Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION STATUS OF PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA-URBAN
20 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 with an aim to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to eligible urban beneficiaries across the country including the State of Tamil Nadu. The scheme period has been extended up to 30.09.2026 to facilitate completion of sanctioned houses without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country including to support 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries in next five years. PMAY-U 2.0 is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS). The scheme guidelines can be accessed at https://pmay-urban.gov.in/uploads/guidelines/Operational-Guidelines-of-PMAY-U-2.pdf
PMAY-U & PMAY-U 2.0 are demand driven scheme. Based on the project proposal submitted by States/UTs, a total of 127.68 lakh houses including 16.20 lakh under PMAY-U 2.0, have been sanctioned since inception of the scheme by the Ministry. Out of which 121.02 lakh houses have been grounded and 99.07 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries across the country, as on 13.07.2026. Based on the proposals received from State Government of Tamil Nadu, a total of 6.86 lakh houses have been sanctioned by the Ministry including 0.18 lakh houses under PMAY-U 2.0, out of which more than 6.74 lakh have been grounded and 6.32 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries so far. The State/UT-wise details of houses sanctioned, grounded and completed, details of central assistance approved, released and utilized since inception and during the last three financial years and the current year are at Annexure.
Implementation of the PMAY-U Scheme in States/UTs including assessment of demand, formulation of projects, selection of beneficiaries etc. are done by the respective State/UT Governments as per scheme guidelines. The timeline for completion of houses/projects varies from State to State and it generally takes 12-36 months in different verticals of the scheme or as per Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of respective projects. The completion timeline for houses depends on various factors like availability of encumbrance free land, statutory compliances for start of construction, arrangement of funds by beneficiaries etc. Ministry monitors progress of the Scheme through periodic review meetings, video-conferences and field visits. States/ UTs, including the State of Tamil Nadu, have been advised to expedite the construction of sanctioned houses so that all houses are completed within the stipulated timeline as per Detailed Project Reports.
Houses constructed under PMAY-U are required to conform to the technical and quality standards prescribed under the Scheme Guidelines and the applicable building bye-laws. The Scheme also envisages the provision of basic civic infrastructure, such as water supply, sanitation, electricity and road connectivity, through convergence with the schemes of the Central Government, States/Union Territories (UTs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Quality assurance and inspection mechanisms have been instituted by the implementing agencies to ensure compliance with the prescribed standards. The Ministry regularly monitors the implementation of the Scheme through periodic reviews and interactions with States/UTs to facilitate adherence to the prescribed norms.
The written reply was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति
20 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) द्वारा 25 जून 2015 से 'प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- शहरी' (पीएमएवाई-यू) लागू किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु समेत पूरे देश के शहरी इलाकों में पात्र लाभार्थियों को बुनियादी नागरिक सुविधाओं वाले एवं सभी मौसम में सुरक्षित पक्के घर उपलब्ध कराना है। वित्तपोषण के तरीके एवं कार्यान्वयन पद्धति में कोई बदलाव किए बिना, मंज़ूर किए गए घरों का काम पूरा करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए इस योजना को 30.09.2026 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
पीएमएवाई-यू के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान प्राप्त सीख के आधार पर, आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने इस योजना का पुनर्गठन किया है और 01.09.2024 से पूरे देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वयन के लिए पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 ‘सभी के लिए आवास’ मिशन का शुभारंभ किया है, जिसमें अगले पांच वर्षों में 1 करोड़ और पात्र लाभार्थियों को सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 को चार श्रेणियों के माध्यम से लागू किया जाता है जिसमें लाभार्थी द्वारा निर्माण (बीएलसी), साझेदारी में किफायती आवास (एएचपी), किफायती किराये का आवास (एआरएच) और ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (आईएसएस) शामिल हैं। योजना के दिशानिर्देश यहां देखे जा सकते हैं https://pmay-urban.gov.in/uploads/guidelines/Operational-Guidelines-of-PMAY-U-2.pdf
पीएमएवाई-यू और पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 मांग पर आधारित योजनाएं हैं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जमा किए गए परियोजना प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, मंत्रालय ने योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक कुल 127.68 लाख घरों को मंज़ूरी प्रदान की है, जिनमें पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के अंतर्गत 16.20 लाख घर शामिल हैं। इनमें से 13.07.2026 तक, पूरे देश में 121.02 लाख घरों का निर्माण कार्य शुरू हो चुका है और 99.07 लाख घर बनकर तैयार हो गए हैं या लाभार्थियों को सौंप दिए गए हैं। तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, मंत्रालय ने कुल 6.86 लाख घरों को मंज़ूरी प्रदान की है, जिसमें पीएमएवाई-यू 2.0 के तहत 0.18 लाख घर शामिल हैं। इनमें से 6.74 लाख से ज़्यादा घरों का काम शुरू हो चुका है और अब तक 6.32 लाख घर तैयार कर लाभार्थियों को सौंपे जा चुके हैं।
मंजूर किए गए, शुरू किए गए और पूरे किए गए घरों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण, तथा योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक और पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों व चालू वर्ष के दौरान मंजूर, जारी एवं उपयोग की गई केंद्रीय सहायता का विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पीएमएवाई-यू योजना का क्रियान्वयन, जिसमें मांग का आकलन, परियोजनाओं का निर्माण, लाभार्थियों का चयन आदि शामिल हैं, योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा किया जाता है। घरों/परियोजना के पूरा होने की समयसीमा राज्यों में अलग-अलग होती है और योजना की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में या संबंधित परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) के अनुसार सामान्य रूप से 12-36 महीने लगते हैं। घरों के पूरा होने का समय कई बातों पर निर्भर करता है, जैसे कि बिना किसी कानूनी विवाद वाली ज़मीन की उपलब्धता, निर्माण शुरू करने के लिए ज़रूरी कानूनी मंज़ूरी और लाभार्थियों द्वारा राशि की व्यवस्था आदि। मंत्रालय समय-समय पर समीक्षा बैठकों, वीडियो-कॉन्फ़्रेंस और क्षेत्रीय दौरा के माध्यम से इस योजना की प्रगति की निगरानी करता है। तमिलनाडु समेत सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मंज़ूर किए गए घरों का निर्माण तेज़ी से पूरा करने की सलाह दी गई है, ताकि विस्तृत परियजना रिपोर्ट के अनुसार तय समय-सीमा के अंदर सभी घर बनकर तैयार हो जाएं।
पीएमएवाई-यू के अंतर्गत निर्मित घरों को योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत निर्धारित तकनीकी एवं गुणवत्ता मानकों तथा लागू भवन उपनियमों का पालन करना आवश्यक है। इस योजना में केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर बुनियादी नागरिक सुविधाएं, जैसे पानी की सप्लाई, साफ़-सफ़ाई, बिजली एवं सड़क संपर्क उपलब्ध कराने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। तय मानकों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों ने गुणवत्ता आश्वासन एवं निरीक्षण की व्यवस्था की है। मंत्रालय तय नियमों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बातचीत और समय-समय पर समीक्षा द्वारा इस योजना के लागू होने की नियमित रूप से निगरानी करता है।
यह जानकारी आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।