Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PRESS NOTE
Supreme Court constituted High-Powered Committee invites Responses from Public on Matters relating to the Aravalli Hills and Ranges
21 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Delhi
It is for information of all stakeholders/public concerned that the Supreme Court of India, vide its Order dated 25.05.2026 in Suo Motu Writ Petition (Civil) No. 10 of 2025, constituted a High-Powered Committee (HPC) to examine matters related to the Aravalli Hills and Ranges, besides Ancillary issues, and submit its comprehensive report to the apex Court before 31.08.2026.
Therefore, the HPC has invited representations, suggestions and inputs from a wide range of stakeholders from the States of NCT of Delhi, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat or any other such State(s); environmentalists; conservationists; not for profit organisations; mining lease holders; project proponents; villagers; farmers; mine workers and local communities, whose livelihoods and wellbeing may be intrinsically linked to the ecosystem and biodiversity of the region; and interested persons/entities who may be affected by, or have a legitimate interest in the issues under consideration.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆரவல்லி மலைத்தொடர்கள் தொடர்பான விவகாரங்களில் பொதுமக்களின் கருத்தை அறிவதற்கு உயர்மட்ட குழுவை உச்சநீதிமன்றம் நியமித்துள்ளது
21 JUL 2026 11:07AM by PIB Chennai
ஆரவல்லி மலைத்தொடர்கள், அதன் தொடர்பான விவகாரங்களை ஆய்வு செய்ய உயர்மட்டக் குழு ஒன்றை உச்சநீதிமன்றம் நியமித்துள்ளது. இக்குழு 2026 ஆகஸ்ட் 31 க்கு முன்பாக விரிவான அறிக்கையைத் தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதையடுத்து தில்லி, ராஜஸ்தான், ஹரியானா, குஜராத் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பல்வேறு தரப்பினர், சுற்றுச்சூழலியலாளர்கள், இயற்கை பாதுகாவலர்கள், லாபநோக்கமற்ற அமைப்புகள், சுரங்க குத்தகைதாரர்கள், திட்ட அமைப்பாளர்கள், கிராமத்தினர், விவசாயிகள், சுரங்க தொழிலாளர்கள், அப்பகுதியின் வாழ்வாதாரம், நலவாழ்வு ஆகியவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடைய உள்ளுர் சமூகத்தினர் உள்ளிட்டோரிடமிருந்து கருத்துக்கள், ஆலோசனைகள், தகவல்களை ஆகியவற்றை குழு வரவேற்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2286899&reg=3&lang=1