और प्रशासनिक कारणों पर निर्भर करते हैं और प्रत्येक परियोजना में भिन्न होते हैं। पोर्टल पर परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, परियोजनाओं में विलंब का मुख्य कारण भूमि अधिग्रहण संबंधी समस्याएं, वन/वन्यजीव/पर्यावरण संबंधी स्वीकृतियां, कानून व्यवस्था संबंधी समस्याएं, उपयोगिता स्थानांतरण, सिविल कार्यों में देरी आदि हैं।
सभी बुनियादी ढांचा से संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों को पैमाना पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध डेटा विश्लेषण आधार पर उनकी परियोजना क्रियान्वयन की नियमित रूप से जानकारी दी जा रही है, जिससे वे परियोजना क्रियान्वयन के प्रबंधन में आवश्यक कदम उठा सकें। इसके अलावा, मासिक समीक्षा बैठकों और अन्य संचार माध्यमों द्वारा हितधारकों के साथ नियमित समन्वय साक्ष्य-आधारित निगरानी में योगदान मिलता है। इसके साथ ही, अनुकूलित डैशबोर्ड पहुंच संबंधी लॉगिन क्रेडेंशियल सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ साझा किए गए हैं, जिससे वे परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए पोर्टल तक सीधी पहुंच सकते हैं।