President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES INDIA-MOLDOVA BUSINESS FORUM
INDIA OFFERS GOOD BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES TO MOLDOVAN COMPANIES FOR TRADE AND INVESTMENT: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
20 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, addressed the India–Moldova Business Forum in Chișinău today (July 20, 2026) along with the President of Moldova, H E Maia Sandu.
In her inaugural address, the President said that India and Moldova have enjoyed warm and friendly relations since the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1992. Our partnership is based on mutual respect, democratic values and a shared commitment to peace, development and international cooperation.
The President said that as India advances towards its vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, we seek partnerships built on trust and shared prosperity. India is among the fastest-growing major economies, driven by entrepreneurship, digital transformation, manufacturing excellence and a young, skilled workforce. At the same time, Moldova has a reform-oriented outlook, strategic location, talented human capital and growing integration with European markets, which makes it an important destination for Indian businesses.
The President underlined that there is immense potential for collaboration across diverse sectors such as digital technologies, artificial intelligence, cyber-security, fin-tech, digital public infrastructure, infrastructure development, renewable energy, advanced manufacturing, agriculture, food processing, pharmaceuticals, biotechnology and healthcare. She said that Indian companies are interested in participating in Moldova's development projects in the renewable energy sector, including solar energy, battery storage, smart grids, green hydrogen, and other clean technologies.
The President said that India offers good business opportunities to Moldovan companies for trade and investment. We remain committed to fostering a transparent, predictable and investor-friendly business environment. She invited Moldovan businesses to come and explore the opportunities in India.
The President urged Indian businesses to explore opportunities in Moldova. She said that their enterprise, vision and commitment will be instrumental in building enduring economic partnerships. She expressed confidence that interactions at this Business Forum will lay the foundation for new partnerships and innovative collaborations, taking economic cooperation between India and Moldova to new heights.
Leading business representatives from the two countries are participating in the Forum representing various sectors including agriculture and food processing, information technology, pharmaceuticals, healthcare, renewable energy, education, logistics and digital technologies.
Please click here to see the President' Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने भारत-मोल्दोवा बिज़नेस फोरम को संबोधित किया
मोल्दोवा की कंपनियों को भारत में व्यापार और निवेश के अच्छे अवसर मिलेंगे: राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु
20 JUL 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने मोल्दोवा की राष्‍ट्रपति, महामहिम श्रीमती माया सैंडू के साथ आज, 20 जुलाई 2026 को मोल्दोवा के चिशिनाउ में भारत-मोल्दोवा बिज़नेस फोरम को संबोधित किया।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और मोल्दोवा के बीच वर्ष 1992 में राजनयिक संबंध स्थापित होने के बाद से मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं। हमारे संबंध परस्‍पर सम्मान, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और शांति, विकास एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के प्रति साझी प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के संकल्प की ओर अग्रसर, भारत ऐसी साझेदारियों को आगे बढ़ाना चाहता है, जो विश्वास और साझा समृद्धि पर आधारित हों। भारत विश्व की सबसे तेज़ी से बढ़ती प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक है। यह प्रगति उद्यमिता, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की उत्कृष्टता तथा युवा और कुशल कार्यबल की शक्ति से संभव हुई है। दूसरी ओर, मोल्दोवा का सुधारोन्मुख दृष्टिकोण, महत्‍वपूर्ण भौगोलिक स्थिति, प्रतिभाशाली मानव संसाधन तथा यूरोपीय बाज़ारों के साथ बढ़ता एकीकरण उसे भारतीय बिजनेस संस्‍थाओं के लिए एक महत्त्वपूर्ण गंतव्य स्‍थान बनाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विविध क्षेत्रों, जैसे कि डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, साइबर-सुरक्षा, फिन-टेक, डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट, रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी, उन्‍नत विनिर्माण, लॉजिस्टिक्स, कृषि, फूड प्रोसेसिंग, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं में सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय कंपनियां मोल्दोवा में रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी सेक्टर के डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट्स में हिस्सा लेने में दिलचस्पी रखती हैं, जिनमें सौर ऊर्जा, बैटरी स्टोरेज, स्मार्ट ग्रिड, ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और अन्‍य स्‍वच्‍छ प्रौद्यागिकियां शामिल हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मोल्दोवा की कंपनियों को भारत में व्यापार और निवेश के अच्छे अवसर मिलेंगे। हम पारदर्शी, विश्‍वसनीय और निवेशकों के अनुकूल कारोबारी परिवेश उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने मोल्दोवा के उद्योग जगत को भारत आकर यहां उपलब्ध अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय उद्योग जगत से मोल्दोवा में उपलब्ध व्‍यवसाय के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी उद्यमशीलता, संकल्‍प और प्रतिबद्धता भारत और मोल्दोवा के बीच लंबे समय तक चलने वाली आर्थिक साझेदारियां कायम करने में सहायक होंगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस बिजनेस फोरम में होने वाली चर्चा और संवाद नई साझेदारियों तथा नवाचारपूर्ण सहयोग का आधार बनेंगे जिससे भारत और मोल्दोवा के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचेगा।
दोनों देशों के अग्रणी बिजनेस प्रतिनिधि इस फोरम में भाग ले रहे हैं। ये प्रतिनिधि कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, फार्मास्‍यूटिकल्‍स, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, शिक्षा, लॉजिस्टिक्स तथा डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें