Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SMILE Scheme Strengthens India's Commitment Towards a ‘Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat’ Through Comprehensive Rehabilitation
SMILE Beggary Scheme Operational In 216 Cities Across The Country, Over 10,200 Individual Successfully Rehabilitated Under SMILE Beggary Scheme
35000 Persons To Be Covered Under SMILE Beggary Scheme Till Financial Year 2030-31
20 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE) Scheme to ensure the social and economic rehabilitation of vulnerable communities with dignity and sustainable livelihood opportunities. The umbrella scheme includes the Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging, which aims to transform lives through rehabilitation, skill development, education, healthcare, counselling and economic empowerment.
A senior Official in the Ministry said that the SMILE Beggary Scheme is currently operational in 216 cities across the country with the target to cover 295 cities over the next 5 years upto financial year 2030-31. The official said as per the approved Standing Finance Committee (SFC) for the Financial Year 2026-31, the scheme would specially focus on metropolitan cities, religious, tourist and historical places. He said the rehabilitation target under the SMILE Beggary Scheme is 35000 persons adding that over 10, 200 persons engaged in the act of begging have been rehabilitated till now. The official added that the remaining target is planned to be achieved in a phased manner by FY 2030-31 in line with the approved implementation plan.
The scheme seeks to realise the vision of a "Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat" (Begging-Free India) through coordinated efforts of the Central Government, State Governments, Union Territories, District Administrations, Urban Local Bodies, Municipal Corporations and implementing agencies. By adopting a convergence-based approach, the scheme facilitates identification, rescue, rehabilitation and reintegration of persons engaged in begging into mainstream society with dignity and self-confidence.
The Ministry has also strengthened digital monitoring through the SMILE-Beggary National Portal, enabling registration, monitoring and tracking of rehabilitation centres and shelter homes for effective implementation and transparency. The scheme continues to be supported by revised operational guidelines and capacity-building initiatives for implementing agencies across States and Union Territories. The Ministry continues to expand awareness, strengthen institutional support and promote community participation to ensure that rehabilitation efforts translate into long-term social and economic empowerment.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
SMILE યોજના વ્યાપક પુનર્વસન દ્વારા 'ભિક્ષા વૃત્તિ મુક્ત ભારત' પ્રત્યે ભારતની ક્ષમતા/પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત કરે છે
સ્માઈલ બેગરી યોજના દેશભરના 216 શહેરોમાં કાર્યરત, સ્માઈલ બેગરી યોજના હેઠળ 10,200 થી વધુ વ્યક્તિઓનું સફળતાપૂર્વક પુનર્વસન કરાયું
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2030-31 સુધીમાં સ્માઈલ બેગરી યોજના હેઠળ 35000 વ્યક્તિઓને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે
20 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય ગૌરવ અને ટકાઉ આજીવિકાની તકો સાથે વંચિત સમુદાયોનું સામાજિક અને આર્થિક પુનર્વસન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સપોર્ટ ફોર માર્જિનલાઇઝ્ડ ઇન્ડિવિજ્યુઅલ્સ ફોર લાઇવલીહૂડ એન્ડ એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ - સ્માઈલ (SMILE) યોજનાનો અમલ કરી રહ્યું છે. આ છત્ર (અમ્બ્રેલા) યોજનામાં ભિક્ષાટન ક્ષેત્રે સંકળાયેલી વ્યક્તિઓના વ્યાપક પુનર્વસન માટેની કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પુનર્વસન, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ, શિક્ષણ, આરોગ્ય સંભાળ, કાઉન્સેલિંગ અને આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ દ્વારા જીવનમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાનો છે.
મંત્રાલયના એક વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે સ્માઈલ બેગરી યોજના હાલમાં દેશભરના 216 શહેરોમાં કાર્યરત છે અને આગામી 5 વર્ષમાં નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2030-31 સુધીમાં 295 શહેરોને આવરી લેવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે. અધિકારીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2026-31 માટે મંજૂર સ્ટેન્ડિંગ ફાઇનાન્સ કમિટી (SFC) અનુસાર, આ યોજના મેટ્રોપોલિટન શહેરો, ધાર્મિક, પ્રવાસન અને ઐતિહાસિક સ્થળો પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સ્માઈલ બેગરી યોજના હેઠળ પુનર્વસનનો લક્ષ્યાંક 35000 વ્યક્તિઓનો છે અને ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ભિક્ષાટન પ્રવૃત્તિમાં સંકળાયેલા 10,200 થી વધુ લોકોનું અત્યાર સુધી પુનર્વસન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. અધિકારીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે બાકી રહેલા લક્ષ્યાંકને મંજૂર થયેલા અમલીકરણ આયોજન મુજબ FY 2030-31 સુધીમાં તબક્કાવાર રીતે પ્રાપ્ત કરવાનું આયોજન છે.
આ યોજના કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, રાજ્ય સરકારો, કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો, જિલ્લા વહીવટીતંત્રો, શહેરી સ્થાનિક સ્વરાજ્યની સંસ્થાઓ, મ્યુનિસિપલ કોર્પોરેશનો અને અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓના સંકલિત પ્રયાસો દ્વારા "ભિક્ષા વૃત્તિ મુક્ત ભારત" ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માગે છે. કન્વર્જન્સ-આધારિત અભિગમ અપનાવીને, આ યોજના ભિક્ષાટનમાં સંકળાયેલી વ્યક્તિઓની ઓળખ, બચાવ, પુનર્વસન અને ગૌરવ તથા આત્મવિશ્વાસ સાથે સમાજના મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં પુનઃસંકલનની સુવિધા આપે છે.
મંત્રાલયે સ્માઈલ-બેગરી નેશનલ પોર્ટલ (SMILE-Beggary National Portal) દ્વારા ડિજિટલ મોનિટરિંગને પણ મજબૂત બનાવ્યું છે, જે અસરકારક અમલીકરણ અને પારદર્શિતા માટે પુનર્વસન કેન્દ્રો અને શેલ્ટર હોમ્સના રજીસ્ટ્રેશન, મોનિટરિંગ અને ટ્રેકિંગને સક્ષમ કરે છે. રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં અમલીકરણ એજન્સીઓ માટે સુધારેલી ઓપરેશનલ ગાઇડલાઇન્સ અને ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણની પહેલો દ્વારા આ યોજનાને સતત ટેકો આપવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. પુનર્વસનના પ્રયાસો લાંબા ગાળાના સામાજિક અને આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણમાં પરિણમે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મંત્રાલય સતત જાગૃતિનો વિસ્તાર કરી રહ્યું છે, સંસ્થાકીય સહાય મજબૂત કરી રહ્યું છે અને સમુદાયની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહ્યું છે.