Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses anguish over the loss of lives due to tunnel collapse in Namchi, Sikkim
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
21 JUL 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today expressed anguish over the loss of lives due to the collapse of an under-construction tunnel in Namchi, Sikkim. He extended his deepest condolences to the bereaved families and prayed that those injured recover at the earliest.
The Prime Minister announced that an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Shri Modi stated that the injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
In a post on X, the Prime Minister shared:
"Anguished by the loss of lives due to the collapse of an under-construction tunnel in Namchi, Sikkim. I extend my deepest condolences to the bereaved families. I pray that those injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi"

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছিকিমৰ নামচিত সুৰংগ ভাঙি পৰাৰ ফলত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ বাবে শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা সাহায্য ঘোষণা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
21 JUL 2026 1:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ছিকিমৰ নামচিত নিৰ্মাণাৰত সুৰংগ এটা ভাঙি পৰাৰ ফলত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ বাবে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়াললৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে আহতসকলে শীঘ্ৰে আশু আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ ওচৰৰ আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰকৈ টকাৰ সাহায্য দিয়া হ’ব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে।
এক্সত দিয়া এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় :
"ছিকিমৰ নামচিত নিৰ্মাণাৰত সুৰংগ ভাঙি প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ বাবে মৰ্মাহত। শোকসন্তপ্ত পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। আহতসকলে সোনকালে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছো।"
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ পৰা প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ ওচৰৰ আত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকা আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০ হাজাৰকৈ টকাৰ সাহায্য দিয়া হ’ব।
@narendramodi"