Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA Holds National Interaction with 75 AMRUT Shallow Aquifer Management (SAM) Cities under the ‘Catch the Rain’ Campaign
Several cities, including Nagpur, Vizianagaram , Bhubaneswar and Korba, highlighted encouraging outcomes under the programme
20 JUL 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in collaboration with the National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA), organised a national interaction with 75 cities implementing the Shallow Aquifer Management (SAM) programme under AMRUT. The event provided a platform for participating cities to share progress, exchange best practices, and showcase completed groundwater recharge interventions aimed at strengthening urban water security.
The SAM programme supports cities in enhancing groundwater recharge through scientific planning and technical handholding. Under the programme, 75 cities are implementing a range of recharge interventions, including recharge shafts, injection wells, check dams, gabion walls, circular khals and modular recharge pits, contributing to sustainable rainwater harvesting, aquifer replenishment and improved climate resilience.
The interaction was chaired by Smt. D. Thara, Additional Secretary, MoHUA, and moderated by Smt. Isha Kalia, Joint Secretary, MoHUA, with participation from representatives of 75 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). Cities shared their implementation experiences, key outcomes, challenges and future plans for scaling up groundwater recharge interventions.
Several cities highlighted encouraging outcomes under the programme. Korba announced plans to revive 95 additional defunct borewells following the success of its SAM interventions. Vizianagaram reported improvements in groundwater levels, while Nagpur committed to constructing 100 additional recharge structures during the current monsoon. Bhubaneswar highlighted that SAM interventions have not only enhanced groundwater recharge but have also helped mitigate urban flooding through improved stormwater infiltration.
Groundwater experts emphasised the importance of community participation and local stewardship to ensure the long-term sustainability of groundwater recharge initiatives.
The interaction reaffirmed MoHUA’s commitment to advancing sustainable groundwater management under AMRUT through scientific, nature-based and community-led interventions, while furthering the objectives of the ‘Catch the Rain’ campaign to build water-secure and climate-resilient cities.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ایم او ایچ یواے نے 'کیچ دی رین' مہم کے تحت 75 امرت شیلوایکویفر مینجمنٹ (ایس اے ایم )شہروں کے ساتھ قومی سطح پر بات چیت کی
ناگپور، وجے نگرم، بھونیشور اور کوربا سمیت کئی شہروں نے پروگرام کے تحت حوصلہ افزا نتائج کو اجاگر کیا
20 JUL 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر 'کیچ دی رین' مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن افیئرز (این آئی یو اے) کے ساتھ مل کراے ایم آر یو ٹی کے تحت شیلو ایکویفر مینجمنٹ (ایس اے ایم ) پروگرام کو نافذ کرنے والے 75 شہروں کے ساتھ ایک قومی بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب نے حصہ لینے والے شہروں کو ترقی کا اشتراک کرنے، بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ کرنے، اور شہری پانی کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے مکمل کیئے گئےزیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج مداخلتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
ایس اے ایم پروگرام سائنسی منصوبہ بندی اور تکنیکی مدد کے ذریعے زمینی پانی کے ریچارج کو بڑھانے میں شہروں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت، 75 شہر ریچارج مداخلتوں کی ایک رینج کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں، جن میں ریچارج شافٹ، انجیکشن ویلز، چیک ڈیم، گیبین وال، سرکلر کھال اور ماڈیولر ریچارج گڑھے شامل ہیں، جو بارش کے پانی کی پائیدار ذخیرہ اندوزی، آبی ذخائر کو بھرنے اور موسمیاتی لچک کو بہتر بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
اس بات چیت کی صدارت محترمہ نے وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ڈی تھارا نے کی اور نظامت وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ایشا کالیا نے کی ۔اس میں 75 مقامی شہری بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) کے نمائندوں نے حصلہ لیا۔ شہروں نے اپنے نفاذ کے تجربات، کلیدی نتائج، چیلنجز اور زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج مداخلتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا اشتراک کیا۔
کئی شہروں نے پروگرام کے تحت حوصلہ افزا نتائج کو اجاگر کیا۔ کوربا نے اپنی ایس اے ایم مداخلتوں کی کامیابی کے بعد 95 اضافی ناکارہ بورویلز کو بحال کرنے کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا۔ وجے نگرم نے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں بہتری کی اطلاع دی، جبکہ ناگپور نے موجودہ مانسون کے دوران 100 اضافی ریچارج ڈھانچے تعمیر کرنے کا عہد کیا۔ بھونیشور نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ایس اے ایم مداخلتوں نے نہ صرف زمینی پانی کے ریچارج کو بڑھایا ہے بلکہ اسٹارم واٹر کے زمین کے اندر بہتر رساؤ کے ذریعے شہری سیلاب کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔
زمینی ماہرین نے کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور مقامی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ زمینی پانی کے ریچارج اقدامات کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
بات چیت نےاے ایم آر یو ٹی کے تحت سائنسی، فطرت پر مبنی اور کمیونٹی کی زیرقیادت مداخلتوں کے ذریعے پائیدار زیرزمین پانی کے انتظام کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایم او ایچ یو اے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جبکہ پانی سے محفوظ اور آب و ہوا سے مزاحم شہروں کی تعمیر کے لیے 'کیچ دی رین ' مہم کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھایا۔