संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पांडुलिपियों और अभिलेखों का संरक्षण
20 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय के ज्ञान भारतम पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध पांडुलिपियों का रिकॉर्ड रखा जाता है। इस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध पांडुलिपियों का सामग्री-वार विवरण नीचे प्रस्‍तुत है:
क्रम संख्या
सामग्री
पांडुलिपियों की संख्या
1.
कागज़
83045
1.
ताड़ पत्र
5772
1.
भोज पत्र
3
1.
चर्म पत्र
0
प्रत्येक पांडुलिपि अलग ऐतिहासिक काल से संबंधित होती है और इसके समय काल का निर्धारण, सामान्यतः, पांडुलिपि के शोध और विसंरचना पर निर्भर करता है, जो एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।

Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Manuscript Books and Records Papers
20 JUL 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Gyan Bharatam, Ministry of Culture, at present, maintains the records of the manuscripts available in its own portal. Accordingly, the material-wise details of the manuscripts available in the Gyan Bharatam Portal is mentioned below:
Sl. No
Material
No of manuscripts
1.
Paper
83045
1.
Palm leaf
5772
1.
Birch Bark
3
1.
Parchment
0
However, each manuscript belongs to a different historical period and ascertainment of its time period is, in general, subject to the research and de-codification of manuscript which is a continuous process.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today