Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ICMR transfers three indigenous biomedical technologies to advance cancer and infectious disease solutions
SHetA2 Anti-HPV candidate, two enteric vaccines among technologies transferred for further development
Technology transfer brings government-funded research closer to affordable healthcare
Medical Innovations Patent Mitra driving India's path to self-reliance in healthcare innovation: Secretary DHR and DG ICMR, Dr. Rajiv Bahl
21 JUL 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), under its Medical Innovations Patent Mitra initiative, facilitated the licensing of three indigenous biomedical technologies to leading Indian pharmaceutical and vaccine manufacturers for further development, manufacturing and commercialization. The technologies include SHetA2, a novel anti-HPV therapeutic candidate for the treatment of Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia (CIN), licensed to Emcure Pharmaceuticals Ltd., and two next-generation vaccine technologies against enteric bacterial infections, developed at ICMR–National Institute of Research in Bacterial Infections (ICMR-NIRBI), Kolkata, licensed to Biological E Ltd. These technology transfers mark another significant step towards accelerating the translation of publicly funded research into affordable healthcare solutions and strengthening India's biomedical innovation ecosystem.
SHetA2, developed through a collaboration between Dr. Showket Hussain, ICMR National Institute of Cancer Prevention and Research (ICMR-NICPR) and Dr. Doris M. Benbrook, Stephenson Cancer Center, University of Oklahoma, USA, is a first-in-class targeted therapeutic candidate that selectively eliminates HPV-induced precancerous and cervical cancer cells while sparing healthy cells. The technology has the potential to provide a safe, affordable and minimally invasive treatment option for cervical cancer.
The two vaccine technologies developed by Dr. Santasabuj Das and his team at ICMR National Institute for Research in Bacterial Infections (ICMR-NIRBI) include:
• A fusion construct containing Salmonella typhi outer membrane protein as a promising next-generation typhoid vaccine candidate.
• A recombinant vaccine composition against Salmonella typhi/paratyphi and Shigella infections, designed to provide broader protection against major enteric bacterial pathogens.
Together, these technologies have the potential to strengthen India's efforts in cancer prevention and infectious disease control while advancing indigenous development of next-generation therapeutics and vaccines.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research (DHR) and Director General, ICMR, said, "ICMR is committed to ensuring that publicly funded research translates into products that improve health outcomes. Through initiatives such as Medical Innovations Patent Mitra, we are strengthening the pathway from scientific discovery to commercialization by fostering partnerships between researchers and industry. These technology transfers demonstrate the growing maturity of India's biomedical innovation ecosystem and represent another step towards achieving self-reliance in healthcare innovation."
As India's apex biomedical research organization, ICMR has established an integrated innovation ecosystem that supports healthcare technologies across the innovation continuum—from discovery and intellectual property protection to clinical validation, regulatory facilitation and commercialization. Through Medical Innovations Patent Mitra, innovators receive structured support for patent filing, technology transfer and licensing, while MedTech Mitra facilitates regulatory guidance, clinical evaluation and market access for indigenous medical technologies.
The licensing of these technologies reflects the growing strength of India's biomedical innovation ecosystem, where scientific excellence, strategic collaborations and industry partnerships are enabling affordable, high-quality healthcare solutions for India and the world.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएमआर ने कैंसर और संक्रामक रोग समाधानों में प्रगति के लिए तीन स्वदेशी जैव चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों का हस्तांतरण किया
एसएचईटीए2 एंटी-एचपीवी कैंडिडेट और दो आंत्र संबंधी टीकों सहित अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे के विकास के लिए हस्तांतरित किया गया
प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण से यह सरकारी वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए अधिक सुलभ होगा
चिकित्सा नवोन्मेषण पेटेंट मित्र से स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार में भारत आत्मनिर्भरता की राह पर अग्रसर : स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और आईसीएमआर महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल
21 JUL 2026 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने अपनी चिकित्सा नवाचार पेटेंट मित्र पहल के तहत, तीन स्वदेशी जैव चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों को अग्रणी भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल और टीका विनिर्माताओं को आगे के विकास, उत्पादन और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए लाइसेंस प्रदान किया। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों में सर्वाइकल इंट्राएपीथेलियल नियोप्लासिया (सीआईएन) के उपचार के लिए एचपीवी-रोधी एक नवीन चिकित्सीय उम्मीदवार एसएचईटीए2 शामिल है, जिसका लाइसेंस एमक्योर फार्मास्युटिकल्स लिमिटेड को दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आंत्र जीवाणु संक्रमण के विरुद्ध दो अगली पीढ़ी की टीका प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल हैं, जिन्हें आईसीएमआर-राष्ट्रीय जीवाणु संक्रमण अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरबीआई), कोलकाता में विकसित किया गया है। इनका लाइसेंस बायोलॉजिकल ई लिमिटेड को दिया गया है। ये प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान को किफायती स्वास्थ्य समाधानों में परिवर्तित करने और भारत के जैव चिकित्सा नवाचार इकोसिस्सटम को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
डॉ. शौकत हुसैन, आईसीएमआर राष्ट्रीय कैंसर रोकथाम एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएमआर-एनआईसीपीआर) और डॉ. डोरिस एम. बेनब्रुक (स्टीफेंसन कैंसर सेंटर, ओक्लाहोमा विश्वविद्यालय, अमेरिका) के सहयोग से विकसित एसएचईटीए2, अपनी तरह की पहली लक्षित चिकित्सीय दवा है जो स्वस्थ कोशिकाओं को नुकसान पहुंचाए बिना एचपीवी-प्रेरित पूर्व-कैंसर और ग्रीवा कैंसर कोशिकाओं को चुनिंदा रूप से नष्ट करती है। इस प्रौद्योगिकी में ग्रीवा संबंधित कैंसर के लिए एक सुरक्षित, किफायती और कम से कम चीरफाड़ वाली उपचार विकल्प प्रदान करने की क्षमता है।
आईसीएमआर के राष्ट्रीय जीवाणु संक्रमण अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएमआर-एनआईआरबीआई) में डॉ. संतासाबुज दास और उनकी टीम द्वारा विकसित दो टीका प्रौद्योगिकियों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं :
• सैल्मोनेला टाइफी बाहरी झिल्ली प्रोटीन युक्त एक संलयन संरचना, अगली पीढ़ी के टाइफाइड वैक्सीन के एक आशाजनक कैंडिडेट के रूप में सामने आई है।
• सैल्मोनेला टाइफी/पैराटाइफी और शिगेला संक्रमणों के विरुद्ध एक पुनर्योजी टीका संरचना, जिसे प्रमुख आंत्र जीवाणु रोगजनकों के विरुद्ध व्यापक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
एक साथ मिलकर ये प्रौद्योगिकियां कैंसर की रोकथाम और संक्रामक रोगों के नियंत्रण में भारत के प्रयासों को सुदृढ़ करने के साथ-साथ अगली पीढ़ी के उपचारों और टीकों के स्वदेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की क्षमता रखती हैं।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) के सचिव और आईसीएमआर महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने कहा, "आईसीएमआर यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित अनुसंधान ऐसे उत्पादों में परिणत हो जो स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार लाएं। मेडिकल इनोवेशन पेटेंट मित्र जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से हम शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग के बीच साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देकर वैज्ञानिक खोज से व्यावसायीकरण तक के मार्ग को मजबूत कर रहे हैं। ये प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण भारत के जैव चिकित्सा नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की बढ़ती परिपक्वता को दर्शाते हैं और स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचार में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक और कदम का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं।"
भारत के सर्वोच्च जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संगठन के रूप में, आईसीएमआर ने एक एकीकृत नवाचार इकोसिस्टम स्थापित किया है, जो नवाचार के सभी चरणों—खोज और बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण से लेकर नैदानिक ​​​​मान्यता, नियामक सुविधा और व्यावसायीकरण तक- में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहायता करती है। मेडिकल इनोवेशन पेटेंट मित्र के माध्यम से, नवप्रवर्तकों को पेटेंट दाखिल करने, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और लाइसेंसिंग के लिए संरचित सहायता प्राप्त होती है, जबकि मेडटेक मित्र स्वदेशी चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए नियामक मार्गदर्शन, नैदानिक ​​​​मूल्यांकन और बाजार पहुंच को सुगम बनाता है।
इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को लाइसेंस देना भारत के जैव चिकित्सा नवाचार इकोसिस्टम की बढ़ती ताकत को दर्शाता है, जहां वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता, रणनीतिक सहयोग और उद्योग साझेदारी भारत और विश्व के लिए किफायती, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले स्वास्थ्य सेवा समाधान प्रदान करने में सक्षम बना रही है।