Ministry of Coal
COAL GASIFICATION TARGETS
20 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
National Coal Gasification Mission has set the ambitious target of achieving 100 Million Tonnes (MT) of coal gasification capacity by 2030. As on date, approximately 22.6 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of coal gasification capacity is operational or under implementation, comprising:
(i) Jindal Steel Limited (JSL): ~8 MTPA (operational)
(ii) Talcher Fertilisers Limited (TFL): ~2.6 MTPA (under implementation)
(iii) 8 Projects approved under the ₹8,500 crore Financial Incentive Scheme: ~12 MTPA (under implementation)
To further progress to achieve the national target of gasifying 100 million tonnes of coal, the Government has approved another Scheme on 13.05.2026 for Promotion of Surface Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects with a financial outlay of ₹37,500. The new scheme is expected to utilise approximately 75 MTPA of coal and thus substantially contribute towards achieving the national target of 100 MT coal/lignite gasification.
Government has strengthened the incentive framework under the recently approved scheme to attract greater private and public sector investment in coal gasification. Under the previous scheme of Rs. 8500 crores, approved on 24.01.2024, the eligible financial incentive was @15% of the capex subject to prescribed ceilings, while the new scheme of Rs. 37,500 crores provides financial incentives of up to 20% of the eligible Plant and Machinery cost, subject to prescribed ceilings, for establishment of coal/lignite gasification projects.
The Government is promoting the production of coal-to-chemical, methanol, and Synthetic Natural Gas through coal gasification by providing financial incentives, facilitating coal availability, strengthening regulatory support, simplifying approvals, promoting indigenous technologies and thus creating an enabling policy framework to strengthen India's energy security.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی گیس کاری کے اہداف
20 JUL 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کول گیسیفیکیشن مشن نے 2030 تک 100 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کا بلند ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ موجودہ وقت تک تقریباً 22.6 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن صلاحیت یا تو فعال ہے یا عمل درآمد کے مرحلے میں ہے، جس کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
(i) جندل اسٹیل لمیٹڈ (جے ایس ایل): تقریباً 8 ایم ٹی پی اے (فعال)
(ii) تلچر فرٹیلائزرز لمیٹڈ (ٹی ایف ایل): تقریباً 2.6 ایم ٹی پی اے (عمل درآمد کے مرحلے میں)
(iii) 8,500 کروڑ روپے کی مالی ترغیبی اسکیم کے تحت منظور کیے گئے 8 منصوبے: تقریباً 12 ایم ٹی پی اے (عمل درآمد کے مرحلے میں)
ملک میں 100 ملین ٹن کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے ہدف کے حصول کی جانب مزید پیش رفت کے لیے حکومت نے 13 مئی 2026 کو سطحی کوئلہ/ لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن منصوبوں کے فروغ کی اسکیم کی منظوری دی، جس کے لیے 37,500 کروڑ روپے کا مالیاتی بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس نئی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 75 ایم ٹی پی اے کوئلہ استعمال کیا جائے گا، جو 100 ملین ٹن کوئلہ/ لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن کے قومی ہدف کے حصول میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا۔
حکومت نے حال ہی میں منظور شدہ اس اسکیم کے تحت ترغیبی ڈھانچے کو مزید مضبوط بنایا ہے تاکہ کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے شعبے میں نجی اور سرکاری سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ 24 جنوری 2024 کو منظور کی گئی 8,500 کروڑ روپے کی سابقہ اسکیم کے تحت مقررہ حدود کے تابع سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کا 15 فیصد مالی ترغیب کے طور پر فراہم کیا جاتا تھا، جبکہ 37,500 کروڑ روپے کی نئی اسکیم کے تحت کوئلہ/ لگنائٹ گیسیفیکیشن منصوبوں کے قیام کے لیے مقررہ حدود کے تابع پلانٹ اور مشینری کی اہل لاگت کا 20 فیصد تک مالی ترغیب فراہم کی جائے گی۔
حکومت مالی ترغیبات کی فراہمی، کوئلے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے، ضابطہ جاتی معاونت کو مضبوط بنانے، منظوریوں کے عمل کو آسان بنانے، مقامی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دینے اور سازگار پالیسی فریم ورک تشکیل دینے کے ذریعے کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن کے ذریعے کول ٹو کیمیکل، میتھانول اور مصنوعی قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے رہی ہے، تاکہ بھارت کی توانائی کی سلامتی کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کوئلہ و کان کنی، جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔