Ministry of Law and Justice
Draft Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2026 Released for Stakeholder and Public Consultation
20 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
A Draft of Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2026 as prepared, in consultation with the Bar Council of India (BCI), has been placed by the BCI for stakeholder consultation.
The Bar Council of India has hosted the Draft Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2026 on its official website on 18th July, 2026 for inviting comments and suggestions from all stakeholders. The draft Bill may be accessed at https://www.barcouncilofindia.org/home.
The inputs received during the consultation process will be examined. The Department remains committed to a transparent, participative and consultative legislative process in line with the evolving needs of the legal profession and to achieve the goals of Viksit Bharat @2047.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
हितधारकों और आम जनता से परामर्श के लिए अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 का प्रारूप जारी किया गया
20 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विधिज्ञ परिषद (बीसीआई) के परामर्श से तैयार अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 के एक प्रारूप को बीसीआई द्वारा हितधारकों से परामर्श के लिए प्रस्तुत किया गया है।
भारतीय विधिज्ञ परिषद ने सभी हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित करने के लिए अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2026 के प्रारूप को 18 जुलाई, 2026 को अपनी आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया है। विधेयक का प्रारूप https://www.barcouncilofindia.org/home पर देखा जा सकता है।
परामर्श प्रक्रिया के दौरान प्राप्त सुझावों का परीक्षण किया जाएगा। विभाग, विधि व्यवसाय की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप तथा विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए पारदर्शी, प्रतिभागितापूर्ण और परामर्शात्मक विधायी प्रक्रिया के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है।