UPSC
UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION COMBINED GEO-SCIENTIST (MAIN) EXAMINATION-2026
21 JUL 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
On the basis of the result of the written part of the Combined Geo-Scientist (Main) Examination, 2026 held by the Union Public Service Commission from 20th to 21st June 2026, the candidates with the under mentioned Roll Numbers have qualified for Interview/Personality Test.
2. The candidature of these candidates is PROVISIONAL subject to their being found eligible in all respects. The candidates would be required to produce the original certificates in support of their claim relating to age, educational qualifications, community, physical disability, EWS etc. at the time of the Personality Test. They are, therefore, advised to keep the said certificates ready.
3. In accordance with the Rules of examination, a window will be opened for the candidates who qualified for Personality Test/Interview to update their status of educational qualification in due course at https://upsconline.nic.in. The candidates who did not have the prescribed Educational qualification at the time of the Online Application, shall be required to update their details and to upload the proof of passing of the requisite qualifying examination on the Common Application Form, failing which such candidates will not be allowed to appear in the Personality Test/Interview and his/her candidature will be liable to be cancelled.
Note: In this period, all the candidates qualified for Personality Test shall also be provided an option to update Correspondence/Post Address, Higher Qualification, Achievement in different field, Employment Details/Service Experience, Service Allocation, Service Preferences (if qualified for both the categories of posts). The details updated in this window will be treated as final and no request for any change in these fields received through any other mode will be entertained.
4. The qualified candidates are further advised to read carefully Rules of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination-2026 published in the Gazette of India, dated 03.09.2025 with regard to the certificates that are to be produced at the time of Interview. The candidate will be solely responsible for not producing sufficient valid proof in support of his/her age, date of birth, educational qualifications, caste (SC/ST/OBC), EWS and physically disability status. The qualified candidates must bring all the original certificates during the Interview/Personality Test for verification.
5. Schedule of Interview of candidates, who have qualified for the Personality Test, will be published in due course of time on the Commission’s Website. The exact date of interview will, however, be intimated to the candidates. The candidates are advised to check their e-mail also for further information.
6. No request for change in the date and time of Personality Test intimated to the candidates will be entertained under any circumstances.
7. The mark-sheets of candidates will be put on the Commission’s Website within 15 days from the date of publication of the final result (after conducting Personality Test) and will remain available on the Website for a period of 30 days. The candidates can access the mark sheets after keying in their Roll Numbers and date of birth. The printed/hard copies of the Mark Sheets would, however, be issued by UPSC to the candidates based on specific request accompanied by a self addressed stamped envelope. Candidates desirous of obtaining printed/hard copies of the marks sheets should make the request within thirty days of the display of the marks on the Commission’s Website, beyond which such requests shall not be entertained
8. The candidates are advised to notify changes in their address, if any, to the Commission immediately through letters or e-mails.
9. Union Public Service Commission has a Facilitation Counter at its Campus. Candidate may obtain any information/clarification regarding their examination/result on working days between
10.00 A.M to 5.00 P.M in person or over telephone Nos. (011)-23385271/23381125/23098543 from this counter.
Click here to see result:

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
सम्मिलित भू-वैज्ञानिक (प्रधान) परीक्षा, 2026
21 JUL 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा दिनांक 20 और 21 जून, 2026 को आयोजित सम्मिलित भू-वैज्ञानिक (प्रधान) परीक्षा, 2026 के लिखित भाग के परिणाम के आधार पर, निम्नलिखित अनुक्रमांक वाले उम्मीदवारों ने साक्षात्कार/व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त की है।
2. इन सभी उम्मीदवारों की उम्मीदवारी, इनके हर प्रकार से पात्र पाए जाने के अध्यधीन अनंतिम है। उम्मीदवारों को व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के समय आयु, शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं, समुदाय, शारीरिक दिव्यांगता, ईडब्ल्यूएस आदि के अपने दावे के समर्थन में मूल प्रमाण-पत्र प्रस्तुत करने होंगे। अत:, उन्हें अपने उक्त प्रमाण-पत्र तैयार रखने की सलाह दी जाती है।
3. परीक्षा नियमावली के अनुसार, व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण/साक्षात्कार हेतु अर्हता प्राप्त उम्मीदवारों के लिए यथासमय https://upsconline.nic.in पर अपनी शैक्षणिक योग्यता की स्थिति (स्टेटस) को अपडेट करने के लिए एक विंडो प्रदान की जाएगी। जिन उम्मीदवारों के पास ऑनलाइन आवेदन भरते समय निर्धारित शैक्षणिक योग्यता नहीं थी, उनको समान आवेदन प्रपत्र में अपने विवरण को अद्यतन करना होगा और अपेक्षित अर्हक परीक्षा में उत्तीर्ण होने का प्रमाण अपलोड करना होगा। ऐसे न करने पर उम्मीदवारों को व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण/साक्षात्कार में उपस्थित होने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी तथा उनकी उम्मीदवारी निरस्त कर दी जाएगी।
टिप्पणी: इस अवधि के दौरान, व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त सभी उम्मीदवारों को अपने पत्राचार/डाक पता, उच्चतर योग्यता, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्राप्त उपलब्धियां, रोजगार विवरण/सेवा अनुभव, सेवा आबंटन, सेवा वरीयता (यदि पद की दोनों श्रेणियों में अर्हता प्राप्त की हो) को अद्यतन करने का विकल्प दिया जाएगा। इस विंडो में अद्यतन किए गए विवरण को अंतिम माना जाएगा और इन फील्ड में परिवर्तन करने हेतु अन्य किसी माध्यम से प्राप्त अनुरोध पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
4. अर्हता प्राप्त उम्मीदवारों को यह भी सलाह दी जाती है कि साक्षात्कार के समय प्रस्तुत किए जाने वाले प्रमाण-पत्रों के संदर्भ में भारत के राजपत्र में दिनांक 03.09.2025 को प्रकाशित सम्मिलित भू-वैज्ञानिक परीक्षा, 2026 की नियमावली को ध्यानपूर्वक पढ़ लें। उम्मीदवार अपनी आयु, जन्मतिथि, शैक्षणिक योग्यता, जाति (अ.जा./अ.ज.जा./अ.पि.व.), ईडब्ल्यूएस तथा शारीरिक दिव्यांगता की स्थिति के समर्थन में पर्याप्त मान्य प्रमाण प्रस्तुत नहीं कर पाने के लिए स्वयं उत्तरदायी होगा। अर्हता प्राप्त उम्मीदवार साक्षात्कार/व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के समय सत्यापन के लिए, अपने सभी मूल प्रमाण-पत्र साथ लाएं।
5. व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने वाले उम्मीदवारों के साक्षात्कार का कार्यक्रम आयोग की वेबसाइट पर यथासमय उपलब्ध करा दिया जाएगा। तथापि, साक्षात्कार की वास्तविक तारीख की सूचना उम्मीदवारों को प्रदान कर दी जाएगी। अधिक जानकारी के लिए उम्मीदवारों को अपना ई-मेल देखते रहने की भी सलाह दी जाती है।
6. उम्मीदवारों को सूचित की गई व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण की तारीख और समय में परिवर्तन करने संबंधी अनुरोध पर किसी भी स्थिति में विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
7. उम्मीदवारों के अंक-पत्रक, अंतिम परिणाम के प्रकाशन की तारीख से 15 दिन के भीतर (व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के आयोजन के बाद) आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध करा दिए जाएंगे और ये अंक पत्रक वेबसाइट पर 30 दिन की अवधि के लिए उपलब्ध रहेंगे। उम्मीदवार अपना अनुक्रमांक और जन्म की तारीख अंकित करने के बाद अंक-पत्रक देख सकते हैं। तथापि उम्मीदवारों से, डाक-टिकट लगे तथा अपना पता लिखे लिफाफे सहित विशेष अनुरोध प्राप्त होने पर ही, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा उम्मीदवारों को अंक-पत्रकों की मुद्रित प्रतियां भेजी जाएंगी। अंक-पत्रकों की मुद्रित प्रतियां प्राप्त करने के इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को आयोग की वेबसाइट पर अंक-पत्रकों के प्रदर्शित किए जाने के तीस दिन के भीतर ऐसा अनुरोध करना होगा। इसके बाद ऐसे किसी अनुरोध पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
8. उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि यदि उनके पते में कोई परिवर्तन हुआ हो तो इसकी सूचना आयोग को पत्र अथवा ई-मेल के माध्यम से तत्काल प्रदान करें।
9. संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के परिसर में एक सुविधा काउंटर स्थित है। उम्मीदवार अपनी परीक्षा/परिणाम से संबंधित किसी भी प्रकार की जानकारी/स्पष्टीकरण इस काउंटर से व्यक्तिगत रूप से अथवा टेलीफोन नं. (011)-23385271/23381125/23098543 पर कार्यदिवसों में प्रात: 10.00 से सायं 5.00 बजे के बीच प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
रिजल्ट देखने के लिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें: