Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SMILE Scheme Strengthens India's Commitment Towards a ‘Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat’ Through Comprehensive Rehabilitation
SMILE Beggary Scheme Operational In 216 Cities Across The Country, Over 10,200 Individual Successfully Rehabilitated Under SMILE Beggary Scheme
35000 Persons To Be Covered Under SMILE Beggary Scheme Till Financial Year 2030-31
20 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE) Scheme to ensure the social and economic rehabilitation of vulnerable communities with dignity and sustainable livelihood opportunities. The umbrella scheme includes the Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging, which aims to transform lives through rehabilitation, skill development, education, healthcare, counselling and economic empowerment.
A senior Official in the Ministry said that the SMILE Beggary Scheme is currently operational in 216 cities across the country with the target to cover 295 cities over the next 5 years upto financial year 2030-31. The official said as per the approved Standing Finance Committee (SFC) for the Financial Year 2026-31, the scheme would specially focus on metropolitan cities, religious, tourist and historical places. He said the rehabilitation target under the SMILE Beggary Scheme is 35000 persons adding that over 10, 200 persons engaged in the act of begging have been rehabilitated till now. The official added that the remaining target is planned to be achieved in a phased manner by FY 2030-31 in line with the approved implementation plan.
The scheme seeks to realise the vision of a "Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat" (Begging-Free India) through coordinated efforts of the Central Government, State Governments, Union Territories, District Administrations, Urban Local Bodies, Municipal Corporations and implementing agencies. By adopting a convergence-based approach, the scheme facilitates identification, rescue, rehabilitation and reintegration of persons engaged in begging into mainstream society with dignity and self-confidence.
The Ministry has also strengthened digital monitoring through the SMILE-Beggary National Portal, enabling registration, monitoring and tracking of rehabilitation centres and shelter homes for effective implementation and transparency. The scheme continues to be supported by revised operational guidelines and capacity-building initiatives for implementing agencies across States and Union Territories. The Ministry continues to expand awareness, strengthen institutional support and promote community participation to ensure that rehabilitation efforts translate into long-term social and economic empowerment.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
स्माइल योजना व्यापक पुनर्वास के माध्यम से 'भिक्षावृत्ति मुक्त भारत' की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है
पूरे देश के 216 शहरों में स्माईल भिक्षावृत्ति योजना लागू; इस योजना के अंतर्गत 10,200 से ज़्यादा लोगों का पुनर्वास किया गया
वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक स्माइल भिक्षावृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत 35,000 लोगों को शामिल किया जाएगा
20 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं सशक्तिकरण मंत्रालय कमजोर समुदायों की गरिमा एवं स्थायी आजीविका के अवसरों के साथ सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आजीविका एवं उद्यम के लिए हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों के लिए सहायता (स्माइल) योजना को लागू कर रहा है। इस अम्ब्रेला योजना में भिक्षावृति का काम करने वाले लोगों के व्यापक पुनर्वास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना शामिल है। इसका उद्देश्य पुनर्वास, कौशल विकास, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, परामर्श एवं आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण द्वारा लोगों की ज़िंदगी में बदलाव लाना है।
मंत्रालय के एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी ने बताया कि 'स्माइल' भिक्षावृत्ति योजना अभी पूरे देश के 216 शहरों में चल रही है और इसका लक्ष्य वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक अगले 5 वर्षों में 295 शहरों को कवर करना है। अधिकारी ने कहा कि अनुमोदित स्थाई वित्त समिति (एसएफसी) के अनुसार वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-32 के लिए, यह योजना विशेष रूप से मैट्रो शहरों, धार्मिक, पर्यटन एवं ऐतिहासिक स्थलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्माइल भिक्षावृत्ति योजना के अंतर्गत 35,000 लोगों के पुनर्वास का लक्ष्य है और अब तक भिक्षावृत्ति करने वाले 10,200 से ज़्यादा लोगों का पुनर्वास किया जा चुका है। अधिकारी ने आगे कहा कि मंज़ूरी प्राप्त कार्यान्वयन योजना के अनुसार, बाकी लक्ष्य को वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक चरणबद्ध तरीके से प्राप्त किया जाएगा।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, ज़िला प्रशासन, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, नगर निगमों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां के मिले-जुले प्रयासों से भिक्षावृत्ति मुक्त भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करना है। तालमेल पर आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर, यह योजना भिक्षावृति करने वालों की पहचान, बचाव, एवं पुनर्वास करने तथा उन्हें सम्मान एवं आत्मविश्वास के साथ समाज की मुख्यधारा में फिर से शामिल करने में मदद करती है।
मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल निगरानी को स्माइल-भिक्षावृति राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल के माध्यम से भी मजबूत किया है, जिससे पुनर्वास केंद्रों एवं आश्रय गृहों के पंजीकरण, निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग की सुविधा मिलती है ताकि प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन एवं पारदर्शिता बनी रहे। इस योजना को राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के लिए संशोधित संचालन दिशा-निर्देशों और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों के माध्यम से समर्थन मिल रहा है। मंत्रालय द्वारा जागरूकता बढ़ाने, संस्थागत सहयोग को मज़बूत करने एवं सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने का काम निरंतर जारी है, ताकि पुनर्वास प्रयासों के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।