Ministry of Culture
REPATRIATION OF ANTIQUITIES AND CULTURAL OBJECTS
20 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The details of theft cases from the Centrally Protected Monuments are given at Annexure-I.
Details of the retrieval of antiquities during the last five years are given at Annexure ‘II’.
The government takes necessary steps towards prevention of the theft of antiquities. Besides regular watch and ward staff, private security guards and Central Industrial Security Force have been deployed as per requirement at Monuments of National Importance, Sites and Museums. Whenever any theft of antiquity is reported; FIR is lodged and ‘Look out Notice’ is issued to the law-enforcement agencies including Custom Exit Channels to keep vigil to trace stolen antiquity and prevent export.
The repatriation of antiquities is a continuous process. The process of repatriation takes place with the help of Ministry of External Affairs, (MEA) and Indian Embassies/Missions, as and when any antiquity is traced or surfaced abroad.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today
ANNEXURE-I
DETAILS OF STOLEN ANTIQUITIES DURING THE LAST FIVE YEARS
S.No.
State
Name of Monuments/Sites (from where the antiquities were stolen and location)
Name of object stolen
Year of theft
Status
Andhra Pradesh
Golingeswara group of Temples, Biccavolu, District East Godawari.
Nandi sculpture
2021
Recovered
Uttarakhand
Bhairav Temple, Mrityunjay Temple Complex, Dwarahat, District Almora.
Shiva Linga
2021
Recovered
Jharkhand
Sitagarha Archaeological Excavation Site, District Hazaribagh.
Two sculptures of Buddha in bhumisparsha mudra
2021
Recovered
Karnataka
Ganpati Amma Shrine of Lakshminarasimha Temple, Marehalli, District Mandya.
Stone idol of Ganpati
2022
Not Recovered
Bihar
Village Dattina, P.S Vikram, District Patna.
Image of Vishnu
2022
Not Recovered
Tamil Nadu
Parthasarathi and Krishna
Temples, Parthivapuram, Vilavancode, District Kanyakumari.
Idol of Vishnu
2024
Recovered
Annexure II
DETAILS OF THE RETRIEVAL OF ANTIQUITIES DURING THE LAST FIVE YEARS (UPTO 30 JUNE, 2026)
Year
Name of the Country
Number of Antiquities
2021
UK
01
Canada
01
USA
157
2022
Australia
29
UK
01
2023
Australia
02
UK
07
USA
105
Italy
01
2024
Thailand
01
USA
297
2026
Australia
11
USA
02
Total
615

وزارات ثقافت
نوادرات اور ثقافتی اشیاء کی ملک میں واپس لانا
20 JUL 2026 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے محفوظ یادگاروں سے چوری کے معاملات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران نوادرات کی بازیافت کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت نوادرات کی چوری کی روک تھام کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرتی ہے۔ قومی اہمیت کی یادگاروں، سائٹس اور عجائب گھروں میں باقاعدگی سے واچ اور وارڈ کے عملے کے علاوہ پرائیویٹ سیکورٹی گارڈز اور سینٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس کو ضرورت کے مطابق تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ جب بھی نوادرات کی چوری کی اطلاع ملتی ہے، ایف آئی آر درج کی جاتی ہے اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں بشمول کسٹم ایگزٹ چینلز کو ’لُک آؤٹ نوٹس‘ جاری کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ چوری شدہ نوادرات کا سراغ لگانے اور برآمد کو روکنے کے لیے چوکس رہیں۔
نوادرات کی واپسی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ وطن واپسی کا عمل وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) اور ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں/مشنوں کی مدد سے ہوتا ہے، جیسے ہی اور جب کسی بھی نوادرات کا بیرون ملک سراغ لگایا جاتا ہے یا منظر عام پر آتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران چوری ہونے والے نوادرات کی تفصیلات
S
نمبر شمار
ریاست
یادگاروں/مقامات کے نام (جہاں سے وہ چوری ہوئے تھے اور مقام)
چوری شدہ چیز کا نام
چوری کاسال
صورتحال
.1
آندھرا پردیش
مندروں کا گولنگیشور گروپ، بکاوولو، ضلع مشرقی گوداوری
نندی کا مجسمہ
2021
بازیافت
.2
اتراکھنڈ
بھیرو مندر، مرتونجے مندر کمپلیکس، دوارہاٹ، ضلع الموڑہ
شیو لِنگا
2021
بازیافت
.3
جھارکھنڈ
سیتا گڑھ آثار قدیمہ کی کھدائی کی جگہ، ضلع ہزاری باغ
بھومیسپرشا مدرا میں بدھ کے دو مجسمے
2021
بازیافت
.4
کرناٹک
لکشمنراسمہ مندر کے گنپتی امّا کی عبادت گاہ، مارہلی، ضلع منڈیا۔
گنپتی کی پتھر کی مورتی
2022
بازیافت نہیں ہوئی
.5
بہار
گاؤں دتینا، پی ایس وکرم، ضلع پٹنہ
وشنو کی تصویر
2022
بازیافت نہیں ہوئی
.6
تمل ناڈو
پارتھا سارتھی اور کرشنا
مندر، پارتھیواپورم، ولوان کوڈ، ضلع کنیا کماری۔
وشنو کا مجسمہ
2024
بازیافت
ضمیمہ II
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران نوادرات کی بازیافت کی تفصیلات (30 جون 2026 تک)
سال
ملک کانام
نوادرات کی تعداد
2021
برطانیہ
01
کناڈا
01
امریکہ
157
2022
آسٹریلیا
29
برطانیہ
01
2023
آسٹریلیا
02
برطانیہ
07
امریکہ
105
اٹلی
01
2024
تھائی لینڈ
01
امریکہ
297
2026
آسٹریلیا
11
امریکہ
02
کل
615