Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
SMILE Scheme Strengthens India's Commitment Towards a ‘Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat’ Through Comprehensive Rehabilitation
SMILE Beggary Scheme Operational In 216 Cities Across The Country, Over 10,200 Individual Successfully Rehabilitated Under SMILE Beggary Scheme
35000 Persons To Be Covered Under SMILE Beggary Scheme Till Financial Year 2030-31
20 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the Support for Marginalized Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE) Scheme to ensure the social and economic rehabilitation of vulnerable communities with dignity and sustainable livelihood opportunities. The umbrella scheme includes the Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation of Persons Engaged in the Act of Begging, which aims to transform lives through rehabilitation, skill development, education, healthcare, counselling and economic empowerment.
A senior Official in the Ministry said that the SMILE Beggary Scheme is currently operational in 216 cities across the country with the target to cover 295 cities over the next 5 years upto financial year 2030-31. The official said as per the approved Standing Finance Committee (SFC) for the Financial Year 2026-31, the scheme would specially focus on metropolitan cities, religious, tourist and historical places. He said the rehabilitation target under the SMILE Beggary Scheme is 35000 persons adding that over 10, 200 persons engaged in the act of begging have been rehabilitated till now. The official added that the remaining target is planned to be achieved in a phased manner by FY 2030-31 in line with the approved implementation plan.
The scheme seeks to realise the vision of a "Bhiksha Vritti Mukt Bharat" (Begging-Free India) through coordinated efforts of the Central Government, State Governments, Union Territories, District Administrations, Urban Local Bodies, Municipal Corporations and implementing agencies. By adopting a convergence-based approach, the scheme facilitates identification, rescue, rehabilitation and reintegration of persons engaged in begging into mainstream society with dignity and self-confidence.
The Ministry has also strengthened digital monitoring through the SMILE-Beggary National Portal, enabling registration, monitoring and tracking of rehabilitation centres and shelter homes for effective implementation and transparency. The scheme continues to be supported by revised operational guidelines and capacity-building initiatives for implementing agencies across States and Union Territories. The Ministry continues to expand awareness, strengthen institutional support and promote community participation to ensure that rehabilitation efforts translate into long-term social and economic empowerment.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
விரிவான மறுவாழ்வு மூலம் யாசகர்கள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும் ஸ்மைல் திட்டம்
20 JUL 2026 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம், பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய சமூகத்தினரின் சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார மறுவாழ்வை கண்ணியத்துடனும் நிலையான வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளுடனும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக விளிம்புநிலை தனிநபர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவுக்கான ஆதரவு (SMILE) திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, யாசகர்களுக்கான விரிவான மறுவாழ்வுத் திட்டமும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இத்திட்டம் மறுவாழ்வு, திறன் மேம்பாடு, கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், ஆலோசனை மற்றும் பொருளாதார அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் 216 நகரங்களில் ஸ்மைல் யாசகர்கள் மறுவாழ்வுத் திட்டம் தற்போது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும், 2030-31 நிதியாண்டுக்குள் மொத்தம் 295 நகரங்களை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டுவர இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரி ஒருவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2026-31 நிதியாண்டுக்கான அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையான நிதிக் குழுவின் முடிவின்படி, பெருநகரங்கள் மற்றும் மத, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க இடங்களில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 35,000 பேருக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளிகக இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், இதுவரை 10,200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட யாசகர்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மீதமுள்ள இலக்கை 2030-31 நிதியாண்டுக்குள் படிப்படியாக அடையத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அந்த அதிகாரி மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseDetail.aspx?PRID=2286744&reg=3&lang=1