Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses anguish over the loss of lives due to tunnel collapse in Namchi, Sikkim
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
21 JUL 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed anguish over the loss of lives due to the collapse of an under-construction tunnel in Namchi, Sikkim. He extended his deepest condolences to the bereaved families and prayed that those injured recover at the earliest.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi stated that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Anguished by the loss of lives due to the collapse of an under-construction tunnel in Namchi, Sikkim. I extend my deepest condolences to the bereaved families. I pray that those injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સિક્કિમના નામચીમાં ટનલ ધસી પડવાથી થયેલા જાનહાનિ પર દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત કોષમાંથી સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી
21 JUL 2026 1:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે સિક્કિમના નામચીમાં નિર્માણાધીન ટનલ ધસી પડવાથી થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર દુઃખ વ્યક્ત કર્યું. તેમણે શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરી અને ઘાયલો વહેલી તકે સ્વસ્થ થાય તેવી પ્રાર્થના કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જાહેરાત કરી કે દરેક મૃતકના પરિવારને પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત કોષમાંથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું કે ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શેર કર્યું:
"સિક્કિમના નામચીમાં નિર્માણાધીન ટનલ તૂટી પડવાથી થયેલા જાનહાનિથી દુઃખી છું. હું શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે મારી ઊંડી સંવેદના વ્યક્ત કરું છું. હું પ્રાર્થના કરું છું કે ઘાયલો વહેલી તકે સ્વસ્થ થાય.
દરેક મૃતકના સગાસંબંધીઓને પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય રાહત કોષમાંથી 2 લાખ રૂપિયાની સહાય આપવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા આપવામાં આવશે: PM @narendramodi"