Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Enhances Digital Services on RajmargYatra Mobile App with Launch of Digital Local Pass and MargMitra Help Centre
Launches digital ‘Local Pass’ that enables commuters to purchase toll pass digitally through Rajmargyatra Mobile App without visiting the toll plaza
Introduced ‘MargMitra’ Help Centre, an intelligent digital assistance platform integrated within Rajmargyatra Mobile App
20 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India's vision of Digital India and enhancing Ease of Living, NHAI has strengthened the digital ecosystem for National Highway users by introducing two major citizen-centric features on the Rajmargyatra Mobile App, the online ‘Local Passes’ and digitally enabled ‘MargMitra’ Help Centre. The new initiatives are aimed at making National Highway travel more seamless by providing enhanced digital services, eliminating manual documentation and ensuring faster access to commuter assistance.
The newly introduced ‘Local Pass’ feature enables eligible commuters to purchase the toll pass digitally through the RajmargYatra Mobile App without visiting the toll plaza. The first facility of digital local toll pass has been introduced at the Mundka – Bakkarwala Toll Plaza on Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II) in Delhi and will be rolled out at other toll plazas across the country in the coming months.
Residents living within a 20 km radius of an eligible toll plaza will be able to purchase a ‘Local Pass’ digitally through Rajmargyatra Mobile App, allowing unlimited travel through the respective toll plaza during the month. Earlier, commuters were required to visit the toll plaza physically and submit supporting documents to establish their eligibility. Under the new digital framework, the entire process can now be digitally completed within a few minutes.
The initiative leverages consent-based integration with Government digital platforms, including DigiLocker and VAHAN to automatically retrieve verified details relating to the commuter's address, vehicle number and linked FASTag. Eligibility for Local Pass is further established through GIS-based verification, eliminating manual documentation and significantly improving user convenience while ensuring transparency and accuracy.
Further enhancing services for National Highway users, NHAI has also introduced ‘MargMitra’ Help Centre, an intelligent digital assistance platform integrated within the Rajmargyatra Mobile App. Designed as a single-window interface for National Highway users ‘MargMitra’ will enable commuters to access information, seek assistance and register grievances through an intuitive conversational interface.
Users can simply type or speak their queries, feedback or grievances in any of the 22 Indian languages, and the platform provides them with appropriate information or guides them to the relevant service. The Help Centre provides instant assistance on a wide range of services, including FASTag recharge, KYC requirements, refund status, Annual and Local Pass services and other frequently asked queries.
For issues requiring intervention, National Highway users can directly lodge complaints through the Help Centre, which are automatically routed to the department concerned for timely grievance resolution. The platform also enables commuters to monitor the progress of their complaints in real time and provides an option to file an appeal if they are not satisfied with the resolution. ‘MargMitra’ also allows users to check FASTag blacklisting status, view pending e-Notices and report road safety concerns such as stalled vehicles or encroachments on National Highways.
The introduction of these new features reflects NHAI's continued commitment to transform not only the physical National Highway infrastructure but also enhance the digital experience of National Highway users. This stands on the success of the sale of Annual Pass on Rajmargyatra mobile app where more than 80 lakh Annual Passes have been sold through the mobile application with real-time activation.
NHAI has been encouraging National Highway commuters to download the RajmargYatra Mobile App on Android & iOS platforms and avail the wide range of digital services designed to make National Highway travel safer, smarter and more convenient. By leveraging advanced digital technologies, the Rajmargyatra App reinforces NHAI's commitment to deliver transparent, efficient and citizen-centric services, while enhancing the overall travel experience across the National Highway network.
Link to MargMitra Video:
Link to Local Pass Video:

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने राजमार्गयात्रा मोबाइल एप पर डिजिटल लोकल पास और मार्गमिर हेल्प सेंटर के लॉन्च के साथ डिजिटल सेवाओं को बढ़ावा दिया
एप पर डिजिटल लोकल पास लॉन्च किया जिससे यात्री अब टोल प्लाजा जाए बिना ही राजमार्गयात्रा मोबाइल एप के जरिए डिजटल रूप से टोल पाल खरीद सकेंगे
‘मार्गमित्र’ हेल्प सेंटर की शुरूआत की गई, जो राजमार्गयात्रा मोबाइल एप के भीतर एक एकीकृत इंटेलिजेंट डिजिटल सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म है
20 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया और ईज़ ऑफ लिविंग के विजन के अनुरूप, एनएचएआई ने राजमार्गयात्रा मोबाइल ऐप पर दो प्रमुख नागरिक-केंद्रित सुविधाएं, ऑनलाइन 'लोकल पास' और डिजिटल 'मार्गमित्र' हेल्प सेंटर शुरू करके राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत किया है। इन नई पहलों का उद्देश्य बेहतर डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान करके, कागजी प्रक्रियाओं को खत्म करके और यात्रियों को त्वरित सहायता सुनिश्चित करके राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग की यात्रा को अधिक सुगम बनाना है।
नयी पेशकश 'लोकल पास' सुविधा पात्र यात्रियों को टोल प्लाजा जाए बिना ही राजमार्गयात्रा मोबाइल ऐप के जरिए डिजिटल रूप से टोल पास खरीदने की अनुमति देती है। डिजिटल लोकल टोल पास की यह पहली सुविधा दिल्ली में अर्बन एक्सटेंशन रोड-II पर मुंडका - बक्करवाला टोल प्लाजा पर शुरू की गई है और आने वाले महीनों में इसे देश भर के अन्य टोल प्लाजा पर भी लागू किया जाएगा।
पात्र टोल प्लाजा के 20 किलोमीटर के दायरे में रहने वाले निवासी राजमार्गयात्रा मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से डिजिटल रूप से 'लोकल पास' खरीद सकेंगे, जिससे वे महीने के दौरान संबंधित टोल प्लाजा से असीमित यात्रा कर सकते हैं। पहले यात्रियों को अपनी पात्रता साबित करने के लिए खुद टोल प्लाजा जाना पड़ता था और संबंधित दस्तावेज जमा करने पड़ते थे। इस नई डिजिटल व्यवस्था के तहत अब यह पूरी प्रक्रिया कुछ ही मिनटों में डिजिटल रूप से पूरी की जा सकती है।
यह पहल डिजीलॉकर और वाहन जैसे सरकारी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ सहमति-आधारित एकीकरण का उपयोग करती है, ताकि यात्री के पते, वाहन संख्या और लिंक किए गए फास्टैग से संबंधित सत्यापित विवरण स्वतः प्राप्त किए जा सकें। लोकल पास की पात्रता को जीआईएस-आधारित सत्यापन के माध्यम से भी स्थापित किया जाता है, जिससे कागजी दस्तावेजों की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है और पारदर्शिता तथा सटीकता सुनिश्चित करते हुए उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुविधा में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार होता है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सेवाओं को और बेहतर बनाते हुए, एनएचएआई ने 'राजमार्गयात्रा' मोबाइल ऐप के भीतर एकीकृत एक बुद्धिमान डिजिटल सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म 'मार्गमित्र' हेल्प सेंटर भी शुरू किया है। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सिंगल विंडो इंटरफ़ेस के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया 'मार्गमित्र' यात्रियों को एक सहज संवादात्मक इंटरफ़ेस के माध्यम से जानकारी प्राप्त करने, सहायता लेने और शिकायतें दर्ज करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
उपयोगकर्ता भारत की 22 भाषाओं में से किसी में भी अपने प्रश्न, प्रतिक्रिया या शिकायतें आसानी से टाइप कर सकते हैं या बोल सकते हैं, और यह प्लेटफॉर्म उन्हें उचित जानकारी प्रदान करता है या संबंधित सेवा के लिए उनका मार्गदर्शन करता है। यह हेल्प सेंटर फास्टैग रिचार्ज, केवायसी आवश्यकताओं, रिफंड स्थिति, वार्षिक और लोकल पास सेवाओं तथा अन्य अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों सहित सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर तुरंत सहायता प्रदान करता है।
जिन मुद्दों में हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता होती है, उनके लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ता सीधे हेल्प सेंटर के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज करा सकते हैं, जिन्हें समय पर निवारण के लिए स्वतः ही संबंधित विभाग को भेज दिया जाता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म यात्रियों को उनकी शिकायतों की प्रगति को रियल टाइम में ट्रैक करने की सुविधा भी देता है और यदि वे समाधान से संतुष्ट नहीं हैं, तो उन्हें अपील दायर करने का विकल्प भी प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, 'मार्गमित्र' उपयोगकर्ताओं को फास्टैग ब्लैकलिस्टिंग स्थिति की जांच करने, लंबित ई-नोटिस देखने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर बंद पड़े वाहनों या अतिक्रमण जैसी सड़क सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताओं की रिपोर्ट करने की अनुमति भी देता है।
इन नई सुविधाओं की शुरुआत न केवल भौतिक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना को बदलने, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के डिजिटल अनुभव को भी बेहतर बनाने के लिए एनएचएआई की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह राजमार्गयात्रा मोबाइल ऐप पर एनुअल पास की बिक्री की सफलता पर आधारित है, जहां मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से 80 लाख से अधिक एनुअल पास रियल-टाइम एक्टिवेशन के साथ बेचे जा चुके हैं।
एनएचएआई राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग यात्रियों को एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर राजमार्गयात्रा मोबाइल ऐप डाउनलोड करने और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग यात्रा को अधिक सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट और सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई डिजिटल सेवाओं की विस्तृत श्रृंखला का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। उन्नत डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाकर, राजमार्गयात्रा ऐप राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क पर समग्र यात्रा अनुभव को बढ़ाते हुए पारदर्शी, कुशल और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने की एनएचएआई की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है।
मार्गमित्र वीडिये को लिए लिंक:
लोकल पास वीडियो के लिए लिंक: