Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SMILE Scheme Strengthens India's Commitment Towards a ‘Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat’ Through Comprehensive Rehabilitation
SMILE Beggary Scheme Operational In 216 Cities Across The Country, Over 10,200 Individual Successfully Rehabilitated Under SMILE Beggary Scheme
35000 Persons To Be Covered Under SMILE Beggary Scheme Till Financial Year 2030-31
20 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE) Scheme to ensure the social and economic rehabilitation of vulnerable communities with dignity and sustainable livelihood opportunities. The umbrella scheme includes the Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging, which aims to transform lives through rehabilitation, skill development, education, healthcare, counselling and economic empowerment.
A senior Official in the Ministry said that the SMILE Beggary Scheme is currently operational in 216 cities across the country with the target to cover 295 cities over the next 5 years upto financial year 2030-31. The official said as per the approved Standing Finance Committee (SFC) for the Financial Year 2026-31, the scheme would specially focus on metropolitan cities, religious, tourist and historical places. He said the rehabilitation target under the SMILE Beggary Scheme is 35000 persons adding that over 10, 200 persons engaged in the act of begging have been rehabilitated till now. The official added that the remaining target is planned to be achieved in a phased manner by FY 2030-31 in line with the approved implementation plan.
The scheme seeks to realise the vision of a "Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat" (Begging-Free India) through coordinated efforts of the Central Government, State Governments, Union Territories, District Administrations, Urban Local Bodies, Municipal Corporations and implementing agencies. By adopting a convergence-based approach, the scheme facilitates identification, rescue, rehabilitation and reintegration of persons engaged in begging into mainstream society with dignity and self-confidence.
The Ministry has also strengthened digital monitoring through the SMILE-Beggary National Portal, enabling registration, monitoring and tracking of rehabilitation centres and shelter homes for effective implementation and transparency. The scheme continues to be supported by revised operational guidelines and capacity-building initiatives for implementing agencies across States and Union Territories. The Ministry continues to expand awareness, strengthen institutional support and promote community participation to ensure that rehabilitation efforts translate into long-term social and economic empowerment.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ایس ایم آئی ایل ای اسکیم نے جامع بحالی کے ذریعے ’بھکشا ورتی مکت بھارت‘ کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کو مضبوط کیا
اسمائل بیگری اسکیم ملک بھر کے 216 شہروں میں کام کر رہی ہے، اسمائل بیگری اسکیم کے تحت 10,200 سے زیادہ افراد کی کامیاب بحالی ہوئی
مالی سال 2030-31 تک اسمائل بیگری اسکیم کے تحت 35000 افراد کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا
20 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت پسماندہ افراد برائے معاش اور انٹرپرائز (ایس ایم آئی ایل ای) اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے تاکہ عزت اور پائیدار معاش کے مواقع کے ساتھ کمزور برادریوں کی سماجی اور اقتصادی بحالی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ امبریلااسکیم میں بھیک مانگنے کے ایکٹ میں شامل افراد کی جامع بحالی کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم شامل ہے، جس کا مقصد بحالی، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، مشاورت اور معاشی بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے زندگیوں کو بدلنا ہے۔
وزارت کے ایک سینئر افسر نے بتایا کہ اسمائل بیگری اسکیم اس وقت ملک بھر کے 216 شہروں میں چل رہی ہے جس کا ہدف مالی سال 2030-31 تک اگلے 5 سالوں میں 295 شہروں کا احاطہ کرنے کا ہے۔ اہلکار نے کہا کہ مالی سال 2026-31 کے لیے منظور شدہ اسٹینڈنگ فنانس کمیٹی (ایس ایف سی) کے مطابق، یہ اسکیم خاص طور پر میٹروپولیٹن شہروں، مذہبی، سیاحتی اور تاریخی مقامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسمائل بیگری اسکیم کے تحت بحالی کا ہدف 35000 افراد ہے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اب تک بھیک مانگنے میں مصروف 10،200 سے زائد افراد کی بحالی کی جا چکی ہے۔ اہلکار نے مزید کہا کہ بقیہ ہدف کو منظور شدہ نفاذ کے منصوبے کے مطابق مالی سال 2030-31 تک مرحلہ وار حاصل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
یہ اسکیم مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، ضلعی انتظامیہ، شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں ، میونسپل کارپوریشنز اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے "بھکشا ورتی مکت بھارت" کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ ہم آہنگی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے، یہ اسکیم عزت اور خود اعتمادی کے ساتھ مرکزی دھارے میں شامل معاشرے میں بھیک مانگنے میں مصروف افراد کی شناخت، بچاؤ، بحالی اور دوبارہ انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزارت نے ایس ایم آئی ایل ای – بیگری نیشنل پورٹل کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل مانیٹرنگ کو بھی مضبوط کیا ہے، جس سے مؤثر نفاذ اور شفافیت کے لیے بحالی مراکز اور شیلٹر ہومز کی رجسٹریشن، نگرانی اور ٹریکنگ کو ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ آپریشنل رہنما خطوط اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کی حمایت جاری ہے۔ وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ بحالی کی کوششوں کو طویل مدتی سماجی اور اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے بیداری کو پھیلانا، ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دینا جاری ہے۔
ش ح ،ف ا،اش ق
UR 202