Ministry of Finance
Government and RBI Strengthen Fintech Ecosystem with Enhanced Regulatory Frameworks & Consumer Protection Actions
Measures include strengthening Cyber Safety with DPDP Act, AI-Based Fraud Detection & National Cybercrime Reporting Mechanisms
20 JUL 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been constantly engaging with the financial sector regulators and other concerned stakeholders to review the issues related to fintech ecosystem including digital lending platforms and payment aggregators in the country.
Based on such review assessment, various regulatory and supervisory interventions have been taken from time to time which, inter alia, includes the following:
1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued the “Framework for Self-Regulatory Organisation(s) in the FinTech Sector” (SRO-FT framework) on 30.05.2024 for establishing and enforcing regulatory standards, promoting ethical conduct, ensuring market integrity, resolving disputes, and fostering transparency and accountability among its members.
2. RBI has issued Master Directions on Digital Payment Security Controls in February, 2021 to combat web and mobile app threats. These guidelines mandate the banks to implement a common minimum standard of security controls for various payment channels like internet, mobile banking, card payment etc. Additionally, National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) provides a fraud monitoring solution to all the banks to generate alerts and decline transactions by using Artificial Intelligence (AI)/Machine Learning (ML) based models for Unified Payments Interface (UPI) transactions.
3. The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has notified the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (DPDP Act) and DPDP Rules 2025 to protect personal data of individuals.
4. Further, RBI has introduced an enabling framework for Regulatory Sandbox in August 2019 which allows testing of new innovative financial products/services in a controlled regulatory environment with or without regulatory relaxation.
In addition to the above, for safeguarding the interests of consumers and facilitate citizens to report cyber incidents, including illegal loan apps, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has launched the National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (www.cybercrime.gov.in) and a National Cybercrime Helpline number “1930”. The banks through the public facing platform ‘SACHET’ portal and the State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) facilitate the citizens for lodging of any complaints against specific entity related to deposit/ collection of money illegally. RBI and Banks have been taking up awareness campaigns through short SMS, radio campaign, publicity on prevention of ‘cyber-crime’. Further, RBI has been conducting electronic-banking awareness and training (eBAAT) programmes which focuses on awareness about frauds and risk mitigation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સરકાર અને આરબીઆઈએ સુધારેલા નિયમનકારી માળખાં અને ગ્રાહક સુરક્ષા પગલાં સાથે ફિનટેક ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવી
પગલાંઓમાં ડીપીડીપી એક્ટ, એઆઈ (AI)-આધારિત ફ્રોડ ડિટેક્શન અને નેશનલ સાયબરક્રાઇમ રિપોર્ટિંગ મિકેનિઝમ્સ સાથે સાયબર સુરક્ષા મજબૂત કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
20 JUL 2026 4:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકાર દેશમાં ડિજિટલ લેન્ડિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ અને પેમેન્ટ એગ્રીગેટર્સ સહિત ફિનટેક ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે નાણાંકીય ક્ષેત્રના નિયામકો અને અન્ય સંબંધિત હિતધારકો સાથે સતત જોડાયેલી રહે છે.
આવી સમીક્ષા મૂલ્યાંકનના આધારે, સમયાંતરે વિવિધ નિયમનકારી અને સુપરવાઇઝરી હસ્તક્ષેપો લેવામાં આવ્યા છે જેમાં, અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે, નીચે મુજબના પગલાંઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
1. રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (RBI) એ તેના સભ્યો વચ્ચે નિયમનકારી ધોરણો સ્થાપિત કરવા અને લાગુ કરવા, નૈતિક વર્તનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, બજારની અખંડિતતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા, વિવાદો ઉકેલવા અને પારદર્શિતા અને જવાબદારીને ઉત્તેજન આપવા માટે 30.05.2024 ના રોજ "ફ્રેમવર્ક ફોર સેલ્ફ-રેગ્યુલેટરી ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન(ઓ) ઇન ધ ફિનટેક સેક્ટર" (SRO-FT ફ્રેમવર્ક) જારી કર્યું છે.
2. વેબ અને મોબાઇલ એપના જોખમોનો સામનો કરવા માટે આરબીઆઈ (RBI) એ ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2021 માં ડિજિટલ પેમેન્ટ સિક્યુરિટી કંટ્રોલ્સ પર માસ્ટર ડિરેક્શન્સ જારી કર્યા છે. આ માર્ગદર્શિકા બેંકોને ઇન્ટરનેટ, મોબાઇલ બેંકિંગ, કાર્ડ પેમેન્ટ વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ પેમેન્ટ ચેનલો માટે સુરક્ષા નિયંત્રણોનું સમાન લઘુત્તમ ધોરણ અમલમાં મૂકવાનો આદેશ આપે છે. વધુમાં, નેશનલ પેમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (NPCI) તમામ બેંકોને યુનિફાઇડ પેમેન્ટ્સ ઇન્ટરફેસ (UPI) વ્યવહારો માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI)/મશીન લર્નિંગ (ML) આધારિત મોડેલ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરીને એલર્ટ જનરેટ કરવા અને વ્યવહારો રદ કરવા માટે ફ્રોડ મોનિટરિંગ સોલ્યુશન પૂરું પાડે છે.
3. ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય (MeitY) એ વ્યકિતઓના અંગત ડેટાને સુરક્ષિત રાખવા માટે ડિજિટલ પર્સનલ ડેટા પ્રોટેક્શન એક્ટ, 2023 (DPDP એક્ટ) અને ડીપીડીપી (DPDP) રૂલ્સ 2025 સૂચિત કર્યા છે.
4. વધુમાં, આરબીઆઈ (RBI) એ ઓગસ્ટ 2019 માં રેગ્યુલેટરી સેન્ડબોક્સ માટે એક સક્ષમ માળખું રજૂ કર્યું છે જે નિયમનકારી છૂટછાટ સાથે અથવા તેના વિના નિયંત્રિત નિયમનકારી વાતાવરણમાં નવી નવીન નાણાંકીય પ્રોડક્ટ્સ/સેવાઓના પરીક્ષણની મંજૂરી આપે છે.
ઉપરોક્ત ઉપરાંત, ગ્રાહકોના હિતોનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને નાગરિકોને ગેરકાનૂની લોન એપ્સ સહિતની સાયબર ઘટનાઓની જાણ કરવાની સુવિધા માટે, ગૃહ મંત્રાલય (MHA) એ નેશનલ સાયબરક્રાઇમ રિપોર્ટિંગ પોર્ટલ (www.cybercrime.gov.in) અને નેશનલ સાયબરક્રાઇમ હેલ્પલાઇન નંબર "1930" શરૂ કર્યો છે. બેંકો જાહેર પ્લેટફોર્મ 'સચેત' (SACHET) પોર્ટલ અને સ્ટેટ લેવલ કોઓર્ડિનેશન કમિટી (SLCC) દ્વારા ગેરકાનૂની રીતે નાણાં જમા કરવા/એકત્રિત કરવા સંબંધિત ચોક્કસ સંસ્થા સામે નાગરિકોને કોઈપણ ફરિયાદ નોંધાવવા માટે સુવિધા આપે છે. આરબીઆઈ (RBI) અને બેંકો શોર્ટ એસએમએસ (SMS), રેડિયો ઝુંબેશ, 'સાયબર-ક્રાઇમ' અટકાવવા અંગેની જાહેરાતો દ્વારા જાગૃતિ અભિયાન ચલાવી રહી છે. વધુમાં, આરબીઆઈ (RBI) ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક-બેંકિંગ અવેરનેસ એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ (eBAAT) પ્રોગ્રામ્સ યોજી રહી છે જે છેતરપિંડી અને જોખમ ઘટાડવા વિશેની જાગૃતિ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે.
આ માહિતી નાણાં મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પંકજ ચૌધરી દ્વારા આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપવામાં આવી હતી.