Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Mr. Andy Burnham on assuming office as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
21 JUL 2026 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended congratulations to Mr. Andy Burnham on assuming office as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
Shri Modi noted that India and the UK are bound by shared democratic values and enjoy wide-ranging cooperation across trade, investment, technology, defence, and people-to-people relations. With CETA entering into force this month, the Prime Minister pointed out that the bilateral partnership is poised to grow even stronger.
The Prime Minister stated that he looks forward to working closely with him to further deepen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and advance their shared Vision 2035.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Warmest congratulations to Mr. Andy Burnham on assuming office as Prime Minister of the United Kingdom.
India and the UK are bound by shared democratic values and enjoy wide-ranging cooperation across trade, investment, technology, defence and people-to-people relations. With CETA entering into force this month, our bilateral partnership is poised to grow even stronger.
I look forward to working closely with you to further deepen the India-UK Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and advance our shared Vision 2035.
@andyburnham"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جناب اینڈی برنہم کو برطانیہ کے وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی
21 JUL 2026 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے برطانیہ کے نئے وزیراعظم جناب اینڈی برنہم کو عہدہ سنبھالنے پر دلی مبارک باد پیش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت اور برطانیہ، مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار کے مضبوط رشتے میں بندھے ہوئے ہیں اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع اور عوامی روابط سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں وسیع تعاون جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ماہ سی ای ٹی اے کے نافذ العمل ہونے کے بعد دونوں ممالک کے باہمی تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ جناب اینڈی برنہم کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت–برطانیہ جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم بنانے اور مشترکہ وژن 2035 کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے قریبی تعاون کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:
"برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم کا منصب سنبھالنے پر جناب اینڈی برنہم کو دلی مبارک باد۔
بھارت اور برطانیہ مشترکہ جمہوری اقدار کے رشتے میں بندھے ہوئے ہیں اور تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، ٹیکنالوجی، دفاع اور عوامی روابط سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں ہمارے درمیان وسیع تعاون ہے۔ اس ماہ سی ای ٹی اے کے نافذ ہونے کے بعد ہماری دوطرفہ شراکت داری مزید مضبوط ہوگی۔
میں آپ کے ساتھ مل کر بھارت–برطانیہ جامع اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے اور ہمارے مشترکہ ویژن 2035 کو آگے بڑھانے کا منتظر ہوں۔
@andyburnham"