Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on HPV Vaccination Programme and Cervical Cancer Prevention
As of 15 July 2026, a total of 52,10,302 girls have received the HPV vaccine across the country
Extensive training on HPV vaccination has been completed for medical and paramedical staff across all 36 States/UTs in the country
A multi-faceted approach that includes HPV vaccination, screening, early diagnosis at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and treatment through Day Care Cancer Centres is implemented by the Union Government against Cervical Cancer
21 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026 for approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories. As of 15 July 2026, a total of 52,10,302 girls have received the HPV vaccine across the country. The HPV vaccine is delivered free of cost at designated government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs).
The extensive training on HPV vaccination has been completed for medical and paramedical staff across all 36 States/UTs in the country. The coverage data on the HPV vaccination campaign is captured through U-WIN portal, the digital vaccination platform of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Awareness generation is promoted through IEC materials such as radio jingles, posters, banners, myth-busting digital content and social media platforms to address vaccine hesitancy and ensure high vaccine uptake among girls particularly in rural, tribal, and urban slum areas.
The Government of India has implemented comprehensive prevention strategies against cervical cancer, encompassing a multi-faceted approach that includes HPV vaccination, screening, early diagnosis at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs), and treatment through Day Care Cancer Centres (DCCCs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एचपीवी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम और गर्भाशय ग्रीवा (सर्वाइकल) कैंसर रोकथाम पर अपडेट
देशभर में कुल 52,10,302 किशोरियों को 15 जुलाई 2026 तक एचपीवी टीका लगाया जा चुका है
देश के सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में चिकित्सा और पैरामेडिकल कर्मचारियों के लिए एचपीवी टीकाकरण पर व्यापक प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया गया है
केंद्रीय सरकार ने गर्भाशय ग्रीवा कैंसर के खिलाफ बहु-आयामी रणनीति लागू की है, जिसमें एचपीवी टीकाकरण, स्क्रीनिंग, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में शीघ्र निदान और डे-केयर कैंसर केंद्रों के माध्यम से उपचार शामिल हैं
21 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
देशव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान 28 फरवरी 2026 को लगभग 1.2 करोड़ आयु-समूह (14 वर्ष की आयु) की पात्र किशोरियों के लिए सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में शुरू किया गया था।
15 जुलाई 2026 तक, देशभर में कुल 52,10,302 किशोरियों को एचपीवी टीका मिल चुका है। एचपीवी टीका नामांकित सरकारी स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों पर नि:शुल्क प्रदान किया जा रहा है, जिनमें आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर — प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (PHC), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (CHC), उप-जिला अस्पताल/जिला अस्पताल (SDH/DH) और सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेज (GMC) शामिल हैं।
देश के सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में चिकित्सा और पैरामेडिकल कर्मचारियों के लिए एचपीवी टीकाकरण पर व्यापक प्रशिक्षण पूरा हो चुका है। एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान का कवरेज डेटा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के डिजिटल टीकाकरण प्लेटफ़ॉर्म U-WIN पोर्टल पर दर्ज किया जा रहा है।
जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए रेडियो जिंगल, पोस्टर, बैनर, मिथक तोड़ने वाली डिजिटल सामग्री और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे IEC सामग्री का उपयोग कर वैक्सीन हेजिटेंसी को दूर करने और विशेषकर ग्रामीण, आदिवासी व शहरी झुग्गी-बसियों में रहने वाली लड़कियों के बीच टीका-स्वीकार्यता बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार ने गर्भाशय ग्रीवा कैंसर के खिलाफ समग्र रोकथाम रणनीतियाँ लागू की हैं, जिनमें एचपीवी टीकाकरण, स्क्रीनिंग, आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में शीघ्र निदान और डे-केयर कैंसर केंद्रों के माध्यम से उपचार शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी है।