Ministry of Rural Development
DEPARTMENT OF LAND RESOURCES CLARIFIES FACTS ON 'NAKSHA' PILOT PROJECT IN GOA; CONFIRMS ORIGINAL LAND RECORDS REMAIN FULLY PROTECTED
20 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, in coordination with the Directorate of Settlement and Land Records (DSLR), Government of Goa, has issued an official clarification to dismantle groundless rumours regarding the National Geospatial Knowledge-based Land Survey of Urban Habitations (NAKSHA) pilot project. The government has firmly reiterated that all existing property titles, boundaries, and official land records remain completely secure and unaffected by the ongoing mapping exercise.
Executed under the national Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP), NAKSHA is a GIS-based urban land parcel mapping initiative designed to enhance town planning, modernize land administration, and optimize public utility layouts across multiple states and Union Territories.
The department clarified that the rights of non-resident landowners and individuals residing abroad are fully safeguarded. Physical absence during a survey visit does not put a property at risk or impact legal ownership rights. The programme framework integrates multiple verification stages and formally notified public viewing windows to ensure full legal protection for absent owners. Authorities emphasized that property ownership strictly follows established legal protocols and existing valid land titles, meaning no third party or neighbour can claim land based on physical presence during a survey.
Furthermore, the public is informed that NAKSHA is strictly a data-mapping exercise and is completely distinct from land acquisition frameworks. The government is not taking over private land through this project, nor is the survey designed to increase local property taxes. It simply documents physical land parcels as they currently exist on the field, meaning ongoing legal and boundary disputes will remain unaffected and will continue to be managed by the appropriate judicial and administrative courts.
Following the successful completion of the physical ground-truthing phase, the formal inquiry process is scheduled to take place from July 16 to August 14, 2026. Property owners are directed to appear before the concerned Inspector at the Office of the Inspector of Survey and Land Records (ISLR), Osia Commercial Arcade, SGPDA Market, Margao, along with documents relating to their property titles. Citizens do not require technical surveying expertise to participate, as appointed officials will provide step-by-step guidance. The department urges citizens to rely only on official channels and actively participate in this transparency drive.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவில் நகர்ப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நில அளவைக்கான 'நக்ஷா' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிலத்தின் அசல் ஆவணங்கள் முழுமையாகப் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் மத்திய அரசு விளக்கம்
20 JUL 2026 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் நில வளத் துறை கோவாவில் அம்மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து நகர்ப்புற வாழ்விடப் பகுதிகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தேசிய புவிசார் அறிவு சார்ந்த நில அளவைத் (நக்ஷா) திட்டம் குறித்த வதந்திகளுக்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ விளக்கம் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த நில அளவைப் பணியால் தற்போதைய சொத்துரிமைகள், எல்லைகள், நிலத்தின் அசல் ஆவணங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எந்தவிதப் பாதிப்பும் ஏற்படாது என்றும், அவை முழுமையாகப் பாதுகாக்கப்படும் என்றும் அரசு திட்டவட்டமாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நில ஆவணங்கள் நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் இந்நடவடிக்கை, நகர்ப்புறத் திட்டமிடல், பொதுப் பயன்பாட்டு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக மட்டுமே மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஒரு தரவு வரைபடப் பணியாகும்.
வெளிநாட்டில் வசிப்பவர்கள், கணக்கெடுப்பின் போது நேரில் இருக்க முடியாத நில உரிமையாளர்களின் உரிமைகளும் இதன் மூலம் முழுமையாகப் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகின்றன. கணக்கெடுப்பின் போது நில உரிமையாளர் நேரில் இல்லாததால் சொத்துக்களுக்கு எந்த ஆபத்தும் நேராது என்றும், சட்டப்பூர்வ ஆவணங்களின் அடிப்படையிலேயே நிலத்தின் உரிமை தீர்மானிக்கப்படும் என்றும் தெளிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இது நிலக் கையகப்படுத்துதல் சார்ந்த திட்டம் அல்ல என்பதால், இதன் மூலம் அரசு யாருடைய நிலத்தையும் கையகப்படுத்தாது.
சொத்து உரிமையாளர்கள் தங்களின் சொத்து ஆவணங்களுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நில அளவை, நில ஆவணங்கள் ஆய்வாளர் அலுவலகத்தை அனுகுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள். பொதுமக்கள் தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டிய அவசியமில்லை; நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் அவர்களுக்குப் படிப்படியாக வழிகாட்டுவார்கள். வதந்திகளை நம்பாமல் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ தகவல்களை மட்டுமே பின்பற்றுமாறு நில வளத் துறை பொதுமக்களைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286590&reg=3&lang=1