सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सूचकांकों के लिए संरचना
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकेतक संरचना की निगरानी करने वाला नोडल मंत्रालय
विभिन्न आधिकारिक सांख्यिकीय सर्वेक्षणों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ ये संकेतक साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में सहायक
20 JUL 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के अनुमान, मासिक उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) और मासिक औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) जैसे विभिन्न सूचकांकों का संकलन करता है। सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय नियमित अंतराल पर आयोजित होने वाले श्रम बल, सामाजिक उपभोग, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा जैसे प्रमुख सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों पर घरेलू सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से व्यापक आधिकारिक सांख्यिकी और प्रशासनिक डेटा का प्रसार भी करता है। ये सर्वेक्षण सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास के विभिन्न आयामों पर साक्ष्य प्रदान करते हैं जो जीवन की गुणवत्ता का आकलन करने के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचा (एनआईएफ) की निगरानी करने वाला नोडल मंत्रालय है, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, जेंडर समानता, पर्यावरण स्थिरता और नागरिकों के कल्याण से संबंधित अन्य पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है। ये संकेतक, विभिन्न आधिकारिक सांख्यिकीय सर्वेक्षणों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ मिलकर, साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में सहायता करते हैं और नागरिकों के समग्र कल्याण में सुधार की दिशा में हुई प्रगति का आकलन करने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।े
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में दी।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
FRAMEWORK FOR INDICES
MoSPI is the nodal Ministry for monitoring National Indicator Framework for Sustainable Development Goals
The Indicators along with data generated through various official statistical surveys support evidence-based policy formulation
20 JUL 2026 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) compiles various indices such as Estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), the monthly Consumer Price Index (CPI), and the monthly Index of Industrial Production (IIP). MoSPI also disseminates a wide range of official statistics and administrative data through household surveys on key socio-economic indicators such as labour force, social consumption, health, and education, which are conducted at regular intervals. These surveys provide evidence on various dimensions of social and economic development that are relevant to assessing the quality of life.
Further, MoSPI is the nodal Ministry for monitoring the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), which includes indicators covering health, education, gender equality, environmental sustainability and other aspects related to citizens’ well-being. These indicators, along with data generated through various official statistical surveys, support evidence-based policy formulation and enable assessment of progress towards improving the overall well-being of citizens.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Rajya Sabha today.