Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SMILE Scheme Strengthens India's Commitment Towards a ‘Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat’ Through Comprehensive Rehabilitation
SMILE Beggary Scheme Operational In 216 Cities Across The Country, Over 10,200 Individual Successfully Rehabilitated Under SMILE Beggary Scheme
35000 Persons To Be Covered Under SMILE Beggary Scheme Till Financial Year 2030-31
20 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE) Scheme to ensure the social and economic rehabilitation of vulnerable communities with dignity and sustainable livelihood opportunities. The umbrella scheme includes the Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging, which aims to transform lives through rehabilitation, skill development, education, healthcare, counselling and economic empowerment.
A senior Official in the Ministry said that the SMILE Beggary Scheme is currently operational in 216 cities across the country with the target to cover 295 cities over the next 5 years upto financial year 2030-31. The official said as per the approved Standing Finance Committee (SFC) for the Financial Year 2026-31, the scheme would specially focus on metropolitan cities, religious, tourist and historical places. He said the rehabilitation target under the SMILE Beggary Scheme is 35000 persons adding that over 10, 200 persons engaged in the act of begging have been rehabilitated till now. The official added that the remaining target is planned to be achieved in a phased manner by FY 2030-31 in line with the approved implementation plan.
The scheme seeks to realise the vision of a "Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat" (Begging-Free India) through coordinated efforts of the Central Government, State Governments, Union Territories, District Administrations, Urban Local Bodies, Municipal Corporations and implementing agencies. By adopting a convergence-based approach, the scheme facilitates identification, rescue, rehabilitation and reintegration of persons engaged in begging into mainstream society with dignity and self-confidence.
The Ministry has also strengthened digital monitoring through the SMILE-Beggary National Portal, enabling registration, monitoring and tracking of rehabilitation centres and shelter homes for effective implementation and transparency. The scheme continues to be supported by revised operational guidelines and capacity-building initiatives for implementing agencies across States and Union Territories. The Ministry continues to expand awareness, strengthen institutional support and promote community participation to ensure that rehabilitation efforts translate into long-term social and economic empowerment.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪುನರ್ ವಸತಿಯ ಮೂಲಕ ‘ಭಿಕ್ಷಾ ವೃತ್ತಿ ಮುಕ್ತ ಭಾರತ’ದತ್ತ ಭಾರತದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದ ‘ಸ್ಮೈಲ್’ (ಎಸ್ ಎಂ ಐಎಲ್ ಇ) ಯೋಜನೆ*
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 216 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ‘ಸ್ಮೈಲ್’ ಭಿಕ್ಷಾಟನೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಸ್ಮೈಲ್ ಭಿಕ್ಷಾಟನೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 10,200ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ*
2030-31ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ‘ಸ್ಮೈಲ್’ ಭಿಕ್ಷಾಟನೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 35,000 ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ತರುವ ಗುರಿ
20 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ದುರ್ಬಲ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಘನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಹಾಗೂ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಲು ‘ಸ್ಮೈಲ್’ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಹಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯು "ಭಿಕ್ಷಾಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪುನರ್‌ ವಸತಿಗಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಲಯದ ಯೋಜನೆ"ಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಆಪ್ತಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಜನರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿ, 'ಸ್ಮೈಲ್ ಭಿಕ್ಷಾಟನೆ ಯೋಜನೆ'ಯು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ದೇಶದ 216 ನಗರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಮುಂದಿನ 5 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದರೆ 2030-31ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 295 ನಗರಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 2026-31ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾದ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಮಿತಿ (ಎಸ್ ಎಫ್ ಸಿ) ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮಹಾನಗರಗಳು, ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ, ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸ್ಮೈಲ್ ಭಿಕ್ಷಾಟನೆ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿಯ ಗುರಿಯು 35,000 ಜನರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಭಿಕ್ಷಾಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿದ್ದ 10,200ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಅನುಮೋದಿತ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಯೋಜನೆಯಂತೆ ಉಳಿದ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು 2030-31ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಹಂತ ಹಂತವಾಗಿ ತಲುಪಲು ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು, ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತಗಳು, ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಮಹಾನಗರ ಪಾಲಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ "ಭಿಕ್ಷಾ ವೃತ್ತಿ ಮುಕ್ತ ಭಾರತ"ದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವನ್ನು ನನಸಾಗಿಸಲು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಭಿಕ್ಷಾಟನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು, ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು, ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಘನತೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಆತ್ಮವಿಶ್ವಾಸದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸಮಾಜದ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಮರಳಿ ತರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆಗಾಗಿ ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ನಿರಾಶ್ರಿತರ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳ ನೋಂದಣಿ, ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕಿಂಗ್ ಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 'SMILE-Beggary National Portal' ಮೂಲಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮರುಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ. ಪುನರ್ವಸತಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣವಾಗಿ ಬದಲಾಗುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಜಾಗೃತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು, ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ.