सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
तेलंगाना का अगला विकास गलियारा: एनएच-63 और एनएच-563 के विस्तार से आवागमन, व्यापार और पर्यटन में सुधार होगा
20 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
वेमुलावाड़ा के मंदिर नगर और धर्मपुरी के ऐतिहासिक परिदृश्य से लेकर निज़ामाबाद, जगतियाल, करीमनगर और मंचरियाल के कृषि और औद्योगिक केंद्रों तक, उत्तरी तेलंगाना की विकास गाथा मजबूत परिवहन तंत्र से गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है। यातायात साधनों के बढ़ने और आर्थिक गतिविधियों के विस्तार के साथ, एनएच -63 और एनएच -563 के प्रमुख हिस्सों पर दबाव बढ़ता जा रहा है। पिछले महीने मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा एनएच -63 के आर्मूर-जगतियाल-मंचरियाल खंड और एनएच -563 के जगतियाल-करीमनगर खंड को चार लेन का बनाने की मंजूरी का उद्देश्य इस चुनौती का समाधान करना है। इससे तीर्थ स्थलों, औद्योगिक केंद्रों, लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्रों और कृषि बाजारों से बेहतर संपर्क स्थापित के लिए एक आधुनिक राजमार्ग नेटवर्क बनेगा।
190.76 किलोमीटर में फैली ये परियोजनाएं तेलंगाना के परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। एनएच-63 के आर्मूर-जगतियाल-मंचरियाल खंड को चार लेन का बनाने का कार्य हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी मॉडल (एचएम) के तहत कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा, जबकि एनएच-563 के जगतियाल-करीमनगर खंड को बिल्ड-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (टोल) आधार पर विकसित किया जाएगा। इन परियोजनाओं में कुल मिलाकर 7,597.16 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश शामिल है। इससे क्षेत्रीय संपर्क और बुनियादी ढांचे की क्षमता बढ़ाने के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है। उन्नत कॉरिडोर न केवल यातायात को सुगम बनाएंगे बल्कि आर्थिक विकास, पर्यटन और क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए नए अवसर भी खोलेंगे।
धार्मिक और विरासत पर्यटन सर्किट को मजबूत बनाना
पर्यटन के अनुभव को आकार देने में सड़कें महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, खासकर उन स्थलों पर जहां साल भर बड़ी संख्या में तीर्थयात्री और पर्यटक आते हैं। एनएच-63 और एनएच-563 के नवीनीकरण से तेलंगाना के कुछ सबसे लोकप्रिय धार्मिक और विरासत स्थलों, जैसे वेमुलावाड़ा मंदिर, कोंडागट्टू अंजनेय स्वामी मंदिर, धर्मपुरी लक्ष्मी नरसिम्हा स्वामी मंदिर, कालेश्वरम मंदिर और ऐतिहासिक नागनूर किले तक पहुंच में काफी सुधार होगा।
बेहतर राजमार्ग नेटवर्क से बड़ी संख्या में श्रद्धालुओं और यात्रियों की यात्रा तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक आरामदायक हो जाएगी। इससे बहु-गंतव्य तीर्थयात्रा को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। इससे पर्यटक एक ही यात्रा में कई स्थलों का भ्रमण कर सकेंगे। इसके लाभ केवल पर्यटन तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं। पर्यटकों की बढ़ती संख्या से स्थानीय व्यवसायों, आतिथ्य सेवाओं, परिवहन संचालकों और कारीगरों के लिए अवसर पैदा होंगे। इससे रोजगार सृजित होगा और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को समर्थन मिलेगा।
तेलंगाना के आर्थिक विकास केंद्रों को जोड़ना
हाल के वर्षों में उत्तरी तेलंगाना कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, मत्स्य पालन और विनिर्माण के एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र के रूप में उभरा है, फिर भी इस विकास को बनाए रखने के लिए कुशल परिवहन अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्नत राजमार्ग गलियारा सिद्दिपेट और वारंगल के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्रों और निज़ामाबाद और सिद्दिपेट के मेगा फूड पार्कों सहित मत्स्य पालन और समुद्री खाद्य समूहों तक बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। किसानों और उद्योगों के लिए, बेहतर सड़कें कच्चे माल और तैयार उत्पादों की तेज़ आवाजाही, कम रसद लागत और बाज़ारों तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
पीएम गति शक्ति परियोजना के साथ परियोजना का जुड़ाव कई आर्थिक, सामाजिक और प्रचालन केंद्रों को जोड़कर इसके महत्व को और बढ़ाता है। इससे अधिक एकीकृत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बढ़ावा मिलता है और अवसंरचना आधारित विकास को गति मिलती है। इसके साथ ही इससे क्षेत्रीय विकास को गति मिलती है।
खेतों से माल ढुलाई तक: समृद्धि को शक्ति प्रदान करने वाला एक गलियारा
इन राजमार्गों से जुड़े जिले, तेलंगाना की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था से गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं। कृषि स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक प्रमुख आधार है, और इन गलियारों के किनारे स्थित जिलों में धान, मक्का, कपास, हल्दी और बागवानी फसलों का उत्पादन होता है। इसलिए, इस क्षेत्र की समृद्धि विश्वसनीय सड़कों पर निर्भर करती है। एनएच-63 के आर्मूर-जगतियाल-मंचरियाल खंड और एनएच-563 के जगतियाल-करीमनगर खंड के चार लेन होने से किसानों को उपभोग बाजारों, मंडियों, गोदामों और प्रसंस्करण केंद्रों तक त्वरित पहुंच मिलेगी। इसके साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात से जुड़े व्यवसायों को अधिक अनुमानित पारगमन समय का लाभ मिलेगा। माल की तेज आवाजाही से ईंधन की खपत और वाहन परिचालन लागत में कमी आएगी और समग्र प्रचालन दक्षता में सुधार होगा।
उन्नत गलियारा कच्चे माल और तैयार उत्पादों की सुगम आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाकर खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के विकास में भी सहयोग देगा। बेहतर प्रचालन संपर्क से खेतों, खाद्य पार्कों, शीत भंडार सुविधाओं और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के बीच सम्‍बंध मजबूत होंगे। इससे मूल्यवर्धन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और जल्‍दी खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं की बर्बादी कम होगी।
एक मजबूत रणनीतिक परिवहन नेटवर्क का निर्माण
इस परियोजना का एक सबसे महत्वपूर्ण योगदान राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क में इसकी भूमिका में निहित है। उन्नत कॉरिडोर भारत के सबसे लंबे उत्तर-दक्षिण राजमार्ग कॉरिडोर एनएच-44 से कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करेगा, साथ ही एनएच-363 और एनएच-163जी जैसे प्रमुख मार्गों को भी जोड़ेगा। ये संपर्क प्रमुख शहरी और औद्योगिक केंद्रों के बीच आवागमन को सुगम बनाने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
यह कॉरिडोर नागपुर-हैदराबाद और नागपुर-विजयवाड़ा कनेक्टिविटी सहित महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय यात्रा और माल ढुलाई मार्गों को भी सुगम बनाएगा। इसके पूरा होने पर, आर्मूर और मंचरियाल के बीच यात्रा का समय लगभग 1 घंटा 30 मिनट कम होने की उम्मीद है, जबकि जगतियाल और करीमनगर के बीच यात्रा का समय लगभग 45 मिनट कम हो सकता है। इससे उत्तरी तेलंगाना में यात्राएं अधिक सुरक्षित, तेज और विश्वसनीय हो जाएंगी।
वर्तमान में, दोनों राजमार्गों पर यातायात आवागमन घनी आबादी वाले कस्बों और बढ़ते शहरी बस्तियों के कारण अक्सर बाधित होता है। इससे यात्रियों और मालवाहक वाहनों दोनों के लिए जाम, धीमी गति और विलंब की स्थिति उत्पन्न होती है। आर्मूर-जगतियाल-मंचरियाल मार्ग अंकसापूर, कोरुटला, जगतियाल, धर्मपुरी, लक्षेट्टीपेट और मंचरियाल सहित कई घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरता है। वहां बढ़ते यातायात के कारण अक्सर यातायात जाम और यात्रा में अधिक समय लगता है। इसी प्रकार, जगतियाल-करीमनगर मार्ग जगतियाल, पोथाराम, गंगाधरा और करीमनगर जैसे प्रमुख जनसंख्या केंद्रों से होकर गुजरता है। वहां यातायात जाम एक गंभीर समस्या बन गई है। जैसे-जैसे इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियां और वाहनों की आवाजाही बढ़ती जा रही है, उच्च क्षमता वाले, कुशल सड़क अवसंरचना की आवश्यकता और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Telangana’s Next Growth Corridor: How the NH-63 and NH-563 Expansion will Transform Mobility, Trade and Tourism
20 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
From the temple town of Vemulawada and the historic landscape of Dharmapuri to the agricultural and industrial centres of Nizamabad, Jagtial, Karimnagar and Mancherial, northern Telangana’s growth story is closely tied to the strength of its transport network. As traffic volumes rise and economic activity expands, key stretches of NH-63 and NH-563 have increasingly come under pressure. The Cabinet’s approval for the four-laning of the Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial section of NH-63 and the Jagtial-Karimnagar section of NH-563 last month seeks to address that challenge by creating a modern highway network that improves connectivity to pilgrimage destinations, industrial hubs, logistics centres and agricultural markets.
Spread across 190.76 kms, these projects mark a major step in strengthening Telangana’s transport infrastructure. The four-laning of the Armoor–Jagtial–Mancherial section of NH-63 will be implemented under the Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM), while the Jagtial–Karimnagar section of NH-563 will be developed on a Build-Operate-Transfer (Toll) basis. Together, these projects involve an investment of ₹7,597.16 crore, reflecting a strong commitment to enhancing regional connectivity and infrastructure capacity. The upgraded corridors will not only ease traffic movement but also unlock new possibilities for economic growth, tourism and regional development.
Strengthening a Religious and Heritage Tourism Circuit
Roads play a vital role in shaping tourism experiences, particularly in destinations that attract large numbers of pilgrims and visitors throughout the year. The NH-63 and NH-563 upgrades will significantly improve access to some of Telangana’s most popular religious and heritage destinations, such as the Vemulawada Temple, Kondagattu Anjaneya Swamy Temple, Dharmapuri Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy Temple, Kaleshwaram Temple and the historic Nagunur Fort.
The improved highway network will make journeys faster, safer and more comfortable for a vast number of devotees and travellers. It’ll also encourage multi-destination pilgrimage circuits, helping visitors explore several sites during a single trip. The benefits extend beyond tourism alone. Increased visitor footfall creates opportunities for local businesses, hospitality services, transport operators and artisans, generating employment and supporting local economies.
Connecting Telangana’s Economic Growth Centres
Northern Telangana has arisen as an important hub for agriculture, food processing, fisheries and manufacturing in recent years, yet efficient transportation remains critical for sustaining this growth. The upgraded highway corridor will improve connectivity to fisheries and seafood clusters, including Special Economic Zones in Siddipet and Warangal and Mega Food Parks in Nizamabad and Siddipet. For farmers and industries, better roads translate to faster movement of raw materials and finished products, lower logistics costs and greater access to markets.
The project’s alignment with PM Gati Shakti further enhances its significance by connecting multiple economic, social and logistics nodes hubs — contributing to more integrated supply chains and driving infrastructure led growth that accelerates regional development.
From Fields to Freight: A Corridor Powering Prosperity
The districts connected by these highways are deeply linked to Telangana’s agricultural economy. With agriculture a key driver of the local economy, districts along these corridors produce paddy, maize, cotton, turmeric and horticultural crops. Therefore, the region’s prosperity rides on reliable roads. With the four-laning of the Armoor-Jagtial-Mancherial section of NH-63 and Jagtial-Karimnagar section of NH-563, farmers will gain quicker access to consumption markets, mandis, warehouses and processing centres, while businesses involved in food processing and seafood exports will benefit from more predictable transit times. The faster movement of goods will also aid in reducing fuel consumption and vehicle operating costs, improving overall logistics efficiency.
The upgraded corridor will also support the growth of food processing industries by facilitating seamless movement of raw materials and finished products. Improved logistics connectivity will strengthen linkages between farms, food parks, cold storage facilities and processing units, encouraging value addition and reducing wastage of perishable commodities.
Building a Stronger Strategic Transport Network
One of the project’s most significant contributions lies in its role within the larger national highway network. The upgraded corridor will strengthen connectivity with NH-44, India’s longest north-south highway corridor, while also linking key routes such as NH-363 and NH-163G. These connections are crucial for facilitating movement between major urban and industrial centres.
The corridor will also support important regional travel and freight routes, including Nagpur-Hyderabad and Nagpur-Vijayawada connectivity. Upon completion, travel time between Armoor and Mancherial is expected to reduce by approximately 1 hour and 30 minutes, while travel between Jagtial and Karimnagar could be shortened by around 45 minutes. The result will be safer, faster and more reliable journeys across northern Telangana.
At present, traffic movement along both highway corridors is frequently hindered by a series of densely populated towns and expanding urban settlements, leading to congestion, reduced travel speeds and delays for commuters as well as freight vehicles. The Armoor–Jagtial–Mancherial route passes through several built-up areas, including Anksapoor, Korutla, Jagtial, Dharmapuri, Lakshettipet and Mancherial, where increasing traffic volumes often result in bottlenecks and longer journey times. Similarly, the Jagtial–Karimnagar stretch traverses major population centres such as Jagtial, Potharam, Gangadhara and Karimnagar, where traffic congestion has become a persistent challenge. As economic activity and vehicle movement continue to grow across the region, the need for high-capacity, efficient road infrastructure has become increasingly critical.