President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES INDIA-MOLDOVA BUSINESS FORUM
INDIA OFFERS GOOD BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES TO MOLDOVAN COMPANIES FOR TRADE AND INVESTMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the India–Moldova Business Forum in Chișinău today (July 20, 2026) along with the President of Moldova, H E Maia Sandu.
In her inaugural address, the President said that India and Moldova have enjoyed warm and friendly relations since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1992. Our partnership is based on mutual respect, democratic values and a shared commitment to peace, development and international cooperation.
The President said that as India advances towards its vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, we seek partnerships built on trust and shared prosperity. India is among the fastest-growing major economies, driven by entrepreneurship, digital transformation, manufacturing excellence and a young, skilled workforce. At the same time, Moldova has a reform-oriented outlook, strategic location, talented human capital and growing integration with European markets, which makes it an important destination for Indian businesses.
The President underlined that there is immense potential for collaboration across diverse sectors such as digital technologies, artificial intelligence, cyber-security, fin-tech, digital public infrastructure, infrastructure development, renewable energy, advanced manufacturing, agriculture, food processing, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology and healthcare. She said that Indian companies are interested in participating in Moldova's development projects in the renewable energy sector, including solar energy, battery storage, smart grids, green hydrogen, and other clean technologies.
The President said that India offers good business opportunities to Moldovan companies for trade and investment. We remain committed to fostering a transparent, predictable and investor-friendly business environment. She invited Moldovan businesses to come and explore the opportunities in India.
The President urged Indian businesses to explore opportunities in Moldova. She said that their enterprise, vision and commitment will be instrumental in building enduring economic partnerships. She expressed confidence that interactions at this Business Forum will lay the foundation for new partnerships and innovative collaborations, taking economic cooperation between India and Moldova to new heights.
Leading business representatives from the two countries are participating in the Forum representing various sectors including agriculture and food processing, information technology, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, renewable energy, education, logistics and digital technologies.
Please click here to see the President' Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய-மால்டோவா வர்த்தக மன்றத்தில் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் உரையாற்றினார்
20 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இன்று மால்டோவா நாட்டின் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய-மால்டோவா வர்த்தக மன்றக் கூட்டத்தில், மால்டோவா குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாண்புமிகு திருமிகு மாயா சாண்டுவுடன் இணைந்து உரையாற்றினார்.
2047-ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நோக்கி இந்தியா முன்னேறி வரும் நிலையில், நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட செழிப்பின் அடிப்படையில் கூட்டாண்மைகளை நாடுகிறோம் என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கூறினார். தொழில்முனைவு, டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம், உற்பத்தித் துறையில் சிறந்து விளங்குதல் மற்றும் இளம், திறமையான தொழிலாளர் சக்தி ஆகியவற்றால் உந்தப்பட்டு, இந்தியா வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வரும் முக்கியப் பொருளாதாரங்களில் ஒன்றாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அதே நேரத்தில், சீர்திருத்தததை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட கண்ணோட்டம், உத்திசார் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த அமைவிடம், திறமையான மனித வளம் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய சந்தைகளுடனான வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை மால்டோவா கொண்டிருப்பதால், அது இந்திய வணிகங்களுக்கு ஒரு முக்கியமான இடமாக விளங்குகிறது என்று திருமதி முர்மு கூறினார்.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டிற்காக மால்டோவா நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்தியா சிறந்த வணிக வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குகிறது என்று குடியரசுத்தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். வெளிப்படையான, கணிக்கக்கூடிய மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு உகந்த வணிகச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து உறுதியுடன் இருப்பதாகக் கூறிய அவர், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை நேரில் வந்து ஆராயுமாறு மால்டோவா வணிக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். அதேபோல, மால்டோவாவில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராயுமாறு இந்திய வணிக நிறுவனங்களையும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286758&reg=3&lang=1