Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Status of Upgradation Under PM-SETU
20 JUL 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) scheme aims to enhance the overall quality and relevance of vocational training in the country. The Scheme has a total outlay of Rs. 60,000 crore (Central Share – Rs. 30,000 crore, State Share – Rs. 20,000 crore and Industry Share – Rs. 10,000 crore).
The scheme comprises of two components:
i. Component I – Upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs (200 Hub ITIs and 800 Spoke ITIs) in a Hub and Spoke model wherein upgradation includes smart classrooms, modern labs, digital content, and new courses aligned to industry needs.
ii. Component II – Capacity Augmentation of five NSTIs located in Bhubaneswar, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kanpur, and Ludhiana, including setting-up sector-specific National Centres of Excellence for skilling, with focus on advanced training of trainers with global partnership, and curriculum development.
The Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transfromation through Upgraded ITIs (PM-SETU) Scheme is being implemented across States/UTs, including Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, to upgrade the quality and relevance of Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs). The National Steering Committee (NSC) has approved six (6) Strategic Investment Plans (SIPs) submitted by Anchor Industry Partners (AIPs), comprising three from Telangana, one from Andhra Pradesh, one from Odisha and one from Gujarat. The details of the approved clusters, along with the names of the Anchor Industry Partners, are provided in Table 1 below.
Table 1: Details of Cluster approved by National Steering Committee
S. No.
State Name
Cluster Name
Hub ITI
Spoke ITIs
1
Andhra Pradesh
Visakhapatnam Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Kancharapalem
Govt ITI(Women),Vishakhapatanam
Govt ITI ,Bobbili,
Govt. ITI,Narsipatanam
2
Odisha
Keonjhar-Barbil Cluster
Govt. ITI,Barbil
Govt. ITI Anandapur, Govt. ITI Koira,
Govt. ITI Karanjia,
Govt. ITI Barkote
3
Gujarat
Surat Cluster
Govt. ITI, Surat
Govt. ITI ,Surat (Women),
Govt. ITI ,Hajira,
Govt. ITI ,Bardoli,
Govt. ITI (Women), Sachin
4
Telangana
Old City Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Old City
Govt. ITI Warangal, Govt. ITI(Boys),Nalgonda
Govt. ITI Vikarabad, Govt. ITI Panjaguda
5
Telangana
Patancheru Cluster
Govt. ITI, Patancheru
Govt. ITI Nalgonda (New),
Govt. ITI Marpally, Govt. ITI Bhongir,
Govt. ITI Shadnagar
6
Telangana
Sangareddy Cluster
Govt. ITI,
Sangareddy
Govt. ITI Hathnoora, Govt. ITI Medak,
Govt. ITI Yellareddy, Govt. ITI Dubbaka
For upgradation of NSTIs, Expression of Interest has been floated.
The State Government of Maharashtra has identified Three (3) clusters under the PM-SETU Scheme, with Hub ITIs located in the districts of Nagpur, Chhatrapati Sambhaji Nagar and Pune. The State of Maharashtra has floated a Request for Proposal (RFP) for inviting industry proposals. At present, no proposal or Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) from the State is pending for consideration or approval before the National Steering Committee (NSC).
Madhya Pradesh has identified twenty (20) clusters, comprising 20 Hub ITIs and 81 Spoke ITIs, under the PM-SETU Scheme. The State of Madhya Pradesh has floated a Request for Proposal (RFP) for inviting industry proposals. At present, no proposal or Strategic Investment Plan (SIP) from the State is pending for consideration or approval before the National Steering Committee (NSC).
36 States/UTs have constituted their State Steering Committee (SSC) led by Chief Secretary of the State/UT, an apex body at the State/UT level for guiding and overseeing the implementation of scheme. 23 States/UTs have floated their proposal for inviting the interest of industry.
A total of 06 SIPs have been approved at National Level. Further, no proposal is pending from the State of Maharashtra. The Scheme is proposed to be implemented in a phased manner over a period of five (5) years.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پی ایم-سیتوکے تحت اپ گریڈیشن کی صورت حال
20 JUL 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری سکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم-سیٹو) اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے مجموعی معیار اور مطابقت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اسکیم کا کل آؤٹ لے 60,000 کروڑ روپے ہے (مرکزی حصہ – 30,000 کروڑ روپے، ریاستی حصہ – 20,000 کروڑ روپے اور صنعتی حصہ – 10,000 کروڑ روپے)۔
اسکیم میں دو اجزا شامل ہیں:
i. جزو اول – 1,000 سرکاری آئی ٹی آئیز (200 ہب آئی ٹی آئیز اور 800 اسپاک آئی ٹی آئیز) کو ہب اور اسپاک ماڈل میں اپ گریڈ کرنا، جس میں اپ گریڈیشن میں اسمارٹ کلاس رومز، جدید لیبارٹریز، ڈیجیٹل مواد، اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق نئے کورسز شامل ہیں۔
ii. جزو دوم – بھونیشور، چنئی، حیدرآباد، کانپور، اور لدھیانہ میں واقع پانچ این ایس ٹی آئیز کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، جس میں عالمی شراکت داری کے ساتھ تربیت دہندگان کی اعلیٰ تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، اور نصاب کی ترقی کے ساتھ، ہنرمندی کے لیے شعبہ جاتی قومی مراکز کا قیام شامل ہے۔
پردھان منتری سکلنگ اینڈ ایمپلائبلٹی ٹرانسفارمیشن تھرو اپ گریڈڈ آئی ٹی آئیز (پی ایم-سیٹو) اسکیم کو ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، بشمول مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش میں، صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے معیار اور مطابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (این ایس سی) نے اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنرز (اے آئی پیز) کی طرف سے پیش کردہ چھ (6) اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلانز (ایس آئی پیز) کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں تلنگانہ سے تین، آندھرا پردیش سے ایک، اوڈیشہ سے ایک اور گجرات سے ایک شامل ہیں۔ منظور شدہ کلسٹرز کی تفصیلات، اینکر انڈسٹری پارٹنرز کے ناموں کے ساتھ، ذیل میں ٹیبل 1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ٹیبل 1: قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے ذریعے منظور شدہ کلسٹر کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
کلسٹر کا نام
ہب آئی ٹی آئی
اسپاک آئی ٹی آئیز
1
آندھرا پردیش
وشاکھا پٹنم کلسٹر
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، کانچاراپالم
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی (خواتین)، وشاکھا پٹنم سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، بوبلی، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، نرسیپٹانم
2
اوڈیشہ
کونجر-باربل کلسٹر
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، باربل
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی آنند پور، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کوئرا، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی کرنجیا، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی برکوٹ
3
گجرات
سورت کلسٹر
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، سورت
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، سورت (خواتین)، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، حاجیرا، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، بارڈولی، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی (خواتین)، سچین
4
تلنگانہ
اولڈ سٹی کلسٹر
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، اولڈ سٹی
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، وارنگل، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی (لڑکے)، نلگونڈا سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، وکرآباد، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، پنیا گوڈا
5
تلنگانہ
پٹانچیرو کلسٹر
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، پٹانچیرو
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی نلگونڈا (نئی)، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی مارپلی، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی بھونگیر، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی شاد نگر
6
تلنگانہ
سنگاریڈی کلسٹر
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی، سنگاریڈی
سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی ہتھنورا، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی میدک، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی یلاریڈی، سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی دوباکا
این ایس ٹی آئیز (NSTIs) کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے، دل چسپی کا اظہار (Expression of Interest) جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومت نے پی ایم-سیتو(PM-SETU) اسکیم کے تحت تین (3) کلسٹرز کی شناخت کی ہے، جن میں حب آئی ٹی آئیز (Hub ITIs) ناگپور، چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر اور پونے اضلاع میں واقع ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر ریاست نے صنعتی تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لیے ایک تجاویز کی درخواست (Request for Proposal - RFP) جاری کی ہے۔ فی الحال، ریاستی حکومت کی کوئی تجویز یا اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان (Strategic Investment Plan - SIP) قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (National Steering Committee - NSC) کے غور یا منظوری کے لیے زیر التوا نہیں ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش نے پی ایم-سیتو(PM-SETU) اسکیم کے تحت بیس (20) کلسٹرز کی شناخت کی ہے، جن میں 20 حب آئی ٹی آئیز (Hub ITIs) اور 81 اسپوک آئی ٹی آئیز (Spoke ITIs) شامل ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش ریاست نے صنعتی تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لیے ایک تجاویز کی درخواست (Request for Proposal - RFP) جاری کی ہے۔ فی الحال، ریاستی حکومت کی کوئی تجویز یا اسٹریٹجک انویسٹمنٹ پلان (Strategic Investment Plan - SIP) قومی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (National Steering Committee - NSC) کے غور یا منظوری کے لیے زیر التوا نہیں ہے۔
36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے چیف سیکرٹری آف دی اسٹیٹ/یو ٹی (Chief Secretary of the State/UT) کی سربراہی میں اپنی ریاستی اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی (State Steering Committee - SSC) تشکیل دی ہے، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کی رہ نمائی اور نگرانی کے لیے ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سطح پر ایک اعلیٰ ترین ادارہ ہے۔ 23 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے صنعتوں کی دل چسپی طلب کرنے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز جاری کی ہیں۔
قومی سطح پر کل 06 ایس آئی پیز (SIPs) منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، مہاراشٹر ریاست کے ذریعے کوئی تجویز زیر التوا نہیں ہے۔ اسکیم کو پانچ (5) سال کی مدت میں مرحلہ وار لاگو کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship - MSDE) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب جیانت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔