Ministry of Law and Justice
Draft Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2026 Released for Stakeholder and Public Consultation
20 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
A Draft of Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2026 as prepared, in consultation with the Bar Council of India (BCI), has been placed by the BCI for stakeholder consultation.
The Bar Council of India has hosted the Draft Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2026 on its official website on 18th July, 2026 for inviting comments and suggestions from all stakeholders. The draft Bill may be accessed at https://www.barcouncilofindia.org/home.
The inputs received during the consultation process will be examined. The Department remains committed to a transparent, participative and consultative legislative process in line with the evolving needs of the legal profession and to achieve the goals of Viksit Bharat @2047.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ایڈووکیٹس (ترمیمی) بل، 2026 کا مسودہ متعلقہ فریقوں اور عوامی مشاورت کے لیے جاری
20 JUL 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈووکیٹس (ترمیمی) بل، 2026 کا مسودہ، جسے بار کونسل آف انڈیا (بی سی آئی) سے مشاورت کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے، متعلقہ فریقوں سے مشاورت کے لیے بی سی آئی کی جانب سے جاری کر دیا گیا ہے۔
بار کونسل آف انڈیا نے 18 جولائی 2026 کو ایڈووکیٹس (ترمیمی) بل، 2026 کا مسودہ اپنی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر جاری کیا ہے تاکہ تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے اس پر تبصرے اور تجاویز طلب کی جا سکیں۔ مسودۂ بل بار کونسل آف انڈیا کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔
مشاورتی عمل کے دوران موصول ہونے والی تمام تجاویز اور آرا کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ محکمہ نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ وہ قانونی پیشے کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق ایک شفاف، شراکتی اور مشاورتی قانون سازی کے عمل کو فروغ دیتا رہے گا تاکہ وکست بھارت @2047 کے اہداف حاصل کیے جا سکیں۔