Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Enhances Digital Services on RajmargYatra Mobile App with Launch of Digital Local Pass and MargMitra Help Centre
Launches digital ‘Local Pass’ that enables commuters to purchase toll pass digitally through Rajmargyatra Mobile App without visiting the toll plaza
Introduced ‘MargMitra’ Help Centre, an intelligent digital assistance platform integrated within Rajmargyatra Mobile App
20 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India's vision of Digital India and enhancing Ease of Living, NHAI has strengthened the digital ecosystem for National Highway users by introducing two major citizen-centric features on the Rajmargyatra Mobile App, the online ‘Local Passes’ and digitally enabled ‘MargMitra’ Help Centre. The new initiatives are aimed at making National Highway travel more seamless by providing enhanced digital services, eliminating manual documentation and ensuring faster access to commuter assistance.
The newly introduced ‘Local Pass’ feature enables eligible commuters to purchase the toll pass digitally through the RajmargYatra Mobile App without visiting the toll plaza. The first facility of digital local toll pass has been introduced at the Mundka – Bakkarwala Toll Plaza on Urban Extension Road-II (UER-II) in Delhi and will be rolled out at other toll plazas across the country in the coming months.
Residents living within a 20 km radius of an eligible toll plaza will be able to purchase a ‘Local Pass’ digitally through Rajmargyatra Mobile App, allowing unlimited travel through the respective toll plaza during the month. Earlier, commuters were required to visit the toll plaza physically and submit supporting documents to establish their eligibility. Under the new digital framework, the entire process can now be digitally completed within a few minutes.
The initiative leverages consent-based integration with Government digital platforms, including DigiLocker and VAHAN to automatically retrieve verified details relating to the commuter's address, vehicle number and linked FASTag. Eligibility for Local Pass is further established through GIS-based verification, eliminating manual documentation and significantly improving user convenience while ensuring transparency and accuracy.
Further enhancing services for National Highway users, NHAI has also introduced ‘MargMitra’ Help Centre, an intelligent digital assistance platform integrated within the Rajmargyatra Mobile App. Designed as a single-window interface for National Highway users ‘MargMitra’ will enable commuters to access information, seek assistance and register grievances through an intuitive conversational interface.
Users can simply type or speak their queries, feedback or grievances in any of the 22 Indian languages, and the platform provides them with appropriate information or guides them to the relevant service. The Help Centre provides instant assistance on a wide range of services, including FASTag recharge, KYC requirements, refund status, Annual and Local Pass services and other frequently asked queries.
For issues requiring intervention, National Highway users can directly lodge complaints through the Help Centre, which are automatically routed to the department concerned for timely grievance resolution. The platform also enables commuters to monitor the progress of their complaints in real time and provides an option to file an appeal if they are not satisfied with the resolution. ‘MargMitra’ also allows users to check FASTag blacklisting status, view pending e-Notices and report road safety concerns such as stalled vehicles or encroachments on National Highways.
The introduction of these new features reflects NHAI's continued commitment to transform not only the physical National Highway infrastructure but also enhance the digital experience of National Highway users. This stands on the success of the sale of Annual Pass on Rajmargyatra mobile app where more than 80 lakh Annual Passes have been sold through the mobile application with real-time activation.
NHAI has been encouraging National Highway commuters to download the RajmargYatra Mobile App on Android & iOS platforms and avail the wide range of digital services designed to make National Highway travel safer, smarter and more convenient. By leveraging advanced digital technologies, the Rajmargyatra App reinforces NHAI's commitment to deliver transparent, efficient and citizen-centric services, while enhancing the overall travel experience across the National Highway network.
Link to MargMitra Video:
Link to Local Pass Video:

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی کی طرف سے راج مارگ یاترا موبائل ایپ پر ڈیجیٹل خدمات میں توسیع، 'لوکل پاس' اور 'مارگ متر' ہیلپ سینٹر کا آغاز
ڈیجیٹل 'لوکل پاس' کے ذریعے مسافر اب ٹول پلازہ پر جائے بغیر راج مارگ یاترا موبائل ایپ سے آن لائن ٹول پاس خرید سکیں گے
'مارگ متر' ہیلپ سینٹر راج مارگ یاترا موبائل ایپ میں مربوط ایک جدید ڈیجیٹل معاونت پلیٹ فارم ہے
20 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور گزر بسر میں آسانی کے وژن کے مطابق، قومی شاہراہ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے قومی شاہراہوں کے صارفین کے لیے راج مارگ یاترا موبائل ایپ پر دو نئی عوامی سہولیات، آن لائن "لوکل پاس" اور ڈیجیٹل "مارگ متر" ہیلپ سینٹر متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد قومی شاہراہوں پر سفر کو مزید آسان، تیز اور سہل بنانا، کاغذی کارروائی ختم کرنا اور مسافروں کو فوری ڈیجیٹل معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ایپ میں شامل کیے گئے "لوکل پاس" فیچر کے ذریعے اہل مسافر اب ٹول پلازہ پر جائے بغیر براہ راست راج مارگ یاترا موبائل ایپ سے ڈیجیٹل ٹول پاس خرید سکیں گے۔ اس سہولت کا آغاز دہلی میں اربن ایکسٹینشن روڈ-II (یو ای آر-II) کے منڈکا-بکروالہ ٹول پلازہ سے کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ آئندہ چند ماہ کے دوران اسے ملک کے دیگر ٹول پلازوں تک بھی توسیع دی جائے گی۔
اہل ٹول پلازہ کے 20 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں رہنے والے شہری ایپ کے ذریعے لوکل پاس حاصل کر سکیں گے، جس کے ذریعے وہ متعلقہ ٹول پلازہ سے ایک ماہ تک لامحدود آمد و رفت کر سکیں گے۔ اس سے پہلے مسافروں کو اپنی اہلیت ثابت کرنے کے لیے ذاتی طور پر ٹول پلازہ جا کر دستاویزات جمع کرانا پڑتی تھیں، تاہم اب یہ پورا عمل چند منٹ میں آن لائن مکمل کیا جا سکے گا۔
یہ نظام رضامندی پر مبنی انضمام کے تحت ڈیجی لاکر اور واہن جیسے سرکاری ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز سے منسلک ہے، جس کے ذریعے صارف کے پتے، گاڑی کے رجسٹریشن نمبر اور متعلقہ فاسٹ ٹیگ کی تصدیق شدہ معلومات خودکار طور پر حاصل کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ جی آئی ایس کی بنیاد پر اہلیت کی جانچ بھی کی جاتی ہے، جس سے دستی دستاویزات کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے اور شفافیت، درستی اور صارفین کی سہولت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں کے صارفین کی سہولت کے لیے "مارگ متر" ہیلپ سینٹر بھی متعارف کرایا ہے، جو راج مارگ یاترا موبائل ایپ میں مربوط ایک جدید ڈیجیٹل اسسٹنس پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ ایک سنگل ونڈو پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جہاں صارفین معلومات حاصل کر سکیں گے، مدد طلب کر سکیں گے اور اپنی شکایات درج کرا سکیں گے۔
صارفین اپنی زبان میں ٹائپ کرکے یا بول کر سوال، رائے یا شکایت درج کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کی 22 سرکاری زبانوں میں خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے اور صارفین کو متعلقہ معلومات یا مناسب سروس کے تعلق سے رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مارگ متر ہیلپ سینٹر کے ذریعے فاسٹ ٹیگ ریچارج، کے وائی سی کی ضروریات، ریفنڈ کی صورتِ حال، سالانہ اور لوکل پاس کی خدمات اور دیگر عمومی سوالات سے متعلق فوری معلومات حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
اگر کسی معاملے میں متعلقہ محکمے کی مداخلت درکار ہو تو صارفین اسی ہیلپ سینٹر کے ذریعے براہ راست شکایت درج کرا سکتے ہیں، جو خودکار طریقے سے متعلقہ محکمے کو بھیج دی جاتی ہے تاکہ بروقت کارروائی ممکن ہو سکے۔ صارفین اپنی شکایت کی پیش رفت کو بر وقت دیکھ سکتے ہیں اور اگر وہ شکایت کے ازالے سے مطمئن نہ ہوں تو اپیل بھی دائر کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ مارگ متر کے ذریعے فاسٹ ٹیگ کے بلیک لسٹ ہونے کی صورتِ حال، زیر التوا ای-نوٹس اور قومی شاہراہوں پر سڑک کی حفاظت سے متعلق مسائل، جیسے خراب گاڑیاں یا تجاوزات، کی اطلاع بھی دی جا سکتی ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے کہا کہ یہ نئی سہولیات نہ صرف قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے بلکہ صارفین کے ڈیجیٹل تجربے کو بھی بہتر بنانے کے اس کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ اس سے قبل راج مارگ یاترا موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے 80 لاکھ سے زائد سالانہ پاس بر وقت فعال کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو اس پلیٹ فارم کی کامیابی کا ثبوت ہیں۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں پر سفر کرنے والے شہریوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب راج مارگ یاترا موبائل ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں اور اس کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی مختلف ڈیجیٹل سہولیات سے استفادہ کریں۔ جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ یہ ایپ شفاف، مؤثر اور شہری دوست خدمات کی فراہمی کے ساتھ قومی شاہراہوں پر سفر کو مزید محفوظ، اسمارٹ اور سہل بنانے کے این ایچ اے آئی کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
مارگ مترا ویڈیو کا لنک:
لوکل پاس ویڈیو کا لنک: