कोयला मंत्रालय
निकटतम संपर्क और कोयला प्रचालन अवसंरचना
20 JUL 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक कार्यान्वयन के लिए 1,319 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) की क्षमता वाली 139 एफएमसी परियोजनाओं का जिम्मा लिया है। इनमें से लगभग 589 एमटीपीए की संचयी क्षमता वाली 72 परियोजनाएं चालू हो चुकी हैं, जबकि शेष 67 परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन, निविदा और योजना के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
कोयला प्रचालन योजना एवं नीति, 2030 के अंतर्गत निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक क्रमिक रूप से प्राप्त किया जाना है। अब तक हुई प्रगति इस प्रकार है:
1. कोयले की निकासी के लिए रेल अवसंरचना का विस्तार - 8 रेलवे परियोजनाओं में से 5 परियोजनाएं चालू हो चुकी हैं, और शेष 3 वित्त वर्ष 2028 तक चालू हो जाएंगी। साथ ही, रेलवे मंत्रालय ने भविष्य में कोयले की निकासी के लिए रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई 33 महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं की पहचान की है।
2. मशीनीकृत प्रक्रिया से कोयले को चढ़ाना उतरना और कन्वेयर (स्‍वचालित पट्टी)-आधारित परिवहन - 139 एफएमसी परियोजनाओं में से 72 परियोजनाएं चालू हो चुकी हैं और शेष वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक पूरी हो जाएंगी।
कोयले को खदानों से अंतिम उपयोग स्थलों तक पहुंचाने में आने वाली प्रमुख बाधाओं में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
(i) कुछ उच्च घनत्व वाले मार्गों पर अपर्याप्त रेल क्षमता और भीड़भाड़;
(ii) रेलवे परियोजनाओं की स्वीकृति, भूमि अधिग्रहण, वन और पर्यावरण संबंधी स्वीकृतियों और उनके क्रियान्वयन में देरी;
(iii) रेलवे रेकों की उपलब्धता, स्थान निर्धारण और संचालन संबंधी बाधाएं;
(iv) ट्रकों द्वारा कोयले के परिवहन से सम्‍बंधित सड़क जाम और पर्यावरणीय चिंताएं; और
(v) रेल-समुद्र-रेल, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग और तटीय जहाजरानी जैसे वैकल्पिक तरीकों के विकास में बाधाएं, इनमें उपयुक्त टर्मिनलों की उपलब्धता और निकटतम संपर्क शामिल हैं।
मंत्रालय नियमित रूप से रेल मंत्रालय, कोयला कंपनियों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य सम्‍बंधित एजेंसियों के साथ महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे और एफएमसी परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा करता है ताकि इन मुद्दों का समाधान किया जा सके।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने रेल मंत्रालय, विद्युत मंत्रालय और सड़क एवं परिवहन एवं बंदरगाह मंत्रालय के सहयोग से एक एकीकृत कोयला प्रचालन योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य एक प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित, लागत प्रभावी और सुदृढ़ प्रचालन इकोसिस्‍टम विकसित करना है ताकि बहुविध परिवहन में सुधार हो सके और अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचाए जाने वाले कोयले की कुल लागत कम हो सके। इसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. कोयले की निकासी और मशीनीकृत संचालन अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए 33 महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे परियोजनाओं की पहचान (उदाहरण के लिए, निकटतम संपर्क परियोजनाएं)।
2. वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक रेल के माध्यम से कोयले के परिवहन की हिस्सेदारी को बढ़ाकर 75 प्रतिशत करना, इससे अपेक्षाकृत अधिक लागत वाले सड़क परिवहन पर निर्भरता कम हो जाएगी।
3. कोयले के परिवहन मार्गों में विविधता लाने और समग्र रसद लागत में कमी लाने के लिए बहुआयामी परिवहन को सुव्यवस्थित करने हेतु तटीय जल परिवहन और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों को बढ़ावा देना।
4. रेल-समुद्र-रेल मोड के माध्यम से कोयले की आवाजाही को सीआईएल द्वारा एसीक्‍यू से परे कोयले की आपूर्ति के लिए प्रदर्शन प्रोत्साहन (पीआई) को 40 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 20 प्रतिशत करके सुगम बनाया गया है। इससे रेल-समुद्र-रेल मोड के माध्यम से लागत प्रभावी आवाजाही को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए समग्र रसद लागत कम हो जाती है।
इन पहलों से कोयले की निकासी क्षमता में वृद्धि हुई है, कोयला भरे जाने की दक्षता में सुधार हुआ है और खदानों से उपभोक्ताओं तक कोयले की आवाजाही अधिक विश्वसनीय हुई है। साइलो और तीव्र लोडिंग प्रणालियों के माध्यम से मशीनीकृत लोडिंग ने रेक लोडिंग समय को कम किया है, वैगन उपयोग में सुधार किया है और परिवहन और हैंडलिंग नुकसान को कम किया है।
रेल संपर्क के विस्तार और कोयला मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, कोयला कंपनियों और बिजली क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के बीच घनिष्ठ समन्वय ने बिजली संयंत्रों और अन्य उपभोक्ता क्षेत्रों को कोयले की निरंतर आपूर्ति और समय पर आपूर्ति को सुगम बनाया है। अतिरिक्त रेल, एफएमसी और मल्टीमॉडल बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से रैक टर्नअराउंड में और सुधार होने, सड़क परिवहन पर निर्भरता कम होने, प्रचालन लागत कम होने और वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में अनुमानित वृद्धि को समर्थन मिलने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Coal
FIRST MILE CONNECTIVITY AND COAL LOGISTICS INFRASTRUCTURE
20 JUL 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has undertaken 139 FMC projects having a capacity of 1,319 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) for implementation by FY 2029-30. Out of these, 72 projects with a cumulative capacity of about 589 MTPA have been commissioned, while the remaining 67 projects are at various stages of implementation, tendering and planning.
The targets under the Coal Logistics Plan and Policy, 2030 are to be achieved progressively by FY 2029-30. Progress made as follows:
1. Expanding rail infrastructure for coal evacuation- out of 08 railway projects, 05 projects are commissioned, and the remaining 03 will be commissioned by FY 2028. Also, MOC identified 33 critical projects, taken up by the Ministry of Railways, for future coal evacuation.
2. Mechanised coal handling and conveyor-based transportation- out of 139 FMC projects, 72 projects are commissioned and remaining will be completed by FY 2030.
The major bottlenecks identified in evacuation of coal from pitheads to end-use destinations include:
(i) inadequate rail capacity and congestion on certain high-density routes;
(ii) Delays in sanction, land acquisition, forest and environmental clearances and execution of railway projects;
(iii) operational constraints relating to availability, placement and turnaround of railway rakes;
(iv) road congestion and environmental concerns associated with coal transportation through trucks; and
(v) constraints in developing alternate modes such as rail-sea-rail, inland waterways and coastal shipping, including availability of suitable terminals and last-mile connectivity.
The Ministry regularly reviews critical railway and FMC projects with the Ministry of Railways, coal companies, State Governments and other concerned agencies for resolution of these issues.
Ministry of Coal, in collaboration with Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Power and Ministry of Road & Transport & Ports, launched an Integrated Coal Logistics Plan. This plan aims to develop a technology-enabled, cost-effective, resilient logistics ecosystem to improve multimodal transportation and reduce the overall cost of coal delivered to end consumers. It includes:
1. Identification of 33 critical railway projects for coal evacuation and development of mechanized handling infrastructure (e.g., First Mile Connectivity Projects).
2. Increase in the share of coal transportation through railways to 75% by FY2030, thereby reducing dependence on comparatively higher-cost road movement.
3. Promotion of coastal shipping and inland waterways to diversify coal transportation routes and streamlined multimodal transportation to achieve reduction in overall logistics cost.
4. Coal movement through the Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) mode is facilitated by CIL through reduction of Performance Incentive (PI) for coal supplies beyond ACQ from 40% to 20%, thereby encouraging the adoption of cost-effective movement through Rail-Sea-Rail (RSR) mode and reducing the overall logistics cost for consumers.
These initiatives have contributed to augmentation of coal evacuation capacity, improvement in loading efficiency and more reliable movement of coal from mines to consumers. Mechanised loading through silos and rapid loading systems has reduced rake loading time, improved wagon utilisation and minimised transit and handling losses.
Expansion of rail connectivity and close coordination among the Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, coal companies and power sector stakeholders have facilitated sustained coal dispatch and timely supply to power plants and other consuming sectors. The development of additional rail, FMC and multimodal infrastructure is expected to further improve rake turnaround, reduce dependence on road transportation, lower logistics costs and support the projected increase in domestic coal production up to FY 2029-30.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.