Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses anguish over the loss of lives due to tunnel collapse in Namchi, Sikkim
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
21 JUL 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed anguish over the loss of lives due to the collapse of an under-construction tunnel in Namchi, Sikkim. He extended his deepest condolences to the bereaved families and prayed that those injured recover at the earliest.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi stated that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Anguished by the loss of lives due to the collapse of an under-construction tunnel in Namchi, Sikkim. I extend my deepest condolences to the bereaved families. I pray that those injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সিকিমের নামচিতে সুড়ঙ্গ ধ্বসে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় গভীর শোক প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
21 JUL 2026 1:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই ২০২৬
সিকিমের নামচিতে নির্মীয়মান সুড়ঙ্গ ভেঙে পড়ে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় গভীর শোক ও উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। স্বজনহারা পরিবারগুলির প্রতি সমবেদনা জানানোর পাশাপাশি আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন তিনি।
পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে নিহতদের পরিবার পিছু ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়ার কথাও জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এই মর্মে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স পোস্ট করেছেন।
https://x.com/PMOIndia/status/2079458369371345280?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2079458369371345280%7Ctwgr%5E57622fc003d25f7e110f062d91a8aea37a89f90e%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2286932reg%3D48lang%3D1