Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URBAN FLOODING AND LANDSLIDES IN SEVERAL CITIES
20 JUL 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Water and Sanitation is State subject and Management of urban flooding including cleaning and desilting of drains falls under the purview of the State Governments and the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs)/ Urban Development Authorities, who are responsible for maintaining the drainage and sewerage system. Government of India supplements the efforts of the States through schematic interventions/ advisories. It provides financial and technical support to the States to strengthen Urban Planning ecosystem.
Usually, increased incidence of high intensity rainfall in short duration is mainly responsible for urban floods, which is further compounded by unplanned growth, encroachment of natural water bodies, inadequate sewer systems, inadequate rainwater drainage systems, etc.
The pre-monsoon activities for cleaning and desilting of drains, etc. are functions of the ULBs and the details of funds allocated, released and utilised by the ULBs for these activities are not centrally maintained.
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has published the following documents/advisory guidelines for improving urban drainage and flood management:
1. Urban and Regional Development Plans Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014
(https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/10/1813403503fbec280e7648c0ae692512.pdf) & (https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/10/dd392b7781e668614ae0446cfd114bc6.pdf)
ii. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for Urban Flooding (https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/11/580e35ec9fae474aaa96bec087e76553.pdf)
iii. River Centric Urban Planning Guidelines in 2021 to enable cities in the development of conjunctive water management approaches including nature-based solution
(https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/10/eb2bdfc0d54766fbbc52e56fe77ca687.pdf)
iv. Guidance Document on Creation of Rain Water Harvesting Parks (https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/10/b0b5705fe04d5c0c9c33187aeef85823.pdf )
v. Manual on Storm Water Drainage System (https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/10/8a2456c722036d78c72a698898ef846d.pdf
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) launched in the year 2015, inter alia, has a component on storm water drainage, which involved construction and improvement of drains/ storm water drains in order to reduce and eliminate flooding and creating green spaces and parks. Under AMRUT, 838 Storm Water Drainage projects worth ₹3022.39 crore have been taken up by the States/Union Territories (UTs).
Further, 2,522 green spaces and park projects worth ₹1,604.13 crore have been taken up by the States/UTs under AMRUT and 5,400 acres of permeable green space area have been developed through these projects.
Under AMRUT 2.0, projects for green spaces and parks and rejuvenation of water bodies are taken up by the States. Under AMRUT 2.0, proposals of the States/ UTs for 2,951 water body rejuvenation projects worth ₹6,003.34 crore covering around 1.21 lakh acres of area and 1,649 green spaces and park projects worth ₹1,087.12 crore covering around 12,750 acre have been approved.
Besides, under AMRUT and AMRUT 2.0 sewerage and septage management projects have been undertaken, which inter alia help in evacuation of storm water. Under AMRUT, as updated by State/UTs on AMRUT portal, 888 sewerage/septage management projects have been grounded, which has led to creation of approx. 22,539 km length of sewer network. Under AMRUT 2.0, the State/UTs have taken up 605 Sewerage and Septage Management projects covering 40,021 KM of sewer network.
The written reply was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کئی شہروں میں شہری سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ
20 JUL 2026 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور شہری سیلاب کا انتظام ہے جس میں نالوں کی صفائی اور صاف کرنا ریاستی حکومتوں اور اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی)/ شہری ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے، جو نکاسی اور سیوریج کے نظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو اسکیمیٹک مداخلتوں/مشوروں کے ذریعے پورا کرتی ہے۔ یہ ریاستوں کو شہری منصوبہ بندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
عام طور پر، مختصر مدت میں زیادہ شدت والی بارشوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات بنیادی طور پر شہری سیلابوں کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوتے ہیں، جو کہ غیر منصوبہ بند ترقی، قدرتی آبی ذخائر کی تجاوزات، ناکافی سیوریج سسٹم، برساتی پانی کی نکاسی کے ناکافی نظام وغیرہ کی وجہ سے مزید پیچیدہ ہوتے ہیں۔
نالوں کی صفائی اور نکاسی وغیرہ کے لیے مون سون سے پہلے کی سرگرمیاں یو ایل بیز کے کام ہیں اور ان سرگرمیوں کے لیے و ایل بیز کے ذریعہ مختص کیے گئے، جاری کیے گئے اور استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات مرکزی طور پر برقرار نہیں رکھی جاتی ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے شہری نکاسی آب اور سیلاب کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل دستاویزات/مشاورتی رہنما خطوط شائع کیے ہیں:
1. شہری اور علاقائی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کی تشکیل اور نفاذ (یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی) رہنما خطوط، 2014(https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/10/1813403503fbec280e7648c0ae692512.pdf) & (https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/10/dd392b7781e668614ae0446cfd114bc6.pdf)
2. شہری سیلاب کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/11/580e35ec9fae474aaa96bec087e76553.pdf)
1. رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ پارکس کی تشکیل سے متعلق گائیڈنس دستاویز(https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/10/b0b5705fe04d5c0c9c33187aeef85823.pdf )
2. طوفان کے پانی کی نکاسی کے نظام پر دستی (https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2025/10/8a2456c722036d78c72a698898ef846d.pdf)
اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) سال 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا، اس کے علاوہ، طوفان کے پانی کی نکاسی پر ایک جزو ہے، جس میں سیلاب کو کم کرنے اور ختم کرنے اور سبز جگہوں اور پارکوں کی تخلیق کے لیے نالوں/ طوفان کے پانی کے نالوں کی تعمیر اور بہتری شامل ہے۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے 3022.39 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 838 طوفانی پانی کی نکاسی کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے اے ایم آر یو ٹی کے تحت 1,604.13 کروڑروپے مالیت کے 2,522 گرین اسپیس اور پارک پروجیکٹس شروع کیے گئے ہیں اور ان پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے 5,400 ایکڑ پرمیبل گرین اسپیس ایریا تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
اے ایم آر یو ٹی2.0 کے تحت ریاستوں کے ذریعہ سبز جگہوں اور پارکوں اور آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0 کے تحت، تقریباً 1.21 لاکھ ایکڑ رقبے پر محیط 6,003.34 کروڑ روپےکے 2,951 آبی ذخائر کی تجدید کے منصوبوں کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں تقریباً 1.21 لاکھ ایکڑ رقبہ اور 1,087.12 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پارک پروجیکٹس تقریباً 12,750 کروڑ پر محیط ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ،اے ایم آر یو ٹی اور اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0 کے تحت سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جو طوفان کے پانی کو نکالنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی کے تحت، جیسا کہ اے ایم آر یو ٹی پورٹل پر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ذریعے اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ہے، 888 سیوریج/سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس کو گراؤنڈ کر دیا گیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے تقریباً سیوریج نیٹ ورک کی لمبائی 22,539 کلومیٹر۔ اے ایم آر یو ٹی 2.0 کے تحت، ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 605 سیوریج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس شروع کیے ہیں جن میں 40,021 کلومیٹر سیوریج نیٹ ورک شامل ہے۔
اس کا تحریری جواب آج راجیہ سبھا میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے دیا۔