Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Manuscript Books and Records Papers
20 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Gyan Bharatam, Ministry of Culture, at present, maintains the records of the manuscripts available in its own portal. Accordingly, the material-wise details of the manuscripts available in the Gyan Bharatam Portal is mentioned below:
Sl. No
Material
No of manuscripts
1.
Paper
83045
1.
Palm leaf
5772
1.
Birch Bark
3
1.
Parchment
0
However, each manuscript belongs to a different historical period and ascertainment of its time period is, in general, subject to the research and de-codification of manuscript which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
مخطوطاتی کتب اور ریکارڈی دستاویزات کا تحفظ
20 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ گیان بھارتم، وزارت ثقافت، اس وقت اپنے پورٹل میں دستیاب مخطوطات کے ریکارڈ کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، گیان بھارتم پورٹل میں دستیاب مخطوطات کی مادی لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
مواد
مخطوطات کی تعداد
کاغذ
83045
کھجور کی پتی
5772
برچ چھال
3
پارچمنٹ
0
تاہم ہر ایک مخطوطہ ایک مختلف تاریخی دور سے تعلق رکھتا ہے اور اس کی مدت کا تعین عام طور پر مخطوطہ کی تحقیق اور ڈی کوڈیفیکیشن سے مشروط ہے جو کہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔