Ministry of Culture
REPATRIATION OF ANTIQUITIES AND CULTURAL OBJECTS
20 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The details of theft cases from the Centrally Protected Monuments are given at Annexure-I.
Details of the retrieval of antiquities during the last five years are given at Annexure ‘II’.
The government takes necessary steps towards prevention of the theft of antiquities. Besides regular watch and ward staff, private security guards and Central Industrial Security Force have been deployed as per requirement at Monuments of National Importance, Sites and Museums. Whenever any theft of antiquity is reported; FIR is lodged and ‘Look out Notice’ is issued to the law-enforcement agencies including Custom Exit Channels to keep vigil to trace stolen antiquity and prevent export.
The repatriation of antiquities is a continuous process. The process of repatriation takes place with the help of Ministry of External Affairs, (MEA) and Indian Embassies/Missions, as and when any antiquity is traced or surfaced abroad.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today
ANNEXURE-I
DETAILS OF STOLEN ANTIQUITIES DURING THE LAST FIVE YEARS
S.No.
State
Name of Monuments/Sites (from where the antiquities were stolen and location)
Name of object stolen
Year of theft
Status
Andhra Pradesh
Golingeswara group of Temples, Biccavolu, District East Godawari.
Nandi sculpture
2021
Recovered
Uttarakhand
Bhairav Temple, Mrityunjay Temple Complex, Dwarahat, District Almora.
Shiva Linga
2021
Recovered
Jharkhand
Sitagarha Archaeological Excavation Site, District Hazaribagh.
Two sculptures of Buddha in bhumisparsha mudra
2021
Recovered
Karnataka
Ganpati Amma Shrine of Lakshminarasimha Temple, Marehalli, District Mandya.
Stone idol of Ganpati
2022
Not Recovered
Bihar
Village Dattina, P.S Vikram, District Patna.
Image of Vishnu
2022
Not Recovered
Tamil Nadu
Parthasarathi and Krishna
Temples, Parthivapuram, Vilavancode, District Kanyakumari.
Idol of Vishnu
2024
Recovered
Annexure II
DETAILS OF THE RETRIEVAL OF ANTIQUITIES DURING THE LAST FIVE YEARS (UPTO 30 JUNE, 2026)
Year
Name of the Country
Number of Antiquities
2021
UK
01
Canada
01
USA
157
2022
Australia
29
UK
01
2023
Australia
02
UK
07
USA
105
Italy
01
2024
Thailand
01
USA
297
2026
Australia
11
USA
02
Total
615

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पुरातन वस्तुओं और सांस्कृतिक वस्तुओं की वापसी
20 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि सरकार पुरातन वस्तुओं की चोरी रोकने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाती है। इस हेतु नियमित सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों के अलावा, राष्ट्रीय महत्व के स्मारकों, स्थलों और संग्रहालयों में आवश्यकतानुसार निजी सुरक्षा गार्ड और केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल तैनात किए गए हैं। पुरातन वस्तु की चोरी की सूचना मिलने पर असम सूचना रिपोर्ट दर्ज की जाती है और सीमा शुल्क निकास चैनलों सहित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को लुकआउट नोटिस जारी किया जाता है जिससे चोरी की गई पुरातन वस्तुओं का पता लगाया जा सके और उन्हें देश से बाहर भेजने से रोका जा सके।
पुरातन वस्तुओं को वापस स्वदेश लाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। जब भी कोई पुरातन वस्तु विदेश में पाई जाती है या सामने आती है, तो उसकी स्वदेश वापसी की प्रक्रिया विदेश मंत्रालय और भारतीय दूतावासों/मिशनों की सहायता से चलती रहती है।
केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों से चोरी के मामलों का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में प्रस्तुत है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान प्राप्त की गई प्राचीन वस्तुओं का विवरण अनुलग्नक II में दिया गया है।
अनुलग्नक I
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान चोरी हुई प्राचीन वस्तुओं का विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य
उन स्मारकों/स्थलों के नाम (जहां से पुरावशेष चोरी हुए और उनका स्थान)
चोरी हुई वस्तु
चोरी का वर्ष
स्थिति
आंध्र प्रदेश
पूर्वी गोदावरी जिले के बिक्कावोलु स्थित गोलिंगेश्वर मंदिर समूह
नंदी की मूर्ति
2021
बरामद
उत्तराखंड
अल्मोडा जिले के द्वाराहाट स्थित मृत्युंजय मंदिर परिसर भैरव मंदिर
शिवलिंग
2021
बरामद
झारखंड
हजारीबाग जिले के सीतागढ़ा पुरातात्विक उत्खनन स्थल
भूमिस्पर्श मुद्रा में बुद्ध की दो मूर्तियां
2021
बरामद
कर्नाटक
मांड्या जिला के मारेहल्ली में लक्ष्मीनरसिम्हा मंदिर के गणपति अम्मा तीर्थस्थल
गणपति की पत्थर की मूर्ति
2022
बरामद नहीं
बिहार
पटना जिला के विक्रम थाने अंतर्गत ग्राम दत्तीना
विष्णु छवि
2022
बरामद नहीं
तमिलनाडु
कन्याकुमारी जिले के पार्थिवपुरम, विलावनकोड में पार्थसारथी और कृष्ण
मंदिर
विष्णु की मूर्ति
2024
बरामद
अनुलग्नक II
पिछले पांच वर्षों (30 जून, 2026 तक) के दौरान प्राप्त पुरावशेषों का विवरण
वर्ष
देश का नाम
पुरातन वस्तुओं की संख्या
2021
ब्रिटेन
01
कनाडा
01
अमरीका
157
2022
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
29
ब्रिटेन
01
2023
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
02
ब्रिटेन
07
अमरीका
105
इटली
01
2024
थाईलैंड
01
अमरीका
297
2026
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
11
अमरीका
02
कुल
615