President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES INDIA-MOLDOVA BUSINESS FORUM
INDIA OFFERS GOOD BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES TO MOLDOVAN COMPANIES FOR TRADE AND INVESTMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the India–Moldova Business Forum in Chișinău today (July 20, 2026) along with the President of Moldova, H E Maia Sandu.
In her inaugural address, the President said that India and Moldova have enjoyed warm and friendly relations since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1992. Our partnership is based on mutual respect, democratic values and a shared commitment to peace, development and international cooperation.
The President said that as India advances towards its vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, we seek partnerships built on trust and shared prosperity. India is among the fastest-growing major economies, driven by entrepreneurship, digital transformation, manufacturing excellence and a young, skilled workforce. At the same time, Moldova has a reform-oriented outlook, strategic location, talented human capital and growing integration with European markets, which makes it an important destination for Indian businesses.
The President underlined that there is immense potential for collaboration across diverse sectors such as digital technologies, artificial intelligence, cyber-security, fin-tech, digital public infrastructure, infrastructure development, renewable energy, advanced manufacturing, agriculture, food processing, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology and healthcare. She said that Indian companies are interested in participating in Moldova's development projects in the renewable energy sector, including solar energy, battery storage, smart grids, green hydrogen, and other clean technologies.
The President said that India offers good business opportunities to Moldovan companies for trade and investment. We remain committed to fostering a transparent, predictable and investor-friendly business environment. She invited Moldovan businesses to come and explore the opportunities in India.
The President urged Indian businesses to explore opportunities in Moldova. She said that their enterprise, vision and commitment will be instrumental in building enduring economic partnerships. She expressed confidence that interactions at this Business Forum will lay the foundation for new partnerships and innovative collaborations, taking economic cooperation between India and Moldova to new heights.
Leading business representatives from the two countries are participating in the Forum representing various sectors including agriculture and food processing, information technology, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, renewable energy, education, logistics and digital technologies.
Please click here to see the President' Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ہند-مالدووا تجارتی فورم سے خطاب کیا
صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا، ہندوستان مالدووا کی کمپنیوں کو تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بہترین کاروباری مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے
20 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج مالدووا کے دارالحکومت چیسیناؤ میں ہندوستان–مالدووا تجارتی فورم سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر مالدووا کی صدر محترمہ مایا ساندو بھی ان کے ہمراہ موجود تھیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ 1992 میں سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے بعد سے ہندوستان اور مالدووا کے درمیان گرمجوشی اور دوستانہ تعلقات قائم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ممالک کی شراکت داری باہمی احترام، جمہوری اقدار اور امن، ترقی و بین الاقوامی تعاون کے مشترکہ عزم پر استوار ہے۔
صدر مرمو نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی جانب پیش قدمی کے دوران ہندوستان اعتماد، مشترکہ خوشحالی اور طویل مدتی تعاون پر مبنی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا چاہتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل ہے، جہاں کاروباری صلاحیت، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، مینوفیکچرنگ میں عمدگی اور نوجوان، ہنرمند افرادی قوت ترقی کی بنیاد ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دوسری جانب مالدووا اصلاحات پر مبنی نقطۂ نظر، اپنی اسٹریٹجک جغرافیائی حیثیت، باصلاحیت افرادی قوت اور یورپی منڈیوں کے ساتھ بڑھتے ہوئے انضمام کے باعث ہندوستانی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ایک اہم منزل بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور مالدووا کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، سائبر سکیورٹی، فن ٹیک، ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، قابل تجدید توانائی، جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، زراعت، غذائی پروسیسنگ، دواسازی، بایوٹیکنالوجی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں تعاون کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں مالدووا کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے سے متعلق ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں حصہ لینے میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں، جن میں شمسی توانائی، بیٹری ذخیرہ کاری، اسمارٹ گرڈ، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور دیگر صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ مرمو نے کہا کہ مالدووا کی کمپنیوں کے لیے ہندوستان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے بہترین مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان شفاف، قابل اعتماد اور سرمایہ کار دوست کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے مالدووا کے کاروباری اداروں کو ہندوستان آ کر دستیاب مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی دعوت دی۔
انہوں نے ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں اور سرمایہ کاروں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ مالدووا میں سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کاروباری صلاحیت، دور اندیشی اور عزم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مضبوط اور دیرپا اقتصادی شراکت داری کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
صدرجمہوریہ مرمو نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ بزنس فورم کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت نئی شراکت داریوں اور اختراعی تعاون کی بنیاد رکھے گی، جس سے ہندوستان اور مالدووا کے درمیان اقتصادی تعاون نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گا۔
فورم میں ہندوستان اور مالدووا کے ممتاز کاروباری نمائندے شرکت کر رہے ہیں، جو زراعت اور غذائی پروسیسنگ، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، دواسازی، صحت، قابل تجدید توانائی، تعلیم، لاجسٹکس اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سمیت مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کر رہے ہیں۔
Please click here to see the President' Speech-