Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Manuscript Books and Records Papers
20 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Gyan Bharatam, Ministry of Culture, at present, maintains the records of the manuscripts available in its own portal. Accordingly, the material-wise details of the manuscripts available in the Gyan Bharatam Portal is mentioned below:
Sl. No
Material
No of manuscripts
1.
Paper
83045
1.
Palm leaf
5772
1.
Birch Bark
3
1.
Parchment
0
However, each manuscript belongs to a different historical period and ascertainment of its time period is, in general, subject to the research and de-codification of manuscript which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளின் ஆவணங்களை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் பராமரிக்கிறது மத்திய அமைச்சர் கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத்
20 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் ஞானபாரதம், கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளின் ஆவணங்களை தமது இணையதளத்தில் பராமரிக்கிறது. அதன்படி, ஞானபாரதம் இணையதளத்தில் உள்ள கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளின் விவரங்கள் மூலப்பொருட்கள் வாயிலாக அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
83,045 கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகள் காகித வடிவிலும், 5,772 கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகள் பனைஓலை வடிவிலும், 3 கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகள் பிரிச் மரப்பட்டை வடிவிலும் உள்ளன.
எனினும், ஒவ்வொரு கையெழுத்துப் பிரதியும் பல்வேறு வரலாற்றுக் காலத்தை சார்ந்ததாகும்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286583&reg=3&lang=1