Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry I&B Launches Pilot Phase of 'Gems of India' Challenge to Spotlight Grassroots Digital Creators
Shoot, Upload, Shine: "Gems of India" Challenge Opens for Entries on MyWAVES from 1st August
States and District Administrations to Anchor the Challenge on Ground, Creator Mobilisation to Jury Evaluation
YouTube and Meta Partner the Challenge, Sharing their Creator Ecosystems
21 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government's continued efforts to strengthen India's creative sector and promote the emerging Orange Economy, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting today launched the Pilot Phase of the 'Gems of India' Challenge, a structured national initiative to identify, nurture and promote grassroots digital creators from across the country.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India has embraced technology as a powerful instrument of empowerment, inclusion and nation-building. Initiatives such as Digital India have democratised access to technology and created opportunities for innovation at an unprecedented scale.
The initiative builds upon MyWAVES, the citizen creator platform under WAVES OTT, launched by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon'ble Minister for Information & Broadcasting to enable citizens to create, upload and share original content while strengthening India's digital creator ecosystem. Envisioned as a platform to encourage user-generated content and showcase India's rich cultural diversity, MyWAVES now provides the foundation for the Gems of India Challenge, which invites creators to tell the unique stories of their districts through authentic digital storytelling.
Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Shri Chanchal Kumar acknowledged that “Every district of India has a story waiting to be told, and Gems of India gives our creators the platform to tell it. This is as much about celebrating our youth's creativity as it is about celebrating the extraordinary diversity of our districts.”
The Challenge seeks to create a vibrant nationwide network of creators by encouraging them to showcase the culture, heritage, tourism, traditions, history and distinctive achievements of their districts through authentic digital storytelling, while celebrating the unique identity of every district in India.
How to Participate: To join the challenge, creators can submit videos of 1 to 3 minutes in duration via the MyWAVES section on the WAVES OTT platform. The submission window for the Pilot Phase will open on August 1, 2026, and will remain open until August 31, 2026.
Pilot Phase Coverage and Partnerships: The Pilot Phase is being launched across Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, and Ladakh. This phase is a collaborative effort involving Prasar Bharati, My Bharat, and the respective State and District Administrations. Local cultural and educational institutions will also be actively involved to facilitate creator mobilization and content development.
To further amplify the initiative, the Ministry is collaborating with industry giants YouTube and Meta. Both platforms will help mobilize their creator communities and extend the outreach of the challenge across their networks.
Awards and Recognition: To honour outstanding talent, the program will confer prestigious awards at the District, State, and National levels:
• District Level: Up to 20 awards of ₹50,000 each per district.
• State Level: One exceptional creator from each district will be selected for a State-level Award of ₹2 lakh.
• National Level: During the subsequent national rollout, selected State entries for National Awards of ₹5 lakh each.
To ensure fair evaluation, the District and State Jury Committees will be constituted by the respective administration. These panels will comprise eminent personalities from the fields of culture, heritage, tourism, media, and academia.
Future Nationwide Rollout: Based on the insights and experience gained during this pilot phase, the Gems of India Challenge will eventually expand to cover all States and Union Territories. The ultimate goal is to establish a vibrant, nationwide ecosystem of digital creators who celebrate the unique identity and heritage of every district in India.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
তৃণমূল স্তরের ডিজিটাল নির্মাতাদের তুলে ধরতে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক 'জেমস অফ ইন্ডিয়া' চ্যালেঞ্জের পরীক্ষামূলক পর্যায়ের সূচনা করেছে
21 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারতের সৃজনশীল ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী এবং উদীয়মান ‘অরেঞ্জ ইকোনমি’কে উৎসাহিত করতে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক আজ ‘জেমস অফ ইন্ডিয়া’ চ্যালেঞ্জের পরীক্ষামূলক পর্যায় চালু করেছে। এই সুসংগঠিত জাতীয় উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য হল, দেশজুড়ে তৃণমূল স্তরের ডিজিটাল নির্মাতাদের চিহ্নিত, লালন এবং উৎসাহিত করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে, প্রযুক্তিকে ভারত ক্ষমতায়ন, অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং জাতি গঠনের এক শক্তিশালী হাতিয়ার হিসেবে গ্রহণ করেছে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার মতো উদ্যোগগুলি প্রযুক্তিকে সকলের নাগালের মধ্যে এনে দিয়ে অভূতপূর্ব মাত্রায় উদ্ভাবনের সুযোগ তৈরি করেছে।
এই উদ্যোগটি MyWAVES-এর উপর ভিত্তি করে গড়ে উঠেছে। WAVES OTT-এর অধীনে নাগরিক নির্মাতাদের জন্য এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা করেছিলেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব। এর উদ্দেশ্য হলো নাগরিকদের মৌলিক বিষয়বস্তু তৈরি, আপলোড এবং শেয়ারের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া এবং ভারতের ডিজিটাল নির্মাতা পরিমণ্ডলকে শক্তিশালী করা। ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্য তুলে ধরার একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে পরিকল্পিত MyWAVES এখন ‘জেমস অফ ইন্ডিয়া চ্যালেঞ্জ’-এর মাধ্যমে নির্মাতাদের তাদের নিজেদের জেলার অনন্য কাহিনী তুলে ধরার আমন্ত্রণ জানায়।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী চঞ্চল কুমার বলেছেন, “ভারতের প্রতিটি জেলাতেই বলার মতো একটি গল্প রয়েছে, এবং ‘জেমস অফ ইন্ডিয়া’ আমাদের নির্মাতাদের সেই গল্প বলার সুযোগ করে দেয়। এটি আমাদের জেলাগুলির অসাধারণ বৈচিত্র্যের পাশাপাশি আমাদের যুবসমাজের সৃজনশীলতাকেও উদযাপন করে।”
এই চ্যালেঞ্জের লক্ষ্য হলো নির্মাতাদের এমন এক প্রাণবন্ত দেশব্যাপী নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরি করা, যেখানে তাঁরা ডিজিটাল গল্প উপস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে নিজেদের জেলার সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য, পর্যটন, প্রথা, ইতিহাস এবং স্বতন্ত্র কৃতিত্ব তুলে ধরতে উৎসাহিত হবেন এবং একইসঙ্গে ভারতের প্রতিটি জেলার অনন্য পরিচয়কে উদযাপন করবেন।
কীভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন: এই চ্যালেঞ্জে যোগ দিতে, নির্মাতাদের WAVES OTT প্ল্যাটফর্মের MyWAVES বিভাগে ১ থেকে ৩ মিনিটের ভিডিও জমা দিতে হবে। পাইলট পর্বের জন্য ভিডিও জমা দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া ১ আগস্ট, ২০২৬ তারিখে শুরু হবে এবং ৩১ আগস্ট, ২০২৬ পর্যন্ত খোলা থাকবে।
পরীক্ষামূলক পর্বের পরিধি এবং অংশীদারিত্ব: এই পরীক্ষামূলক পর্বটি আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, চণ্ডীগড়, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলি এবং দমন ও দিউ, গোয়া এবং লাদাখে চালু করা হচ্ছে। এই পর্বটি প্রসার ভারতী, মাই ভারত এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও জেলা প্রশাসনের একটি সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টা। নির্মাতাদের একত্রিত করা এবং বিষয়বস্তু তৈরিতে সহায়তা করার জন্য স্থানীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ও শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিও এরসঙ্গে সক্রিয়ভাবে জড়িত থাকবে।
এই উদ্যোগকে আরও প্রসারিত করতে, মন্ত্রক ইউটিউব এবং মেটা-র সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করেছে। এই দুটি প্ল্যাটফর্মই তাদের নির্মাতা সম্প্রদায়কে একত্রিত করতে এবং তাদের নেটওয়ার্ক জুড়ে এই চ্যালেঞ্জের প্রচার চালাতে সহায়তা করবে।
পুরস্কার ও স্বীকৃতি: অসামান্য প্রতিভাকে সম্মান জানাতে, এই কর্মসূচিটি জেলা, রাজ্য এবং জাতীয় স্তরে পুরস্কার প্রদান করবে:
জেলা স্তর: প্রতিটি জেলা থেকে ৫০,০০০ টাকা করে সর্বোচ্চ ২০টি পুরস্কার।
রাজ্য স্তর: প্রতিটি জেলা থেকে একজন ব্যতিক্রমী নির্মাতাকে ২ লক্ষ টাকার রাজ্য-স্তরের পুরস্কারের জন্য নির্বাচিত করা হবে।
জাতীয় স্তর: পরবর্তী জাতীয় পর্যায়ে কার্যক্রম শুরুর সময়, নির্বাচিত রাজ্য পর্যায়ের এন্ট্রিগুলিকে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা করে জাতীয় পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনীত করা হবে।
সুষ্ঠু মূল্যায়ন নিশ্চিত করার জন্য, সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রশাসন জেলা ও রাজ্য জুরি কমিটি গঠন করবে। এই প্যানেলগুলিতে সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য, পর্যটন, গণমাধ্যম এবং শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বরা থাকবেন।
ভবিষ্যতে দেশব্যাপী কার্যক্রম সম্প্রসারণ: এই পরীক্ষামূলক পর্যায়ের অভিজ্ঞতার উপর ভিত্তি করে, ‘জেমস অফ ইন্ডিয়া চ্যালেঞ্জ’ প্রতিটি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জুড়ে প্রসারিত হবে। এর চূড়ান্ত লক্ষ্য হলো ডিজিটাল নির্মাতাদের এমন এক প্রাণবন্ত, দেশব্যাপী পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলা, যেখানে ভারতের প্রতিটি জেলার অনন্য পরিচয় এবং ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরা হবে।