Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development For Industry Needs
20 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/institutes, etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling the youth of India to get future-ready and equipped with industry-relevant skills.
In order to ensure the alignment of skill training programmes with the industry requirements and future job demands, some of the industry-led skill development initiatives being implemented by the Government include:
1. PMKVY 4.0, focuses on demand-driven skilling, including upskilling and reskilling in emerging sectors. Special focus has been given to future skills such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Robotics, Cloud Computing, Internet of Things (IoT), and green technologies to prepare youth for emerging job roles. This wide sectoral coverage reflects the Government’s effort to align skilling programmes with industry demand in the country and enhance employment opportunities across traditional as well as future-ready sectors.
2. PMKVY promotes on-the-job training to strengthen the connection between classroom learning and workplace requirements. Industry experts are actively involved in curriculum development, ensuring alignment with current market demands. Rojgar Melas, career counselling sessions, etc., are organized to directly link industries with skilled candidates.
3. To enhance industry participation in skill development programs, the Ministry has prioritized industry-aligned training, apprenticeship-linked skilling initiatives, and partnerships with local industries.
4. National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has approved 10209 qualifications as per the industry requirements, including 2975 valid and active qualifications.
5. 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up, which are mandated to identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards. NSDC, under the market-led program, provides support to training providers that collaborate and align skill courses with industry demand.
6. Government of India has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)/Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) in the field of skill development and vocational education and training with fourteen countries to align the skilling efforts as per the global requirements.
7. Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE has introduced 32 new-age/future skills courses in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician, etc.
8. DGT is implementing the Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST), which are meant to provide training to ITI students in an industrial environment as per their requirements.
9. DGT has signed MoUs with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Future Skill Rights Network, Amazon Web Services (AWS) and Microsoft to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
10. Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public-Private Partnership (PPP) Mode, aims to cultivate an industry-ready workforce for Industry 4.0, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training.
11. National Skill Development Corporation under the aegis of MSDE, has partnered with a number of international organizations such as AWS, Microsoft, Intel, Redhat, Pearson VUE, Boston Consulting Group (BCG), Cisco Networking Academy for providing digital courses.
12. National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) supports seamless transition from education to work; ensuring apprentices gain industry-specific skills through real-world exposure. Under NAPS, stipend support up to Rs 1500/- per month is released to beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
13. Government has launched PM-SETU (Pradhan Mantri Skilling and Employability Transformation through Upgraded ITIs), a centrally sponsored scheme with an investment of Rs.60,000 crore. The scheme envisages the upgradation of 1,000 Government ITIs across the country in a hub-and-spoke model comprising 200 hub ITIs and 800 spoke ITIs. PM-SETU focuses on improving employability outcomes through industry-led governance, and indirectly supports self-employment and entrepreneurship by enabling learners (including early-stage enterprises and first-time entrepreneurs) to acquire industry-relevant skills, gain exposure to real work environments, and access career guidance, placement support, and self-employment support through strengthened institutional systems and industry linkages.
14. MSDE has launched Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) a unified platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a life-long array of services targeting a wide range of stakeholders. The details of the trained candidates are available on the SIDH portal for connecting with potential employers. Through Skill India Digital Hub, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप कौशल विकास
20 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के स्किल इंडिया मिशन (सिम) के तहत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (नैप्स) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों/संस्थानों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के माध्यम से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशलोन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। स्किल इंडिया मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उन्हें उद्योग से संबंधित कौशलों से सुसज्जित करना है।
कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं तथा भविष्य में उत्पन्न होने वाली रोजगार संबंधी मांगों के अनुरूप समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही कुछ उद्योग-नेतृत्व वाली कौशल विकास पहलों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
i. पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत, उभरते क्षेत्रों में कौशलोन्नयन और पुनः कौशलीकरण सहित मांग-आधारित कौशलीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। युवाओं को उभरते जॉब रोल्स के लिए तैयार करने हेतु कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग, रोबोटिक्स, क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) और हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे भविष्य के कौशलों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। यह व्यापक सेक्टर कवरेज देश में उद्योग की मांग के अनुरूप कौशलीकरण कार्यक्रमों को संरेखित करने और पारंपरिक तथा भविष्योन्मुखी क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के सरकार के प्रयासों को दर्शाता है।
ii. पीएमकेवीवाई कक्षा में सीखी गई शिक्षा और कार्यस्थल की आवश्यकताओं के बीच संबंध को मजबूत करने के लिए ऑन द जॉब प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा देता है। उद्योग विशेषज्ञ पाठ्यचर्या विकास में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होते हैं, जिससे वर्तमान बाजार की मांगों के अनुरूप पाठ्यचर्या सुनिश्चित होता है। उद्योगों को कुशल उम्मीदवारों से सीधे जोड़ने के लिए रोजगार मेले, करियर परामर्श सत्र आदि आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
iii. कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों में उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत उद्योग-संरेखित प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षुता-संबद्ध कौशलीकरण पहलों और स्थानीय उद्योगों के साथ साझेदारी को प्राथमिकता दी है।
iv. राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 10209 योग्यताओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें 2975 मान्‍य और सक्रिय योग्यताएं शामिल हैं।
v. संबंधित क्षेत्रों के उद्योग जगत के अग्रणियों के नेतृत्व में 36 क्षेत्रीय कौशल परिषदें (एसएससी) स्थापित की गई हैं, जिन्हें संबंधित क्षेत्रों की कौशल विकास आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ कौशल दक्षता मानकों को निर्धारित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। बाजार-आधारित कार्यक्रम के तहत, एनएसडीसी उन प्रशिक्षण प्रदाताओं को सहायता प्रदान करता है जो उद्योग की मांग के अनुरूप कौशल पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने के लिए सहयोग करते हैं।
vi. भारत सरकार ने वैश्विक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार कौशलीकरण प्रयासों को संरेखित करने के लिए कौशल विकास और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण के क्षेत्र में चौदह देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू)/सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
vii. एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) ने सीटीएस के अंतर्गत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) और राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) में 32 नए युग/भविष्य के कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं ताकि 5जी नेटवर्क तकनीशियन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक, साइबर सुरक्षा सहायक, ड्रोन तकनीशियन आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा सके।
viii. प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय द्वारा फ्लेक्सी समझौता ज्ञापन योजना तथा प्रशिक्षण की दोहरी प्रणाली (डीएसटी) का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। इन योजनाओं का उद्देश्य औद्योगिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप औद्योगिक वातावरण में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के विद्यार्थियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है।
ix. कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहलों के अंतर्गत राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तरों पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने हेतु डीजीटी ने आईबीएम, सिस्को, फ्यूचर स्किल राइट्स नेटवर्क, अमेज़न वेब सर्विसेज (एडब्ल्यूएस) और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट जैसी आईटी टेक कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियां आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सहायक हैं।
x. अहमदाबाद और मुंबई में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में स्थापित भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस) का उद्देश्य अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण से लैस उद्योग 4.0 के लिए उद्योग-हेतु कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करना है।
xi. एमएसडीई के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम ने डिजिटल पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करने के लिए एडब्ल्यूएस, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, इंटेल, रेडहैट, पियर्सन वीयूई, बोस्टन कंसल्टिंग ग्रुप (बीसीजी), सिस्को नेटवर्किंग अकादमी जैसे कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ साझेदारी की है।
xii. राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) शिक्षा से कार्य में सुगम संक्रमण सुनिश्चित करती है; यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि प्रशिक्षुओं को वास्तविक दुनिया के अनुभव के माध्यम से उद्योग-विशिष्ट कौशल प्राप्त हों। एनएपीएस के तहत, लाभार्थियों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से प्रति माह 1500 रुपये तक का वजीफा दिया जाता है।
xiii. सरकार ने 60,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से उन्‍नत आईटीआई के माध्‍यम से प्रधानमंत्री कौशलीकरण और रोजगार क्षमता परिवर्तन (प्रधानमंत्री-सेतु) नामक एक केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना के तहत देश भर में 1,000 सरकारी आईटीआई का उन्नयन किया जाएगा, जिसमें 200 हब आईटीआई और 800 स्पोक आईटीआई शामिल होंगे। पीएम-सेतु का उद्देश्य उद्योग-आधारित शासन के माध्यम से रोजगार क्षमता परिणामों में सुधार करना है और यह अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से स्वरोजगार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देता है। इसके तहत शिक्षार्थियों (शुरुआती चरण के उद्यमों और पहली बार के उद्यमियों सहित) को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल प्राप्त करने, वास्तविक कार्य वातावरण का अनुभव प्राप्त करने और सुदृढ़ संस्थागत प्रणालियों और उद्योग संबंधों के माध्यम से करियर मार्गदर्शन, प्लेसमेंट सहायता और स्वरोजगार सहायता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जाता है।
xiv. एमएसडीई ने स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) शुरू किया है, जो एक एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म है और कौशलीकरण, शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमशीलता इकोसिस्टम को एकीकृत करके हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को लक्षित करते हुए जीवनभर चलने वाली सेवाओं की एक श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का ब्यौरा संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जुड़ने के लिए सिद्ध पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है। स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब के माध्यम से, उम्मीदवार रोजगार और शिक्षुता के अवसरों तक पहुंच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।