Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on HPV Vaccination Programme and Cervical Cancer Prevention
As of 15 July 2026, a total of 52,10,302 girls have received the HPV vaccine across the country
Extensive training on HPV vaccination has been completed for medical and paramedical staff across all 36 States/UTs in the country
A multi-faceted approach that includes HPV vaccination, screening, early diagnosis at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs and treatment through Day Care Cancer Centres is implemented by the Union Government against Cervical Cancer
21 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Nationwide HPV vaccination campaign was launched on 28th February 2026 for approximately 1.2 crore eligible beneficiary girls aged 14 years across all 36 States and Union Territories. As of 15 July 2026, a total of 52,10,302 girls have received the HPV vaccine across the country. The HPV vaccine is delivered free of cost at designated government health facilities, including Ayushman Arogya Mandirs- Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centers (CHCs), Sub-District Hospitals (SDH)/District Hospitals (DHs) & Government Medical Colleges (GMCs).
The extensive training on HPV vaccination has been completed for medical and paramedical staff across all 36 States/UTs in the country. The coverage data on the HPV vaccination campaign is captured through U-WIN portal, the digital vaccination platform of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. Awareness generation is promoted through IEC materials such as radio jingles, posters, banners, myth-busting digital content and social media platforms to address vaccine hesitancy and ensure high vaccine uptake among girls particularly in rural, tribal, and urban slum areas.
The Government of India has implemented comprehensive prevention strategies against cervical cancer, encompassing a multi-faceted approach that includes HPV vaccination, screening, early diagnosis at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs), and treatment through Day Care Cancer Centres (DCCCs).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن پروگرام اور سروائیکل کینسر کے بچاؤ سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات
مؤرخہ15 جولائی 2026 تک، ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 52,10,302 لڑکیوں کو ایچ پی وی ویکسین لگائی جا چکی ہے
ملک کی تمام 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں طبی اور نیم طبی عملے کے لیے ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن کے سلسلے میں ٹریننگ مکمل کر لی گئی ہے
مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے سروائیکل کینسر کے خلاف ایک کثیر جہتی حکمتِ عملی نافذ کی گئی ہے جس میں ایچ پی وی ٹیکہ کاری، اسکریننگ، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں ابتدائی تشخیص اور ڈے کیئر کینسر سینٹرز کے ذریعے علاج شامل ہے
21 JUL 2026 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
مؤرخہ28 فروری 2026 کو تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں 14 سال کی عمر کی تقریباً 1.2 کروڑ اہل مستفید لڑکیوں کے لیے ملک گیر ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن مہم کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ 15 جولائی 2026 تک، ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 52,10,302 لڑکیوں کو ایچ پی وی ویکسین لگائی جا چکی ہے۔ ایچ پی وی ویکسین مقررہ سرکاری صحت کے مراکز بشمول آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں- پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سی)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی)، سب ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں (ایس ڈی ایچ)/ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ) اور گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالجوں (جی ایم سی) پر مفت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
ملک کی تمام 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں طبی اور نیم طبی عملے کے لیے ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن کے سلسلے میں جامع تربیت مکمل کر لی گئی ہے۔ ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن مہم کے دائرہ کارکا ڈیٹا وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے ڈیجیٹل ویکسینیشن پلیٹ فارم ’یو-وِن‘ پورٹل کے ذریعے درج کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ویکسین سے ہچکچاہٹ کو دور کرنے اور خاص طور پر دیہی، قبائلی اور شہری سلم علاقوں کی لڑکیوں میں ویکسین کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی ای سی مواد جیسے ریڈیو جِنگلز، پوسٹرز، بینرز، غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنے والے ڈیجیٹل مواد اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بیداری کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔
حکومتِ ہند نے سروائیکل کینسر کے خلاف روک تھام کی جامع حکمتِ عملی نافذ کی ہے، جس میں ایک کثیر جہتی طریقۂ کار شامل ہے جس کے تحت ایچ پی وی ویکسینیشن، اسکریننگ، آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں (اے اے ایم) میں ابتدائی تشخیص اور ڈے کیئر کینسر سینٹرز (ڈی سی سی سی) کے ذریعے علاج فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں۔