Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PRESS NOTE
Supreme Court constituted High-Powered Committee invites Responses from Public on Matters relating to the Aravalli Hills and Ranges
21 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
It is for information of all stakeholders/public concerned that the Supreme Court of India, vide its Order dated 25.05.2026 in Suo Motu Writ Petition (Civil) No. 10 of 2025, constituted a High-Powered Committee (HPC) to examine matters related to the Aravalli Hills and Ranges, besides Ancillary issues, and submit its comprehensive report to the apex Court before 31.08.2026.
Therefore, the HPC has invited representations, suggestions and inputs from a wide range of stakeholders from the States of NCT of Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat or any other such State(s); environmentalists; conservationists; not for profit organisations; mining lease holders; project proponents; villagers; farmers; mine workers and local communities, whose livelihoods and wellbeing may be intrinsically linked to the ecosystem and biodiversity of the region; and interested persons/entities who may be affected by, or have a legitimate interest in the issues under consideration.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
પ્રેસ નોટ
સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટે દ્વારા રચાયેલી હાઇ-પાવર્ડ કમિટીએ અરવલ્લી ટેકરીઓ અને પર્વતમાળાઓ સંબંધિત બાબતો પર જનતા પાસેથી પ્રતિભાવો મંગાવ્યા
21 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંબંધિત તમામ હિતધારકો/જનતાની જાણકારી માટે જણાવવાનું કે, સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાએ તેના સુઓ મોટુ રિટ પીટીશન (સિવિલ) નંબર 10 ઓફ 2025માં તારીખ 25.05.2026ના ઓર્ડર દ્વારા, અરવલ્લી પહાડીઓ અને પર્વતમાળાઓ સંબંધિત બાબતો, તેમજ આનુષંગિક મુદ્દાઓની તપાસ કરવા અને 31.08.2026 પહેલાં સર્વોચ્ચ અદાલત સમક્ષ પોતાનો વ્યાપક અહેવાલ સબમિટ કરવા માટે એક હાઇ-પાવર્ડ કમિટી (HPC)ની રચના કરી છે.
તેથી, HPC એ રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની ક્ષેત્ર (NCT) દિલ્હી, રાજસ્થાન, હરિયાણા, ગુજરાત અથવા અન્ય એવા રાજ્યોના હિતધારકોની વિશાળ શ્રેણી; પર્યાવરણવિદો; સંરક્ષણવાદીઓ; બિન-નફાકારક સંસ્થાઓ; માઇનિંગ લીઝધારકો; પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રોપોનન્ટ્સ; ગ્રામજનો; ખેડૂતો; ખાણ કામદારો અને સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો, જેમની આજીવિકા અને સુખાકારી આ ક્ષેત્રની નિવસનતંત્ર (ઇકોસિસ્ટમ) અને જૈવવિવિધતા સાથે આંતરિક રીતે જોડાયેલી હોઈ શકે છે; અને રસ ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિઓ/સંસ્થાઓ કે જેઓ વિચારણા હેઠળના મુદ્દાઓથી પ્રભાવિત થઈ શકે છે, અથવા કાયદેસરનો રસ ધરાવે છે, તેમની પાસેથી રજૂઆતો, સૂચનો અને ઇનપુટ્સ મંગાવ્યા છે.