Ministry of Rural Development
DEPARTMENT OF LAND RESOURCES CLARIFIES FACTS ON 'NAKSHA' PILOT PROJECT IN GOA; CONFIRMS ORIGINAL LAND RECORDS REMAIN FULLY PROTECTED
20 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, in coordination with the Directorate of Settlement and Land Records (DSLR), Government of Goa, has issued an official clarification to dismantle groundless rumours regarding the National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations (NAKSHA) pilot project. The government has firmly reiterated that all existing property titles, boundaries, and official land records remain completely secure and unaffected by the ongoing mapping exercise.
Executed under the national Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP), NAKSHA is a GIS-based urban land parcel mapping initiative designed to enhance town planning, modernize land administration, and optimize public utility layouts across multiple states and Union Territories.
The department clarified that the rights of non-resident landowners and individuals residing abroad are fully safeguarded. Physical absence during a survey visit does not put a property at risk or impact legal ownership rights. The programme framework integrates multiple verification stages and formally notified public viewing windows to ensure full legal protection for absent owners. Authorities emphasized that property ownership strictly follows established legal protocols and existing valid land titles, meaning no third party or neighbour can claim land based on physical presence during a survey.
Furthermore, the public is informed that NAKSHA is strictly a data-mapping exercise and is completely distinct from land acquisition frameworks. The government is not taking over private land through this project, nor is the survey designed to increase local property taxes. It simply documents physical land parcels as they currently exist on the field, meaning ongoing legal and boundary disputes will remain unaffected and will continue to be managed by the appropriate judicial and administrative courts.
Following the successful completion of the physical ground-truthing phase, the formal inquiry process is scheduled to take place from July 16 to August 14, 2026. Property owners are directed to appear before the concerned Inspector at the Office of the Inspector of Survey and Land Records (ISLR), Osia Commercial Arcade, SGPDA Market, Margao, along with documents relating to their property titles. Citizens do not require technical surveying expertise to participate, as appointed officials will provide step-by-step guidance. The department urges citizens to rely only on official channels and actively participate in this transparency drive.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
જમીન સંસાધન વિભાગે ગોવામાં 'નકશા' પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ પરના તથ્યો સ્પષ્ટ કર્યા; મૂળ જમીન રેકોર્ડ સંપૂર્ણપણે સુરક્ષિત હોવાની પુષ્ટિ કરી
20 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના જમીન સંસાધન વિભાગે (DoLR), ગોવા સરકારના ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ સેટલમેન્ટ એન્ડ લેન્ડ રેકોર્ડ્સ (DSLR) ના સમન્વયથી, 'નેશનલ જીઓસ્પેટીઅલ નોલેજ-બેઝ્ડ લેન્ડ સર્વે ઓફ અર્બન હેબિટેશન્સ' (NAKSHA) પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ અંગેની આધારહીન અફવાઓને ફગાવી દેવા માટે સત્તાવાર સ્પષ્ટતા બહાર પાડી છે. સરકારે અડગપણે દોહરાવ્યું છે કે તમામ વર્તમાન પ્રોપર્ટી ટાઇટલ્સ, સીમાઓ અને સત્તાવાર જમીન રેકોર્ડ્સ સંપૂર્ણપણે સુરક્ષિત રહે છે અને ચાલી રહેલી મેપિંગ કામગીરીથી અપ્રભાવિત રહે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા લેન્ડ રેકોર્ડ્સ મોડર્નાઇઝેશન પ્રોગ્રામ (DILRMP) હેઠળ અમલમાં મૂકાયેલ, 'નકશા' (NAKSHA) એ જીઆઈએસ (GIS)-આધારિત શહેરી જમીન પાર્સલ મેપિંગ પહેલ છે જેને વિવિધ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં ટાઉન પ્લાનિંગમાં સુધારો કરવા, જમીન વહીવટનું આધુનિકીકરણ કરવા અને જાહેર ઉપયોગિતા લેઆઉટને શ્રેષ્ઠ બનાવવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે.
વિભાગે સ્પષ્ટતા કરી છે કે અપ્રવાસી જમીનમાલિકો અને વિદેશમાં રહેતા વ્યકિતઓના અધિકારો સંપૂર્ણપણે સુરક્ષિત છે. સર્વે વિઝિટ દરમિયાન શારીરિક ગેરહાજરી મિલકતને જોખમમાં મૂકતી નથી કે કાનૂની માલિકીના અધિકારોને અસર કરતી નથી. પ્રોગ્રામ ફ્રેમવર્ક ગેરહાજર માલિકો માટે પૂર્ણ કાનૂની સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે બહુવિધ ચકાસણી તબક્કાઓ અને સત્તાવાર રીતે સૂચિત જાહેર દર્શન વિંડોઝ (public viewing windows) ને સાંકળે છે. અધિકારીઓએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે મિલકતની માલિકી ચુસ્તપણે સ્થાપિત કાનૂની પ્રોટોકોલ અને વર્તમાન માન્ય જમીન ટાઇટલ્સને અનુસરે છે, જેનો અર્થ એ થાય છે કે કોઈ તૃતીય પક્ષ કે પડોશી સર્વે દરમિયાન શારીરિક હાજરીના આધારે જમીનનો દાવો કરી શકશે નહીં.
વધુમાં, જનતાને જાણ કરવામાં આવે છે કે 'નકશા' (NAKSHA) એ ચુસ્તપણે એક ડેટા-મેપિંગ કવાયત છે અને તે જમીન સંપાદન માળખાથી સંપૂર્ણપણે અલગ છે. સરકાર આ પ્રોજેક્ટ દ્વારા ખાનગી જમીન હસ્તગત કરી રહી નથી, કે આ સર્વે સ્થાનિક પ્રોપર્ટી ટેક્સ (મિલકત વેરો) વધારવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યો નથી. તે ક્ષેત્ર પર હાલમાં અસ્તિત્વમાં છે તે મુજબ માત્ર ભૌતિક જમીન પાર્સલનું દસ્તાવેજીકરણ કરે છે, જેનો અર્થ એ થાય છે કે ચાલુ કાનૂની અને સીમા વિવાદો અપ્રભાવિત રહેશે અને યોગ્ય ન્યાયિક અને વહીવટી અદાલતો દ્વારા તેનું સંચાલન ચાલુ રહેશે.
ભૌતિક ગ્રાઉન્ડ-ટ્રુથિંગ તબક્કાને સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી, સત્તાવાર પૂછપરછ પ્રક્રિયા 16 જુલાઈથી 14 ઓગસ્ટ, 2026 દરમિયાન યોજાવાની છે. મિલકત માલિકોને તેમની મિલકતના ટાઇટલ્સ સંબંધિત દસ્તાવેજો સાથે ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર ઓફ સર્વે એન્ડ લેન્ડ રેકોર્ડ્સ (ISLR) ની કચેરી, ઓસિયા કોમર્શિયલ આર્કેડ, એસજીપીડીએ (SGPDA) માર્કેટ, મડગાંવ ખાતે સંબંધિત ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર સમક્ષ ઉપસ્થિત રહેવાનો નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવે છે. નાગરિકોને ભાગ લેવા માટે તકનીકી સર્વેક્ષણ ક્ષમતાની જરૂર નથી, કારણ કે નિમણૂક કરાયેલા અધિકારીઓ તબક્કાવાર માર્ગદર્શન આપશે. વિભાગ નાગરિકોને માત્ર સત્તાવાર માધ્યમો પર આધાર રાખવા અને આ પારદર્શિતા ઝુંબેશમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લેવા વિનંતી કરે છે.