Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Revisiting Pension Rules to Minimise Litigation and Strengthen Pensioners' Welfare
Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Special Campaign 3.0, Compendium of Case Laws and Pension Litigation Flyer at the 2nd National Workshop on Pension Litigation
Government Committed to Building a Zero-Litigation Pension Ecosystem Through Proactive Reforms: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Separated Daughters, Family Pension Reforms Reflect Government's Responsive Approach to Social Change: Dr. Jitendra Singh
20 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today called for a comprehensive review of pension regulations to ensure that evolving social realities are adequately reflected in government policies, stating that many pension disputes arise because existing rules have failed to keep pace with changing societal needs. He emphasised that the ultimate objective of pension administration should be to prevent litigation through timely policy reforms rather than resolving disputes after they reach the courts.
Addressing the 2nd National Workshop on Pension Litigation, organised by the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, the Minister said the Government is committed to creating a zero-litigation pension ecosystem through simplified rules, improved grievance redressal, stronger coordination among Ministries and proactive identification of recurring issues before they develop into legal disputes.
During the event, Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the Compendium of Case Laws on Pension Litigation, a Flyer on Pension Litigation, and the Special Campaign 3.0 of the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare, aimed at strengthening litigation management, improving service delivery and promoting citizen-centric pension administration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that pension administration must continuously evolve alongside changing social realities. Referring to recent reforms, he highlighted the Government's decision to extend pension benefits to separated daughters by simplifying eligibility conditions, thereby eliminating the need for lengthy legal proceedings in many deserving cases. He said such reforms demonstrate the Government's commitment to making pension policies more humane, inclusive and responsive to contemporary societal requirements.
The Minister also referred to reforms in family pension provisions, noting that outdated regulations inherited from earlier administrative frameworks often created hardship for beneficiaries. He said several such provisions have been revisited over the past few years to ensure that pensioners and their families are not compelled to seek judicial intervention merely to receive legitimate benefits.
Calling for continuous policy review, Dr. Jitendra Singh said recurring litigation often indicates that certain rules require reconsideration. He stressed that when identical grievances emerge from different parts of the country, it should prompt a review of the underlying policy rather than treating each case as an isolated dispute. He urged departments to adopt a research-driven approach towards pension reforms by analysing litigation trends and incorporating stakeholder feedback into policymaking.
The Minister emphasised that grievance redressal should not be viewed merely as disposal of cases but as an important mechanism for policy improvement. Referring to the Government's technology-enabled grievance systems, he said Artificial Intelligence-based platforms have enhanced efficiency, but personal interaction with pensioners remains equally important in understanding their concerns and improving service delivery. He called for a balanced approach combining digital governance with human-centric service.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further stressed the need to simplify pension rules, strengthen outreach through digital platforms and social media, and improve awareness among pensioners regarding their entitlements. He also underlined the importance of sensitising officials and legal functionaries to the rationale behind policy provisions so that avoidable litigation can be minimised.
Highlighting the growing importance of pension administration, the Minister observed that the number of pensioners has now exceeded the number of serving Central Government employees. He said retired employees continue to possess valuable knowledge, expertise and experience and can make meaningful contributions towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, making their welfare an important national priority.
Earlier, welcoming the participants, Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, Joint Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare, said the Department's vision is centred on improving the ease of life of pensioners through policy reforms, digital governance and effective litigation management. He informed that litigation cases on the Department's Litigation Information Management System (LIMS) have declined by nearly 20 per cent over the past year, reflecting improved coordination among Ministries, legal counsels and departments.
The Joint Secretary further highlighted several digital governance initiatives undertaken by the Department. He informed that 1.92 crore Digital Life Certificates (DLCs) have been generated, while the average time for disposal of pension grievances through the CPENGRAMS portal has been reduced to less than 20 days. He also noted that over 60,000 pension applications have already been processed through the newly introduced single sign-on, e-signed pension application system, with the Department working towards the vision of "One Pensioner, One Portal."
Concluding his address, Dr Jitendra Singh said that effective pension litigation management is not merely a legal exercise but an important component of citizen-centric governance. He expressed confidence that sustained policy reforms, simplified procedures, timely grievance redressal and collaborative engagement among all stakeholders would significantly reduce pension-related litigation while ensuring greater dignity and welfare for pensioners.
The workshop was attended by Ms. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare; Smt. Sukriti Likhi, Secretary, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare; Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs; and R. Venkataramani, Ld. Attorney General for India. The programme featured two technical sessions on pension litigation before tribunals and courts, litigation management, standardisation of case laws, and policy interventions aimed at minimising avoidable pension-related disputes.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अदालती मामलों में कमी लाने और पेंशनभोगियों के बेहतर कल्याण के लिए पेंशन नियमों में सुधार का आह्वान किया
डॉ. सिंह ने पेंशन अदालती मामलों पर द्वितीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में विशेष तीसरे अभियान का शुभारंभ किया, केस कानूनों के संकलन और पेंशन अदालती मामले पर पर्चे जारी किए
सरकार सक्रिय सुधारों द्वारा अदालती मामले से मुक्त पेंशन व्‍यवस्‍था स्‍थापित करने को प्रतिबद्ध: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
संबंध विच्‍छेदित बेटियों और पारिवारिक पेंशन में सुधार-सरकार के सामाजिक बदलाव के प्रति उत्तरदायी दृष्टिकोण दर्शाते हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
20 JUL 2026 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन नियमों की व्यापक समीक्षा का आह्वान किया है जिससे सरकारी नीतियों में बदलती सामाजिक स्थितियों को समुचित रूप से प्रतिबिंबित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा नियम बदलती सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप न होने से कई पेंशन विवाद उत्पन्न होते हैं। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पेंशन प्रशासन का अंतिम उद्देश्य अदालतों में विवाद पहुंचने के बाद उनके समाधान के बजाय समय पर नीतिगत सुधारों द्वारा ऐसे मामलों को रोकना होना चाहिए।
नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग द्वारा पेंशन संबंधी अदालती मामलों पर आयोजित द्वितीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार सरल नियमों, बेहतर शिकायत निवारण, मंत्रालयों के बीच तालमेल और बार-बार होने वाली समस्याओं के कानूनी विवादों में बदलने से पहले ही उनकी सक्रिय पहचान कर अदालती मामलों से मुक्त पेंशन व्यवस्था स्‍थापित करने को प्रतिबद्ध है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी पर केस कानूनों के संकलन, पेंशन अदालती मामले संबंधी पर्चे और पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के तीसरे विशेष अभियान का शुभारंभ किया। इसका उद्देश्य अदालती मामले प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ बनाना, सेवा वितरण में सुधार और नागरिक-केंद्रित पेंशन प्रशासन को बढ़ावा देना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पेंशन प्रशासन को बदलती सामाजिक स्थितियों के अनुरूप निरंतर विकसित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने हाल के सुधारों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए सरकार के उस निर्णय की चर्चा की, जिसके तहत पात्रता शर्तों को सरल बनाकर संबंध विच्‍छेदित बेटियों को भी पेंशन लाभ प्रदान किया गया है। इससे कई मामलों में लंबी कानूनी कार्यवाही की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे सुधार पेंशन नीतियों को अधिक मानवीय, समावेशी और समकालीन सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाते हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने पारिवारिक पेंशन प्रावधानों में सुधारों का भी उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पूर्व प्रशासनिक ढांचों में पहले के पुराने नियम अक्सर लाभार्थियों के समक्ष कठिनाई उत्‍पन्‍न करते थे पर पिछले कुछ वर्षों में ऐसे कई प्रावधानों की समीक्षा कर सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि पेंशनभोगियों और उनके परिवारों को वैध लाभ प्राप्त करने में न्यायिक हस्तक्षेप का सहारा न लेना पड़े।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नीतिगत उपायों की निरंतर समीक्षा की आवश्‍यकता बताते हुए कहा कि बार-बार होने वाले मुकदमे अक्सर यह संकेत देते हैं कि कुछ नियमों पर पुनर्विचार की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि जब देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से एक जैसी शिकायतें सामने आती हैं, तो प्रत्येक मामले को अलग विवाद मानकर संबंधित नीति की समीक्षा करना उचित नहीं होगा। उन्होंने विभागों से कहा कि वे अदालती मामलों के रुझानों का विश्लेषण और हितधारकों की प्रतिक्रिया को नीति निर्माण में शामिल कर पेंशन सुधारों के लिए शोध-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि शिकायत निवारण केवल मामलों के निपटारे के तौर पर नहीं, बल्कि नीतिगत सुधार के महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। सरकार की प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता पर आधारित प्लेटफार्मों से कार्यकुशलता बढ़ी है, लेकिन पेंशनभोगियों की चिंताओं को समझने और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए उनसे व्यक्तिगत संवाद भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने डिजिटल शासन और मानव-केंद्रित सेवा के समन्‍वयकारी संतुलित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पेंशन नियमों को सरल बनाने, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और सोशल मीडिया द्वारा जागरूकता बढ़ाने और पेंशनभोगियों को उनके अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने नीतिगत प्रावधानों के तर्क को अधिकारियों और कानूनी पदाधिकारियों को समझाने के महत्व का भी उल्‍लेख किया जिससे अनावश्यक मुकदमेबाजी में कमी लाई जा सके।
पेंशन प्रशासन के बढ़ते महत्व चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पेंशनभोगियों की संख्या अब सेवारत केंद्रीय सरकारी कर्मचारियों की संख्या से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारियों के बहुमूल्य ज्ञान, विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव से विकसित भारत 2047 के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में उनका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान हो सकता है। इसलिए उनका कल्याण महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता है।
इससे पहले कार्यक्रम में, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव ध्रुबज्योति सेनगुप्ता ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विभाग का उद्देश्य नीतिगत सुधारों, डिजिटल प्रशासन और प्रभावी मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन द्वारा पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को सुगम बनाना है। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालयों, कानूनी सलाहकारों और विभागों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल से विभाग की अदालती मामले सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणाली पर दर्ज मुकदमों की संख्या में पिछले एक वर्ष में लगभग 20 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है।
श्री सेनगुप्‍ता ने विभाग द्वारा आरंभ की गई कई डिजिटल गवर्नेंस पहलों का उल्‍लेख किया उन्होंने बताया कि 1.92 करोड़ डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र - डीएलसी जारी किए जा चुके हैं, जबकि केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली पोर्टल द्वारा पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के निपटान का औसत समय घटकर 20 दिन से भी कम रह गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि नवगठित सिंगल साइन-ऑन, ई-हस्ताक्षरित पेंशन आवेदन प्रणाली द्वारा 60 हजार से अधिक पेंशन आवेदनों पर कार्रवाई की गई है, और विभाग एक पेंशनभोगी, एक पोर्टल योजना की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में कहा कि प्रभावी पेंशन व्‍यवस्‍था अदालती मामलों के प्रबंधन में केवल कानूनी प्रक्रिया नहीं बल्कि नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन का महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। उन्होंने कहा कि निरंतर नीतिगत सुधारों, सरलीकृत प्रक्रियाएं, समय पर शिकायत निवारण और सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी से पेंशन मुकदमेबाजी में कमी आएगी, पेंशनभोगियों की गरिमा बढ़ेगी और उनका कल्याण सुनिश्चित होगा।
कार्यशाला में पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग सचिव सुश्री निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा, पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग सचिव श्रीमती सुकृति लिखी, विधि विभाग सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि और अटॉर्नी जनरल आर. वेंकटरमणी ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में न्यायाधिकरणों और न्यायालयों के समक्ष पेंशन संबंधी अदालती मामलों, मुकदमेबाजी प्रबंधन, विधि मामलों के मानकीकरण और पेंशन संबंधी अनावश्यक विवाद कम करने के उद्देश्य से नीतिगत उपायों पर दो तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए।