Ministry of Finance
14th BIMSTEC Sub-Group on Anti-Money Laundering and Combating the Financing of Terrorism
20 JUL 2026 9:20PM by PIB Shillong
The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India successfully hosted the 14th Meeting of the BIMSTEC Sub-Group on Anti-Money Laundering and Combating the Financing of Terrorism (SG-AML/CFT) in Shillong, India, on 20 July 2026. The Meeting brought together delegations from all seven BIMSTEC Member States, reaffirming their shared commitment to strengthening regional cooperation in combating money laundering, terrorist financing, proliferation financing, and other evolving forms of financial crime.
The Meeting reviewed progress made since the 13th Meeting of the Sub-Group and exchanged views on national AML/CFT developments, emerging risks, evolving typologies and good practices. Recognising the increasingly transnational and technology-driven nature of financial crime, Member States underscored the importance of strengthening regional cooperation, timely information sharing, capacity building and the effective use of technology to enhance national and regional AML/CFT frameworks.
As a key outcome, the Meeting finalized the Paper on Illicit Flow of Funds (IFF) and the Action Plan to Prevent Illicit Financial Flows in the BIMSTEC Region, as well as the Memorandum of Understanding on Capacity Building for Combating Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism, further strengthening the regional framework for cooperation, capacity building and collective action against financial crime. The Meeting also agreed to develop a BIMSTEC AML/CFT Work Plan (2026–2028) and emphasized the operationalization of the BIMSTEC AML/CFT Contact Point Network to deepen cooperation among Financial Intelligence Units.
The Meeting also discussed ways to effectively leverage BIMSTECs Observer Status in the Asia/Pacific Group on Money Laundering (APG) to enhance regional capacity building, facilitate knowledge sharing, and strengthen Member Statespreparedness for forthcoming FATF mutual evaluations.
Member States also held substantive discussions on emerging risks associated with virtual assets, fintech platforms, artificial intelligence, trade-based money laundering, online fraud and other cyber-enabled financial crimes. The Meeting underscored the need for stronger regulatory frameworks, enhanced public-private partnerships, improved analytical capabilities and closer regional and international cooperation to effectively address these evolving challenges.
The Meeting adopted its Report and referred it to the 11th Meeting of the BIMSTEC Joint Working Group on Counter Terrorism and Transnational Crime (JWG-CTTC) for consideration. Delegations expressed their appreciation to the Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, Government of India for the excellent arrangements and warm hospitality extended to all participants. The Meeting also conveyed its appreciation to the BIMSTEC Secretariat for its continued coordination and support.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ধনৰ অবৈধ সৰবৰাহ ৰোধ তথা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীলৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰতিহত কৰা বিষয়ক বিমষ্টেকৰ উপ-গোটৰ চতুৰ্দশ সংখ্যক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত
20 JUL 2026 9:20PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজহ বিভাগে ২০২৬ চনৰ ২০ জুলাই তাৰিখে শ্বিলঙত বিমষ্টেক উপ-গোট অন এণ্টি-মানি লাউণ্ডেৰিং এণ্ড কম্বেটিং দ্য ফাইনেন্সিং অৱ টেৰৰিজম (এছ জি-এএমএল/চিএফটি)ৰ চতুৰ্দশ বৈঠক সফলতাৰে আয়োজন কৰে । বৈঠকত অবৈধভাবে ধন সৰবৰাহ, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীলৈ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য আৰু অন্যান্য নতুন ধৰণৰ বিত্তীয় অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা পুনৰ দৃঢ় কৰা হয়। বৈঠকত উপ-গোটটোৰ ত্ৰয়োদশ বৈঠকৰ পিছত লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয় আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় এএমএল/চিএফটিৰ উন্নয়ন, উদীয়মান বিপদ, সেইবোৰৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদ্ধতিৰ বিষয়ত মত বিনিময় কৰা হয়। বিত্তীয় অপৰাধৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত ৰূপৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহে আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতা, সময়মতে তথ্যৰ বিনিময়, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক এএমএল/চিএফটি কাঠামো বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ব্যৱহাৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ত আলোকপাত কৰে।
ইয়াৰ মূল ফলাফল হিচাপে বৈঠকখনে বিমষ্টেক অঞ্চলত অবৈধ ধনৰ প্ৰবাহৰ বিষয়ত গৱেষণা পত্ৰ (আই এফ এফ) আৰু কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনাৰ লগতে ধন সৰবৰাহ আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ বাবে সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি চূড়ান্ত কৰে, যাৰ ফলত বিত্তীয় অপৰাধৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সহযোগিতা, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ আৰু সামূহিক ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে আঞ্চলিক কাঠামো আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰা সম্ভৱ হৈ উঠিব। বৈঠকত বিমষ্টেক এএমএল/চিএফটি কৰ্ম পৰিকল্পনা (২০২৬–২০২৮) প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বিষয়ত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয় আৰু বিত্তীয় চোৰাংচোৱা গোটসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰিবলৈ বিমষ্টেক এএমএল/চিএফটি কন্টাক্ট পইণ্ট নেটৱৰ্ক কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়। বৈঠকত আঞ্চলিক সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশ বৃদ্ধি, জ্ঞান বিনিময়ৰ সুবিধা আৰু আগন্তুক এফ এ টি এফৰ পাৰস্পৰিক মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰস্তুতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এছিয়া/পেচিফিক গ্ৰুপ অন মানি লণ্ডিং (এ পি জি)ত বিমষ্টেকৰ পৰ্যবেক্ষণেৰে ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে লাভাৱান্বিত হোৱাৰ উপায়ৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়। সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহে ভাৰ্চুৱেল সম্পত্তি, ফিনটেক প্লেটফৰ্ম, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, বাণিজ্যভিত্তিক ধন সৰবৰাহৰ, অনলাইন জালিয়াতি আৰু অন্যান্য চাইবাৰ সক্ষম বিত্তীয় অপৰাধৰ সৈতে জড়িত উদীয়মান বিপদসমূহৰ বিষয়তো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। বৈঠকত বিকশিত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ শক্তিশালী নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাঠামো, বৰ্ধিত ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব, উন্নত বিশ্লেষণাত্মক ক্ষমতা আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।
বৈঠকত এই বিষয়ক প্ৰতিবেদন গ্ৰহণ কৰি বিবেচনাৰ বাবে বিমষ্টেকৰ যৌথ কাৰ্য্যগোষ্ঠী সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অপৰাধ বিৰোধী (জে ডব্লিউ জি-চি টি টি চি)ৰ ১১ সংখ্যক বৈঠকলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰে। প্ৰতিনিধি দলসমূহে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজহ বিভাগক সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা উৎকৃষ্ট ব্যৱস্থা আৰু উষ্ম আতিথ্যৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। বৈঠকত বিমষ্টেক সচিবালয়ৰ অবিৰত সমন্বয় আৰু সহায়ৰ বাবেও কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰা হয়।