Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION STATUS OF PRADHAN MANTRI AWAS YOJANA-URBAN
20 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U) since 25.06.2015 with an aim to provide all weather pucca houses with basic civic amenities to eligible urban beneficiaries across the country including the State of Tamil Nadu. The scheme period has been extended up to 30.09.2026 to facilitate completion of sanctioned houses without changing the funding pattern and implementation methodology.
Based on the learnings from the experiences of implementation of PMAY-U, MoHUA has revamped the scheme and launched PMAY-U 2.0 ‘Housing for All’ Mission with effect from 01.09.2024 for implementation in urban areas across the country including to support 1 crore additional eligible beneficiaries in next five years. PMAY-U 2.0 is implemented through four verticals i.e., Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC), Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP), Affordable Rental Housing (ARH) and Interest Subsidy Scheme (ISS). The scheme guidelines can be accessed at https://pmay-urban.gov.in/uploads/guidelines/Operational-Guidelines-of-PMAY-U-2.pdf
PMAY-U & PMAY-U 2.0 are demand driven scheme. Based on the project proposal submitted by States/UTs, a total of 127.68 lakh houses including 16.20 lakh under PMAY-U 2.0, have been sanctioned since inception of the scheme by the Ministry. Out of which 121.02 lakh houses have been grounded and 99.07 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries across the country, as on 13.07.2026. Based on the proposals received from State Government of Tamil Nadu, a total of 6.86 lakh houses have been sanctioned by the Ministry including 0.18 lakh houses under PMAY-U 2.0, out of which more than 6.74 lakh have been grounded and 6.32 lakh are completed/delivered to the beneficiaries so far. The State/UT-wise details of houses sanctioned, grounded and completed, details of central assistance approved, released and utilized since inception and during the last three financial years and the current year are at Annexure.
Implementation of the PMAY-U Scheme in States/UTs including assessment of demand, formulation of projects, selection of beneficiaries etc. are done by the respective State/UT Governments as per scheme guidelines. The timeline for completion of houses/projects varies from State to State and it generally takes 12-36 months in different verticals of the scheme or as per Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of respective projects. The completion timeline for houses depends on various factors like availability of encumbrance free land, statutory compliances for start of construction, arrangement of funds by beneficiaries etc. Ministry monitors progress of the Scheme through periodic review meetings, video-conferences and field visits. States/ UTs, including the State of Tamil Nadu, have been advised to expedite the construction of sanctioned houses so that all houses are completed within the stipulated timeline as per Detailed Project Reports.
Houses constructed under PMAY-U are required to conform to the technical and quality standards prescribed under the Scheme Guidelines and the applicable building bye-laws. The Scheme also envisages the provision of basic civic infrastructure, such as water supply, sanitation, electricity and road connectivity, through convergence with the schemes of the Central Government, States/Union Territories (UTs) and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Quality assurance and inspection mechanisms have been instituted by the implementing agencies to ensure compliance with the prescribed standards. The Ministry regularly monitors the implementation of the Scheme through periodic reviews and interactions with States/UTs to facilitate adherence to the prescribed norms.
The written reply was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- اربن پر عمل درآمد کی صورتحال
20 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) 25 جون 2015 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا ۔اربن(پی ایم اے وائی ۔یو) پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے، جس کا مقصد تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک بھر کے اہل شہری مستفیدین کو بنیادی شہری سہولیات سے آراستہ ہر موسم کے لیے موزوں پختہ مکانات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کی مدت کو مالی معاونت کے موجودہ طریقۂ کار اور نفاذ کے نظام میں کسی تبدیلی کے بغیر منظور شدہ مکانات کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 30 ستمبر 2026 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (اربن) کے نفاذ سے حاصل ہونے والے تجربات کی بنیاد پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے اس اسکیم کو ازسرِنو مرتب کرتے ہوئے یکم ستمبر 2024 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا۔اربن 2.0 "سب کے لیے رہائش" مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک بھر کے شہری علاقوں میں آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ایک کروڑ اضافی اہل مستفیدین کو رہائشی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا۔اربن 2.0 کو چار اجزائے نفاذ کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جن میں بینفیشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی) پارٹنرشپ میں افورڈیبل ہاؤسنگ (اے ایچ پی) افورڈیبل رینٹل ہاؤسنگ (اے آر ایچ) اور انٹرسٹ سبسڈی اسکیم (آئی ایس ایس) شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں: https://pmay-urban.gov.in/uploads/guidelines/Operational-Guidelines-of-PMAY-U-2.pdf
پی ایم اے وائی-یو اور پی ایم اے وائی-یو 2.0 مانگ پر مبنی اسکیمیں ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی منصوبہ جاتی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر وزارت نے اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 1.2768 کروڑ مکانات کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں 16.20 لاکھ مکانات پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا۔اربن (شہری) 2.0 کے تحت شامل ہیں۔ 13 جولائی 2026 تک ان میں سے 1.2102 کروڑ مکانات پر تعمیراتی کام شروع ہو چکا ہے، جبکہ 99.07 لاکھ مکانات مکمل کرکے مستحقین کے حوالے کیے جا چکے ہیں۔تمل ناڈو حکومت کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر وزارت نے مجموعی طور پر 6.86 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں 0.18 لاکھ مکانات پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا۔اربن 2.0 کے تحت شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 6.74 لاکھ سے زائد مکانات پر تعمیراتی کام شروع ہو چکا ہے، جبکہ 6.32 لاکھ مکانات مکمل کرکے مستحقین کے حوالے کیے جا چکے ہیں۔اسکیم کے آغاز سے اب تک اور گزشتہ تین مالی برسوں کے علاوہ موجودہ مالی سال کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے منظور شدہ، زیر تعمیر اور مکمل مکانات، نیز منظور شدہ، جاری کردہ اور استعمال کی گئی مرکزی مالی مدد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا۔اربن (شہری) کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسکیم پر عمل درآمد، بشمول رہائشی ضرورت کا تخمینہ، منصوبوں کی تیاری، مستحقین کا انتخاب اور دیگر متعلقہ امور، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق انجام دیتی ہیں۔مکانات اور پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کی مدت مختلف ریاستوں میں مختلف ہو سکتی ہے اور اسکیم کے مختلف اجزا یا متعلقہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) کے مطابق عموماً 12 سے 36 ماہ کے درمیان ہوتی ہے۔ مکانات کی تکمیل کا انحصار متعدد عوامل پر ہوتا ہے، جن میں تنازعات سے پاک زمین کی دستیابی، تعمیراتی کام کے آغاز کے لیے قانونی تقاضوں کی تکمیل اور مستحقین کی جانب سے مالی وسائل کا انتظام شامل ہیں۔وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ اجلاسوں، ویڈیو کانفرنسوں اور موقع پر دوروں کے ذریعے اسکیم کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرتی ہے۔ تمل ناڈو سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ منظور شدہ مکانات کی تعمیر میں تیزی لائی جائے تاکہ تمام مکانات متعلقہ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس میں مقررہ مدت کے اندر مکمل کیے جا سکیں۔
پی ایم اے وائی ۔یو کے تحت تعمیر کیے جانے والے مکانات کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں مقرر کردہ تکنیکی اور معیاری ضوابط، نیز متعلقہ بلڈنگ ضمنی قوانین( بائی لاز )کے مطابق ہوں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، صفائی ستھرائی، بجلی اور سڑک سے رابطے جیسی بنیادی شہری سہولیات کی فراہمی کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے، جسے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی مختلف اسکیموں کے اشتراک سے یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔مقررہ معیار پر عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے معیار کی جانچ اور معائنہ کا نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ اجلاسوں اور ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کے ذریعے اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کرتی ہے تاکہ مقررہ ضوابط کی مکمل پاسداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔